Census snapshot: Edmonds

  • Thu Feb 23rd, 2012 3:37pm
  • News

Text by Wikipedia and Herald staff , data by U.S. Census Bureau

This is one of a series of looks at Snohomish and Island county communities based on data from the U.S. Census of 2010.

The third-most-populous city in Snohomish County, after Everett and Marysville, is Edmonds, an upscale suburb that overlooks Puget Sound. Based on per-capita income, one of the more reliable measures of affluence, Edmonds ranks 37th of 522 areas in the state of Washington.

Edmonds is a commuter hub. A Washington State Ferries terminal serves Kingston and the Kitsap Peninsula. Sound Transit’s Sounder commuter rail line between Everett and Seattle and the Amtrak Cascades and Empire Builder trains stop at a station near the ferry.

The Edmonds Museum Summer Market, sponsored by the Edmonds-South Snohomish County Historical Society, is held each Saturday from May to September. Stretching from City Hall to the downtown area, the Summer Market attracts up to 2,000 people every Saturday.

Edmonds population vs. Snohomish County and Washington

At a glanceEdmondsCountyWashington
Population, 201039,709713,3356,724,540
Population change, 2000 to 20100.50%17.70%14.10%
Population, 200039,515606,0245,894,121
Persons under 5 years4.40%6.60%6.50%
Persons under 18 years18.60%24.40%23.50%
Persons 65 years and over19.10%10.30%12.30%
Female persons52.70%50.00%50.20%
White persons83.40%78.40%77.30%
Black persons2.60%2.50%3.60%
American Indian and Alaska Native persons0.70%1.40%1.50%
Asian persons7.10%8.90%7.20%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islanders0.30%0.40%0.60%
Persons reporting two or more races4.10%4.60%4.70%
Persons of Hispanic or Latino origin5.30%9.00%11.20%
White persons not Hispanic80.50%74.30%72.50%

More about the city of Edmonds

At Wikipedia.org: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edmonds,_Washington

At the U.S. Census Bureau website: 1.usa.gov/zgrZR0

City of Edmonds official website: www.edmondswa.gov