2013-14 All-Wesco girls basketball teams

First Team

Wesco 4A

Jasmin Edwards, G, Sr., Lynnwood

Sierra Anderson, G, Sr., Jackson

Mikayla Pivec, F, So., Lynnwood

Alyssa Evans, F, Sr., Mt. Vernon

Madeline Smith, F, So., Snohomish

Lyndsay Leatherman, F, Sr., Arlington

Wesco 3A

Sidney Rielly, G, Sr., Everett

Samantha Romanowski, G/P, Jr., Mountlake Terrace

Sadie Mensing, G/P, Jr., Glacier Peak

Jenika Anglim, G/P, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Onyie Chibuogwu, P, Sr., Shorecrest

Taylor Baird, P, Sr., Glacier Peak

Nicole Fausey, P, Sr., Glacier Peak

Second Team

Wesco 4A

Kelli Kingma, G, Sr., Jackson

Jordyn Edwards, G, So., Lynnwood

Moni Jackson, G, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Sidney Eck, F, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Kali Long, F, Sr., Lake Stevens

Deidra Miller, F, Sr., Monroe

Wesco 3A

Julia Heichel, G, Jr., Stanwood

Keyonna Jones, G, Fr., Shorecrest

Darian Rielly, G, Jr., Everett

Wurrie Njadoe, G, So., Shorecrest

Maddy Kristjanson, P, Sr., Mountlake Terrace

Lily Gustafson, P, So., Shorewood

Honorable Mention

Wesco 4A

Jayla Russ, F, So., Arlington

Faithaleen Lopez-Flores, G, Jr., Jackson

Margaret Slack, G, Sr., Kamiak

Emily Vandegrift, F, Jr., Lake Stevens

Grace Douglas, G, Sr., Lynnwood

Jordyn Turner, G, Sr., Monroe

Wesco 3A

Amber Hagar, P, Sr., Everett

Sydney Taggart, G, So., Everett

Sawyer Manning, G, Sr., Glacier Peak

Sarah Smith, G, Sr., Glacier Peak

Gabrielle Grandbois, G, Fr., Marysville Getchell

Charlee Pilon, G/P, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Ndey Sonko, P, Sr., Meadowdale

Mackenzie Bretz, G, Sr., Meadowdale

Nikkie Froehlich, G, Sr., Mountlake Terrace

Annie Leete, G, Sr., Oak Harbor

Jasmine Pollard, P, So., Shorewood

Taryn Shelley, P, Fr., Shorewood

Karrin Leazer, P, So., Shorewood

Samantha Powell, G, Sr., Stanwood

Jillian Jacobs, G, Sr., Stanwood

Sierra Palmer, G/P, Sr., Stanwood

Haley Strowbridge, G, So., Stanwood

More in Sports

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Huskies fall to Utah 70-62 for 2nd straight Pac-12 loss

Washington shoots just 38.5 percent from the field in defeat.

Thursday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Anacortes 71, Lakewood 52 Northwest 1B Grace Academy… Continue reading

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

No. 13 Gonzaga falls to rival Saint Mary’s 74-71

Jock Landale scores 26 points as the Gaels take sole possession of first place in the WCC.

POLL RESULTS: Edgar Martinez is getting in the Hall of Fame

Fifty-nine percent of responders believe the Seattle Mariners legend will be elected this year.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Lakewood’s Perry earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lakewood girls basketball star Jelly Perry earned Athlete of the Week honors… Continue reading

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Most Read