2013-14 Cascade Conference all-league teams

Eds. note: Cascade Conference all-league teams chosen by league coaches.

Boys Basketball

MVP

Giovonni Williams, Sr., Sultan

First Team

Jordan Corpus, Sr., Cedarcrest

Riley Larsen, Sr., Granite Falls

Ryan Alford, Jr., Lakewood

Josh Parafina, So., Archbishop Murphy

Corey Kispert, Fr., King’s

Second Team

Brandon Asay, Sr., South Whidbey

Bubba Branham, Sr., Sultan

Karl Spencer, Sr., Granite Falls

Calvin Kispert, Jr., King’s

Parker Collins, Jr., South Whidbey

Coach of the Year

Rick Skeen, King’s

Girls Basketball

MVP

Susan Kenney, Sr., Cedarcrest

First Team

Kalee Fowler, Sr., Cedarcrest

Savanna Hanson, Jr., King’s

Marissa Blair, So., Lakewood

Makana Stone, So., Coupeville

Megan Wall, So., Archbishop Murphy

Second Team

Karly Hibbard, Sr., King’s

Jessica Hopkins, Sr., Sultan

Megan Ditore, Jr., Cedarcrest

Daylee Hanson, So., King’s

Samantha Hayward, Fr., Archbishop Murphy

Coach of the Year

Dan Taylor, King’s and Brad Knowles, Cedarcrest

More in Sports

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

Most Read