2012 Washington boys lacrosse all-state teams

SEATTLE –The Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association today announced the 2012 All-State teams for Boys Division I high school lacrosse. The All-State selections are made by coaches from each of the league’s Division I teams in Washington state.

Forty-two student-athletes from 18 high schools across the state were among the first, second, third and honorable mention team honorees.

In total, 20 seniors, 12 juniors, and 10 sophomores were named to All-State teams.

Here’s a look at the teams:

2012 Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association Division I All-State teams

(As selected by Division I coaches in Washington state)

Boys Division I All-State First Team

Attack Jake Knostman Jr Bainbridge High School

Attack Cole Johnson Jr Bellevue High School

Attack Matt O’Neill Sr Issaquah High School

Attack Cody Bernstein Sr Lake Washington High School

Midfield Ben Director Sr Issaquah High School

Midfield Colin MacIlvennie So Eastside Catholic School

Midfield Jack Pruitt Sr Skyline High School

Midfield Connor Bernal Sr Mercer Island High School

Defense Brent Tsang Sr Mercer Island High School

Defense Sam Leggett Sr Bellevue High School

Defense Kole Lindor Sr Issaquah High School

Goal Austin Boyd Sr Bellevue High School

First Team Honorable Mention

Attack Ryan Benz Jr Skyline High School

Attack Drew Douglas Sr Bellevue High School

Boys Division I All-State Second Team

Attack Hank Bethke So Bellevue High School

Attack Max Jones Sr Bellarmine Preparatory School

Midfield Alex Okemah Sr Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)

Midfield Duncan Hamilton Sr Issaquah High School

Midfield Jack Beall Jr Camas High School (King’s Way)

Midfield Robert Abbott Sr Emerald Ridge High School (Puyallup)

Midfield Clayton Federspiel Sr Bellevue High School

Defense Spencer Noonon So Skyline High School

Defense Bryce Withers Jr Bainbridge High School

Defense Chase York So Mercer Island High School

Goal Jonah Friedl Sr International Community School (Lake Washington)

Second Team Honorable Mention

Midfield Clayton Frank Jr Columbia River High School (King’s Way)

Midfield Conner Haney Jr Lakeside School

Boys Division I All-State Third Team

Attack Ross Komenda So Eastside Catholic School

Attack Grant Preisler Jr Mercer Island High School

Attack Michael Lucchesi So Auburn Riverside High School (Lake Tapps)

Midfield Andrew Gulrajani Sr Bellevue High School

Midfield Joey Lucchesi So Auburn Riverside High School (Lake Tapps)

Midfield Garrett Stockdale Jr Bellarmine Preparatory School

Midfield Alex Robbs Sr Mercer Island High School

Defense Zach Fuller Sr Bellarmine Preparatory School

Defense Micayel McKechnie Sr Graham-Kapowsin High School (Puyallup)

Defense Nick Guinett Jr Hockinson High School (King’s Way)

Defense Hayden Powers Jr Bonney Lake High School (Lake Tapps)

Goal Nicholas Gregory Jr Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)

Third Team Honorable Mention

LS Midfield Austin MacCord So Eastside Catholic School

Defense John Breed So Eastside Catholic School

Goal Reynolds Yarbrough So Bainbridge High School

More in Sports

Everett’s Ondrej Vala controls the puck with Swift Current’s Beck Malenstyn trailing Sunday afternoon at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on January 21, 2018. The Silvertips won 4-1. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Silvertips beat Swift Current, keep winning streak alive

U.S. Division-leading Everett has won seven straight WHL games

Foles, Eagles fly into Super Bowl, rout Vikings 38-7

Philadelphia is headed to the Super Bowl for the first time in 13 years

Brady leads Patriots back to Super Bowl, top Jaguars 24-20

New England climbed back from a 20-10 deficit in the fourth quarter against Jacksonville.

UW women earn their first Pac-12 victory of the season

Junior forward Hannah Johnson enjoys a career day as Washington tops Washington State, 56-49

POLL: Evaluating the Seahawks’ assistant coaching changes

Which change — offensive coordinator, offensive line coach, defensive coordinator — is biggest?

Dedication drives local coaches into 100-Season Club

Commitment to student-athletes is a hallmark of the area’s longest-tenured coaches.

Everett’s Tori Odom, right, attempts a shot with Edmonds’ Jake Higgins defending Saturday night at the Walt Price Student Fitness Center in Everett on January 20, 2018. The Trojans won 117-100. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
EvCC races past EdCC in NWAC North showdown

Gio Jackson scores 32 points to lead the Trojans over the Tritons 117-100.

Former QB on Schottenheimer: ‘He’s a win-first’ OC

Kellen Clemens has had the new Seahawks’ play-caller as his coordinator for 7 of his 11 NFL seasons.

Huskies men overcome slow start to beat Colorado

Jaylen Nowell scores 19 points and Matisse Thybulle adds 18 in UW’s 72-62 win.

Most Read