2011 Cascade Conference All-League Teams

  • Mon Nov 21st, 2011 4:39pm
  • Sports

The 2011 Cascade Conference All-League selections as chosen by the coaches of the Cascade Conference

COACH OF THE YEAR

Dan Teeter, Lakewood

OFFENSIVE MVP

Billy Green, Jr., King’s, QB

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Justin Peterson, Jr., Lakewood

RB Martin Vakamoce, Sr., Cedarcrest

RB Alex Galgano, Jr., Archbishop Murphy

RB Christian Melton, Sr., Lakewood

WR Mitch Pelroy, Sr., Coupeville

WR Caleb Taylor, Jr., King’s

WR Brandon Stott, Jr., Lakewood

OL Thomas Raught, Sr., Lakewood

OL Mason Friedline, Jr., King’s

OL Sam Shober, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

OL Kyle Mulvaney, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

OL Brayden Burbee, Sr., Lakewood

TE Dustin Stanton, Sr., Lakewood

K Isaac Cooper, Sr., Sultan

P Dalton Engle, Sr., Coupeville

DEFENSIVE MVP

Christian Melton, Sr., Lakewood, LB

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DB Justin Peterson, Jr., Lakewood

DB Ben Welch, Jr., King’s

DB Hans VanderWel, Jr., Archbishop Murphy

DB Mitch Pelroy, Sr., Coupeville

LB Justin Houser, Sr., Cedarcrest

LB Conner Kruse, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

LB Dalton Pierce, Sr., Granite Falls

LB Aaron Curfman, Jr., South Whidbey

DL Sam Shober, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

DL Mason Friedline, Jr., King’s

DL Jerrod Jones, Sr., Lakewood

DL Zach Whittaker, Sr., Granite Falls

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Mitch Pelroy, Sr., Coupeville

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Hans VanderWel, Jr., Archbishop Murphy

RB Zach Evans, Sr, King’s

RB Donovan Evans, Jr., Lakewood

RB Morgan Masanda, Jr., Archbishop Murphy

WR Ben Welch, Jr., King’s

WR Cameron Guy, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

WR Avery Beuchner, Sr., South Whidbey

WR Jay Leverett, Jr., Sultan

OL Tanner Marty, Sr., Cedarcrest

OL James Peckham, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

OL Chris Jenkins, Jr., King’s

OL Taylor Comfort, So., Sultan

OL Zach Whittaker, Sr., Granite Falls

TE Christian Taylor, Sr., King’s

K Cameron Coupe, Jr., South Whidbey

P Justin Houser, Sr., Cedarcrest

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DB Chris Dowd, Sr., Cedarcrest

DB Morgan Masanda, Jr., Archbishop Murphy

DB Avery Buechner, Sr., South Whidbey

DB Donovan Evans, Jr., Lakewood

DB Antonio Rivas, So., Sultan

LB Dustin Stanton, Sr., Lakewood

LB Dalton Engle, Sr., Coupeville

LB Eneliko Tevaga, Jr., Archbishop Murphy

LB Chris Jenkins, Jr., King’s

DL Patrick Monell, Jr., South Whidbey

DL Josh Davidson, Sr., Cedarcrest

DL Anthony Maggio, Jr., Coupeville

DL Thomas Raught, Sr., Lakewood

VOLLEYBALL

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mandy Jones, South Whidbey

MVP

Joclyn Kirton, King’s

FIRST TEAM

MH Linden Firethorne, South Whidbey

S McKenzie Daniels, King’s

S/DS Alex Flake, Archbishop Murphy

OH/MH Amanda Marvin, Archbishop Murphy

L Hannah Linsenmayer, Archbishop Murphy

OH Brittany Parmentier, Lakewood

SECOND TEAM

L Brittany Wood, South Whidbey

OH Caitlin Fransen, King’s

OH Peyton Spencer, Granite Falls

L Kendall Koch, Cedarcrest

OH/RS Marea Homes, Archbishop Murphy

OH Katie Smith, Coupeville

GIRLS SOCCER

CO-COACH OF THE YEAR

Evan Hatch, Cedarcrest

Jeremiah Wohlgemuth, Lakewood

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Maggie Pleis, Sr., Cedarcrest, F

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Ally Beck, Sr., Archbishop Murphy, D

FIRST TEAM

F Karli White, Fr., Cedarcrest

F Beth Stella, So., King’s

F Tasha Pabisz, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

F Cali Crisler, So., Archbishop Murphy

MF Gwen Bieck, Sr., Cedarcrest

MF Taylor Hauck, Sr., King’s

MF Shelby Koch, Jr., Archbishop Murphy

MF Kelly Gould, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

D McKenna Swanson, Sr., Cedarcrest

D Kennady Bonnallie, Jr., Lakewood

D Olivia Baker, Jr., King’s

D CC Nguyen, So., Archbishop Murphy

GK Miranda Head, Sr., Lakewood

SECOND TEAM

F Shantel St. Jean, So., Lakewood

F Winter Wirkkala, So., Granite Falls

F Maddie Nettles, Jr., King’s

F Siera Strauss, So., Sultan

MF Laura Hisler, Sr., Cedarcrest

MF Hailey Duitsman, So., Lakewood

MF Taylor Studzinski, Jr., Lakewood

MF Stephanie Conard, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

D Lauren Rodger, Jr., Cedarcrest

D Anna Kuchler, Sr., Lakewood

D Brianna Haimes, Sr., South Whidbey

D Jenny Fretland, Jr., King’s

GK Takara Mitsui, Jr., King’s

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR

Bruce McDowell, Cedarcrest

GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR

Jeff Sowards, Lakewood

BOYS FIRST TEAM

Hap Emmons, Sr., King’s

Sam Holeman, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Logan Orndorf, So., Cedarcrest

Mitchell Montgomery, Sr., Cedarcrest

Kris Mugrage, Sr., Lakewood

Andrew Ayers, Fr., King’s

Mitchell Darrah, So., Lakewood

GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Kacey Kemper, Kacey, So., King’s

Rachel Cundy, Sr., Lakewood

Michaela Bartz, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

McKenna Smith, Fr., King’s

Lillianna Stelling, Jr., South Whidbey

Amelia Anderson, So., Cedarcrest

Diana Carr, So., Cedarcrest

BOYS SECOND TEAM

Cody Wanichek, Jr., Cedarcrest

Drew Cabales, So., Lakewood

Patrick Hyatt, Jr., Archbishop Murphy

Gage Catherman, So., Cedarcrest

Ryan Nash, Jr., Granite Falls

Cole Zink, Fr., South Whidbey

Hunter Bryson, So., King’s

GIRLS SECOND TEAM

Olivia Waterman, So., Cedarcrest

Darby Throndsen, Fr., Lakewood

Molly Hammontree, Jr., Cedarcrest

Tasha Hartwig, Sr., Cedarcrest

Rachel Sowards, So., Lakewood

Miranda Vergillo, So., Cedarcrest

Annie Dang, Sr., Archbishop Murphy