All-Area boys basketball teams

The 2011-12 All-Area Boys Basketball Team, as selected by a vote of coaches, Herald writers and fans.

Player of the Year: Luke Hamlin, Snohomish, Sr., Guard

Coach of the Year: Nalin Sood, Mountlake Terrace

Sure, he was handed an all-league post player in the offseason, but Sood’s magic occurred during the season. With a team bursting with talent, the Hawks coach played maestro and found the perfect mixture in leading Mountlake Terrace to a league title and state berth.

All-Area First Team

Guards:

Luke Hamlin, Snohomish, Sr. The senior guard was a scoring machine, averaging 24 points per game in leading the Panthers to a Wesco North title and state regional berth. Hamlin didn’t just score, though, averaging 6.5 rebounds and 3.5 assists per game.

Michael Washington Jr., Oak Harbor, Sr. The Princeton recruit scored more than 19 points, grabbed five rebounds and dished out three assists per game in leading the Wildcats to back-to-back playoff appearances for the first since 1992.

Forwards:

Jason Todd, Jackson, So. From bringing the ball upcourt to scoring down low, the sophomore did nearly everything for the Timberwolves this season, including leading them to a 4A District 1 title and state berth. Todd averaged 19.5 points, 8.5 rebounds and 3.7 assists per game.

Ryan Shannon, Mountlake Terrace, Sr. The Montana State recruit changed teams but didn’t miss a beat, averaging 10.5 points, 10 rebounds and 2.5 blocks a game in leading the Hawks to a Wesco 3A and 3A District 1 title and a state berth.

Center:

Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, Jr. Developing a nearly unstoppable hook shot, the junior center scored more than 21 points and grabbed 13 rebounds per game in leading Glacier Peak to the state regionals.

All-Area Second Team

G—Terry Dawn, Arlington, Jr.

G—Zach Taylor, Cedarcrest, Jr.

F—Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, Jr.

F—Brock VandenEkart, Sultan, Jr.

F—Emmanuel Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, Sr.

Others receiving votes: Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace; Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace; Kevin Smith, Lake Stevens; Nicholas Kussman, Kamiak; Terrence Day, Monroe; Brent Reidt, Cedar Park Christian; Torin Dooley, Meadowdale; Coby Russell, Mountlake Terrace; Shawn Madigan, Granite Falls; Bayek Tutlam, Mariner; Keith Shattuck, Shorecrest; Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood; Zach Gordon, Archbishop Murphy

More in Sports

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Friday’s prep stars of the night

George Reidy, G, Cedar Park Christian Reidy, a senior, scored 38 of… Continue reading

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Most Read