All-Area Boys Basketball Teams

Player of the Year

Jason Todd, Jackson, Jr.

The Timberwolves wing was a steady force for perhaps the steadiest team in the state. Todd averaged 21.5 points and 10.8 rebounds per game in leading Jackson (26-1) to the Wesco 4A South title, the District 1 championship and a second-place finish at state.

Coach of the Year

Nick Brown, Arlington

Sure, the Eagles were supposed to be good, but few outside the north Snohomish County town thought they’d be this good. Led by Brown’s unflappable coaching style and appreciation for his kids and community, Arlington won the Wesco 4A North crown, was the runner-up at district, reached the state Class 4A semifinals and brought home a fifth-place trophy.

First Team

Jason Todd, Jackson, Jr.

The Timberwolves wing averaged a double-double in the leading the Wesco 4A South champs to the 4A state championship game.

Terry Dawn, Arlington, Sr.

The Eagles wing set the school’s all-time scoring mark in his final game and helped Arlington finish fifth in the state.

Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, Sr.

The Spartans guard averaged more than 16 points per game in leading the Spartans to a 3A District 1 championship.

Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, Sr.

The Grizzlies post was a big part of Glacier Peak’s run to the state tournament, which included a 3A South title.

Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, Sr.

The Washington State-signee averaged nearly 19 points per game in leading the Thunderbirds to a second-place finish in the 3A South.

Second Team

Imaan Vicente, Kamiak, Sr.

Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Ramsey Rosales, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Dan Kingma, Jackson, Jr.

All-Area voting

Coaches votes | Player of the Year

Jason Todd, Jackson, 13

Terry Dawn, Arlington, 10

Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, 4

Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, 3

Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, 2

Zach Taylor, Cedarcrest, 1

Fan votes | Player of the Year

Through 3 p.m. Saturday

Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood 907

Jason Todd, Jackson 769

Terry Dawn, Arlington 671

Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak 378

Zach Taylor, Cedarcrest 160

Cannen Roberson, Stanwood 151

Coaches votes | All-Area Teams

Todd, 15

Dawn, 15

Hawkinson, 15

Pederson, 12

Roberson, 9

Imaan Vicente, Kamiak, 8

Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, 8

Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, 7

Greg Bowman, Mountlake Terrace, 6

Zach Taylor, 6

Ramsey Rosales, Glacier Peak, 5

Devin Stoen, Lake Stevens, 5

Devin Joseph, Edmonds-Woodway, 5

Dreu Vader, Glacier Peak, 5

Josh Thayer, Stanwood, 4

Bayek Tutlam, Mariner, 4

Dan Kingma, Jackson, 3

Travis Bakken, Edmonds-Woodway, 2

Brian Zehr, Jackson, 2

Andrew Roozen, Mount Vernon, 2

Casey Leek, Mount Vernon, 1

Jordan Corpus, Cedarcrest, 1

Brock VandenEkart, Sultan, 1

Caleb Taylor, King’s, 1

Nicota Stevenson, Monroe, 1

Loren Lacasse, Mountlake Terrace, 1

More in Sports

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

Report: Fultz received $10K loan from agency before coming to UW

Former Washington Huskies star point guard Markelle Fultz allegedly… Continue reading

When Huskies’ Dickerson speaks, others listen

There’s a lot you don’t know about Noah Dickerson. That’s about to… Continue reading

Friday’s prep results

King’s boys advance in 1A state tournament; Glacier Peak girls lose.

At a glance: Boys basketball state regional games

Below are capsules for Saturday’s state regional basketball games involving local boys… Continue reading

Youth-laden Lynnwood girls peaking at the right time

The Royals overcame adversity and ‘ups and downs’ to reach the state regionals.

Spartans seeking ‘redemption,’ return trip to Tacoma Dome

A year after losing its two state tournament games, Stanwood is eager to return to the Tacoma Dome.

Tips notch third straight with win over Vancouver

Everett breaks the 40-win plateau for the 6th time in franchise history.

Most Read