Several local players were named to the Associated Press 2016 All-State Boys and Girls Basketball teams, including Lynnwood senior Mikayla Pivec, who was named the Girls State Player of the Year for all classes, as well as the girls player of the year for 3A.
King’s junior Corey Kispert, who led the Knights to their second consecutive state championship, was named the 1A Boys Player of the Year. Shorecrest senior Uju Chibuogwu was voted the 2A Girls Player of the Year.
Shorecrest sophomore Philip Pepple was a first-team 2A all-state selection. Drew Magaoay (Cascade), David Woodward (Edmonds-Woodway) and Tyler Morris (Sultan) received honorable mention in their respective classifications.
On the girls’ side, several local players received honorable mention, including Snohomish’s Madison Pollock and Madeline Smith, Gracie Castandeda (Arlington), Jordyn Edwards (Lynnwood), Daylee Hanson (King’s) and Adiya Jones (Tulalip Heritage).
The all-state teams were released Wednesday. They were selected in voting by a panel of sports writers and editors from around the state.
The full all-state teams are below.
BOYS
State player of the year, all classes — Malachi Flynn, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
CLASS 4A
Player of the year — Malachi Flynn, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
First team — Malachi Flynn, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Jalen McDaniels, sr., Federal Way; Tony Miller, sr., Woodinville; Aushanti Potts-Woods, sr., Curtis; Steven Beo, sr., Richland.
Honorable mention — Ferron Flavors, sr., Federal Way; Drew Magaoay, sr., Cascade (Everett); Cameron Cranston, jr., Union; Christian Davis, sr., Yelm; Eric Wattree, sr., South Kitsap.
CLASS 3A
Player of the year — Isiah Brown, sr., Lakeside (Seattle)
First team — Isiah Brown, sr., Lakeside (Seattle); Jaylen Nowell, jr., Garfield; Sam Cunliffe, sr., Rainier Beach; JaQuori McLaughlin, sr., Peninsula; David Jenkins, sr., Wilson.
Honorable mention — David Woodward, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Roberto Gittens, jr., Foss; Mikey Henn, sr., Bellevue; Ryan Lacey, sr., Auburn Mountainview.
CLASS 2A
Player of the year — Trevon Allen, sr., Clarkston.
First team — Trevon Allen, sr., Clarkston; Sterling Sommers, sr., Lynden; Coleman Sparling, sr., Ellensburg; Jordan Blodgett, sr., Wapato; Philip Pepple, soph., Shorecrest.
Honorable mention — Cole Rabedeaux, sr., North Kitsap; Kobe Key, sr., River Ridge; Gunner Chronis, soph., Grandview; TJ Mickelson, jr., Black Hills; Will Burghardt, jr., Mark Morris.
CLASS 1A
Player of the year — Corey Kispert, jr., King’s.
First team — Corey Kispert, jr., King’s; Scotty Burge, sr., Zillah; Kienan Walter, sr., King’s Way Christian; Zach Roetcisoender, sr., Lynden Christian; Brock Johnson, sr., Castle Rock.
Honorable mention — Timothy Soares, sr., Mount Baker; Tyler Morris, sr., Sultan; Hunter Esary, sr., Kalama; Trey Delp, jr., Zillah.
CLASS 2B
Player of the year — Jaron Kirkley, sr., Mossyrock.
First team — Jaron Kirkley, sr., Mossyrock; Kaleb Poquette, sr., Morton-White Pass; Luke Lovelady, jr., Life Christian; Roy Zavala, sr., Mabton; Ryan Ricks, jr., Northwest Christian.
Honorable mention — Wyatt Stanley, jr., Napavine; Chance Williams, sr., Brewster; JR Delgado, jr., Warden; Chase Burnham, jr., Liberty; Brock Ravet, jr., Kittitas.
CLASS 1B
Player of the year — Dallas Isaak, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.
First team — Dallas Isaak, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Trazil Lane, jr., Lummi; Ryan Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Nathan Powers, sr., Bickleton; Kenrick Doherty Jr., jr., Neah Bay.
Honorable mention — Jerrod Harn, jr., Entiat; Jeffrey Parker, sr., Evergreen Lutheran; Rwehabura Munyagi Jr., soph., Neah Bay; Zach Cain, jr., Taholah; Matt Holbrook, sr., Garfield-Palouse; Luke Wagenaar, soph., Sunnyside Christian.
GIRLS
State player of the year, all classes — Mikayla Pivec, sr., Lynnwood.
CLASS 4A
Player of the year — Lexie Hull, soph., Central Valley.
First team — Lexie Hull, soph., Central Valley; Jessie Loera, sr., Moses Lake; Riley Lupfer, sr., Lewis and Clark; Braydey Hodgins; sr., Chiawana; Nia Alexander, sr., Todd Beamer.
Honorable mention — Madison Pollock, sr., Snohomish; Madeline Smith, sr., Snohomish; Jenna Randich, sr., Olympia; Taya Corosdale, jr., Bothell.
CLASS 3A
Player of the year — Mikayla Pivec, sr., Lynnwood.
First team — Mikayla Pivec, sr., Lynnwood; Anna Wilson, sr., Bellevue; Tamia Braggs, sr., Lincoln; Shelby Cansler, sr., Bellevue; Lydia Giomi, sr., West Seattle.
Honorable mention — Kiara “Kiki” Knox, sr., Wilson; Gracie Castaneda, sr., Arlington; Jordyn Edwards, sr., Lynnwood.
CLASS 2A
Player of the year — Uju Chibuogwu, sr., Shorecrest
First team — Uju Chibuogwu, sr., Shorecrest; Elisa Kooiman, jr., Lynden; Kendall Bird, jr., White River; Kassidy Malcolm, sr., Ellensburg; Makenna Schultz, sr., River Ridge.
Honorable mention — Alyssa Blankenship, sr., Washougal; Tarryn Hart, soph., Wapato; Emma Duff, jr., Black Hills; Darian Gore, sr., White River; Edie Breckenridge, Burlington-Edison.
CLASS 1A
Player of the year — Kara Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian
First team — Kara Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian; Shoni Pritchett, sr., Charles Wright; Jordan Spradlin, jr., Montesano; Kaelyn Shipley, jr., Kalama; Alexis Castro, jr., Granger.
Honorable mention — Parker Esary, jr., Kalama; Daylee Hanson, sr., King’s.
CLASS 2B
Player of the year — Jill Townsend, jr., Okanogan.
First team — Jill Townsend, jr., Okanogan; Melissa Lee, soph., Napavine; Karlee Freeman, soph., Raymond, Sam Woodley, sr., Toutle Lake; Peyton Souvenir, jr., Wahkiakum.
Honorable mention — Jordyn Boesel, jr., Okanogan; Makenzie Kaech, soph., Ilwaco; Irene Pineda, sr., Mabton; Desenay Guerrero, sr., Mabton; Hailey Higashi, jr., St. George’s; Rachel Bozlee, sr., Northwest Christian.
CLASS 1B
Player of the year — Zoe Moser, sr., Colton.
First team — Zoe Moser, sr., Colton; Katelyn Banks, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cierra Jo McKeown, sr., Touchet; Emily Holder, sr., Evergreen Lutheran; Megan Weller, sr., Quilcene.
Honorable mention — Demi Jo Vaughn, sr., Republic; Karleena Walther, sr., Taholah; Shania Graham, jr., Republic; Adiya Jones, sr., Tulalip Heritage.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.