2013-14 Cascade Conference all-league teams

Eds. note: Cascade Conference all-league teams chosen by league coaches.

Boys Basketball

MVP

Giovonni Williams, Sr., Sultan

First Team

Jordan Corpus, Sr., Cedarcrest

Riley Larsen, Sr., Granite Falls

Ryan Alford, Jr., Lakewood

Josh Parafina, So., Archbishop Murphy

Corey Kispert, Fr., King’s

Second Team

Brandon Asay, Sr., South Whidbey

Bubba Branham, Sr., Sultan

Karl Spencer, Sr., Granite Falls

Calvin Kispert, Jr., King’s

Parker Collins, Jr., South Whidbey

Coach of the Year

Rick Skeen, King’s

Girls Basketball

MVP

Susan Kenney, Sr., Cedarcrest

First Team

Kalee Fowler, Sr., Cedarcrest

Savanna Hanson, Jr., King’s

Marissa Blair, So., Lakewood

Makana Stone, So., Coupeville

Megan Wall, So., Archbishop Murphy

Second Team

Karly Hibbard, Sr., King’s

Jessica Hopkins, Sr., Sultan

Megan Ditore, Jr., Cedarcrest

Daylee Hanson, So., King’s

Samantha Hayward, Fr., Archbishop Murphy

Coach of the Year

Dan Taylor, King’s and Brad Knowles, Cedarcrest

More in Sports

High school football at a crossroads

Local high school football participation numbers are following a downward trend.

Patterson: Much changed for Seahawks in bye week

Normally a quiet time for teams, the Seahawks bye week was very eventful.

Seahawks O-line will have new look, again, vs. Giants

Joeckel’s knee surgery means Seattle will use its 3rd different O-line combination in the past 6 games.

No. 15 Washington State blanks Colorado 28-0

Luke Falk throws three touchdowns as the Cougars rebound from a loss by routing the Buffaloes.

Astros beat Yankees 4-0 in Game 7, reach World Series

Houston becomes first franchise to win pennants in both leagues.

Silvertips set for first game with rival Thunderbirds

Everett is looking to snap a three-game losing streak in a meeting with Seattle on Sunday at home.

Everett runs over Meadowdale, clinches playoff berth

The Seagulls rushed for 462 yards as they grabbed their first district playoff spot since 2010.

Friday’s prep football results

Conference championship races are tightening up. (VIDEO)

Oak Harbor beats Arlington 13-7 in 3OT slugfest

The Wildcats clinch a Wesco 3A North playoff berth with the hard-fought, triple-overtime victory.

Most Read