You can’t start planning your fishing schedule for 2016 before checking out the wide array of fishing, crabbing and clamming seminars available at our two big, Seattle-area, outdoor shows. So mark your calendar for the Washington Sportsmen’s Show at the Puyallup Fairgrounds, Jan. 27-31, and the 2016 Seattle Boat Show at the CenturyLink Field Event Center and (on the water) at south Lake Union, Jan. 29-Feb. 6.
Folks at the boat show have lined up more than 200 free seminars on everything from cruising Alaska to diesel engine maintenance,
Specifically on the fishing stage, there will be nearly 60 free presentations on fishing/crabbing from the Northwest’s premier fishing experts. From Lake Washington’s smorgasbord of freshwater species, to tuna off the coast and a blitz from arguably the most knowledgeable salmon experts you’re likely to find in Puget Sound country. Add outstanding crabbing and shrimping presentations and there’s no better way for an angler to improve his or her success on the water than investing an hour or two at one of the show’s seminars.
While you’re there, look over the grand prize for next year’s West Marine Northwest Salmon Derby Series, a 22-foot Hewescraft Ocean Pro with a 4-stroke Mercury 225, a trolling motor, and a tandem-axle EZ Loader trailer, fully outfitted with Scotty downriggers, Lowrance electronics and a Dual Stereo system. That’s a $90,000 value.
The Salmon Derby Series kicks off with the Roche Harbor Salmon Classic, Jan. 21, 22 and 23, and concludes with the Everett Coho Derby, Sept. 24-255.
Following is a list of free seminars at the Boat Show, all held on stage #1, North Hall. We’ll deal with the Sportsmen’s Show seminars next week.
Friday, Jan. 29
2 p.m., Tom Nelson, Successful Puget Sound Shrimping.
3 p.m., Clyde McBrayer, Dungeness Crabbing in Washington.
4 p.m., Tom Nelson, San Juan Islands Salmon Secrets.
5 p.m., Gary Krein, Salmon Fishing in Central Puget Sound.
6 p.m., Tom Nelson, Dirty Downrigger Tricks.
7 p.m., Mike Jamboretz, Deepwater Chinook Fishing on the state’s North coast.
Saturday
Noon, Tom Nelson, Triple Threat Salmon Angling.
1 p.m., Clyde McBrayer, Dungeness Crabbing in Washington.
2 p.m., Mark Gavin, Fishing Lakes Washington/Sammamish Year-Around.
3 p.m., Mike Jamboretz, Deep Water Chinook Fishing on the state’s North Coast.
4 p.m., Tom Nelson, Successful Puget Sound Shrimping.
5 p.m., Gary Krein, Lingcod Fishing in Central Puget Sound.
6 p.m., Tommy Donlin, Tuna Fishing off the Washington Coast.
Sunday
1 p.m., Clyde McBrayer, Dungeness Crabbing in Washington.
2 p.m., Tommy Donlin, Tuna off the Washington Coast.
3 p.m., Nick Kester, Salmon Fishing in Central Puget Sound.
4 p.m., Tom Nelson, San Juan Islands Salmon Secrets.
5 p.m., Keith Robins, Learn to Mooch For Puget Sound Salmon.
Monday
2 p.m. Nick Kester, Lingcod Fishing in Central Puget Sound.
3 p.m., Gary Krein, Salmon Fishing in Central Puget Sound.
4 p.m., Tommy Donlin, Tuna off the Washington Coast.
5 p.m., Mike Jamboretz, Deep Water Chinook Fishing on the North Coast.
6 p.m., Tommy Donlin, Tuna off the Washington Coast.
7 p.m., Mark Gavin, Successfully Fishing Lakes Washington/Sammamish Year-Around.
Tuesday
2 p.m., Tom Nelson, Triple Threat Salmon Fishing.
3 p.m., Gary Krein, Salmon Fishing in Central Puget Sound.
4 p.m., Tom Nelson, Fishing for San Juan Islands Chinook.
5 p.m., Bryce Molenkamp, NW Kayak Fishing Skills.
6 p.m., Gary Krein, Salmon Fishing in Central Puget Sound.
7 p.m., Tommy Donlin, Tuna off the Washington Coast.
Wednesday
2 p.m., Mark Gavin, Fishing Lakes Washington/Sammamish Year Around.
3 p.m., Shrimp Fishing in Puget Sound.
4 p.m., Keith Robbins, Learning to Mooch Puget Sound Salmon.
5 p.m., Clyde McBrayer, Dungeness Crabbing in Washington.
6 p.m., Mike Jamboretz, Deep Water Chinook Fishing on the North Coast.
7 p.m., Bryce Molenkamp, NW Kayak Fishing Skills.
Thursday
2 p.m., Mark Gavin, Fishing Lakes Washington/Sammamish Year-Around.
3 p.m., Tom Nelson, Triple Threat Salmon.
4 p.m., Keith Robbins, Learning to Mooch Puget Sound Salmon.
5 p.m., Mike Jamboretz, Deep Water Chinook on the North Coast.
6 p.m., Gary Krein, Salmon Fishing in Central Puget Sound.
7 p.m., Tom Nelson, Dirty Downrigger Tricks.
Friday
2 p.m., Mark Gavin, Fishing Lakes Washington/Sammamish Year-Around.
3 p.m., Tom Nelson, Fishing for San Juans Islands Chinook.
4 p.m., Gary Krein, Salmon Fishing in Central Puget Sound.
5 p.m., Clyde McBrayer, Dungess Crabbing in Washington.
6 p.m., Tom Nelson, Successful Puget Sound Shrimping.
7 p.m., Nick Kester, Lingcod Fishing in central Puget Sound.
Saturday
Noon, John Keizer, Top Tactics for Winter Blackmouth.
1 p.m., Clyde McBrayer, Dungeness Crabbing in Washington.
2 p.m., John Keizer, Maximize Your Marine Electronics to Locate Fish.
3 p.m., Tom Nelson, Fishing For San Juan Islands Chinook.
4 p.m., John Keizer, Salmon Fishing: Coast &Puget Sound.
5 p.m., Keith Robbins, Learning to Mooch for Puget Sound Salmon.
6 p.m., Nick Kester, Salmon Fishing in Central Puget Sound.
Show Hours: Monday-Thursday, 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Fridays, 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Sundays, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Tickets: Adults $12, youth, 11-17, $5; 5-day Big Pass, $24.
Monday-Thursday after 5 p.m., $8, plus $5 parking after 5 p.m.; Kids 10 &under, free.
For a variety of special ticket packages, with free parking and other bonuses, please visit www.seattleboatshow.com.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.