Evergreen State Fair results

Open Class Food

12th Annual Cheesecake Taste Off, Plain Cheesecake First: Pam Kallicott, Marysville; Second: Anne Knight, Snohomish; Third: Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Fourth: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens; Fifth: Sophia Woodard, Everett; Other Cheesecake First: Janet Waters, Snohomish; Second: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens; Third: Nancy Fleek, Monroe; Fourth: (Tie) Cheesecake Ever After, Bothell; Pam Kallicott, Marysville, Dara Pierce, Snohomish; Chocolate Cheesecake First: Dara Pierce, Snohomish; Second: Cheesecake Ever After, Bothell; Third: Jim Cowardin, Sultan; Fourth: Pam Kallicott, Marysville; Fifth: Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Fruit Topping Cheesecake First: Cheesecake Ever After, Bothell; Second: Sophia Woodward, Everett; Third: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens; Fourth: Pam Kallicott, Marysville; Best Presentation: Dara Pierce, Mocha Heath bar; Janet Waters, Carrot Cheesecake; Most Creative Recipe: Pam Kallicott, Mexican Cheesecake &Watermelon Cheesecake, Marysville.

14th Annual Raspberry Spread Contest Jam First: Daniel Huck, Monroe; Second: Anne Knight, Snohomish; Third: Jim Cowardin, Sultan; Fourth: Jessica Zucati, Monroe; Fifth: Julie Lindgren, Monroe; Jelly First (Tie): Catherine Filippini, Redmond; Anne Knight, Snohomish; Second: Jim Cowardin, Sultan; Combo Fruit Spread First: Julie Lindgren, Monroe; Second: Jim Cowardin, Sultan; Third: Dayton Huck, Monroe; Fourth: Jeff Lindgren, Monroe; Fifth: Anne Knight, Snohomish; Freezer Jam First: Daniel Huck, Monroe; Second: Dewayne Rogers, Arlington; Third: Trish Lyon, Monroe; Fourth: Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Fifth: Amanda Hobbs, Arlington; Creative: Julie Lindgren, Monroe; Best Presentation: Ashley Hoff &Amanda Hobbs, Parent Child Tea Party: First: Ashley &Dara Pierce, Snohomish; Second: Jason &Marcie Fairhurst, Snohomish; Third: Janet Daniels, Monroe; Fourth: Nancy Fleek, Monroe.

4-H Public Presentation

Top Trophy: Senior Grand Champion: Hailey Fagerness, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Lindsay Gorder, Lake Stevens; Nicole Buell, Marysville; Emily Reid, Monroe; Intermediate Grand Champion: Adam Phillips, Snohomish; Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Whitney Buell, Marysville; PJ Heusted, Bothell; Sophia LaBel, Bothell; Trevor Bikos, Mill Creek; Cassidy Jones, Duvall; Junior Grand Champion: Katie Grant, Snohomish; Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Miriam Gold, Edmonds; Thaddeus Ramsey, Granite Falls; Heath Fagerness, Snohomish; Alyssa Heusted, Bothell

Open Class Floriculture Horticulture Sweepstakes: Harvey Tatel, Monroe; Artistic Design Sweepstakes: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Viewers Choice: Jan Weakley, Arlington; Chairman’s Award: Marcia Sumner, Bothell; Best Table Presentation: Dawn DeFreece, Snohomish; Oustanding Miniature Design: Linda Cline, Monroe; Horticulature Excellence: Rita Weist, Bellevue; Special Award: George Berkompan, Ferndale; Best of Division Tree: Ted Koval, Monroe; Class Winner Bonsai: George Berkompan, Ferndale; Best of Division Hydrangea: Mary Everest, Monroe; Dahlia Class Winner: Harvey Tatel, Monroe; Rosie Tatel, Monroe; Merrily Shirey, Lynnwood; Special Award: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Best of Show Design: Rita Weist, Bellevue; Award Of Excellence Design: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Chairman’s Award: Marcia Sumner, Bothell

Open Class Cats

Type HHPSH Champion: Liz Weaver with Trinity, Marysville; Reserve Champion: Leslie Kemberling with Midnight, Brier; HHPLH Champion: Katie Boe with Sparky, Tacoma; Reserve Champion: Samantha Ish with Curlie, Duvall; HHP Kitten Champion: Hannah Brotherton with Blaze, Granite Falls; Reserve Champion: Hannah Brotherton with Tiger, Granite Falls; Best of Show: Hannah Brotherton with Blaze, Granite Falls; Purebred SH Champion: Walt Wagner with Eddy, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Blake Priestley with Flash, Everett; Purebred LH Champion: Mary Muir with Bugsy, Lakewood; Reserve Champion: Mary Muir with Clyde, Lakewood; Purebred Kitten Champion: Susan Sanderlin-Berry with Baby Girl, Everett

4-H Baking

Junior Baking Class Winners: Dawson Pratt, Monroe; Natale Kull, Bothell; Krista Rose Scafle, Everett; Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Grand Champion Overall: Dawson Pratt, Monroe; Intermediate Baking Class Winners: Haley Herrick, Snohomish; Madeline Hesselgrave, Woodinville; Akela Hunter, Monroe; Grand Champion Overall: Jacob Schafte, Everett; Senior Baking Class Winners: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Caitlyn Schafte, Everett; Overall Grand Champion: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Wheat Growers Award Senior Champion: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Intermediate Champion: Haley Herrick, Snohomish; Junior Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Merit Awards: Alejandra Gudino, Bothell; Judges Choice: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Hannah McCaughn, Snohomish; Madeline Hesselgrove, Duvall; Elle Springer, Monroe; Natale Kull; Bothell; Caitlin Schafte, Everett; Creative Awards: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Aubrey Springer, Monroe

4-H Food Preservation

Junior Best of Show Champion: Aubrey Springer, Monroe; Junior Champion Canning: Aubrey Springer, Monroe; Intermediate Best of Show Champion: Alejandra Gudino, Kenmore; Intermediate Champion Canning: Alejandra Gudino, Kenmore; Intermediate Champion Dehydration: Fiona Lyle, Monroe; Senior Best of Show Champion: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Senior Champion Canning: Jasmine Francis, Bothell; Senior Champion Dehydration: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan

More in Local News

Bicycle tour raises money for dialysis patients

Volunteers also shared health information and put together care packages for homeless women.

Elderly couple escape serious injuries in crash with train

The driver drove down tracks instead of a road, hitting a slow-moving train near Stanwood.

Boeing reaches out to schools

Company employees helped Everett students at recent reading and Manufacturing Day events.

5-vehicle collision sends school bus into ditch; no injuries

No students were hurt when a school bus crashed into… Continue reading

Fire crew returns early from wildfires in Northern California

Four Everett firefighters returned from battling California wildfires late Thursday… Continue reading

Theft lands former insurance salesman 50 days in jail

A former insurance salesman is expected to report to jail… Continue reading

Pair of intrepid musicians climb N. Cascades summits to play

Rose Freeman and Anastasia Allison pack their instruments up mountains for high-altitude recitals.

Everett mayoral campaign is one of the priciest ever

Many campaign donors are giving to both Cassie Franklin and Judy Tuohy.

Herald columnist Julie Muhlstein (left) and Elizabeth Reed, of Snohomish, share something humorous during an interview at Reed’s Snohomish High School Class of 1942 reunion in September 2016. Muhlstein is marking 20 years as a columnist, with about 3,000 of them published in The Herald. Counting her early days as a reporter and editor, she has been with The Herald for 36 years. (Dan Bates / Herald file)
3,000 stories in 20 years: Here are some of my favorites

As a Daily Herald columnist, I’ve met remarkable people and learned much since 1997.

Most Read