All-Area Baseball Teams

  • Sat Jun 2nd, 2012 12:05am
  • Sports

FIRST TEAM

P Anthony Blackie Sr., Lake Stevens

The Vikings senior hit .448 with 27 RBI and was 4-0 with a 2.52 earned run average to lead Lake Stevens to a district title and a state berth.

P Levi MaVorhis Sr., Archbishop Murphy

The Wildcats senior pitcher/1B was 8-0 with a 2.08 earned run average and also hit .469 with 26 RBI to lead Archbishop Murphy to a 2A state title.

P Alec Kisena Jr., Jackson

The Timberwolves junior pitcher had an astonishing 0.93 earned run average, struck out 44 batters and posted a 6-1 record to lead Jackson to a state berth.

C Austin Johnson Sr., Mountlake Terrace

The senior catcher had a .371 average, slugged .714, hit five triples and three home runs in leading Mountlake Terrace to a district championship and a state berth.

1B John Naff Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks senior dhit .492 with 23 RBI and 23 runs scored to lead MP to a second-place finish in Wesco North.

2B Patrick Chung So., Cascade

The Bruins sophomore hit .415, scored 22 runs and committed no errors in leading Cascade to a district berth.

3B Jordan Silva Sr., Lynnwood

The Royals senior hit .516, slugged .710 and had 18 RBI for Lynnwood.

SS Matt Hirsch Sr., Meadowdale

The Mavericks shortstop hit .360, slugged .740 and hit five triples in leading Meadowdale to a Wesco 3A championships.

OF Jake Nelson Sr., Lake Stevens

The Vikings senior outfielder hit .406 and knocked in 30 runs to lead Lake Stevens to a district title and a state berth.

OF Sam Brown Sr., Jackson

The Timberwolves senior hit .357, scored 21 runs and stole 13 bases to lead Jackson to a state berth.

OF Keenan Miller Sr., Glacier Peak

The Grizzlies senior outfielder hit .455, slugged .667 and had 25 RBI to lead Glacier Peak to a district berth.

DH Trai Patrick Sr., Jackson

The Timberwolves senior DH hit .400, knocked in 19 runs and had three home runs in leading Jackson to a state berth.

SECOND TEAM

P Alex Hatch, Sr., Mountlake Terrace

P Ted Hammond, Sr., Shorecrest

P Patrick Bernard, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

C Logan Merrill, Sr., Lake Stevens

1B Ryan Budnick, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

2B Alex Hull, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway

3B Wade Curtis, Sr., Lake Stevens

SS Dylan LaVelle, Sr., Lake Stevens

OF Jake Bettencourt, Jr., Kamiak

OF Chris Osborne, Sr., Meadowdale

OF Joakim Soderqvist, Jr., Jackson

DH Ethan Coffey, Sr., Meadowdale