The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Track

Bolt beats Gatlin for record ninth 100-meter world title

BEIJING — A heart-stopper. A lean at the line. A next-to-nothing margin over a more-than-game challenger.

Date: 08/23/2015 | Sports


When it comes to sports, foster healthy competition for kids

Vickie’s parents were jumping up and down while they watched their powerful 10-year-old daughter slam the softball into left field. “Go for it Vickie,” they shrieked. Vickie was flying toward third base when the leftfielder made a great throw to the third baseman. Vickie went down for the long...

Date: 08/02/2015 | Life


Iron Cowboy completes 50th triathlon in 50 days

James Lawrence, an Ironman triathlete nicknamed the Iron Cowboy, has crossed the final finish line of his 50th triathlon in 50 days.

Date: 07/29/2015 | Sports


Boys Prep Athlete of the Year Podcast

Herald Writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger are joined by Steve Willits of the Sound Live Sports Network to announce the top six finalists for The Herald's annual Boys Athlete of the Year and select the winner.

Date: 06/15/2015 | Prep Zone


'She was pretty special'

Archbishop Murphy’s Kristi Bartz is the Girls Athlete of Year

Date: 06/14/2015 | High Schools


Girls Prep Athlete of the Year Podcast

Herald Writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger are joined by Steve Willits of the Sound Live Sports Network to announce the top six finalists for the annual Prep Girls Athlete of the Year and select the winner.

Date: 06/14/2015 | Prep Zone


Bolt unhappy with 200 performance at Adidas Grand Prix

NEW YORK — The last time he competed in this stadium, Usain Bolt ran the fastest 100 meters in history.In his return seven years later, he had what he called the worst 200 of his career.

Date: 06/13/2015 | Sports


Kamiak's Beard wins state hammer throw championship

Kamiak junior Tim Beard won the state hammer throw championship on May 31 with a throw of 181 feet, 9 inches. His defeated Eastlake's Lukas Leitis, who finished second with a throw of 176-11.

Date: 06/05/2015 | Prep Zone


Best of preps

Cast your vote for boys athlete of the year

Date: 06/05/2015 | Prep Zone


Best of preps

Cast your vote for girls athlete of the year

Date: 06/05/2015 | Prep Zone


All-Wesco girls track and field

WESCO 4AFIRST TEAM 110 hurdles: Suzy Pace, fr., Mariner 100: Kailin Wiley, fr., Kamiak1,600: Brooke Kingma, sr., Jackson400 relay: Jackson (Michal Jones, Janelle Polinsky, Kiesha Watts, Mackenzie Monten)400:...

Date: 06/03/2015 | High Schools


All-Wesco boys track and field

WESCO 4AFIRST TEAM 110 hurdles: Connor Winkler, sr., Lake Stevens100: Keynan Foster, sr., Jackson1,600: Aaron Roe, sr., Jackson4x100 relay: Mariner (Dyonte Law, Darius Tolbert, Romelo Mangum, Jordan Scarborough)

Date: 06/03/2015 | High Schools


All-Cascade Conference girls track and field

2015 All-Cascade Conference Girls Track and Field TeamFIRST TEAM100: Arielle Van Peursem, sr., Cedar Park Christian-Bothell200: Tayla Weaver, soph., Cedarcrest400: Bethany Fisher, soph,...

Date: 06/02/2015 | High Schools


All-Cascade Conference boys track and field

2015 All-Cascade Conference Boys Track and Field TeamFIRST TEAM100: Josh Dickey, jr., Lakewood200: Isaac Westlund, sr., Archbishop Murphy400: Isaac Westlund, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Date: 06/02/2015 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week 5/24-5/30

Ricky MuzzySouth Whidbey | BaseballMuzzy scored South Whidbey’s first run and picked up the save in Friday’s 1A state semifinal victory over Cashmere. Muzzy also had a double in Saturday’s state-championship loss to Hoquiam.Sydney TaggartEverett | Softball

Date: 06/01/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 2B State Championships

At Eastern Washington UniversityBoysTeam scores: Raymond 89.50, North Beach 62, St. George's 45, Okanogan 45, Asotin 43, Waitsburg-Prescott 32, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 32, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 31, Toledo 26, Morton-White Pass 24, Colfax 19, Davenport...

Date: 05/31/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 1A State Championship

CHENEY -- The King's boys track team destroyed the field at the 1A state track championships from Thursday-Saturday at Eastern Washington University, amassing 88 team points to capture the state title.

Date: 05/30/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 1B State Championships

At Eastern Washington UniversityBoysTeam scores:Lummi 54, Mount Rainier Lutheran 52, Mount Vernon Christian 51.50, Bickleton 48, Lyle/Wishram 46, Odessa-Harrington 46, Evergreen Lutheran 38.50, Taholah 32, Shoreline Christian 26, Neah Bay 25, Grace Academy 23,...

Date: 05/30/2015 | High Schools


Njadoe wins four events to lead Scots to team title

By Aaron LommersHerald WriterTACOMA — Shorecrest junior Wurrie Njadoe accomplished one of the more rare feats in high school track and field Saturday, winning a state championship in all four individual events she entered.

Date: 05/30/2015 | High Schools


Arlington’s Landis, Terrace's Okoronkwo win state track and field titles

TACOMA — Arlington track coach Judd Hunter said a reporter asked him in March what his favorite memory of senior thrower Justean Landis is."When she wins the state championship later this year," Hunter said he replied.Turns out, Hunter is quite...

Date: 05/29/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 1A State Championships

At Eastern Washington UnversityBoys

Date: 05/29/2015 | High Schools


Meadowdale’s Grant wins 3A state hurdles title

TACOMA — Meadowdale senior Christapherson Grant may be just as good of an actor as he is a hurdler.

Date: 05/29/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 1B State Championships

At Eastern Washington UniversityBoysTeam scores: Mount Vernon Christian 11, Lyle/Wishram 10, Lummi 10, Bickleton 8, Taholah 8, Shoreline Christian 8, Crescent 8, Curlew 5, Mary Knight 3, Crosspoint Academy 3, Republic 2, Wellpinit 1, Evergreen Lutheran 1

Date: 05/29/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 2B State Championships

At Eastern Washington UniversityBoysFriday’s Finals

Date: 05/29/2015 | High Schools


State champ

Stanwood’s Madison Yerigan wins girls 3A state high-jump title

Date: 05/28/2015 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week 5/17-5/23

Ian Oxnevad & Cole McKissonShorewood | Baseball

Date: 05/25/2015 | High Schools


Overcoming tough break

Meadowdale's Grant returns from injury with high hopes at state

Date: 05/25/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 1A Bi-District Championship

At King’s H.S.BoysTop 3 to stateTeam scores—King’s 158, Meridian 113, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 90, Nooksack Valley 60, South Whidbey 52, Bear Creek 42, Lynden Christian 42, Seattle Academy 36, Sultan 18, Northwest 18, Mount Baker 14, University Prep 7, Bush 4.

Date: 05/23/2015 | High Schools


Prep Track: 4A Bi-District Meet

At Lake Stevens H.S.BOYS(Top 4 qualify for state)Team scores: Bothell 116, Lake Stevens 67.5, Inglemoor 66, Skyline 55, Eastlake 54.5, Mt. Si 46, Issaquah 43.5, Mariner 42, Jackson 41.5, Snohomish 31, Redmond 24, Woodinville 17, Cascade 15.5, Kamiak 15, Monroe 14, Newport 13.5.

Date: 05/22/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 3A District Meet

At Shoreline StadiumBOYS(Top 3 qualify for state)Team scores: Arlington 106, Glacier Peak 82, Shorewood 70, Marysville Getchell 60, Edmonds-Woodway 57, Oak Harbor 52, Ferndale 44, Meadowdale 42.5, Everett 40, Lynnwood 36, Marysville Pilchuck 29, Stanwood 22.5, Mountlake Terrace 19

Date: 05/22/2015 | High Schools


Prep Track: 2A District Meet

At Civic Field, BellinghamBOYSFriday’s Finals(Top 4 qualify for state)

Date: 05/22/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 1A Bi-District Championships

At King’s H.S.BoysTeam scores through five events—King’s 67, Meridian 30, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 24, South Whidbey 18, Nooksack Valley 17, Bear Creek 10, Seattle Academy 10, Northwest 8, Lynden Christian 6, Sultan 5

Date: 05/21/2015 | High Schools


Prep Boys/Girls Track: 2A District Day 1

At Civic FieldBoysTeam scores (through four events): Sehome 38.6, Lakewood 29, Anacortes 17, Blaine 16.6, Bellingham 10.6, Sedro-Woolley 10, Squalicum 9, Shorecrest 7, Burlington-Edison 6, Archbishop Murphy 6, Lynden 5.6, Cedarcrest .6

Date: 05/20/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys/girls track: 4A Bi-District Day 1

At Lake Stevens H.S.BoysTeam scores (through five events): Bothell 35, Lake Stevens 33.5, Eastlake 17.5, Snohomish 15, Mt. Si 15, Jackson 14.5, Inglemoor 11, Issaquah 10, Monroe 9.5, Cascade 5.5, Kamiak 4, Mariner 4, Woodinville 2

Date: 05/20/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys/girls track: 3A District Day 1

At Shoreline StadiumBoysTeam scores (through five events): Arlington 44, Edmonds-Woodway 31, Oak Harbor 21, Shorewood 17, Marysville-Pilchuck 17, Mountlake Terrace 13, Everett 12, Stanwood 11.5, Lynnwood 8, Ferndale 6, Marysville Getchell 6, Meadowdale 4.5, Glacier Peak 4

Date: 05/20/2015 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week 5/10-5/16

Lucas JungmannLynnwood | Baseball

Date: 05/18/2015 | High Schools


Blind high school pole vaulter finishes 3rd at state in Texas

AUSTIN, Texas — For three years, Charlotte Brown has been chasing a medal by trying to jump over a bar she couldn't see.

Date: 05/16/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 1A District 1 Championships (Day 2)

At King’s H.S.BOYSTeam Scores: King’s 186, Meridian 145, Cedar Park Christian 100, Nooksack Valley 65, South Whidbey 60, Lynden Christian 56, Sultan 23, Mount Baker 13.110 hurdles—Marcus McGuinn (M) 15.92100—Stedman Knox (CPC) 11.251,600—Andrew Ayers (K) 4:25.99

Date: 05/15/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Wesco 3A North Meet

At Oak Harbor H.S.BOYSTeam Scores: Arlington 315.5, Oak Harbor 140, Marysville Getchell 95, Everett 94, Marysville-Pilchuck 66.5, Stanwood 61110 hurdles— Brent Hafenscher (MG) 14.99;100—Anthony Dill (A) 11.04;400...

Date: 05/15/2015 | High Schools


Royals' stars shine bright

Lynnwood’s Pivec, Edwards among standouts at 3A south meet

Date: 05/15/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: 2A Sub-District

At Cedarcrest H.S.Friday's FinalsBOYS

Date: 05/15/2015 | High Schools


Running with a heavy heart

Teammates honor Bartz with empty lane at district prelims

Date: 05/13/2015 | High Schools


Preps Track: 1A District Meet

At King’s H.S.Wednesday’s FinalsBOYS

Date: 05/13/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Wesco 3A South Meet

At Edmonds StadiumWednesday’s FinalsBOYS1,600—Miler Haller (Edmonds-Woodway) 4:21.38; High jump—Ronnie Gary (Shorewood) 6-6; Long jump— Sadath Aboudou (Shorecrest) 20-6.75; Shot put—Nick Venema (Edmonds-Woodway) 50-6.50; Pole vault—Grant Whitcutt (Edmonds-Woodway) 11-6.GIRLS

Date: 05/13/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Wesco 4A Meet

At Snohomish H.S.Wednesday's FinalsBOYS1,600—Aaron Roe (Jackson) 4:20.81; High jump— Taylor Devries (Snohomish) 6-0; Long jump— Keynan Foster (Jackson) 21-2; Shot put— Tevin Gray (Lake Stevens) 46-7.25; Pole vault— Josh...

Date: 05/13/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Wesco 3A North Meet

At Oak Harbor H.S.Wednesday’s FinalsBOYS1,600—John Rodeheffer (Oak Harbor) 4:15.40; High jump—Jordan Smith (Arlington) 5-10; Long jump—Michael Forster (A) 22-2; Shot put—Nicholas Blair (Everett) 52-10.5; Pole vault—Ilya Nikitenko (Marysville Pilchuck) 12-0.GIRLS

Date: 05/13/2015 | High Schools


Athletes of the Week 5/3-5/9

Justin BrownLake Stevens | BaseballBrown batted 4-for-4 in Saturday's 6-5 extra-inning victory over Jackson in the first round of the 4A District 1 Tournament. Brown's walk-off single in the bottom of the eighth inning gave Lake Stevens the win and ended...

Date: 05/11/2015 | High Schools


Crumb-rubber used in athletic fields poses threat to kids

In October, NBC aired the news that a University of Washington women's soccer coach, who also coaches youth soccer, noticed a pattern of cancer among soccer players. That was a wake-up call for the general public to get informed about materials used in artificial turf,...

Date: 05/09/2015 | Commentary


Prep track: Edmonds School District Championship

At Edmonds StadiumBoysTeam scores: Edmonds-Woodway 161, Lynnwood 155, Mountlake Terrace 103, Meadowdale 93

Date: 05/08/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Stanwood Invite

At Stanwood H.S.BoysTeam scores: Lake Stevens 244.5, Oak Harbor 150, Stanwood 130, Mount Vernon 81.5, Snohomish 27, Lakeside 2.

Date: 05/08/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Everett District Meet

At Everett Memorial StadiumBoysTeam scores: Jackson 94, Everett 47, Cascade 40

Date: 05/08/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Cascade Conference Championship

At King’s H.S.BoysTeam scores: Lakewood 170.5, King’s 148.33, Cedarcrest 103.83, Archbishop Murphy 70.33, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 69.5, South Whidbey 55, Granite Falls 32.5.

Date: 05/07/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Shoreline Stadium meet

At Shoreline StadiumBoysTeam scores: Shorewood 103, Mariner 74.5, Shorecrest 44.5, Kamiak 42

Date: 05/07/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Marysville City Championship

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.BoysTeam scores: Marysville Pilchuck 87.33, Marysville Getchell 74.67, Grace Academy 16.

Date: 05/07/2015 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week — April 26 - May 2

The athletes of the week are selected by The Herald staff with input from local head coaches.Jake MulhollandSnohomish | Baseball

Date: 05/04/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys track: Shoreline Invitational

SHORELINE — Fifty-six high schools, including several from Wesco and the Cascade Conference, met Saturday at the Shoreline Inivitational at Shoreline Stadium.

Date: 05/02/2015 | High Schools


Prep girls track: Lake Washington Invite

At Lake Washington H.S.Top local finishersTeam scores (locals only)—2, Shorecrest 45; T4, Lynnwood 36; 8, Snohomish 29; T24, Mountlake Terrace 10; T43, Kamiak 5; T48, Shorewood, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson 4; T51, Mariner 3 (of 56).

Date: 05/02/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Keith Jewett Invitational

At Ellensburg H.S.BoysTop Monroe finishersTeam scores—3. Monroe 69.5 (of 16)

Date: 05/02/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Tomahawk Classic

At Quil Ceda StadiumBoysTop local finishers

Date: 05/02/2015 | High Schools


Mariner H.S. Meet

At Mariner H.S.BoysTeam scores: Mariner 73-Lynnwood 68, Edmonds-Woodway 79-Mariner 62, Edmonds-Woodway 74-Lynnwood 70

Date: 04/30/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys track: Cedar Park Christian 72, South Whidbey 63, Sultan 35. Prep girls track: South Whidbey 78, Sultan 57, Cedar Park Christian 48.

At Sultan H.S.BoysTeam scores: Cedar Park Christian 72, South Whidbey 63, Sultan 35.110 hurdles—Anthony Galindo (C) 16.75; 100—Stedman Knox (C) 11.23; 1,600—McCrea Black (SU) 4:58.53; 400 relay—South Whidbey (Andrew Britton,...

Date: 04/30/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys and girls track: Edmonds meet

At Edmonds StadiumBoysTeam scores: not reported

Date: 04/30/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys track: Shorecrest 91-Marysville Pilchuck 54; Glacier Peak 93-Shorecrest 48; Glacier Peak 101-Pilchuck 44 Prep girls track: Shorecrest 71-Pilchuck 69; Glacier Peak 93-Shorecrest 57; Glacier Peak 104-Pilchuck 46

At Shoreline StadiumBoysTeam scores: Shorecrest 91-Marysville Pilchuck 54; Glacier Peak 93-Shorecrest 48; Glacier Peak 101-Pilchuck 44

Date: 04/30/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys track: Cedarcrest 93, Archbishop Murphy 68, Granite Falls 19. Prep girls track: Archbishop Murphy 74.5, Cedarcrest 67.5, Granite Falls 34.

At Cedarcrest H.S.BoysTeam scores: Cedarcrest 93, Archbishop Murphy 68, Granite Falls 19.

Date: 04/30/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys track: Cascade 73, Kamiak 72 Prep girls track: Kamiak 113, Cascade 37

At Everett Memorial StadiumBoysTeam scores: Cascade 73, Kamiak 72

Date: 04/30/2015 | High Schools


Prep boys track: Lakewood 87, King’s 56 Prep girls track: Lakewood 67, King’s 64

At King’s H.S.BoysTeam scores: Lakewood 87, King’s 56

Date: 04/30/2015 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week — April 12 - 18

The athletes of the week are selected by The Herald staff with input from local head coaches.Parker CoffeyMeadowdale | Baseball

Date: 04/27/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Terrace Invite

At Edmonds StadiumBoysTop local finishersTeam scores: 4.Marysville Getchell 73.5, 5.Mountlake Terrace 58, 6.Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 54, 8.Archbishop Murphy 30.5, 10.South Whidbey 18.

Date: 04/25/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Bellevue Invite

BELLEVUE — A trio of local athletes won their respective events at the Bellevue Invitational on Saturday, an event which featured 50 teams in each of the boys and girls divisions.

Date: 04/25/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Mount Si Invitational

At Mount Si H.S.BoysTop local finishersTeam scores: 1, Tahoma 174.5; 2, Mt. Si 131; 3, Glacier Peak 90; 4, Graham-Kapowsin 70; 5, Kent Meridian 61.5; 6, Bellarmine Prep 61; 7, Marysville Pilchuck 40; 8, Hazen 33.

Date: 04/25/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Viking Invitational

LAKE STEVENS — The Arlington boys and Lake Stevens girls captured the team titles at the Viking Invite on Saturday.

Date: 04/25/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Everett Memorial Stadium Meet

At Everett Memorial StadiumBoysTeam scores: Edmonds-Woodway 99, Cascade 40; Mariner 87, Cascade 53; Edmonds-Woodway 75, Mariner 66

Date: 04/23/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Goddard Stadium Meet

At Goddard StadiumBoysTeam scores: Jackson 113, Kamiak 54, Mt. Vernon 14.

Date: 04/23/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Snohomish Meet

At Snohomish H.S.BoysTeam scores: Glacier Peak 104.5, Meadowdale 43.5; Everett 91, Meadowdale 57; Glacier Peak 89, Everett 54.

Date: 04/23/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: South Whidbey Meet

At South Whidbey H.S.BoysTeam scores: Cedarcrest 83.50, South Whidbey 50.50, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 36

Date: 04/23/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Lake Stevens meet

At Lake Stevens H.S.BoysTeam scores: Lake Stevens 116.5, Stanwood 28.5

Date: 04/23/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Arlington Dual Meet

At Arlington H.S.BoysTeam scores: Oak Harbor 107, Marysville Pilchuck 38; Arlington 96, Oak Harbor 49; Arlington 118, Marysville Pilchuck 27.

Date: 04/23/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: King’s meet

At King’s H.S.BoysTeam scores: King’s 73, Archbishop Murphy 57

Date: 04/23/2015 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week — April 12 - 18

The athletes of the week are selected by The Herald staff with input from local head coaches.Jason ShevenkoMountlake Terrace | Baseball

Date: 04/20/2015 | High Schools


Records fall at sunny Eason

Ideal conditions lead to record-shattering day at track meet

Date: 04/18/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Pasco Invitational

At Edgar Brown StadiumBoysTeam score—10. Lake Stevens 22.Top Lake Stevens finishers

Date: 04/18/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: King’s Invitational

At King’s H.S.Boys

Date: 04/18/2015 | High Schools


Snohomish hosts 27th Larry Eason Invitational

Though he never lived to see it, the annual track and field meet that bears his name surely would have made Larry Eason proud.Eason, who coached at Snohomish High School from 1966 until his death from a brain tumor in 1987, "always had a dream to have a big...

Date: 04/17/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: South Whidbey Meet

At South Whidbey H.S.BoysTeam scores: Lakewood 93, South Whidbey 51

Date: 04/16/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Everett Memorial Stadium meet

At Everett Memorial StadiumBoysTeam scores: Jackson 75, Mariner 70

Date: 04/16/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Edmonds Stadium meet

At Edmonds StadiumBoys

Date: 04/16/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Sultan meet

At Sultan H.S.BoysTeam scores: Archbishop Murphy 92, Sultan 50

Date: 04/16/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Snohomish meet

At Snohomish H.S.BoysTeam scores: Lake Stevens 114, Snohomish 31

Date: 04/16/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Goddard Stadium Meet

At Goddard StadiumBoysTeam scores: Kamiak 96.33, Monroe 48.66

Date: 04/16/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Arlington meet

At Arlington H.S.BoysTeam scores: Arlington 97, Edmonds-Woodway 48

Date: 04/16/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Granite Falls Meet

At Granite Falls H.S.BoysTeam scores: King’s 92, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 48, Granite Falls 32.

Date: 04/16/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Stanwood meet

At Stanwood H.S.BoysTeam scores: Stanwood 86, Marysville Pilchuck 59

Date: 04/16/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Shoreline Stadium meet

At Shoreline StadiumBoysTeam scores: Shorewood 74, Lynnwood 70; Glacier Peak 103, Shorewood 41; Glacier Peak 103, Lynnwood 41.

Date: 04/16/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Mount Vernon Meet

At Mount Vernon H.S.BoysTeam scores: Cascade 114, Mount Vernon 37

Date: 04/16/2015 | High Schools


World track championships coming to Eugene in 2021

BEIJING — After nearly four decades of bypassing the United States, track and field’s marquee event is finally headed to the country that has been the dominant force in the sport.

Date: 04/16/2015 | Sports


Prep Athletes of the Week — April 5 - 11

The athletes of the week are selected by The Herald staff with input from local head coaches.Sara JohnsonLake Stevens | Softball

Date: 04/13/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Birger Solberg Invite

At Civic StadiumBoysTop local finishersLocal team scores: 1. Jackson 94.5, 2. Shorewood 94, 4. Marysville Getchell 55, 6. Marysville Pilchuck 45, 8. Cedarcrest 31.5, 10. Cascade 28, 11. Lakewood 27, 15. Cedar Park Christian 21, 17.King’s 18.

Date: 04/11/2015 | High Schools


Prep track: Cashmere Invitational

At Cashmere H.S.BoysTop local finishersLocal team scores: 1. King’s 27, 8. South Whidbey 6, 8. Sultan 8.

Date: 04/11/2015 | High Schools




»» More search options

digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

A better waterfront park
A better waterfront park: Edmonds plans upgrades for Marina Beach
The fault in our sea stars
The fault in our sea stars: Volunteers conduct survey to monitor disease
Day to remember
Day to remember: Salmon for Soldiers takes veterans out for a day of fishing
Qwuloolt Estuary Project
Qwuloolt Estuary Project: Breach goal: Return of the wild salmon