The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus The Daily Herald on Linked In HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Wrestling

1990s WWE wrestling star Chyna dies in Southern California

LOS ANGELES— Chyna, the tall, muscle-bound, raven-haired pro-wrestler who rocketed to popularity in the 1990s after taking on both women and men in the ring and later revealed her struggles with addiction on reality TV, has died, authorities said. She was 46.

Date: 04/21/2016 | Sports


Marysville’s Haughian will end wrestling career with first trip to NCAA tournament

In the topsy-turvy world of college wrestling, where new NCAA Division II, III and NAIA teams are founded each year even as Division I programs continue to be frequent casualties of Title IX or funding shortages, athletes have to be increasingly flexible and willing to make sacrifices...

Date: 03/10/2016 | Sports


All-Wesco teams

Basketball players, swimmers, wrestlers honored

Date: 02/29/2016 | High Schools


All-Wesco Wrestling

Wesco 4A First Team106—Jacob Bennett, Lake Stevens, soph.113—Nathan Scilley, Lake Stevens, jr.120—Gino Loera, Lake Stevens, sr.126—Conner Snow, Snohomish, sr.132—Cole Anderson, Jackson, jr.138—Jake...

Date: 02/29/2016 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week | Feb. 15-20

Drew MagaoayCascade | Boys BasketballMagaoay, a senior, scored 45 points in a 76-69 win over Kamiak in the 4A District 1 Championship game on Thursday. He shot 16-for-20 from the field, 4-for-6 from 3-point range and 9-for-10 from the free-throw line.Missy Peterson

Date: 02/22/2016 | High Schools


Darrington’s McKenzie wins third straight Mat Classic title

TACOMA — When Darrington senior Mason McKenzie clinched his third consecutive Class 2B/1B state championship at 220 pounds with a 7-2 victory over Toldeo’s Dalton Yoder at the 2016 Mat Classic, he and head coach Andy West exchanged a hug.

Date: 02/20/2016 | High Schools


4-time champ! (photo gallery)

Lake Stevens’ Soler captures 4th title, Vikings win team crown

Date: 02/20/2016 | High Schools


Arlington wins 3A state title

Iversen retires after Eagles win wrestling championship

Date: 02/20/2016 | High Schools


Mat Classic: Champions and local placers

Mat ClassicAt Tacoma Dome4A ResultsTeam scores (Top five and local teams) — 1, Lake Stevens 121; 2, Moses Lake 103; 3, Tahoma 89; 4, Curtis 74; 5, Sunnyside 67.5; 33, Snohomish 13; 35, Kamiak 8;...

Date: 02/20/2016 | High Schools


Mat Classic notebook: Wesco wrestlers could meet in trio of 3A finals

There is a possibility of Wesco wrestlers facing each other in three Class 3A finals on Saturday.

Date: 02/19/2016 | High Schools


Opening statement

Arlington, Lake Stevens each in lead after Day 1 of Mat Classic

Date: 02/19/2016 | High Schools


Boys wrestling: 1A state results

At the Tacoma DomeTeam scores (top 10): Deer Park 79, Colville 75.5, Vashon Island 60.5, Montesano 56, Castle Rock 55.5, Granger 53, Forks 48, Freeman 46.5, Sultan 46, Royal 43. Pairings for Saturday’s semifinals

Date: 02/19/2016 | High Schools


Boys wrestling: 2A state results

At the Tacoma DomePairings for Saturday’s semifinals106—Isaac Lopez (Burlington-Edison); vs. Matthew Anfeldt (Tumwater); Dalton Port (Clarkston) vs. Kendrick Untalan (Renton) 113— Tyler Gale (Port Angeles) vs. Alex Vaca (Wapato); Alex Cruz ( Orting) vs. Sergy Salas (Wapato)

Date: 02/19/2016 | High Schools


Boys wrestling: 3A state results

At the Tacoma DomePairings for Saturday’s semifinals106—Blake Haney (Mt. Spokane) vs. Mitchell Martinez (Edmonds-Woodway); Austin Almagure (Kamiakin) vs. Brandon Kaylor (Bonney Lake)

Date: 02/19/2016 | High Schools


Boys wrestling: 1B/2B state results

At the Tacoma DomePairings for Saturday’s semifinals220—Joe Mintzer (Okanogan) vs. Mason McKenzie (Darrington); Dalton Yoder (Toledo) vs. Brayden Olmstead (Concrete)

Date: 02/19/2016 | High Schools


Boys wrestling: 4A state results

At the Tacoma DomePairings for Saturday’s semifinals106—Ethan Rotondo (Union) vs. Joes Campos (Sunnyside); Vitaliy Manolov (Union) vs. Chase Tebbets (Mead)113—Derek Frietag (Kentridge) vs. Nathan Scilley (Lake Stevens); Elias Romero (Sunnyside) vs. Will Taisacan (Mountain View)

Date: 02/19/2016 | High Schools


Girls wrestling: State results

At the Tacoma DomePairings for Saturday’s semifinals100—Leah Olsen (Sedro-Woolley) vs. Raisa Pleasants (Thomas Jefferson); Anabella Garcia (Federaql Way) vs. Esmeralda Roman (Granger)

Date: 02/19/2016 | High Schools


Soler power

Lake Stevens senior aiming to become 4-time state champion

Date: 02/18/2016 | High Schools


Lakewood to join Northwest Conference for all sports in 2016-17

The Lakewood School Board voted to have the Cougars join the Northwest Conference for all sports starting with the 2016-17 school year at a meeting Wednesday night.

Date: 02/17/2016 | Prep Zone


Prep Athletes of the Week | Feb. 8-13

Cameron McGrathCascade | Boys Basketball

Date: 02/15/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: 2B/1B Region 1 Tournament

Darrington state qualifiers138—Colton Anderson, third; William Woodward, fourth; 152—Gage Burtenshaw, first; 220—Mason McKenzie, first.

Date: 02/13/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: 1A Regional Tournament

At Klahowya S.S.Team scores — Sultan 285, Vashon Island 242, Klahowya 180.5; Nooksack Valley 114.5; Mount Baker 107, Cascade Christian 105, South Whidbey 58, Meridian 39, Bellevue Christian 35, Port Townsend 28.Local state qualifiers

Date: 02/13/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: 4A Regional Tournament

At Rogers (Puyallup) H.S.Team scores — Curtis 203, Lake Stevens 167, Puyallup 149.5, Rogers (Puyallup) 105, Bethel 98, Graham-Kapowsin 84, Snohomish 83.5, Spanaway Lake 54, Kamiak 43, Monroe 35, Mount Vernon 29, Jackson 27, Mariner 26.5, Emerald Ridge 21, Cascade 20.Championship matches

Date: 02/13/2016 | High Schools


Double trouble

Arlington twins win individual titles at 3A Region 1 tourney

Date: 02/13/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: 2A Regional Tournament

At Shorecrest H.S.

Date: 02/13/2016 | High Schools


Wrestling for dad

Car accident has a Sultan grappler extra motivated

Date: 02/11/2016 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week | Feb. 1-6

Josh BevanMarysville Pilchuck | Boys Basketball

Date: 02/08/2016 | High Schools


Prep girls wrestling: District 1 Tournament

At Bellingham H.S.

Date: 02/06/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: 3A South Sub-Regional

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.Team scores — Edmonds-Woodway 391.5, Glacier Peak 273.5, Hazen 191, Shorewood 170.5, Mountlake Terrace 155, Meadowdale 133.5, Lynnwood 93, Kennedy Catholic 59.Championship matches(Both to regionals)

Date: 02/06/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: 3A North Sub-Regional

At Stanwood H.S.Team scores — Arlington 392.5, Ferndale 293.5, Everett 258.5, Marysville Pilchuck 211.5, Oak Harbor 185, Marysville Getchell 120.5, Stanwood 98.5.Championship matches(Both to regionals)

Date: 02/06/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: 1A District 1 Sub-Regional

At Sultan H.S.Team scores — Sultan 374.5, Nooksack Valley 227, Mount Baker 169, South Whidbey 105, Meridian 82.Championship matches(Both to regionals)

Date: 02/06/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Wesco 4A Tournament

At Snohomish H.S.Team scores — Lake Stevens 373.5, Jackson 201.5, Snohomish 197, Mount Vernon 174, Monroe 157.5, Kamiak 157, Mariner 147.5, Cascade 141.Championship matches(Both to regionals)

Date: 02/06/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Wesco 4A Tournament

At Snohomish H.S.Team Scores (through Day 1): Lake Stevens 154.5, Jackson 98, Mount Vernon 87.5, Monroe 82.5 Snohomish 82, Mariner 81.5, Cascade 65, Kamiak 65.Semifinalists106—Jacob Bennett (LS) vs. Josh Ren (S); Riley Headland (LS) vs. Dillan Meyer (S)

Date: 02/05/2016 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week | Jan. 25-30

Corey KispertKing’s | Boys Basketball

Date: 02/01/2016 | High Schools


The Gambian connection

Immigrants have become key wrestlers for Edmonds-Woodway

Date: 01/31/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Lady Wolfpack Invite

At Jackson H.S.

Date: 01/30/2016 | High Schools


Warriors win titanic clash

E-W tops Arlington 37-24 in battle of wrestling powerhouses

Date: 01/29/2016 | High Schools


Live video: Arlington vs. Edmonds-Woodway wrestling

Live video of Friday's non-league wrestling match between Arlington and Edmonds-Woodway courtesy of SLSN.

Date: 01/29/2016 | Prep Zone


Arlington, Edmonds-Woodway to wrestle in clash of 3A titans

EDMONDS — At 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington and Edmonds-Woodway, the respective Wesco 3A North and South champions as well as two of the top five 3A wrestling teams in the state, will square off in a highly anticipated dual meet for Snohomish County bragging rights.The...

Date: 01/28/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Jackson 51, Kamiak 24

At Jackson H.S.

Date: 01/28/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Mariner 38; Cascade 30

At Cascade H.S.

Date: 01/28/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Shorewood 43, Meadowdale 25

At Shorewood H.S.106—Nick Lotz (S) won by forfeit; 113—Rhaye Samson (S) won by forfeit; 120—Adrian Guzman (M) dec. Shinkwang Moon 9-2; 126—Beck Millet (M) pinned Ruslan Bekniyazov 0:45; 132—Tae Thongdee (S) pinned Aria Zarei 3:46;...

Date: 01/28/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Everett 33, Stanwood 24

At Stanwood H.S.

Date: 01/28/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Oak Harbor 38, Marysville Getchell 33

At Marysville Getchell H.S.

Date: 01/28/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Snohomish 42, Monroe 24

At Snohomish H.S.

Date: 01/28/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Arlington 54, Marysville Pilchuck 16

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Date: 01/28/2016 | High Schools


Stanwood wrestling team forfeits league schedule

STANWOOD — The Stanwood High School wrestling team has forfeited its final six dual meets of the 2015-16 season — including the entirety of its Wesco 3A North slate — because since the beginning of January the Spartans have not been able to field a lineup of the seven wrestlers needed to constitute...

Date: 01/27/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Mountlake Terrace 63, Lynnwood 10

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

Date: 01/26/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Snohomish 50, Mariner 18

At Mariner H.S.

Date: 01/26/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Glacier Peak 70, Shorewood 10

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Date: 01/26/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Meadowdale 51, Shorecrest 21

At Meadowdale H.S.

Date: 01/26/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Oak Harbor 65, Anacortes 12

At Oak Harbor H.S.

Date: 01/26/2016 | High Schools


Live video: Mountlake Terrace vs. Lynnwood wrestling

Live video of Tuesday's Wesco 3A South wrestling match between Mountlake Terrace and Lynnwood courtesy of SLSN. 

Date: 01/26/2016 | Prep Zone


Prep Athletes of the Week | Jan. 18-23

Isaiah GotellCascade | Boys BasketballGotell, a senior, scored 15 points in a win over Snohomish and followed that with a 51-point performance in a win over Mount Vernon.Denisa GrebovicMariner | Girls Basketball

Date: 01/25/2016 | High Schools


Wrestling roundup: E-W places third at Dream Duals

SPOKANE — The Edmonds-Woodway wrestling team battled through a veritable murderer's row of 3A competition at the 2016 Washington Dream Duals, beating Kelso, Auburn and North Central on its way to a third-place finish at the Spokane Convention Center.Regarded as the...

Date: 01/23/2016 | High Schools


Prep girls wrestling: Jaguar Invitational

At Emerald Ridge H.S.

Date: 01/23/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Willapa Harbor Invitational

At Raymond H.S.Team scores — Monroe 248.5, All-Stars 204, Willapa Harbor 151, Adna 127, Tenino 101.5, Ilwaco 76, Shelton 67, Hoquiam 58, North Beach 42, Wahkiakum 27, Tacoma Baptist-Life Christian 21, Muckleshoot 18, Chief Leschi 15.Monroe placers

Date: 01/23/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Rubber Chicken Invitational

At Kalama H.S.Team scores — Sultan 190, Kalama 156.5, Ocosta 140.5, Elma 136.5, Montesano 115, Kelso 93.5, Union 93, West Valley (Calif.) 84, Hoquiam 76, La Center 75.5, La Center 75.5, Highland 62.5, Toledo/Winlock 62.5, Castle Rock 50.5, Rochester 34, Woodland 34, Wahkiakum 0.

Date: 01/23/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Edmonds-Woodway 36, North Central 31

At Spokane Convention Center

Date: 01/23/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Mount Spokane 33, Edmonds-Woodway 30

At Spokane Convention Center

Date: 01/23/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Edmonds-Woodway 37, Auburn 31

At Spokane Convention Center

Date: 01/23/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Edmonds-Woodway 37, Kelso 34

At Spokane Convention Center

Date: 01/23/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Everett 45, Oak Harbor 20

At Everett H.S.

Date: 01/22/2016 | High Schools


Prep girls wrestling: Arlington 36, Lynden 12

At Arlington H.S.

Date: 01/22/2016 | High Schools


Jackson wrestling hands Lake Stevens first league loss in 8 years

EVERETT — In the first match of a double dual on Thursday at Cascade High School, the Jackson wrestling team did what no other Wesco 4A team could for eight years — beat Lake Stevens.Jackson tied the Vikings 37 apiece after the match’s 14 bouts, winning via tiebreaker criteria.

Date: 01/22/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Edmonds-Woodway 68, Meadowdale 4

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Date: 01/21/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Mariner 36, Mount Vernon 32

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Date: 01/21/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Jackson 39, Monroe 36

At Cascade H.S.

Date: 01/21/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Snohomish 39, Kamiak 33

At Snohomish H.S.

Date: 01/21/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Lake Stevens 54, Ferndale 18

At Lake Stevens H.S.106—Jake Bennett (LS) pinned Young :20; 113—Riley Headland (LS) dec. Slaughter 4-2; 120—Broc Graves (F) pinned Nate Scilley :46; 126—Gino Loera (LS) dec. Eli Croy 11-9; 132—Talon Tate (LS) dec. Carson Trolinder 9-6;...

Date: 01/19/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Arlington 68, Kamiak 11

At Arlington H.S.

Date: 01/19/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Jackson 51, Archbishop Murphy 21

At Archbishop Murphy H.S.

Date: 01/19/2016 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week | Jan. 11-16

Isaiah GotellCascade | Boys BasketballGotell, a senior, scored 28 points in a win over Mariner and had 18 in a 61-59 win over Kamiak, including the game-winning shot as time expired.Madeline SmithSnohomish | Girls Basketball

Date: 01/18/2016 | High Schools


Vikings take three titles at MatMan

SILVERDALE — With its core four reduced to a trio on Saturday with coach Brent Barnes resting Michael Soler, the Lake Stevens wrestling team still sparkled at the 39th annual MatMan Classic at Central Kitsap High School.

Date: 01/16/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Jack Reynolds Tournament of Excellence

At Mercer Island H.S.Team scores — Issaquah 180, Oak Harbor 139, Eastlake 127.5, Mount Si 91, Nathan Hale 86.5, Interlake 74, Mercer Island 69, Blanchet 61.Oak Harbor placers

Date: 01/16/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Willie C. Stewart Tournament

At Foss H.S.Local placers106—Kaige Bunfngeam, Cascade, fourth; 138—Ricardo Villalpando, Cascade, second; Abdoulaye Ahmagou, Cascade, fourth; 145—Luke LeBouf, Cascade, second; 152—Pavel Bredhikin, Cascade, fourth; 170—Cameron McIntosh, Kamiak, fourth; 285—Tanner Kunard, Kamiak, fourth.

Date: 01/16/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: MatMan Classic

At Central Kitsap H.S.

Date: 01/16/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Viking Girls Invitational

At Puyallup H.S.

Date: 01/16/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Marysville Pilchuck Premier

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Date: 01/16/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Mountlake Terrace 48, Shorewood 21

At Shorewood H.S.106—Jackson Moody (MT) pinned Nick Lotz 1:52113—Rhaye Samson (S) pinned Pedro Hernandez 1:32120—Gene An (MT) pinned Aiden Smith 5:25126—Ruslan Bekniyazov (S) dec. Mujtada Abassaba 8-4132—Moussa Traore (MT) dec. Tae Thongdee 3-1

Date: 01/15/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Snohomish 48, Mount Vernon 24

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Date: 01/14/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Redmond 45, Kamiak 36

At Kamiak H.S.

Date: 01/14/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Everett 58, Marysville Getchell 18

At Marysville Getchell H.S.

Date: 01/14/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Arlington 62, Oak Harbor 15

At Oak Harbor H.S.

Date: 01/14/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Kamiak 45, Cascade 33

At Kamiak H.S.

Date: 01/14/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Jackson 43, Mariner 33

At Mariner H.S.

Date: 01/14/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Edmonds-Woodway 72, Shorecrest 0

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.106—Matt Hood (E-W) maj. dec. Kevin Schmidt 11-3; 113—Mitchell Martinez (E-W) pinned Roman Shaddlick 2:17; 120—Ebrima Fatty (E-W) pinned Jack Berry 1:20; 126—Grayson LeCompte (E-W) pinned Alyssa Moore 2:00; 132—Salihou...

Date: 01/13/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Edmonds-Woodway 59, Shorewood 13

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Date: 01/13/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Shorewood 66, Lynnwood 12

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Date: 01/13/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Kamiak 45, Meadowdale 29

At Meadowdale H.S.

Date: 01/12/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestling: Glacier Peak 40, Snohomish 37

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Date: 01/12/2016 | High Schools


A ‘special cultural experience’

High School wrestlers take on team of elite Japanese grapplers

Date: 01/12/2016 | High Schools


Prep wrestlers to face Japanese national team

Edmonds-Woodway High School will be the final stop for Japan's Under-18 national wrestling team on its cultural exchange tour through Washington.The Japanese squad will compete against a team of Snohomish, Skagit and Whatcom County all-stars at 7 p.m. Tuesday.The...

Date: 01/11/2016 | High Schools


Prep Athletes of the Week | Jan 4-9

Chris BellEverett | Boys BasketballBell scored 24 points in a 53-48 win over Marysville Getchell in the Seagulls Wesco 3A North opener.Emily RodabaughArchbishop Murphy | Girls Basketball

Date: 01/11/2016 | High Schools




»» More search options

digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

Crow magnum
Crow magnum: As thousands darken the sky, researchers descend on Bothell
A revolution for its time
A revolution for its time: Boeing 247 makes final flight to Seattle museum (gallery, video)
From NYPD to SCSO
From NYPD to SCSO: A New York cop opts for life in a slower lane, in Sultan
Unpaid caregivers
Unpaid caregivers: There's support for the thousands who look after a loved one