3A Northwest District 1 Boys Swim and Dive Championships

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Team scores: Shorewood 516, Shorecrest 473, Oak Harbor 284, Meadowdale 278, Marysville Getchell 225, Glacier Peak 183, Mountlake Terrace 157, Stanwood 153, Mountlake Terrace 157, Stanwood 153, Marysville Pilchuck 123, Everett 109.

Top four finishers qualify for state

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Jonah Hoverson, Andrew Garrison, Gonzalo Jeronimo, Galen Kintner) 1:43.37, Meadowdale (Jack Busby, Jordan Phipps, Chris Flynn, Carson VanFarowe) 1:46.38, Oak Harbor (Cedric Cabingting, Dakota Powers, Caley Powers, Micah Geist) 1:48.12, Shorecrest (Zane Comden, Evan Deiparine, Grant Heisey, Brian Okazaki) 1:49.19; 200 freestyle—Tore Landboe (SW) 1:48.75, Chris Flynn (M) 1:52.56, Arne Landboe (SW) 1:56.20, Cameron Lee (E) 1:57.26; 200 individual medley—Grant Heisey (SC) 2:01.21, Aaron Zevenbergen (SC) 2:07.38, Sam Armentrout (MT) 2:10.39, Micah Geist (OH) 2:11.14; 50 freestyle—Galen Kintner (SW) 22.49, Caley Powers (OH) 22.50, Andrew Garrison (SW) 22.60, Nicholas Lavigne (GP) 23.12; Diving—Aaron Moss (SC) 491.25, Andre Shigetomi (GP) 256.00, Luis Pineda (MG) 215.95, Tyler Dukleth (SC) 204.80; 100 butterfly—Caley Powers (OH) 53.24, Chris Flynn (M) 53.58, Nicholas Lavigne (GP) 53.84, Aaron Zevenbergen (SC) 54.18; 100 freestyle—Galen Kintner (SW) 49.71, Gunnar Ruud (SC) 51.41, Connor DeMarco (MG) 52.03, Tanner Desjardins (St) 52.35; 500 freestyle—Grant Heisey (SC) 4:47.57, Tore Landboe (SW) 5:03.11, Davis Welsh (SW) 5:15.43, Joseph Gorman (OH) 5:16.05; 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Galen Kintner, Jack Allen, Tore Landboe, Andrew Garrison) 1:30.46, Shorecrest (Zevenbergen, David Ahern, Ruud, Brian Okazaki) 1:33.50, Oak Harbor (Cedric Cabingting, Dakota Powers, Micah Geist, Caley Powers) 1:35.87, Marysville Getchell (Taylor Dalton, Nathaniel Ludwig, John Snider, Connor DeMarco) 1:37.89; 100 backstroke—Anders Blomso (SW) 58.17, Jonah Hoverson (SW) 58.96, Davis Welsh (SW) 59.42, Cedric Cabingting (OH) 59.95; 100 breaststroke— Andrew Garrison (SW) 1:02.64, Kevin Sandquist (St) 1:06.46; Sam Armentrout (MT) 1:07.26, Connor Bruce (MT) 1;07.33; 400 freestyle relay— Shorewood (Jonah Hoverson, Arne Landboe, Anders Blomso, Tore Landboe) 3:23.62, Shorecrest (Aaron Zevenbergen, Trent Jones, Gunnar Ruud, Grant Heisey) 3:25.33; Meadowdale (Chris Flynn, Kyle Barnett, Jack Busby, Carson VanFarowe) 3:31.52; Glacier Peak (Andre Shigetomi, Patrick McDowell, Curran MacMillan, Nicholas Lavigne) 3:39.39.

More in Sports

Results of Cortez Kennedy’s autopsy released

Medical examiner: Former Seahawk and Pro Football Hall of Famer died of ‘congestive heart failure’

Hall-of-Fame voter says Edgar Martinez worthy of induction

The Mariner great is one of 10 players ex-Herald baseball writer Kirby Arnold voted for this year

Jr. Silvertips try to nail down league title

Everett’s 16U midget team can clinch the crown this weekend in Minnesota.

NHL wants Seattle, but is the Emerald City a hockey town?

Seattle is the biggest market in the country without a winter sports team.

Police will not release suicide note in Hilinski’s death

Police say the WSU quarterback shot himself last week in his apartment

Sounders loan midfielder Aaron Kover to Los Angeles FC

The Garfield High School graduate appeared in 44 games over four season with Seattle

‘Braveheart’ helps UW men’s basketball salvage road trip

The film rejuvenated the Huskies, who beat Colorado on Saturday after Thursday’s loss at Utah.

Monroe High’s Monique Fierke looks for the basket during drills at practice on Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018 in Monroe, Wa. Fierke is the leading scorer for the Bearcats. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Q&A with Monroe’s Monique Fierke

It didn’t take long for Monique Fierke to make a good impression… Continue reading

Monday’s prep stars of the night

Paris Smith, Cascade bowling Smith, a junior, rolled a 383 series with… Continue reading

Most Read