3A Northwest District 1 Boys Swim and Dive Championships

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Team scores: Shorewood 516, Shorecrest 473, Oak Harbor 284, Meadowdale 278, Marysville Getchell 225, Glacier Peak 183, Mountlake Terrace 157, Stanwood 153, Mountlake Terrace 157, Stanwood 153, Marysville Pilchuck 123, Everett 109.

Top four finishers qualify for state

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Jonah Hoverson, Andrew Garrison, Gonzalo Jeronimo, Galen Kintner) 1:43.37, Meadowdale (Jack Busby, Jordan Phipps, Chris Flynn, Carson VanFarowe) 1:46.38, Oak Harbor (Cedric Cabingting, Dakota Powers, Caley Powers, Micah Geist) 1:48.12, Shorecrest (Zane Comden, Evan Deiparine, Grant Heisey, Brian Okazaki) 1:49.19; 200 freestyle—Tore Landboe (SW) 1:48.75, Chris Flynn (M) 1:52.56, Arne Landboe (SW) 1:56.20, Cameron Lee (E) 1:57.26; 200 individual medley—Grant Heisey (SC) 2:01.21, Aaron Zevenbergen (SC) 2:07.38, Sam Armentrout (MT) 2:10.39, Micah Geist (OH) 2:11.14; 50 freestyle—Galen Kintner (SW) 22.49, Caley Powers (OH) 22.50, Andrew Garrison (SW) 22.60, Nicholas Lavigne (GP) 23.12; Diving—Aaron Moss (SC) 491.25, Andre Shigetomi (GP) 256.00, Luis Pineda (MG) 215.95, Tyler Dukleth (SC) 204.80; 100 butterfly—Caley Powers (OH) 53.24, Chris Flynn (M) 53.58, Nicholas Lavigne (GP) 53.84, Aaron Zevenbergen (SC) 54.18; 100 freestyle—Galen Kintner (SW) 49.71, Gunnar Ruud (SC) 51.41, Connor DeMarco (MG) 52.03, Tanner Desjardins (St) 52.35; 500 freestyle—Grant Heisey (SC) 4:47.57, Tore Landboe (SW) 5:03.11, Davis Welsh (SW) 5:15.43, Joseph Gorman (OH) 5:16.05; 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Galen Kintner, Jack Allen, Tore Landboe, Andrew Garrison) 1:30.46, Shorecrest (Zevenbergen, David Ahern, Ruud, Brian Okazaki) 1:33.50, Oak Harbor (Cedric Cabingting, Dakota Powers, Micah Geist, Caley Powers) 1:35.87, Marysville Getchell (Taylor Dalton, Nathaniel Ludwig, John Snider, Connor DeMarco) 1:37.89; 100 backstroke—Anders Blomso (SW) 58.17, Jonah Hoverson (SW) 58.96, Davis Welsh (SW) 59.42, Cedric Cabingting (OH) 59.95; 100 breaststroke— Andrew Garrison (SW) 1:02.64, Kevin Sandquist (St) 1:06.46; Sam Armentrout (MT) 1:07.26, Connor Bruce (MT) 1;07.33; 400 freestyle relay— Shorewood (Jonah Hoverson, Arne Landboe, Anders Blomso, Tore Landboe) 3:23.62, Shorecrest (Aaron Zevenbergen, Trent Jones, Gunnar Ruud, Grant Heisey) 3:25.33; Meadowdale (Chris Flynn, Kyle Barnett, Jack Busby, Carson VanFarowe) 3:31.52; Glacier Peak (Andre Shigetomi, Patrick McDowell, Curran MacMillan, Nicholas Lavigne) 3:39.39.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read