The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Snohomish School District

Summer Smash

Snohomish tennis tourney gives kids a chance to compete

Date: 07/24/2015 | High Schools


The week that was for Glacier Peak’s Pettit at East-West game

Editor's note: Spencer Pettit recently completed his high school career at Glacier Peak, where he earned numerous accolades as a kicker before committing to the University of Nevada. He took over The Herald's Twitter account during the week leading up to the East-West All-Star football...

Date: 07/07/2015 | High Schools


Boys Athlete of the Year

Glacier Peak High School senior Mosese Fifita

Date: 06/15/2015 | High Schools


Boys Athlete of the Year: The finalists

Mosese Fifita | Glacier Peak

Date: 06/15/2015 | High Schools


Boys Prep Athlete of the Year Podcast

Herald Writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger are joined by Steve Willits of the Sound Live Sports Network to announce the top six finalists for The Herald's annual Boys Athlete of the Year and select the winner.

Date: 06/15/2015 | Prep Zone


Girls Athlete of the Year: The voting

The top 10 vote-getters in the readers poll for the 2015 Girl Athlete of the Year:Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy2,165 votes (24.22 percent)

Date: 06/14/2015 | High Schools


Girls Athlete of the Year: The finalists

Kristi Bartz | Archbishop Murphy

Date: 06/14/2015 | High Schools


Next stop: Princeton

Alexander Helman hopes to study abroad through college

Date: 06/14/2015 | Local News


An inspiration to others

Glacier Peak High School’s Corey Person, 17, teaches kids to code

Date: 06/12/2015 | Local News


Seven local baseball players make all-state rosters

Seven local Wesco and Cascade Conference baseball players have made the rosters for the upcoming all-state baseball games in Yakima after their performances in the all-state feeder games.

Date: 06/10/2015 | Prep Zone


Wesco South soccer all-stars beat North

The Wesco 3A South all-stars defeated the Wesco 3A North all-stars in the annual boys soccer game on Tuesday by a score of 3-2.

Date: 06/10/2015 | Prep Zone


Prep softball: All-Area Team

PLAYER OF THE YEARSydney Taggart, Everett, P, Jr.COACHES OF THE YEARMike Millar, EverettMike Venable, Edmonds-WoodwayFIRST TEAM

Date: 06/10/2015 | High Schools


Democrats' dinner to feature Lovick, DelBene, Keister, Steves

The 2015 Snohomish County Democratic Dinner and Henry M Jackson Awards at Edmonds Community College in Lynnwood Saturday will feature Snohomish County Executive John Lovick, U.S. Rep. Suzan DelBene, TV comedian John Keister and travel writer Rick Steves.

Date: 06/09/2015 | South County Politics


All-State nominees from Wesco feeder game

The south defeated the north in the Wesco Senior All-Star game last Thursday at Lake Stevens High School. The game is used to help nominate players for The All-State games to be held June 13 and 14 at Parker-Faller Field in Yakima.

Date: 06/09/2015 | Prep Zone


Breaking the barrier

Snohomish's Mills is first Gonzaga runner to reach nationals

Date: 06/08/2015 | Sports


All-Area Baseball Team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ian Oxnevad, Shorewood, P, Sr.COACHES OF THE YEAR: Kim Hammons, Snohomish; Wyatt Tonkin, Shorewood

Date: 06/07/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys soccer: All-Area teams

PLAYER OF THE YEARBlake Crutchfield, SnohomishCOACHES OF THE YEARMike Bartley, Archbishop MurphyDan Pingrey, SnohomishFIRST TEAM

Date: 06/07/2015 | High Schools


Best of the best

Snohomish's Crutchfield is the 2015 Boys Soccer Player of the Year

Date: 06/07/2015 | High Schools


Best of preps

Cast your vote for boys athlete of the year

Date: 06/05/2015 | Prep Zone


Best of preps

Cast your vote for girls athlete of the year

Date: 06/05/2015 | Prep Zone


All-Wesco girls golf

WESCO 4AFIRST TEAM Sydney Majors, jr., JacksonRenee Kwak, jr., KamiakMak Sundvor, sr., Lake StevensVreni Todd, fr., SnohomishHannah Lee, sr., KamiakMarli Koba, soph., MarinerHONORABLE...

Date: 06/03/2015 | High Schools


All-Wesco softball

WESCO 4AFIRST TEAMPitchersSophie Frost, jr., JacksonSarah Johnson, fr., Lake StevensCatcherMorgan Greenlee, sr., SnohomishFirst base

Date: 06/03/2015 | High Schools


All-Wesco girls tennis

WESCO 4AFIRST TEAMSingles Elizabeth Norris, sr., KamiakEmily Sandquist, jr., JacksonNicole Castro, sr., JacksonMonica Pilchard, jr., Lake StevensDoubles

Date: 06/03/2015 | High Schools


All-Wesco boys soccer

WESCO 4AFIRST TEAMForwardsJustin Morrison, sr., Mount VernonKristian Barney, sr., SnohomishTanner Corrie, sr., SnohomishMidfieldersBlake Crutchfield, sr.,...

Date: 06/03/2015 | High Schools


All-Wesco boys golf

WESCO 4AFIRST TEAM Owen Fenner, sr., MonroeBen Gardner, jr., SnohomishLuke Kuna, jr., SnohomishEthan Casto, jr., SnohomishKeegan Willis, sr., SnohomishJordan Brajcich, soph., Jackson

Date: 06/03/2015 | High Schools


All-Wesco baseball

WESCO 4AFIRST TEAMPitchersJake Mulholland, jr., Snohomish Ryan Sandifer, sr., SnohomishRyan Fredrickson, sr., Mount VernonCatcherAustin Pinorini, sr., Cascade

Date: 06/03/2015 | High Schools


All-Wesco girls track and field

WESCO 4AFIRST TEAM 110 hurdles: Suzy Pace, fr., Mariner 100: Kailin Wiley, fr., Kamiak1,600: Brooke Kingma, sr., Jackson400 relay: Jackson (Michal Jones, Janelle Polinsky, Kiesha Watts, Mackenzie Monten)400:...

Date: 06/03/2015 | High Schools


All-Wesco boys track and field

WESCO 4AFIRST TEAM 110 hurdles: Connor Winkler, sr., Lake Stevens100: Keynan Foster, sr., Jackson1,600: Aaron Roe, sr., Jackson4x100 relay: Mariner (Dyonte Law, Darius Tolbert, Romelo Mangum, Jordan Scarborough)

Date: 06/03/2015 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week 5/24-5/30

Ricky MuzzySouth Whidbey | BaseballMuzzy scored South Whidbey’s first run and picked up the save in Friday’s 1A state semifinal victory over Cashmere. Muzzy also had a double in Saturday’s state-championship loss to Hoquiam.Sydney TaggartEverett | Softball

Date: 06/01/2015 | High Schools


Okoronkwo soars

Terrace junior wins state 3A pole vault, triple jump championships

Date: 05/30/2015 | High Schools


Back-to-back champs!

Snohomish beats Central Valley for second straight 4A soccer title

Date: 05/30/2015 | High Schools


Kamiak doubles tandem to semis

KENNEWICK — Kamiak doubles Joseph Lee and Garrett Peterson advanced to the semifinals of the boys 4A state tournament at Kamiakin with a 6-1, 6-7, 7-5 win over a team from Lewis & Clark.

Date: 05/29/2015 | High Schools


On the brink

Snohomish advances to play for second straight 4A state soccer title

Date: 05/29/2015 | High Schools


Back for more

Fairhurst's return has Snohomish eyeing back-to-back state titles

Date: 05/29/2015 | High Schools


A chance to leave their mark

Students and parents beautify Central and Emerson campuses

Date: 05/29/2015 | Local News


Snohomish’s Casto falls in playoff at 4A state golf tournament

SPOKANE — Snohomish junior Ethan Casto entered the 4A State Tournament at the Creek at Qualchan hoping to make the cut.He ended up a stroke away from a state championship.Showcasing his skills off the tee, with his irons and on the greens during the two-day...

Date: 05/28/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls golf: 4A State Tournament

SPOKANE — Kamiak’s Renee Kwak (84-82-166) finished tied for 20th after the final round of competition Thursday at Indian Canyon G.C.

Date: 05/28/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls golf: 3A State Tournament

RICHLAND — Meadowdale’s Morgan Rood (85-80-165) finished 12th after the final round of competition Thursday at Horn Rapids G.C.Arlington’s Emmi Modahl (86-88-174) and Glacier Peak’s Brenna Bullard placed 18th and 31st, respectively.

Date: 05/28/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys golf: 3A State Tournament

KENNEWICK — Chase Anderson of Stanwood tied for sixth with a two-round score of 149 (74-75) after the final day of competition at Canyon Lakes Golf Course on Thursday, 10 strokes behind state champion Sam Warkentin of Bainbridge.

Date: 05/28/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys golf: 4A State Tournament

SPOKANE — Snohomish’s Ethan Casto shot a 70 to tie for seventh place after the first day of competition at Creek at Qualchan Golf Course on Wednesday, two shots behind leader Chris Mogg of Skyline.

Date: 05/27/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls golf: 4A State Tournament

SPOKANE — Lake Stevens’ Mak Sundvor shot a 78 to tie for eighth place after the first day of competition at Indian Canyon Golf Course on Wednesday, leading six local players to make the cut of 87.

Date: 05/27/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls golf: 3A State Tournament

RICHLAND — Meadowdale's Morgan Rood shot an 85 to tie for 10th place after the first day of competition, 15 strokes behind leader Sarah Rhee of Ingraham, at Horn Rapids Golf Course on Wednesday.Arlington's Emmi Modahl carded an 86 to tie for 16th, Resego Mooki of Oak...

Date: 05/27/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys golf: 3A State Tournament

KENNEWICK — Stanwood’s Chase Anderson tied for sixth place after shooting a first-round 74, five shots back of co-leaders Austin Brown of Southridge and Sam Warkentin of Bainbridge, at Canyon Lakes Golf Course on Wednesday.

Date: 05/27/2015 | High Schools


Cougar spotted near Centennial Trail in Snohomish area

SNOHOMISH — A cougar was spotted Tuesday morning off S. Machias Road, near Centennial Middle School and the Centennial Trail.Students ate lunch indoors as a precaution, Snohomish School District spokeswoman Kristin Foley said. The cougar wasn't close enough to campus...

Date: 05/26/2015 | Local News


Prep Athletes of the Week 5/17-5/23

Ian Oxnevad & Cole McKissonShorewood | Baseball

Date: 05/25/2015 | High Schools


Late goal does in Glacier Peak

SNOHOMISH — The Glacier Peak Grizzlies huffed and puffed and finally overcame their two-goal deficit.But ultimately that just made the nature of their loss to the Auburn Riverside Ravens all the more painful.Auburn Riverside scored the deciding goal with...

Date: 05/23/2015 | High Schools


Panthers on the prowl

Defending champs beat Bellarmine Prep, advance to state semis

Date: 05/23/2015 | High Schools


Panthers knocked out of playoffs

Skyline wins 3-0 to end Snohomish's unbeaten season

Date: 05/23/2015 | High Schools


Prep Track: 4A Bi-District Meet

At Lake Stevens H.S.BOYS(Top 4 qualify for state)Team scores: Bothell 116, Lake Stevens 67.5, Inglemoor 66, Skyline 55, Eastlake 54.5, Mt. Si 46, Issaquah 43.5, Mariner 42, Jackson 41.5, Snohomish 31, Redmond 24, Woodinville 17, Cascade 15.5, Kamiak 15, Monroe 14, Newport 13.5.

Date: 05/22/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 3A District Meet

At Shoreline StadiumBOYS(Top 3 qualify for state)Team scores: Arlington 106, Glacier Peak 82, Shorewood 70, Marysville Getchell 60, Edmonds-Woodway 57, Oak Harbor 52, Ferndale 44, Meadowdale 42.5, Everett 40, Lynnwood 36, Marysville Pilchuck 29, Stanwood 22.5, Mountlake Terrace 19

Date: 05/22/2015 | High Schools


Panthers headed to state

Snohomish beats Lake Stevens 3-1 in 4A winner-to-state game

Date: 05/22/2015 | High Schools


Frost ices Panthers

Junior tosses 1-hitter, Jackson tops Snohomish for 4A district title

Date: 05/21/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys golf: 4A District Championship

EVERETT — Snohomish’s Ethan Casto earned first place in the 4A District Golf Championship at Legion Memorial Golf Course on Thursday, beating Jackson’s Arnold Ha in a one-hole playoff with a par. Casto and Ha both finished with a scores of 148 in the 36-hole tournament.

Date: 05/21/2015 | High Schools


Snohomish soccer scores late pair to advance

SNOHOMISH — Placed in the unusual position of playing from behind, the Snohomish Panthers decided they needed to spend some time in the corner.Snohomish scored twice from corner kicks during the first six minutes of the second half, overturning a deficit to defeat the...

Date: 05/20/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls golf: 3A District Tournament

STANWOOD — Meadowdale senior Ana Maria Beall fired 181 over 36 holes to capture medalist honors on Wednesday at Kayak Point.Beall and Mavericks teammate Morgan Rood both qualified for state, as did the top 19 finishers in the two-day tournament.

Date: 05/20/2015 | High Schools


Grizzlies top 'nemesis'

Glacier Peak beats Bainbridge 2-0 in 3A state tourney to advance

Date: 05/20/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys/girls track: 4A Bi-District Day 1

At Lake Stevens H.S.BoysTeam scores (through five events): Bothell 35, Lake Stevens 33.5, Eastlake 17.5, Snohomish 15, Mt. Si 15, Jackson 14.5, Inglemoor 11, Issaquah 10, Monroe 9.5, Cascade 5.5, Kamiak 4, Mariner 4, Woodinville 2

Date: 05/20/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys/girls track: 3A District Day 1

At Shoreline StadiumBoysTeam scores (through five events): Arlington 44, Edmonds-Woodway 31, Oak Harbor 21, Shorewood 17, Marysville-Pilchuck 17, Mountlake Terrace 13, Everett 12, Stanwood 11.5, Lynnwood 8, Ferndale 6, Marysville Getchell 6, Meadowdale 4.5, Glacier Peak 4

Date: 05/20/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys golf: 4A District Tournament

EVERETT — Snohomish’s Ethan Casto and Luke Kuna shot the lowest rounds of the day Wednesday with scores of 72 apiece. Fellow Panther Keegan Willis finished tied for fourth with a round of 76.

Date: 05/20/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys golf: 3A District Championships

At Battle Creek G.C. May 18-1936 holes, par 73Medalist: Trevor Frisby (Meadowdale) 78-70—148

Date: 05/20/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls golf: 3A District Championship

At Kayak Point G.C. 18 holes, par 72

Date: 05/19/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls golf: 4A District Championships

EVERETT — EVERETT — Kamiak’s Renee Kwak was the medalist with a two-round total of 150, and the Knights qualified five players for 4A state following Tuesday’s event at Walter Hall.At Walter Hall G.C. 18 holes, par 72

Date: 05/19/2015 | High Schools


Snohomish softball tops Monroe to reach district title game

MONROE — Snohomish freshman Bailey Greenlee and junior Alyssa Simons combined to throw a two-hitter on Tuesday, shutting out Monroe 3-0 in the semifinals of the 4A District 1 Tournament.

Date: 05/19/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls tennis: 3A District Championships

At Arlington H.S. Singles

Date: 05/19/2015 | High Schools


‘Going to be a college man’

Snohomish's Ike Ditzenberger faces a new challenge

Date: 05/19/2015 | Sports


Local boys and girls lacrosse players named to All-Conference teams

Several local boys and girls high-school lacrosse players were named to their respective All-Conference teams on Monday.

Date: 05/18/2015 | Prep Zone


Prep Athletes of the Week 5/10-5/16

Lucas JungmannLynnwood | Baseball

Date: 05/18/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls tennis: Wesco 4A Tournament

At Snohomish H.S.SinglesSemifinals: Emily Sandquist (J) def. katie Peterson (S) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Elizabeth Norris (K) def. Nicole Castro (J) 6-0, 6-1.Championship: Norris def. Sandquist 6-0, 6-3. Doubles:

Date: 05/18/2015 | High Schools


Grizzlies grab championship

Glacier Peak beats E-W on penalty kicks for 3A district title

Date: 05/16/2015 | High Schools


Live video: Edmonds-Woodway vs. Glacier Peak boys soccer district championship

Video of Saturday's 3A District 1 boys soccer championship game between Edmonds-Woodway and Glacier Peak courtesy of SLSN.

Date: 05/16/2015 | Prep Zone


Royals' stars shine bright

Lynnwood’s Pivec, Edwards among standouts at 3A south meet

Date: 05/15/2015 | High Schools


Panthers win on late goal

Snohomish defeats Kamiak 2-1 to win 4A district title

Date: 05/14/2015 | High Schools


Panthers are district champs

Snohomish stays perfect, beats Lake Stevens 9-4 for 4A district title

Date: 05/14/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls golf: Wesco 4A District Tournament (Day 1)

Day 1At Walter Hall G.C.18 holes played, par 72

Date: 05/14/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls tennis: Wesco 3A South Tournament

Wesco 3A South TournamentAt Glacier Peak H.S.SINGLESFirst round: Leona Aklipi (EW) def. Amy Buswell (SW) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Alisha Chand (M) def. Ayana Traylor 6-0, 6-1 (MT); Nicole Ung (EW) def. Kristina Shalatova (MT) 6-1, 6-2; Simran Rai (M) def. Kiya Ingram (L) 6-2, 7-5.

Date: 05/14/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls tennis: 4A District Tournament

4A District TournamentAt Snohomish H.S.SINGLES

Date: 05/14/2015 | High Schools


Prep softball: Mountlake Terrace 5, Glacier Peak 2

SNOHOMISH — Mountlake Terrace sophomore Gabby Calhoun pitched a complete game and went 3-for-4 with two RBI at the plate as the Hawks defeated Glacier Peak on Thursday in a Wesco 3A softball game.

Date: 05/14/2015 | High Schools


Girls lacrosse: Issaquah knocks out Snohomish

SAMMAMISH — The Snohomish girls lacrosse team, not content with crashing the state semifinal party as the tournament's No. 13 seed, made defending state champion Issaquah sweat on Wednesday night but ultimately fell 15-7 at Eastlake High School.Hannah Graves scored...

Date: 05/13/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Wesco 3A South Meet

At Edmonds StadiumWednesday’s FinalsBOYS1,600—Miler Haller (Edmonds-Woodway) 4:21.38; High jump—Ronnie Gary (Shorewood) 6-6; Long jump— Sadath Aboudou (Shorecrest) 20-6.75; Shot put—Nick Venema (Edmonds-Woodway) 50-6.50; Pole vault—Grant Whitcutt (Edmonds-Woodway) 11-6.GIRLS

Date: 05/13/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys golf: Wesco 3A South Tournament

At Battle Creek GC 18 holes, par 73Team scores: Meadowdale 412, Shorecrest 422, Glacier Peak 445, Shorewood 461, Edmonds Woodway 473, Mountlake Terrace DNQ, Lynnwood DNQ.

Date: 05/13/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Wesco 4A Meet

At Snohomish H.S.Wednesday's FinalsBOYS1,600—Aaron Roe (Jackson) 4:20.81; High jump— Taylor Devries (Snohomish) 6-0; Long jump— Keynan Foster (Jackson) 21-2; Shot put— Tevin Gray (Lake Stevens) 46-7.25; Pole vault— Josh...

Date: 05/13/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys soccer: Glacier Peak 2, Meadowdale 1

SNOHOMISH — Glacier Peak’s Riley Prescott scored one of his team’s goals and assisted on the second one to lead the Grizzlies past Meadowdale in a 3A District Tournament matchup. Kevin Duan scored on a header after an assist by Prescott in stoppage time with the gamed tied 1-1.

Date: 05/12/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys soccer: Snohomish 2, Mount Vernon 1 (OT)

SNOHOMISH — Snohomish capitialzed on an own goal by Mount Vernon and a penalty kick in the 98th minute of overtime to beat Mount Vernon and advance to the championship game of the 4A District Tournament.

Date: 05/12/2015 | High Schools


Snohomish beats Jackson to clinch 4A league title

MILL CREEK — Snohomish softball coach Lou Kennedy picked the perfect time to tell his team that it had clinched the No. 1 seed from the Wesco 4A going into the district tournament.

Date: 05/12/2015 | High Schools


Prep softball: Glacier Peak 9, Lynnwood 8

SNOHOMISH — After falling behind 8-1 through four innings Tuesday night, Glacier Peak rallied for eight runs of in the final three innings to beat Lynnwood with a walk-off in the seventh.

Date: 05/12/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls golf: Wesco 3A South Tournament

At Lynnwood Golf Course 18 holes, par 65Team scores: Glacier Peak 419, Meadowdale 467, Edmonds-Woodway 481, Shorecrest 497, Shorewood 502, Mountlake Terrace 534, Lynnwood 566

Date: 05/12/2015 | High Schools


Live video: Meadowdale vs. Glacier Peak district boys soccer

Video of Tuesday's district boys soccer game between Meadowdale and Glacier Peak courtesy of STSPN.

Date: 05/12/2015 | Prep Zone


Panthers advance

Snohomish baseball team earns a spot in District 1 title game

Date: 05/11/2015 | High Schools


Girls lacrosse: Snohomish 19, Bellarmine Prep 12

TACOMA — Hannah Graves led all scorers with six goals as Snohomish advanced to the semifinals of the Washington Lacrosse Girls State Championship Tournament for the third consecutive year, handling Bellarmine Prep 19-12 on the Lions’ home field on Monday in Tacoma.

Date: 05/11/2015 | High Schools


Prep softball: Snohomish 7, Mount Vernon 1

SNOHOMISH — Snohomish’s Ame Bridgman had a big night at the plate, going 2-for-2 with a home run and a double, to lead the Panthers to a Wesco 4A win Monday over Mount Vernon. Teammate Emma Lande also went 2-for-2 with two doubles. It is the eleventh win in a row for first-place Snohomish, which...

Date: 05/11/2015 | High Schools


Athletes of the Week 5/3-5/9

Justin BrownLake Stevens | BaseballBrown batted 4-for-4 in Saturday's 6-5 extra-inning victory over Jackson in the first round of the 4A District 1 Tournament. Brown's walk-off single in the bottom of the eighth inning gave Lake Stevens the win and ended...

Date: 05/11/2015 | High Schools


Prep softball: Meadowdale 4, Glacier Peak 2

LYNNWOOD — Meadowdale’s Julia Reuble pitched a complete-game one-hitter and added a home run at the plate to lead the Mavericks to a Wesco 3A South win Monday over Glacier Peak. Reuble was 2-for-3 at the plate with the home run and an RBI. Teammate Hailey Costello hit a double.

Date: 05/11/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys soccer: Glacier Peak 4, Marysville Getchell 0

SNOHOMISH — Connor Seed scored two goals, and Riley Prescott added a goal and two assists as Glacier Peak defeated Marysville Getchell in the opening round of the Class 3A District Boys Soccer Tournament.

Date: 05/09/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Stanwood Invite

At Stanwood H.S.BoysTeam scores: Lake Stevens 244.5, Oak Harbor 150, Stanwood 130, Mount Vernon 81.5, Snohomish 27, Lakeside 2.

Date: 05/08/2015 | High Schools


Boys Lacrosse: Snohomish 13, Meadowdale 6

LYNNWOOD — Ian O’hern scored five goals to lead Snohomish to a 13-6 boys lacrosse win over Meadowdale on Friday at Meadowdale High School in Lynnwood.

Date: 05/08/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys golf: Bill Egbers Memorial Tournament

BURLINGTON — Archbishop Murphy finished second in the team standings at the annual Bill Egbers Memorial Golf Tournament. The Wildcats finished behind Bellarmine Prep, which placed four golfers in the top 13.

Date: 05/08/2015 | High Schools


Girls lacrosse: Snohomish 9, Mercer Island 8

MERCER ISLAND — Hannah Graves scored with 10 seconds remaining as Snohomish rallied to earn a berth in the quarterfinals of the Washington Lacrosse Girls State Championship Tournament with an opening-round win over Mercer Island.

Date: 05/08/2015 | High Schools


Prep softball: Glacier Peak 12, Mountlake Terrace 2

SNOHOMISH — A six-run fifth inning blew things open for Glacier Peak on Friday as the Grizzlies cruised to a Wesco 3A South win over Mountlake Terrace. The Hawks’ Abby Doney and Rebecca Willis each went 2-for-3 with a home run. Doney had three RBI. It was the fourth win in a row for Peak and the...

Date: 05/08/2015 | High Schools


Prep softball: Snohomish 6, Kamiak 1

SNOHOMISH — Snohomish broke open a 1-0 ballgame with five runs in the fifth inning and held on Friday for a Wesco 4A victory over Kamiak. Sami Reynolds led the Panthers’ offense with a triple, an RBI and two runs scored on a 2-for-4 day at the plate. Teammate Morgan Greenlee added a triple and...

Date: 05/08/2015 | High Schools


Teachers walk out

Snohomish educators protest funding and class sizes

Date: 05/08/2015 | Local News




»» More search options

digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

Model Ts and memories
Model Ts and memories: Just like her late father, Sarah Newberg loves classic Fords
Giving back
Giving back: U.S. women volleyball player Thompson eager to share lessons
New headquarters
New headquarters: Trucking firm sets up shop in Arlington
Creekside calm
Creekside calm: Buck Creek Campground is open again and it’s delightful