School Winners

  • Fri Jul 27th, 2012 5:28pm
  • Life

Everett students receive scholarships

The Everett Public Schools Foundation has awarded $60,099 in scholarships to 2012 graduates of Everett, Cascade, Henry M. Jackson and Sequoia high schools.

Winners of $900 scholarships from the Alice Mellema Scholarship Endowment and the schools they’ll be attending are: Hajir Al-Turfy, Everett High School, University of Washington; Cameron Caplinger, Everett High School, Western Washington University; Kristina Lei, Everett High School, Washington State University; Gloria Reyes, Everett High School, Everett Community College; and Breana Turner, Everett High School, Northwest University.

The $800 Bill Sershon Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Stephen Bartlett, Henry M. Jackson High School, who will attend the University of British Columbia

The winners of $900 scholarships from the Bob Whitehead Memorial Scholarship and the schools they will be attending are: Elizabeth Rabon, Everett High School, Everett Community College; Jade Benoit, Cascade High School, Central Washington University; Matthew Pyles, Henry M. Jackson High School, Middle Tennessee State University; Erica Israel, Sequoia High School, Everett Community College.

The Brett Jensen Scholarship of $3,500 was awarded to Annie Stavang, Cascade High School, who will attend the University of Washington.

CASE (Class of ‘55 EHS) Scholarship of $2,500 was awarded to Cameron Caplinger, Everett High School, Western Washington University.

Carol Degan Scholarship of $1,000 was awarded to Alyssa Lopez, Everett High School, enrolling in Everett Community College.

The Daniel Stein Science and Technology Scholarship of $2,000 was awarded to William Chan, Henry M. Jackson High School, enrolling at the University of Washington.

The David Taylor-Hawthorne Alumni Community Service Award of $500 was won by Leobardo Carmona, Everett High School, enrolling at Everett Community College.

Earl and June Dutton Memorial Scholarship of $1,000 was won by Kaitlyn Jones, Everett High School, who will attend George Mason University.

Everett Public Schools Foundation Aspiring Teacher Scholarship of $1,000 was given to: Jacob Brittle, Everett High School, and Giselle Alcantar-Soto, Cascade High School, both of whom will attend Western Washington University.

Frances LaGrave Scholarships were awarded to: Veronica Jenks, Everett High School, $1,200, attending Everett Community College; Jaylene Grinaker, Cascade High School, $600, attending Washington State University; Elena Estrada, Cascade High School, $600, Shoreline Community College; Nolan Reese, H.M. Jackson High School, $1,200, Western Washington University; and Mariah Ham, Sequoia High School, $1,200, who will attend either Everett or Edmonds Community College.

The Howarth Scholarship of $1,000 was awarded to Veronica Jenks, Everett High School, attending Western Washington University.

The Lighthouse Co-op Scholarship, an out-of-district award, of $1,000 was given to Brieanna Palm, Archbishop Murphy, attending Willamette University.

The Mackey Music Scholarship of $1,000 was given to Joshua McClusky, Everett High School, attending Edmonds Community College.

The Mark Reiman Scholarship of $1,000 was awarded to Giselle Alcantar-Soto, Cascade High School, attending Western Washington University, and Darren Pouv, Cascade High School, attending the University of Washington.

Marsha Cogdill Scholarship of $1,000 was awarded to Samuel Wright, Everett High School, enrolling at the University of Washington.

Michael Gilchrest Memorial Scholarship of $500 was awarded to Renee Vonpressentin, Cascade High School. (school plans are undecided).

The $200 Michael Schuerhoff Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Ubaldo Ruiz, Cascade High School, attending Everett Community College.

Oftsie Scholarships were awarded to Natalia Tukan, Everett High School, University of Washington; and Samantha Loch, Henry M. Jackson, Western Washington University, both receiving $2,000 scholarships.

Four others received $1,000 scholarships: Monica Vu, Cascade High School, attending the University of Washington, Bothell; Vicky Huynh, Cascade High School, attending Cascadia Community College; Jonnita Price, Sequoia High School, attending the University of Washington, Bothell; and Aisha Stanford, Sequoia High School, attending Everett Community College.

Reg and Betty Scodeller Scholarships of $2,000 were awarded to Nate Balk, Cascade High School, attending Willamette University, and Paige Warfield, Everett High School, attending Washington State University.

Sequoia Award — Ruth Nelson Memorial Scholarship of $1,000 was awarded to Sydney O’Neil, Sequoia High School, attending the University of Colorado.

Stanley S. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship of $1,000 was awarded to Riley Ayers, Everett High School, attending Northern State University.

Thomas Johnson Scholarship of $1,500 was awarded to Michael Letourneau, Everett High School, attending Everett Community College.

Visual Art Scholarships were awarded to Taras Ilchuk, Cascade High School, $500 attending Edmonds Community College, and Leobardo Carmona, Everett High School, $1,000, attending Everett Community College.

William Morgan EHS Physics Scholarships of $2,333 were awarded to: David Gebert, Everett High School, attending the University of Washington; Michael Popkins, Everett High School, attending Western Washington University; and Tom Gebert, Everett High School, attending the University of Washington.

The Willinor Scholarship Fund awarded scholarships to: Kaitlyn Jones, Everett High School, $900, attending George Mason University; Kevin Sun, Cascade High School, $450, attending the University of Washington; Cecilie Marshall, Cascade High School, $450, attending Pepperdine; Chloe Nightengale, Henry M. Jackson High School, $900, attending Western Washington University; and Clarissa Lansing, Sequoia High School, $900, attending Eastern Washington University.

To submit news for School Winners, contact reporter Amy Daybert: 425-339-3491; adaybert@heraldnet.com or email newstips@heraldnet.com.