School winners

Marysville grad gets achievement award

My Ta of Everett received a $1,500 Scholastic Achievement Award from the Friends of the Northwest Association of Educational Opportunity Programs.

Ta is a graduate of Marysville’s Academy of Construction and Engineering on the Marysville Getchell High School campus. She is now a freshman at the University of Washington, where she hopes to study health sciences and become a nurse.

Ta immigrated with her family to the United States at age 14. While in high school, Ta took college-level courses while still learning to speak and write English. She wrote down everything her teachers wrote on the board and came home each night to translate it into Vietnamese, sometimes staying up until midnight to complete her homework assignments.

She credits the UW’s Educational Talent Search program for her success. The program assists economically and educationally disadvantaged students prepare for college. She joined the program as an eighth-grader at Totem Middle School.

Rotary honors Mariner senior

Holly Ellis, a senior at Mariner High School, was honored as the South Everett-Mukilteo Rotary Club’s December Student of the Month.

Along with a difficult class load, Holly has played on the softball and volleyball teams and participated in student mentoring, Key Club and orchestra.

She is expected to graduate in June and will likely attend Pacific Lutheran University, where she plans to pursue a career in education.

Park Place principal named region’s best

The Sno-Isle region of the Association of Washington Middle Level Principals recently selected JoAnn Carbonetti, principal of Park Place Middle School in Monroe, as its 2012-13 Distinguished Principal. Carbonetti will receive official recognition at the Association of Washington School Principals annual conference in June.

“I am humbled to be recognized by other people in the region,” Carbonetti said. “This is a surprise.”

Carbonetti came to the Monroe School District in 1996 as an assistant principal at Monroe High School.

She has been a middle school principal since 1999, seeing the old high school campus through several changes as it went from a junior high school to Park Place Middle School. She served as principal of two schools for one year during the district’s consolidation of middle school programs.

Carbonetti also serves on the AWMLP board, and represents the board at the Washington Interscholastic Athletics Association meetings.

Music students head for All-State, All-NW

Outstanding music students from across the region will perform Feb. 14 to 17 in Portland, Ore., as part of the Washington Music Educators Association’s All-State performance groups and the National Association for Music Education’s All-Northwest performance groups. Students selected for the WMEA’s Junior All-State groups perform Feb. 16 in Vancouver.

Students had to audition for spots. They will rehearse and perform concerts under the direction of world-renowned conductors. Local students selected, by city:

Arlington: Emily Tripp (NAfME All-Northwest Band); Alena Eldridge (WMEA Junior All-State Rainier Band)

Bothell: Katelyn Guard, Jessy Ha, Jacob Kowalsky, Emily Roetcisoender, Charles “Kaleb” Decker, Owen Durst (WMEA All-State Concert Band); Megan Codd, Sonja Usher, Sean Chapman (2013 WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir); Robert Ha, Delaney McKnight, Richard Sohn, Zachary Logsdon, Hans Wampler (WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra); Megan Cummings, Scott Williams (NAfME All-Northwest Band); Alissa Henderson, Brad Joyner, Erika Meyer (NAfME All-Northwest Mixed Choir); Caitlyn Woolcott-Rose, Laura Sorensen (NAfME All-Northwest Orchestra); Ashley Mackinen (NAfME All-Northwest Treble Choir); Mark Ikeda (WMEA Junior All-State Baker Band); Grayce Crick, Savannah Haglund, Maiya Pacleb, Triston Tidd, Samantha Fisher (WMEA Junior All-State Mixed Choir); Annaliese Benson, Grace Kim, Jack Parisi (WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra); Miranda Mercado, Kassi Neumann, Katelin Starck, Rachel Edwards (WMEA Junior All-State Treble Choir); Ellie Agler, Allison Wilks (WMEA Junior All-State Youth Choir)

Brier: Andrew Kim, Sabrina Liu (WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra)

Edmonds: Lee Cantrell, Naomi Kim, Alfred Yi (WMEA All-State Concert Band); Jonathan Mah (WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra); Kyle Brooks (NAfME All-Northwest Band); Jack Roben (NAfME All-Northwest Jazz Band); Anthony McIntosh (NAfME All-Northwest Jazz Choir); K. Lee Morris (WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra)

Everett: Christy Rukstalis (WMEA All-State Concert Band); Michael Klemz, Riley Kvarda, Reuben Verdusco, Chance Eldridge, Sarah Anderson, Jaymar Golveo, Maria Ibarra, Karen Nunez (WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir); Grayson Goodman (WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra); Kelly Grounds, Chance McDougal (NAfME All-Northwest Band); Nicole Brown, Nichole Katz, Arthur Verdusco, Sonia Munguia, Danielle Openiano (NAfME All-Northwest Mixed Choir); Steven Parks (NAfME All-Northwest Orchestra); Amanda Burkett (NAfME All-Northwest Treble Choir); Zack Demars, Remi Shipley, Edmund Havener, Paul Jaton (WMEA Junior All-State Baker Band); Emilio Corona, Mark Jimuel Faylona, Austin Ipsen (WMEA Junior All-State Mixed Choir); Michael Li (WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra); Mi-Rae Kapelak (WMEA Junior All-State Rainier Band); Jadivah Hawkins, TyeLeah Nanto (WMEA Junior All-State Treble Choir), Brittany Martin (WMEA Junior All-State Youth Choir);

Granite Falls: Makenna Carter (WMEA Junior All-State Baker Band)

Lynnwood: Nick Sanchez, Katie Tussing (WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir); Patricia Colton, Ryan Petriello, Derek Stephenson (WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra); Michaela Fraser (NAfME All-Northwest Band); Taylor Zickefoose (NAfME All-Northwest Jazz Choir); Amelia Myers (NAfME All-Northwest Mixed Choir); Annie Kang, Eunkyu Kim (WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra)

Marysville: Matt Bordonaro, Lynette Malavolti (WMEA All-State Concert Band); Andrew Wattier (WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir); Abbie Allen (WMEA Junior All-State Baker Band); Cheri Loertscher (WMEA Junior All-State Mixed Choir); Mackenzi Chapman, Lyda Ebadani (WMEA Junior All-State Rainier Band); Alayna Anderson, Genevie Webster, Peyton Wolff, Jenee Barlew, Laura Davis (WMEA Junior All-State Youth Choir)

Mill Creek: Kathleen Kavanagh (WMEA All-State Concert Band); Cade Christiensen, Jonathan Escobar (WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir); Christopher Steckler (NAfME All-Northwest Mixed Choir); Anthony Garcia (WMEA Junior All-State Baker Band); Jeremy Steckler (WMEA Junior All-State Rainier Band)

Monroe: Evan Wang (NAfME All-Northwest Band)

Mountlake Terrace: Addison Daniels (WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir); Aleena Wolfe (NAfME All-Northwest Treble Choir)

Mukilteo: Kristiana Bennett, Jackson Darrow, Jamie Kim (WMEA All-State Concert Band); Halley Barnett, Nick Reynolds (WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir); Irene Jeon, Daniel Kim, Emily Lee, Gina Lee, Claire Park, Bryan Shin (WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra); Aaron Coe, Jennifer Shin (NAfME All-Northwest Band); Erich Hoffer, Kaina Lee, Anna Vara (NAfME All-Northwest Mixed Choir); Jack Feng, Madeline Menard (NAfME All-Northwest Orchestra)

Snohomish: Jacob Bentzen, Samantha Epp, Emma Hall, Casey Heim, Hannah Anderson, Leah Thomas (WMEA All-State Concert Band); Neil Dittman, Ava Linvog (WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra); Megan McCormick, Thomas Davis, James Fuchs (NAfME All-Northwest Band); Kelly Brown (NAfME All-Northwest Orchestra); Alison Erickson (NAfME All-Northwest Treble Choir); Wyatt Nelson, Daniel Kim (WMEA Junior All-State Baker Band); Alex Sturlaugson (WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra); Costa Angelos, Gabe Tonks, Linnea Lindgren, Jordan Johnson (WMEA Junior All-State Rainier Band)

Stanwood: Jean-Paul Recht (WMEA Junior All-State Baker Band); Kianni Demmert (WMEA Junior All-State Rainier Band); Jaden Bergman (WMEA Junior All-State Youth Choir)

To submit items, email newstips@heraldnet.com and put [“]School Winners” in the subject line, or leave a message for reporter Melissa Slager at 425-339-3432.

More in Life

Marysville theater stages Noel Coward’s timeless ‘Blithe Spirit’

The cast and crew at the Red Curtain Arts Center do a fine job with the 1940s British play.

Stringed instruments get workout at Cascade Symphony concert

Tchaikovsky’s “Serenade for Strings” is the orchestra’s first concert of the season.

Animating Van Gogh paintings proves to be trippy yet flawed

“Loving Vincent” relates the circumstances of the great painter’s death.

Confusing, muddled thriller confounds talented director, cast

“The Snowman,” based on a Scandinavian crime novel, suffers from catastrophic storytelling problems.

‘Breathe’ ignores all the inspirational movie cliches

It tells the story of a polio patient and his wife who helped change attitudes about the disabled.

New Edmonds bakery showcases owner’s mastery of pastry

Desserts are the highlight at Ganache Patisserie and Cafe on Main Street near the theater.

What you’ll see Thursday night on Everett, Edmonds art walks

Third Thursday evenings in Everett and Edmonds offer chances for interesting strolls.… Continue reading

Fur & Feathers: 4 lovable dogs need homes

Meet Lola, Sadie, Scooter and Chance

British Film Institute strips Harvey Weinstein of highest honor

He was awarded a BFI Fellowship in 2002 for his contribution to British cinema.

Most Read