School winners

  • Sun Mar 21st, 2010 10:50pm
  • Life

Mill Creek student an Elks essay winner

Aaron Roe, a seventh-grader at Heather Wood Middle School in Mill Creek, is the first-place winner of this year’s Elks National Essay Contest.

Other winners in the contest were Maggie Evans, Joshua Madison and James Ryan Stapperd of Mill Creek Elementary.

The winners, joined by their families and their teachers, were invited to the Everett Elks Lodge 479 on March 5 to receive their awards, presented by lodge Americanism Committee chairwoman Jeanne Olsen-Estie.

Mukilteo students design flag for arts

Eight students from Olympic View Middle School in Mukilteo designed a flag that will be displayed in Washington, D.C., and at the National Art Education Association convention in Baltimore. Md., before becoming a part of a permanent display that hangs in the Capitol building in Olympia.

Each year, local art education associations are asked to submit a student-created flag that illustrates the state, the theme of the year and all four of the arts: music, drama, dance and visual art.

Students Diane Dael, Jay Han, Renee Hwang, Tyler Kang, Brittney Kessel, Ethan Walters, Sarah West and Elise Yi, worked many hours after school in the school’s Manga Drawing Club and at home to create the flag.

Monroe teachers select scholars

Department scholars were recently announced for Monroe High School. Department scholar selections are determined by the teachers of each department and based on the students’ interests in their courses, desire to excel, and willingness to pursue further knowledge in their areas.

The department scholars for January were:

Choral music Abby Jacobo and Stephanie Krepela; ninth-grade block: Savannah Joehnk and Luis Correa; fine arts: Shelly Nordholm; world languages: Raquel Davalos; marketing: Addy Eifert and Alice Lee; and technical education: Colby Trentman.

Health: Taylor Warren and Tanner Lippincott; physical education: Heidi Ojalehto and Shane Zabel; science: Kylee Mudrovich and Jeremy Ojalehto; English: Jodee Rogers and Hunter Quam.

Math: Paul Pimenta; family and consumer science: Maxx McGoff; instrumental music Kelli Wachter and Devan Mitchell; history: Nick Bussard and Chelsea Paulson; agriculture science: Melissa Reyling; and video: Cassie Bruner.

Rotary announces student of the month

The Rotary Club of Everett Port Gardner recently honored Everett Community College student Stacy Hendrickson as the February student of the month.

Hendrickson is enrolled in the Medical Assisting Program and will earn her associate degree in technical arts in winter 2011.

Associate faculty member Christina Cline nominated Hendrickson for student of the month.

Edmonds students selected for festival

Twenty-five students from the Edmonds School District were selected to participate in this year’s Washington Music Education Association’s All-State Honor Groups.

These students participated at the WMEA All-State Festival in February.

The students are Elliot Harrison from Brier Terrace Middle; Savannah Norton and Dianna Roberts from Chase Lake Community School; Victoria Phan from College Place Middle; Dylan Allrud-Faltisco, Andrew Fox, Jacob Lee, Michelle Nelson, Kelly Nichols-Hoppe, Sophie Roben and Stephen Weikel from Edmonds-Woodway High; Chloe Johnson from Lynnwood High; Austin Devries, Nathaniel Hendrix, Daniel Hipke, Ava Izdepski, Stephen Kraakmo, Kristy Park, Aaron Patton, June Woo and Taylor Zickefoose from Meadowdale High; Jason Yim from Meadowdale Middle; Jessica Lindsay and Jack Walters from Mountlake Terrace High; and Amanda Freeborn from Sherwood Elementary.