We’re getting to the home stretch for basketball and these decisions are getting harder and harder.
After much deliberation, here is The Herald Basketball Power Poll No. 8!
The Weekly power poll is voted on by Herald Writers David Krueger and Aaron Lommers and Steve Willits of the Sound Live Sports Network (their individual polls are below). Here are the results of poll No. 8 as voted by them on Sunday evening (with vote total and last week’s place):
Boys
1. Cascade 45 1
2. Edmonds-Woodway 42 2
3. King’s 39 3
4. Stanwood 36 4
5. Kamiak 33 T5
6. Mountlake Terrace 28 T7
7. Jackson 27 T5
8. Shorecrest 26 T7
9. Glacier Peak 21 9
10. Mariner 18 15
11. Lake Stevens 14 10
12. Shorewood 13 11
T13. Marysville Pilchuck 6 NR
T13. Meadowdale 6 12
15. Everett 5 T13
Girls
1. Lynnwood 45 1
2. Arlington 42 2
3. Snohomish 39 3
4. Glacier Peak 36 4
5. King’s 33 5
6. Stanwood 29 T7
7. Monroe 28 6
8. Lake Stevens 24 9
T9. Shorecrest 19 10
T9. Shorewood 19 11
11. Edmonds-Woodway 16 T7
12. Archbishop Murphy 11 13
13. Kamiak 10 12
14. Tulalip Heritage 5 T15
T15. Jackson 2 T15
T15. Lakewood 2 NR
David Krueger, Herald Writer
Boys
1. Cascade
2. Edmonds-Woodway
3. King’s
4. Stanwood
5. Kamiak
6. Mountlake Terrace
7. Shorecrest
8. Jackson
9. Glacier Peak
10. Mariner
11. Lake Stevens
12. Shorewood
13. Meadowdale
14. Marysville Pilchuck
15. Everett
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Arlington
3. Snohomish
4. Glacier Peak
5. King’s
6. Stanwood
7. Monroe
8. Lake Stevens
9. Shorecrest
10. Shorewood
11. Edmonds-Woodway
12. Archbishop Murphy
13. Kamiak
14. Tulalip Heritage
15. Jackson
Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer
Boys
1. Cascade
2. Edmonds-Woodway
3. King’s
4. Stanwood
5. Kamiak
6. Jackson
7. Shorecrest
8. Mountlake Terrace
9. Glacier Peak
10. Mariner
11. Shorewood
12. Lake Stevens
13. Marysville Pilchuck
14. Everett
15. Archbishop Murphy
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Arlington
3. Snohomish
4. Glacier Peak
5. King’s
6. Monroe
7. Stanwood
8. Lake Stevens
9. Shorewood
10. Edmonds-Woodway
11. Shorecrest
12. Kamiak
13. Archbishop Murphy
14. Lakewood
15. Tulalip Heritage
Steve Willits, Sound Live Sports Network
Boys
1. Cascade
2. Edmonds-Woodway
3. King’s
4. Stanwood
5. Kamiak
6. Mountlake Terrace
7. Shorecrest
8. Jackson
9. Glacier Peak
10. Mariner
11. Lake Stevens
12. Shorewood
13. Meadowdale
14. Marysville Pilchuck
15. Everett
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Arlington
3. Snohomish
4. Glacier Peak
5. King’s
6. Stanwood
7. Monroe
8. Lake Stevens
9. Shorecrest
10. Shorewood
11. Edmonds-Woodway
12. Archbishop Murphy
13. Kamiak
14. Tulalip Heritage
15. Jackson
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.