Evergreen State Fair results

QUIZ BOWL

ATV Senior Grand Champion: Skye Teagle-Adams, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Wesley Simmons, Lynnwood; Intermediate Grand Champion: Josh Felder, Monroe; Reserve Champion: Rory Felder, Monroe; Junior Grand Champion: Travis Fox, Snohomish

Motocycle Senior Grand Champion: Tony Draman, Snohomish &Weston Evenson, Snohomish; Intermediate Grand Champion: Spencer Hendershot, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Nicholas Gonzales, Monroe; Runner Up: Cole Wiegand, Marysville; Junior Grand Champion: Ben Richey, Lake Stevens

FITTING &SHOWING:

ATV Senior Grand Champion: Skye Teagle-Adams, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Wesley Simmons, Lynnwood: Intermediate Grand Champion: Michael Coalwell, Arlington &Rory Felder, Monroe; Reserve Champion: Josh Felder, Monroe; Junior Grand Champion: Sara Jenkins, Stanwood; Reserve Grand Champion: Travis Fox, Snohomish; Runner Up: Dylan Reiner, Monroe

Motorcycle Senior Grand Champion: Brandon Pearson, Monroe; Reserve Champion: Tony Draman, Snohomish &Weston Evenson, Snohomish; Intermediate Grand Champion: Jesse Burnside, Duval; Reserve Champion: Cole Wiegand, Marysville; Runner Up: Spencer Hendershot, Snohomish; Junior Grand Champion: Ben Richey, Lake Stevens; Reserve Champion: Erin Stedham, Stanwood.

4-H Mechanical Science

Motorcycles Poster Senior Champion: Wesley Simmons, Lynnwood; Senior Reserve Champion: Weston Evenson, Snohomish; Special Award: Brandon Pearson, Monroe

Intermediate Champion &Creative: Rory Felder, Monroe; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Nicholas Gonzalez, Monroe; Merit: Cole Wiegand, Marysville

Junior Champion: Dylan Reiner, Monroe; Junior Reserve Champion: Travis Fox, Snohomish; Judges Choice: Ben Richey, Lake Stevens

Overall ATV Senior Grand Champion: Skye Teagle-Adams, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion: Wesley Simmons, Lynnwood

ATV Intermediate Grand Champion: Josh Felder, Monroe; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Rory Felder, Monroe; Intermediate Runner Up: Michael Coalwell, Arlington

ATV Junior Grand Champion: Travis Fox, Snohomish; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Sara Jenkins, Runner Up: Dylan Reiner, Monroe

Motorcycle Senior Grand Champion: Weston Evenson, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion: Tony Draman, Snohomish; Senior Runner Up: Brandon Pearson, Monroe

Motorcycle Intermediate Grand Champion: Nicholas Gonzalez, Monroe; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Spencer Hendershot, Snohomish; Intermediate Runner Up: Ryan Jones, Monroe; Intermediate Merit: Ryan Jones, Monroe; Intermediate Honorable Mention: Jesse Burnside, Duvall

MOTORCYCLE Junior Grand Champion: Ben Richey, Lake Stevens; Junior Reserve Champion: Erin Stedham, Stanwood

4-H Veterinarian Science

Outstanding Exhibitor: Nicole Buell, Marysville; Judging Senior Champion: Nicole Buell, Marysville; Senior Reserve Champion: John Guo Lyman, Snohomish; Intermediate Champion: Nick Muir, Lynnwood; Quiz Bowl Senior Champion: Nicole Buell, Marysville;

Intermediate Champion: Nick Muir, Lynnwood; Intermediate Runner Up: Whitney Buell, Marysville; Veterinary Science Shop Different types of Dog collars and Leashes Creative Award and Special Award: JohnGuo Lyman, Snohomish

4H Public Presentations It’s Debatable Creative: Ruby George, Snohomish; Award of Excellence: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Special Lilly Little, Snohomish; Story time Senior Champion: Nicole Buell, Marysville; Intermediate Champion: Trevor Bikos, Mill Creek; Junior Champion: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Junior Reserve Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma;

Black Angus Open Show

Judge: Dustin Lewis; Champion Cow: BTR Amelia A190- Alderhurst Farm; Reserve: Munks Young Lucy- Amanda Toth; Junior Heifer Calf Champion: AF Amelia Marie- Alderhurst Farm; Reserve: WB Arial 458B- West Brook Angus; Senior Heifer Calf Champion: Roadrunner Belle 104- Roadrunner Angus; Reserve: Roadrunner Lady 50- Roadrunner Angus; Intermediate Champion Female: Lady Gaga- 4BarW; Reserve: Roadrunner Primula 9932- Roadrunner Angus; Junior Champion Female: 4BarW Houston- 4BarW; Reserve: Leland Valley Laney- Sequim Valley Angus; Senior Champion Female: McCoy Peggie Sue- Cados Outlaw Ranch; Reserve: Roadrunner Lady 9672- Roadrunner Angus; Grand Champion Female: McCoy Peggie Sue- Cados Outlaw Ranch; Reserve: 4BarW Houston- 4BarW; Junior Bull Calf Champion: WB Extraordinary 448B- West Brook Angus; Reserve: Roadrunner Frontline 273- Roadrunner Angus; Senior Bull Calf Champion: Roadrunner Master Plan 161- Roadrunner Angus; Reserve: WB Mentor 446B- West Brook Angus; Intermediate Champion Bull: Roadrunner VR Design 9911- Roadrunner Angus; Reserve: Roadrunner VR Design 9973- Roadrunner Angus; Junior Champion Bull: Roadrunner Frontline 9783- Roadrunner Angus; Reserve: Roadrunner Frontline 9804- Roadrunner Angus; Grand Champion Bull: Roadrunner Frontline 9783- Roadrunner Angus; Reserve: WB Extraordinary 448B- West Brook Angus

Shorthorn Open Show

Judge: Dustin Lewis; Champion Cow: LC Catherine 9124- Don Cardey; Reserve: CTC Victoria 8931- Chris Cardey; Junior Heifer Calf Champion: Mona Maid 282- Don Cardey; Reserve: Betty Angel 259- JT Ranch; Senior Heifer Calf Champion: GC Princess 102- Greg Cardey; Reserve: LC Augusta Pat 51- Don Cardey; Intermediate Champion Female: LC Augusta Mary 9956- Don Cardey; Reserve: LS Siery 1102- Tyler Eldred; Junior Champion Female: LC Augusta Pat 9748- Don Cardey; Reserve: LC North Queen 9893- Don Cardey;

Senior Champion Female: JT Betty Angel 9612- JT Ranch; Reserve: JT Betty 9684- JT Ranch; Grand Champion Female: Mona Maid 282- Don Cardey; Reserve: Augusta Mary 9956- Don Cardey; Junior Bull Calf Champion: CTC Gold Label 269- Chris Cardey; Reserve: LC Gold Label 184- Don Cardey; Senior Bull Calf Champion: JT Gold Label 106- JT Ranch; Reserve: CTC Sonny 70- Chris Cardey; Intermediate Champion Bull: LC Gold Label 9944- Don Cardey; Reserve: Gold Label 9959- Greg Cardey; Junior Champion Bull: GC Gold Label 9772- Greg Cardey; Reserve: JT Gold Label 9868- JT Ranch; Senior Champion Bull: GS Sonny 9631- Greg Cardey; Reserve: CC Rambo 9409- Chris Cardey; Grand Champion Bull: GS Sonny 9631- Greg Cardey; Reserve: CC Rambo 9409- Chris Cardey; Hereford Cattle Show Judge: Dustin Lewis; Champion Cow: HKate 805 ET- Sky Senyol; Reserve: SPH Rowin 6W- Nathaniel Nelson;

Junior Heifer Calf Champion: SFF My Brown Eyed Girl 01Z- Silver Fir Farms; Reserve: WCF 144U ShezaDiva 4Z- Sky Senyol; Senior Heifer Calf Champion: Castleridge Jessica 5Y- Castleridge Cattle Co.; Intermediate Champion Female: Janes Addiction- Nathaniel Nelson; Reserve: EFH Kimmie Reload 15Y- Lindsay Eldred; Junior Champion Female: EFH 114 Brooklyn 5Y- Andrew Eldred; Reserve: Castelridge Jessica 2Y- Siler Fir Farms; Senior Champion Female: Lady Antebellum- Jeff Beinke; Grand Champion Female: EFH 114 Brooklyn 5Y- Andrew Eldred; Reserve: SFF My Brown Eyed Girl 01Z- Silver Fir Farms; Junior Bull Calf Champion: Sweet Baby Ray- Sky Senyol; Reserve: SFF Ramblin’ Man- Silver Fir Farms; Junior Champion Bull: WCF 63N Limited Edition 1Y- Sky Senyol; Grand Champion Bull: WCF 63N Limited Edition 1Y- Sky Senyol; Reserve: Sweet Baby Ray- Sky Senyol

More in Local News

Mill Creek councilman no longer lives in city, panel finds

The Canvassing Board determined Sean Kelly is not eligible to vote there.

A Democrat and ex-Republican team up to end two-party politics

Brian Baird and Chris Vance unveil a new organization called Washington Independents.

The beavers weren’t happy, either, about Mill Creek flooding

A tree fell on their dam, sending a rush of water into a neighborhood near Jackson High School.

Stranger offered candy to student walking home from school

The Granite Falls School District is warning families about… Continue reading

Coming together as family

Special-needs students and teachers at the Transition Center cooked up a Thanksgiving feast.

Lynnwood’s property tax promise to homeowners sort of true

They were told consolidation of fire departments would save, but new rates likely will be more.

Woman who died in 5-car crash identified

A car driven by Susan E. Sill rear-ended another vehicle Wednesday on Smokey Point Boulevard.

Man convicted of 4 counts of wire fraud, 1 count of embezzlement

He siphoned away more than $50,000 from the U.S. Naval Seat Cadet Corps.

Couple marries where they had their first date: the hospital

The Marysville couple had planned to be married twice before but their plans were waylaid.

Most Read