Gov.-elect Inslee names transition team

  • Wed Nov 28th, 2012 8:55pm
  • News

By Jerry Cornfield Herald Writer

Democratic Gov.-elect Jay Inslee has announced the names of the 34 people who will help him fill key cabinet posts and construct a legislative agenda to undertake when he assumes power in January.

“The team we’ve assembled represents both sides of the Cascades, our key industries, and people with experience both inside and outside government. I look forward to their engagement and appreciate their willingness to serve the state,” Inslee said in a statement.

The committee will include familiar names as well as a few who backed Inslee’s Republican rival, Rob McKenna, in the election.

Outgoing Senate Majority Leader Lisa Brown, D-Spokane, and former Secretary of State Ralph Munro, a Republican, are in the advisory group.

Leaders of statewide unions representing government employees, teachers, health care workers and firefighters are on the panel as are a handful of business owners and investors.

The committee is chaired by Elson Floyd, president of Washington State University; Mary Alice Heuschel, superintendent of the Renton School District; and Brad Smith, a vice president at Microsoft Corp.

Here are the other transition team members:

Kirk Adams, president and CEO, Lighthouse for the Blind; Ron Allen, chairman, Jamestown S’Kallam Tribe; Someireh Amirfaiz, executive director, Refugee Women’s Alliance; John Begley, CEO and president, Harbor Paper; Larry Brown, member, State Board for Community and Technical Colleges; Brendon Cechovic, executive director, Washington Conservation Voters.

Louise Chernin, president and CEO, Greater Seattle Business Assocation; Maud Daudon, president and CEO, Seattle Metro Chamber of Commerce; Greg Devereux, executive director, WFSE/AFSCME Council 28; Marty Dickinson, executive vice president, Sterling Financial Corporation.

Kenny Down, president and CEO, Blue North Fisheries; Perry England, vice president, MacDonald Miller Facility Solutions; Kelly Fox, president, Washington State Council of Fire Fighters; Ollie Garrett, president, Tabor 100; Mike Gempler, executive director, Washington Growers’ League; Cris Guillen, founder, Assocation of Washington Hispanic Chambers of Commerce; Kimberly Harris, CEO, Puget Sound Energy.

Jeff Johnson, president, Washington State Labor Council; Dr. Gary Kaplan, chairman and CEO, Virginia Health System; Phyllis Gutierrez Kenney, retiring state representative; Hyeok Kim, executive director, interIm CDA.

T.D. King, owner, Macnak Construction; Michael Kluse, director, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; Mary Lindquist, president, Washington Education Association; Chris Rivera, president, Washington Biotechnology and Biomedical Association; David Rolf, president, SEIU Local 775.

Elaine Rose, CEO, Planned Parenthood Votes! Northwest; Orin Smith, regent, University of Washington; Marilyn Strickland, mayor, City of Tacoma; Steve Stuart, Clark County commissioner; Sue Taoka, executive vice president, Craft3; and Todd Woodard, board member, Aerospace Futures Alliance.