3A Northwest District 1 Boys Swim and Dive Championships

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Team scores: Shorewood 516, Shorecrest 473, Oak Harbor 284, Meadowdale 278, Marysville Getchell 225, Glacier Peak 183, Mountlake Terrace 157, Stanwood 153, Mountlake Terrace 157, Stanwood 153, Marysville Pilchuck 123, Everett 109.

Top four finishers qualify for state

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Jonah Hoverson, Andrew Garrison, Gonzalo Jeronimo, Galen Kintner) 1:43.37, Meadowdale (Jack Busby, Jordan Phipps, Chris Flynn, Carson VanFarowe) 1:46.38, Oak Harbor (Cedric Cabingting, Dakota Powers, Caley Powers, Micah Geist) 1:48.12, Shorecrest (Zane Comden, Evan Deiparine, Grant Heisey, Brian Okazaki) 1:49.19; 200 freestyle—Tore Landboe (SW) 1:48.75, Chris Flynn (M) 1:52.56, Arne Landboe (SW) 1:56.20, Cameron Lee (E) 1:57.26; 200 individual medley—Grant Heisey (SC) 2:01.21, Aaron Zevenbergen (SC) 2:07.38, Sam Armentrout (MT) 2:10.39, Micah Geist (OH) 2:11.14; 50 freestyle—Galen Kintner (SW) 22.49, Caley Powers (OH) 22.50, Andrew Garrison (SW) 22.60, Nicholas Lavigne (GP) 23.12; Diving—Aaron Moss (SC) 491.25, Andre Shigetomi (GP) 256.00, Luis Pineda (MG) 215.95, Tyler Dukleth (SC) 204.80; 100 butterfly—Caley Powers (OH) 53.24, Chris Flynn (M) 53.58, Nicholas Lavigne (GP) 53.84, Aaron Zevenbergen (SC) 54.18; 100 freestyle—Galen Kintner (SW) 49.71, Gunnar Ruud (SC) 51.41, Connor DeMarco (MG) 52.03, Tanner Desjardins (St) 52.35; 500 freestyle—Grant Heisey (SC) 4:47.57, Tore Landboe (SW) 5:03.11, Davis Welsh (SW) 5:15.43, Joseph Gorman (OH) 5:16.05; 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Galen Kintner, Jack Allen, Tore Landboe, Andrew Garrison) 1:30.46, Shorecrest (Zevenbergen, David Ahern, Ruud, Brian Okazaki) 1:33.50, Oak Harbor (Cedric Cabingting, Dakota Powers, Micah Geist, Caley Powers) 1:35.87, Marysville Getchell (Taylor Dalton, Nathaniel Ludwig, John Snider, Connor DeMarco) 1:37.89; 100 backstroke—Anders Blomso (SW) 58.17, Jonah Hoverson (SW) 58.96, Davis Welsh (SW) 59.42, Cedric Cabingting (OH) 59.95; 100 breaststroke— Andrew Garrison (SW) 1:02.64, Kevin Sandquist (St) 1:06.46; Sam Armentrout (MT) 1:07.26, Connor Bruce (MT) 1;07.33; 400 freestyle relay— Shorewood (Jonah Hoverson, Arne Landboe, Anders Blomso, Tore Landboe) 3:23.62, Shorecrest (Aaron Zevenbergen, Trent Jones, Gunnar Ruud, Grant Heisey) 3:25.33; Meadowdale (Chris Flynn, Kyle Barnett, Jack Busby, Carson VanFarowe) 3:31.52; Glacier Peak (Andre Shigetomi, Patrick McDowell, Curran MacMillan, Nicholas Lavigne) 3:39.39.

More in Sports

Local quartet lifts the playoff-bound CWU football team

Four Snohomish County natives start for the 11-0 Wildcats.

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Washington State brings improved defense into Apple Cup

Typically known for its Air Raid offense, the Cougars are excelling on both sides of the ball.

Silvertips looking for offense entering weekend series

Everett will look to snap a 2-game losing streak when faces Tri-City on the road.

Seahawks waive Freeney from depleted defense

The surprising move comes on the heels of a loss where poor pass rush was an issue for Seattle.

Sounders beat Houston 2-0 in 1st leg of West finals

Gustav Svensson and Will Bruin scored for the Sounders, who host the 2nd leg Thursday.

Trump calls father of freed UCLA player an ‘ungrateful fool’

He complained again that LaVar Ball hasn’t credited him for the release by China of three basketball players.

Apple Cup notebook: Leach’s Cougars without special motivation

The Washington State coach said his team will prepare like it’s a normal game.

Seattle falls short in 34-31 home loss to Atlanta

Russell Wilson rallied the Seahawks late, but it wasn’t enough to avoid a defeat.

Most Read