School winners

  • Sun Mar 7th, 2010 8:48pm
  • Life

AHS band students in ensemble contest

Arlington High School Band students participated in the Mount Pilchuck Music Educators Association District Solo-Ensemble Contest on Feb. 6 at Cascade High School in Everett.

The all-day event included students from throughout Snohomish County who performed before expert judges in classrooms organized by instrument types.

Arlington’s 2010 solo-ensemble entrants included Josiah Aylesworth and David Taft-Farren on trombone, Andrew Clark and Ryann Lewis on clarinet, Nichole Gray on oboe, Ileah Knutson on flute, Rebecca Kostick on bass clarinet, Savannah Leavitt on flute, Ryann Lewis on clarinet, Eric McElroy on piano, Daneen Natac on flute and Kyle Smith on trumpet.

McElroy was named second alternate for the state competition. Laurie Breon, Chrissan Gray and Patti McElroy volunteered their time to provide piano accompaniment during the event.

Edmonds resident on St. Olaf dean’s list

Eric Anderson from Edmonds was recently named to the fall semester dean’s list at St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minn.

The dean’s list recognizes St. Olaf students with a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher.

Lake Stevens names students of month

The following students were recognized by the Lake Stevens School Board as outstanding secondary students at the Feb. 10 school board meeting.

Lake Stevens High School

10th grade: Tyler Mandarino and Kayla Soverns-Reed.

11th grade: Ashley Brown and Richie Williams.

12th grade: YsaBella Licciardi and Tyler VanAllen.

PROVE High School

10th grade: Mara Rood.

Cavelero Mid High School

Eighth grade: Summer Enocksen and Kyle McCroskey.

Ninth grade: AJ Carr and Kimberly Gracia.

Lake Stevens Middle School

Sixth grade: Jin Burlile and Hailey Wilson

Seventh grade: Elijah Blaine and Madelyn Golden.

North Lake Middle School

Sixth grade: Bailey Burkett and Alicia Gaspar.

Seventh grade: Noah Gershmel and Jessica Hardy.

Arlington student receives scholarship

Alyssa Jones of Stanwood was recently awarded a Presidential Scholarship for $2,000 to Eastern Washington University.

The scholarship is awarded to high school students with a cumulative high school GPA of 3.8 or higher or an SAT score of 1250 or higher.

Jones will graduate from Arlington High School this year, where she has been involved with the National Honor Society, Key club, and Spanish club. She will attend EWU in the fall.

Jones is the daughter of Forrest and Heather Jones of Stanwood.

Mountlake Terrace senior named Scholar Athlete of the Week

The Davis Law Group recently named Corinne Pingul of Mountlake Terrace High School the Davis Law Group Scholar Athlete of the Week for her commitment to academics and athletics.

Pingul has a 4.0 cumulative GPA and played varsity soccer the past three years, varsity basketball the past four years and varsity tennis last year.

She has also participated in club sports outside her high school, performing for FC Shoreline Soccer and various Select AAU Basketball teams.

She served as ASB secretary her junior year and is ASB president as a senior.

She is an Honor Society member, a two year MTHS Link Crew member, and serves as Key Club secretary. She is academically ranked first in her class.

Pingul was awarded a $100 scholarship for being named the Davis Law Group Scholar Athlete of the Week.

Send School Winners items to Amy Daybert, 425-339-3491, adaybert@heraldnet.com.