3A Northwest District 1 Boys Swim and Dive Championships

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Team scores: Shorewood 516, Shorecrest 473, Oak Harbor 284, Meadowdale 278, Marysville Getchell 225, Glacier Peak 183, Mountlake Terrace 157, Stanwood 153, Mountlake Terrace 157, Stanwood 153, Marysville Pilchuck 123, Everett 109.

Top four finishers qualify for state

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Jonah Hoverson, Andrew Garrison, Gonzalo Jeronimo, Galen Kintner) 1:43.37, Meadowdale (Jack Busby, Jordan Phipps, Chris Flynn, Carson VanFarowe) 1:46.38, Oak Harbor (Cedric Cabingting, Dakota Powers, Caley Powers, Micah Geist) 1:48.12, Shorecrest (Zane Comden, Evan Deiparine, Grant Heisey, Brian Okazaki) 1:49.19; 200 freestyle—Tore Landboe (SW) 1:48.75, Chris Flynn (M) 1:52.56, Arne Landboe (SW) 1:56.20, Cameron Lee (E) 1:57.26; 200 individual medley—Grant Heisey (SC) 2:01.21, Aaron Zevenbergen (SC) 2:07.38, Sam Armentrout (MT) 2:10.39, Micah Geist (OH) 2:11.14; 50 freestyle—Galen Kintner (SW) 22.49, Caley Powers (OH) 22.50, Andrew Garrison (SW) 22.60, Nicholas Lavigne (GP) 23.12; Diving—Aaron Moss (SC) 491.25, Andre Shigetomi (GP) 256.00, Luis Pineda (MG) 215.95, Tyler Dukleth (SC) 204.80; 100 butterfly—Caley Powers (OH) 53.24, Chris Flynn (M) 53.58, Nicholas Lavigne (GP) 53.84, Aaron Zevenbergen (SC) 54.18; 100 freestyle—Galen Kintner (SW) 49.71, Gunnar Ruud (SC) 51.41, Connor DeMarco (MG) 52.03, Tanner Desjardins (St) 52.35; 500 freestyle—Grant Heisey (SC) 4:47.57, Tore Landboe (SW) 5:03.11, Davis Welsh (SW) 5:15.43, Joseph Gorman (OH) 5:16.05; 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Galen Kintner, Jack Allen, Tore Landboe, Andrew Garrison) 1:30.46, Shorecrest (Zevenbergen, David Ahern, Ruud, Brian Okazaki) 1:33.50, Oak Harbor (Cedric Cabingting, Dakota Powers, Micah Geist, Caley Powers) 1:35.87, Marysville Getchell (Taylor Dalton, Nathaniel Ludwig, John Snider, Connor DeMarco) 1:37.89; 100 backstroke—Anders Blomso (SW) 58.17, Jonah Hoverson (SW) 58.96, Davis Welsh (SW) 59.42, Cedric Cabingting (OH) 59.95; 100 breaststroke— Andrew Garrison (SW) 1:02.64, Kevin Sandquist (St) 1:06.46; Sam Armentrout (MT) 1:07.26, Connor Bruce (MT) 1;07.33; 400 freestyle relay— Shorewood (Jonah Hoverson, Arne Landboe, Anders Blomso, Tore Landboe) 3:23.62, Shorecrest (Aaron Zevenbergen, Trent Jones, Gunnar Ruud, Grant Heisey) 3:25.33; Meadowdale (Chris Flynn, Kyle Barnett, Jack Busby, Carson VanFarowe) 3:31.52; Glacier Peak (Andre Shigetomi, Patrick McDowell, Curran MacMillan, Nicholas Lavigne) 3:39.39.

More in Sports

Everett’s Kevin Davis shoves Seattle’s Nolan Volcan in the first period at Angel of the Winds Arena Saturday night in Everett on March 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
T-birds win in OT, draw even in series with Silvertips 1-1

Garrett Pilon’s hat trick is not enough as Seattle beats Everett 5-4.

Patterson: My picks vs. popular vote in Best of the M’s poll

Related: Full results from the Best of the Mariners poll Baseball season… Continue reading

UW’s linebacker group will be one of deepest in nation

The Huskies return a trio of starters and have a number of potential young standouts.

New M’s reliever Nicasio wants to pitch ‘every day’

Felix Hernandez returns to Cactus League action in Mariners’ win over Cubs.

No. 11 Loyola beats Kansas State to reach Final Four

The Ramblers win 78-62 to match the lowest-seeded team ever to reach the Final Four.

Michigan edges Florida State 58-54 to reach Final Four

Charles Matthews scored 17 points as the Wolverines earn their first Final Four berth since 2013.

Thomas: ‘I want to be a Seahawk’

Seattle’s All-Pro safety said Friday that he’d be ‘rich and happy’ regardless of what team he’s playing for.

Saturday’s prep scores, links

BASEBALL Northwest Conference Burlington-Edison at Lakewood, ppd. Non-conference Bothell 6, Kamiak 2… Continue reading

M’s believe Iwakuma could be ‘secret weapon’ this season

The veteran starter won’t return until mid-season, but Seattle thinks he still has plenty left in the tank.

Most Read