2013-14 All-Wesco girls basketball teams

First Team

Wesco 4A

Jasmin Edwards, G, Sr., Lynnwood

Sierra Anderson, G, Sr., Jackson

Mikayla Pivec, F, So., Lynnwood

Alyssa Evans, F, Sr., Mt. Vernon

Madeline Smith, F, So., Snohomish

Lyndsay Leatherman, F, Sr., Arlington

Wesco 3A

Sidney Rielly, G, Sr., Everett

Samantha Romanowski, G/P, Jr., Mountlake Terrace

Sadie Mensing, G/P, Jr., Glacier Peak

Jenika Anglim, G/P, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Onyie Chibuogwu, P, Sr., Shorecrest

Taylor Baird, P, Sr., Glacier Peak

Nicole Fausey, P, Sr., Glacier Peak

Second Team

Wesco 4A

Kelli Kingma, G, Sr., Jackson

Jordyn Edwards, G, So., Lynnwood

Moni Jackson, G, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Sidney Eck, F, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Kali Long, F, Sr., Lake Stevens

Deidra Miller, F, Sr., Monroe

Wesco 3A

Julia Heichel, G, Jr., Stanwood

Keyonna Jones, G, Fr., Shorecrest

Darian Rielly, G, Jr., Everett

Wurrie Njadoe, G, So., Shorecrest

Maddy Kristjanson, P, Sr., Mountlake Terrace

Lily Gustafson, P, So., Shorewood

Honorable Mention

Wesco 4A

Jayla Russ, F, So., Arlington

Faithaleen Lopez-Flores, G, Jr., Jackson

Margaret Slack, G, Sr., Kamiak

Emily Vandegrift, F, Jr., Lake Stevens

Grace Douglas, G, Sr., Lynnwood

Jordyn Turner, G, Sr., Monroe

Wesco 3A

Amber Hagar, P, Sr., Everett

Sydney Taggart, G, So., Everett

Sawyer Manning, G, Sr., Glacier Peak

Sarah Smith, G, Sr., Glacier Peak

Gabrielle Grandbois, G, Fr., Marysville Getchell

Charlee Pilon, G/P, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Ndey Sonko, P, Sr., Meadowdale

Mackenzie Bretz, G, Sr., Meadowdale

Nikkie Froehlich, G, Sr., Mountlake Terrace

Annie Leete, G, Sr., Oak Harbor

Jasmine Pollard, P, So., Shorewood

Taryn Shelley, P, Fr., Shorewood

Karrin Leazer, P, So., Shorewood

Samantha Powell, G, Sr., Stanwood

Jillian Jacobs, G, Sr., Stanwood

Sierra Palmer, G/P, Sr., Stanwood

Haley Strowbridge, G, So., Stanwood

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

Most Read