Evergreen State Fair Results

FFA Food SciencE

Team scores: Monroe 257; Stanwood 244.5; Snohomish 220; Cedarcrest 168.5; Marysville Pillchuck 156; Granite Falls 59

Individuals: Anniejoy Schutte, Cedarcrest, 79.5, Blue; McKenna Lowe, Monroe, 71, Blue; Sara Flake, Stanwood, 68.5, Blue; Alex Thomas, Snohomish, 67.5, Blue; Nichole Pearson, Cedarcrest, 67.5, Blue; Jordyn Land, Monroe, 65, Blue; Randee Zerger, Snohomish, 65, Blue; Chelsee Robertson, Stanwood, 62.5, Blue; Bailee Richardson, Monroe, 62, Blue; Chloe Pruzinski,Monroe,59,Red; Zoe Ispas,Granite Falls,59,Red; Lindsey Martin,Stanwood,58,Red; Katelyn Geer,Stanwood,55.5,Red; Alex Picklesimer,MP,52.5,Red; Krystyne Holmes,Monroe,52.5,Red; Jonathan Bernard, Stanwood,49.5,Red; Fiona Lyle,Monroe,46.5,Red; Vince Salvo,Snohomish,44.5,Red; Drew Akins,Snohomish,43,Red; Byron Galusha,Cedarcrest,12.5,White; Willy Wilen,Cedarcrest,10,White

FFA Livestock Judging CDE

Team scores:Marysville 820; Stanwood 759; Cedarcrest 752; Snohomish 749; Monroe 731; Granite Falls 440; Lake Stevens 391; Sumner 287; Arlington 264

Individuals: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville, 289, Blue ribbon; Alyssa McGee, Sumner, 287, Blue; Willy Wylan, Cedarcrest, 270, Blue; Drew Akins, Snohomish, 269, Blue; Megan Larsen, Marysville, 266, Blue; Amanda Bullock, Marysville, 265, Blue; Angelina Bennett, Arlington, 264, Blue; Nathan Thompson, Stanwood, 262, Blue; McKenna Lowe, Monroe, 259, Blue; Zoe Ispas, Granite Falls, 254, Blue; Jonathan Bernard, Stanwood, 250, Blue; Kaylee Dargitz, Stanwood, 247, Blue; Vince Salvajalena, Snohomish, 245, Blue; Kenan Anderson, Sultan, 244, Blue; Beka Taylor, Marysville, 242, Blue; Nichole Pearson, Cedarcrest, 238, Red; Chloe Pruczinski, Monroe, 237, Red

Chad Neisinger, Sultan, 236, Red; Ashlynn Johnson, Snohomish, 235, Red; Liona Lyle, Monroe, 235, Red; Alexandra Leyde, Snohomish, 231, Red; Ryan Hall, Snohomish, 227, Red; Allyson Carothers, Monroe, 227, Red; Darby Day, Cedardrest, 225, Red; Jordyn Land, Monroe, 220, Red; Annijoy Schutte, Cedarcrest, 212, Red; Krystyne Holmes, Monroe, 211, Red; Byron Galusha, Cedarcrest, 208, Red; Jennifer Conley, Lake Stevens, 203, Red; Alex Picklesimer, Marysville, 198, Red; Kaylee Rule, Monroe, 195, Red; Krysttelle Mason, Lake Stevens, 188, Red; Zak Ispas, Granite Falls, 186, Red; Kristen Burns, Cedarcrest, 183, Red

4-H RABBITS

Judging &Breed ID Contest Juniors Champion: Presley Dewald, Bothell; Reserve Champion: Abby Lundy, Brier; Intermediate Champion: Hannah McCaughan, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Bailey Walvoord, Emeryville, Calif.; Senior Champion: Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Reserve Champion: Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood

Equipment Contest

Juniors Champion: Jordan Skinner, Monroe; Reserve Champion: Charles Jelenek, Monroe; Special &Creative: Tristan Goodwin, Lake Stevens; Merit: Amanda Layton; Intermediate Champion: Grethe Steensgaard, Snoqualmie; Reserve Champion: Josh Stenchever, Sultan; Creative: Madison Goodwin, Lake Stevens; Senior Champion: Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue

4-H Rabbits Type

Best of Show Cinnamon: Joshua Stenchever, Sultan; Reserve in Show Havana: Lilli Ruiz, Gold Bar; Mini Lop: Shay Stenchever, Sultan; American Fuzzy Lop Best of Breed: Melissa Harnden, Monroe; Best Opposite: Monique Woodard, Bothell; Blanc de Hotot Best of Breed: Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Cinnamon Best &Best Opposite of Breed: Joshua Stenchever, Sultan; Dutch Best &Best Opposite of Breed: Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; English Spot Best &Best Opposite of Breed: Kristen Dovey, Bellevue; Flemish Giant Best of Breed: Anna Vallieres, Bothell; Havana Best of Breed: Lilli Ruiz, Gold Bar; Best Opposite: Emily Gibson, Monroe; Himalayan Best of Breed: Lucy Hibbard, Everett;

Best Opposite: Megan Howard, Bothell; Holland Lop Best of Breed: Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Best Opposite: Hannah Bradley, Snohomish; Jersey Wooly Best &Best Opposite of Breed: Alyson Nicklos, Snohomish; English Lop Best of Breed: Kristen Dovey, Bellevue; Best Opposite: Matt Haley, Arlington; French Lop Best &Best Opposite of Breed: Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Mini Lop Best of Breed: Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Best Opposite: Abby Lundy, Brier; Mini Rex Best of Breed: Charles Jelenek, Monroe; Best Opposite: Lindsey Kramme, Granite Falls; Mini Satin Best &Best Opposite of Breed: Presley Dewald, Bothell; Mini Satin Best Opposite: Presley Dewald, Bothell; Netherland Dwarf Best of Breed: Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Best Opposite: Charles Jelenek, Monroe; New Zealand Best of Breed: Kelli Uhrich, Arlington; Palomino Best &Best Opposite of Breed: Kendra Mutch, Duvall; Polish Best of Breed: Presley Dewald, Bothell; Best Opposite: Jamiee Wagner, Sultan; Rex Best of Breed: Tanna Mang, Snohomish; Best Opposite: Lucy Hibbard, Everett; Rhinelander Best &Best Opposite of Breed: Celine Vallieres, Bothell; Satin Best of Breed: Rachael Mueller, Marysville; Best Opposite: Serah Comstock, Marysville; Silver Fox Best &Best Opposite of Breed: Joshua Stenchever, Sultan; Tan: Best of Breed: Emily Gibson, Monroe; Best Pet: Genevieve Schmidt, Snohomish; Best Doe and Litter: Tanna Mang, Snohomish

Evergreen State Fair Advisory Board

Theme Decoration Awards First Place: Bicycle Tree Dairy 4-H Club and All 4-H Rabbit Clubs; Second Place: Sky Valley 4-H Dog Club and Dog, Friends &More 4-H Club; Third Place: Open Class Floriculture Department and South Lake Stevens Grange #690

Ag. Mechanics

Individuals: Ashley Rich, Horse Bench, Blue ribbon; Cody James Farmall Cub Tractor, Blue; Eli SmartTurner, 18’ Trailer, Blue; Stephanie Hampton, Trimming Chute, Blue; Troy Rimate, WSU Bell, Blue; Byron Galusha, Oliver Tractor, Blue; Byron Galusha, Bench, Blue; Byron Galusha, Pig Planter, Blue; Chad Neisinger, Cold Frame, Blue; Madison Berry, Foot Stool, Blue; Madison Berry, Table, Blue; Chelsea Douglas, Chicken Coop, Blue; Ryan Hall, Trailer, Blue; McKenna Lowe, Lead Ropes, Blue; McKenna Lowe, Urban Garden, Blue; McKenna Lowe, Garden Stakes, Blue; 1st place Best of Show Project: Ashley Rich, Stanwood; 2nd place: Cody James, Stanwood; 3rd place: Byron Galusha, Cedercrest; 1st place Individual Projects: Stanwood Ag. Mechanics, Stanwood; 2nd place: Byron Galusha, Cedarcrest; 3rd Place: McKenna Lowe, Monroe

Open Class Honey

Extracted Honey Chairman Award: Clare MacQueen, Marysville; Chairman’s Award: Ashtin Somes-ADE 7 years, Snohomish; Chairman’s Award: Adam Thompson, Edmonds; Award of Excellence: Anthony Lowe, Monroe; Award of Excellence: Jeff Thompson, Edmonds; Best of Division: Pete Wolcott, Lake Forest Park; Wax Best of Division: Tim Ade, Snohomish; Best of Show: Tim Ade, Snohomish

4-H Public Presentation

Special: Hailey Fagerness, Snohomish; Special: Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue; Intermediate Champion: Rachel Donka, Merit: Justin Armstrong, Snohomish; Best of Show: Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Creative: Nicole Buell, Marysville; Creative: Whitney Buell, Marysville; Judges Choice: Trevor Bikos, Mill Creek; Special: Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Merit: Trevor Bikos, Mill Creek

4-H Sheep

Junior Champion Quiz Bowl: Victoria Bennett, Arlington; Intermediate Champion Quiz Bowl: Dayne McIntyre, Lynnwood; Senior Champion Quiz Bowl: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Junior Champion Sheep Presentation: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Intermediate Champion Sheep Presentation: Dayne McIntyre, Lynnwood; Senior Champion Sheep Presentation: Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington

More in Local News

Food stuffs for a local chapter of A Simple Gesture at Fitness Evolution, the communal pick-up point, in Arlington on Jan. 12. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
There’s an easier way to donate to food banks

Grab a green bag, fill it gradually with grocery items — and someone will pick it up from your home.

Lake Stevens man shot by deputies reportedly was suicidal

The fatal shooting is the latest incident where someone apparently wanted police to fire.

Man suspected of robbing Rite Aids

Mill Creek police released a sketch Monday evening of the suspect.

Suspect: Marysville church fire ignited by burning shoelaces

The 21-year-old told police it was an accident, but he’s under investigation for second-degree arson.

Police seek witnesses to Marysville hit-and-run

A Seattle man suffered broken bones in the accident.

Tracking device leads police to bank robbery suspect

The man walked into a Wells Fargo around 3:15 Tuesday and told the teller he had a bomb.

Mayor, others break ground on low-barrier housing in Everett

Somers: The complex is expected to save lives and “really shows the heart of this community.”

Volunteers conduct annual count of homeless population

They worked througha standard set of questions to learn why people have ended up where they are.

Most Read