Evergreen State Fair results

Open Class Food

12th Annual Cheesecake Taste Off, Plain Cheesecake First: Pam Kallicott, Marysville; Second: Anne Knight, Snohomish; Third: Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Fourth: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens; Fifth: Sophia Woodard, Everett; Other Cheesecake First: Janet Waters, Snohomish; Second: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens; Third: Nancy Fleek, Monroe; Fourth: (Tie) Cheesecake Ever After, Bothell; Pam Kallicott, Marysville, Dara Pierce, Snohomish; Chocolate Cheesecake First: Dara Pierce, Snohomish; Second: Cheesecake Ever After, Bothell; Third: Jim Cowardin, Sultan; Fourth: Pam Kallicott, Marysville; Fifth: Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Fruit Topping Cheesecake First: Cheesecake Ever After, Bothell; Second: Sophia Woodward, Everett; Third: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens; Fourth: Pam Kallicott, Marysville; Best Presentation: Dara Pierce, Mocha Heath bar; Janet Waters, Carrot Cheesecake; Most Creative Recipe: Pam Kallicott, Mexican Cheesecake &Watermelon Cheesecake, Marysville.

14th Annual Raspberry Spread Contest Jam First: Daniel Huck, Monroe; Second: Anne Knight, Snohomish; Third: Jim Cowardin, Sultan; Fourth: Jessica Zucati, Monroe; Fifth: Julie Lindgren, Monroe; Jelly First (Tie): Catherine Filippini, Redmond; Anne Knight, Snohomish; Second: Jim Cowardin, Sultan; Combo Fruit Spread First: Julie Lindgren, Monroe; Second: Jim Cowardin, Sultan; Third: Dayton Huck, Monroe; Fourth: Jeff Lindgren, Monroe; Fifth: Anne Knight, Snohomish; Freezer Jam First: Daniel Huck, Monroe; Second: Dewayne Rogers, Arlington; Third: Trish Lyon, Monroe; Fourth: Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Fifth: Amanda Hobbs, Arlington; Creative: Julie Lindgren, Monroe; Best Presentation: Ashley Hoff &Amanda Hobbs, Parent Child Tea Party: First: Ashley &Dara Pierce, Snohomish; Second: Jason &Marcie Fairhurst, Snohomish; Third: Janet Daniels, Monroe; Fourth: Nancy Fleek, Monroe.

4-H Public Presentation

Top Trophy: Senior Grand Champion: Hailey Fagerness, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Lindsay Gorder, Lake Stevens; Nicole Buell, Marysville; Emily Reid, Monroe; Intermediate Grand Champion: Adam Phillips, Snohomish; Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Whitney Buell, Marysville; PJ Heusted, Bothell; Sophia LaBel, Bothell; Trevor Bikos, Mill Creek; Cassidy Jones, Duvall; Junior Grand Champion: Katie Grant, Snohomish; Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Miriam Gold, Edmonds; Thaddeus Ramsey, Granite Falls; Heath Fagerness, Snohomish; Alyssa Heusted, Bothell

Open Class Floriculture Horticulture Sweepstakes: Harvey Tatel, Monroe; Artistic Design Sweepstakes: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Viewers Choice: Jan Weakley, Arlington; Chairman’s Award: Marcia Sumner, Bothell; Best Table Presentation: Dawn DeFreece, Snohomish; Oustanding Miniature Design: Linda Cline, Monroe; Horticulature Excellence: Rita Weist, Bellevue; Special Award: George Berkompan, Ferndale; Best of Division Tree: Ted Koval, Monroe; Class Winner Bonsai: George Berkompan, Ferndale; Best of Division Hydrangea: Mary Everest, Monroe; Dahlia Class Winner: Harvey Tatel, Monroe; Rosie Tatel, Monroe; Merrily Shirey, Lynnwood; Special Award: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Best of Show Design: Rita Weist, Bellevue; Award Of Excellence Design: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Chairman’s Award: Marcia Sumner, Bothell

Open Class Cats

Type HHPSH Champion: Liz Weaver with Trinity, Marysville; Reserve Champion: Leslie Kemberling with Midnight, Brier; HHPLH Champion: Katie Boe with Sparky, Tacoma; Reserve Champion: Samantha Ish with Curlie, Duvall; HHP Kitten Champion: Hannah Brotherton with Blaze, Granite Falls; Reserve Champion: Hannah Brotherton with Tiger, Granite Falls; Best of Show: Hannah Brotherton with Blaze, Granite Falls; Purebred SH Champion: Walt Wagner with Eddy, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Blake Priestley with Flash, Everett; Purebred LH Champion: Mary Muir with Bugsy, Lakewood; Reserve Champion: Mary Muir with Clyde, Lakewood; Purebred Kitten Champion: Susan Sanderlin-Berry with Baby Girl, Everett

4-H Baking

Junior Baking Class Winners: Dawson Pratt, Monroe; Natale Kull, Bothell; Krista Rose Scafle, Everett; Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Grand Champion Overall: Dawson Pratt, Monroe; Intermediate Baking Class Winners: Haley Herrick, Snohomish; Madeline Hesselgrave, Woodinville; Akela Hunter, Monroe; Grand Champion Overall: Jacob Schafte, Everett; Senior Baking Class Winners: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Caitlyn Schafte, Everett; Overall Grand Champion: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Wheat Growers Award Senior Champion: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Intermediate Champion: Haley Herrick, Snohomish; Junior Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Merit Awards: Alejandra Gudino, Bothell; Judges Choice: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Hannah McCaughn, Snohomish; Madeline Hesselgrove, Duvall; Elle Springer, Monroe; Natale Kull; Bothell; Caitlin Schafte, Everett; Creative Awards: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Aubrey Springer, Monroe

4-H Food Preservation

Junior Best of Show Champion: Aubrey Springer, Monroe; Junior Champion Canning: Aubrey Springer, Monroe; Intermediate Best of Show Champion: Alejandra Gudino, Kenmore; Intermediate Champion Canning: Alejandra Gudino, Kenmore; Intermediate Champion Dehydration: Fiona Lyle, Monroe; Senior Best of Show Champion: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan; Senior Champion Canning: Jasmine Francis, Bothell; Senior Champion Dehydration: Kayleigh Johnson, Sultan

More in Local News

Inslee’s budget solves school funding with help from carbon

His budget would use reserves to boost education, then replenish them with a carbon tax or fee.

Man, 29, injured by shots fired at Everett thrift store

The gunfire followed an argument in the parking lot of Value Village on Evergreen Way.

Police: He made an appointment, then tried to rob the bank

A lawyer is accused of donning a fake beard and telling a teller that a gunman was outside.

Lynnwood robbery leads to lockdown at Edmonds schools

Edmonds police said it was just a precaution as they search around Edmonds-Woodway High School.

Marysville 7-Eleven hit by armed robbers

Officers set up a perimeter and brought in a police dog, but the man couldn’t be found.

In adult court, four teens plead not guilty to murder

Prosecutors allege they worked together to plan and execute a drug robbery in Everett.

2 women struck, injured while crossing busy roads

The first happened Wednesday night in Everett. The second was Thursday morning in Edmonds.

Drive-by shooting reported in Marysville neighborhood

Police said there was no evidence to indicate it was targeted at a specific person or property.

Trooper’s car struck when he was arresting man for DUI

She drove away but was arrested for investigation of driving while the influence and hit-and-run.

Most Read