Graduation speeches from the class of 2014

Meet some standouts from the class of 2014, in their own words. HeraldNet collected commencement speeches from more than 50 student speakers at high schools across Snohomish County. You can find them here or choose from the list below.

Jessica Turner, Archbishop Murphy High School

Grayson Baden, Arlington High School

Kaylyn Myers, Arlington High School

Vanessa Isabelle Peterson, Arlington High School

Tait Jensen, Bothell High School

Matt Williamson, Bothell High School

Sarah Brush, Cascade High School

Michael Cizek, Cascade High School

Nicholas Janner, Cascade High School

Riley Anderson, Darrington High School

Monica Franke, Darrington High School

Josh Wiegand, Darrington High School

Sharief Yusuf, Edmonds Heights K-12

Sam Blair, Everett High School

Liza Wagner, Everett High School

Emma Hennig, Glacier Peak High School

Elle Limesand, Glacier Peak High School

Jeff Pratt, Glacier Peak High School

Kamryn Curry, Granite Falls High School

Riley Wesley Hansen, Granite Falls High School

Heather Hirschi, Granite Falls High School

Aakash Sethi, Granite Falls High School

Kyle Beavert, Jackson High School

Suman Kaur, Jackson High School

Anna Pischer, Jackson High School

Drake Slansky, Kamiak High School

Ryan Vogt, Kamiak High School

Sara Newman, Lakewood High School

Isabelle Abarro, Mariner High School

Madison Greinke , Mariner High School

Rebecca Hamilton, Marysville Arts and Technology

Sarah Hoot, Marysville Arts and Technology

Roma Cancio, Marysville Getchell High School

Valedictorian ensemble, Marysville Getchell High School

Student ensemble, Marysville Getchell High School

Shelbi Hatch, Marysville Mountain View High School

Joey Hoerner, Marysville Mountain View High School

Kimia Bergeson, Marysville Pilchuck High School

Jake Owin Ell, Marysville Pilchuck High School

Lorenzo Hubbert, Marysville Pilchuck High School

Alexandra Leerhoff, Marysville Pilchuck High School

Student ensemble, Meadowdale High School

Barbara Biney, Mountlake Terrace High School

Kayla Wheeler, Mountlake Terrace High School

Monika Young, Mountlake Terrace High School

Jada Hall, Sequoia High School

Julianne Chryst, Snohomish High School

Caroline Dreher, Snohomish High School

Shelby Garrison, Snohomish High School

Rachel Andelin, Stanwood High School

Jacob Allen, Weston High School

Hannah Maris, Weston High School

More in Local News

Snohomish mayoral candidates have very little in common

Karen Guzak and John Kartak are vying for the new position.

Second teen charged after $1 million in school vandalism

Two teens now face felony charges for damage at two schools in Darrington last summer.

Charged in stabbing, his long list of felonies could grow

The Arlington man is accused of attacking a man who interrupted a possible burglary in Everett.

A potentially transformative council election in Snohomish

As the city adopts a new form of government, many new faces are seeking office.

Mill Creek hires Gina Hortillosa as public works director

Hortillosa will be responsible for creating strategic infrastructure plans to promote economic growth.

1 shot dead, another wounded in apparent Everett robbery

There are indications the victims might have known the shooter, who apparently fled in a vehicle.

Man arrested in Monroe Walmart robbery; second suspect flees

The pair fled in a stolen Mitsubishi Lancer with a distinctive green spray paint job.

Fugitive surrenders after missing for more than a year

A former Darrington man who absconded after serving time in… Continue reading

Most Read