3A Regional Wrestling Tournament

SAMMAMISH — Trailing 8-5 in the final round, Everett’s Connor Boyce got a reversal and a two-points near fall to come from behind and beat Lake Washington’s Yaroslav Petrechko 9-8 in the 170-pound final of the 3A Regional Wrestling Tournament at Skyline H.S.

Both Boyce, the No. 1 ranked 3A wrestler in his weight class in the state, and Petrechko, the No. 2-ranked wrestler, will both be heading to Mat Classic next weekend.

For complete individual results, click here

Fueled by Boyce’s first-place finish and top-four finishes by Christian Bagdadi (113), Jessie Lopez (132), Ric Stewart (182) and Chris Aiwiro (195), Everett finished third with 98 points in the team standings.

Sedro-Woolley (151) and Mount Vernon (121) finished first and second, respectively.

Everett head coach Brien Elliott was named the 3A Region 1 Coach of the Year.

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Team Scores—1. Sedro-Woolley 151; 2. Mt. Vernon 121; 3. Everett 98; 4. Oak Harbor 96; 5. Glacier Peak 90; 6, Mercer Island; 7. Mount Si; 8. Lynnwood 60; 9. Ferndale 59.5; 10. Meadowdale 57; 11. Shorecrest 48; 12. Liberty 44.5; 13. Lake Washington 44; 14. Bellevue 42; 15. Marysville Getchell 30; 16. Shorewood 29; 17. Mountlake Terrace 4; 18. Juanita 4; 19. Sammamish 0.

3A State Qualifiers—106—3. Luis Cardona (MG), 4. Jeremy Vester (OH); 113—1. Jesus Escalona (SC), 4. Christian Bagdadi (E), 5. Alex Lee (SW); 120—1. Mathew Floresca (SW), 3. Alex Basabe (L), 4. Jaheel Vester (OH); 126—1. Cody Fakkema (OH), 2. John Kim (GP), 3. Zack Calkins (L); 132—3. Mark Johnston (OH), 4. Jessie Lopez (E), 5. Zane Crook (E); 138—2. Timmy Douglass (GP); 145—2. Jacob Elledge (GP),3. Morgan Smith (M), 4. Nate Tibbott (M), 5. Michael Matwichuk (GP); 152—1. Hunter Lord (L), 2. Joshua Crebbin (OH); 160—5. Zack Skorka (E); 170—1. Connor Boyce (E), 5. Anthony Hawkins (E); 182—Sean Elledge (GP), 4. Ric Stewart (E); 195—1. Ciaran Ball (MD), 2. Chris Aiwiro (E); 220—4. Ahmed Ahmed (L); 285—2.Ian Bolstad (S), 4. Alfredo Diaz (MG), 5. Jackson Constant (OH).

More in Sports

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Girls teams get defensive in decisive victories.

Glacier Peak’s Makayla Guerra attempts a shot past Jackson’s Sydney Carter Friday night at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish on December 15, 2017. Glacier Peak won 63-46. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
New-look Glacier Peak girls beat Jackson 63-56

The Grizzlies are starting to find their footing after losing three stars to graduation from last season.

Seahawks, Rams play with ‘special’ edge

Both teams have traditionally featured some of the best special-teams play in the NFL.

McGrath: A look at the ‘best’ of bowl season

The college football bowl season kicks off Saturday with six games.

Several Seahawks fined by NFL: Ifedi is docked $24,000

Sheldon Richardson and Quinton Jefferson were both fined $9,115 for unnecessary roughness penalties.

Chiefs stop Silvertips’ winning streak at 9

Spokane’s Hudson Elynuik scores twice in the third period as Everett falls 5-3.

Friday’s stars of the night

Taliyah Clark, G, Mariner Clark, a freshman, scored a game-high 34 points… Continue reading

There’s more to successful hockey than scoring goals

Everett winger Bryce Kindopp has been quietly contributing in many ways to the team’s success.

Seahawks sticking behind kicker Walsh despite struggles

Coach Pete Carroll says ‘He’s our guy,’ and the former Viking says he’s still as confident as ever.

Most Read