All-Area Boys Basketball Teams

Player of the Year

Jason Todd, Jackson, Jr.

The Timberwolves wing was a steady force for perhaps the steadiest team in the state. Todd averaged 21.5 points and 10.8 rebounds per game in leading Jackson (26-1) to the Wesco 4A South title, the District 1 championship and a second-place finish at state.

Coach of the Year

Nick Brown, Arlington

Sure, the Eagles were supposed to be good, but few outside the north Snohomish County town thought they’d be this good. Led by Brown’s unflappable coaching style and appreciation for his kids and community, Arlington won the Wesco 4A North crown, was the runner-up at district, reached the state Class 4A semifinals and brought home a fifth-place trophy.

First Team

Jason Todd, Jackson, Jr.

The Timberwolves wing averaged a double-double in the leading the Wesco 4A South champs to the 4A state championship game.

Terry Dawn, Arlington, Sr.

The Eagles wing set the school’s all-time scoring mark in his final game and helped Arlington finish fifth in the state.

Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, Sr.

The Spartans guard averaged more than 16 points per game in leading the Spartans to a 3A District 1 championship.

Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, Sr.

The Grizzlies post was a big part of Glacier Peak’s run to the state tournament, which included a 3A South title.

Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, Sr.

The Washington State-signee averaged nearly 19 points per game in leading the Thunderbirds to a second-place finish in the 3A South.

Second Team

Imaan Vicente, Kamiak, Sr.

Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Ramsey Rosales, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Dan Kingma, Jackson, Jr.

All-Area voting

Coaches votes | Player of the Year

Jason Todd, Jackson, 13

Terry Dawn, Arlington, 10

Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, 4

Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, 3

Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, 2

Zach Taylor, Cedarcrest, 1

Fan votes | Player of the Year

Through 3 p.m. Saturday

Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood 907

Jason Todd, Jackson 769

Terry Dawn, Arlington 671

Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak 378

Zach Taylor, Cedarcrest 160

Cannen Roberson, Stanwood 151

Coaches votes | All-Area Teams

Todd, 15

Dawn, 15

Hawkinson, 15

Pederson, 12

Roberson, 9

Imaan Vicente, Kamiak, 8

Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, 8

Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, 7

Greg Bowman, Mountlake Terrace, 6

Zach Taylor, 6

Ramsey Rosales, Glacier Peak, 5

Devin Stoen, Lake Stevens, 5

Devin Joseph, Edmonds-Woodway, 5

Dreu Vader, Glacier Peak, 5

Josh Thayer, Stanwood, 4

Bayek Tutlam, Mariner, 4

Dan Kingma, Jackson, 3

Travis Bakken, Edmonds-Woodway, 2

Brian Zehr, Jackson, 2

Andrew Roozen, Mount Vernon, 2

Casey Leek, Mount Vernon, 1

Jordan Corpus, Cedarcrest, 1

Brock VandenEkart, Sultan, 1

Caleb Taylor, King’s, 1

Nicota Stevenson, Monroe, 1

Loren Lacasse, Mountlake Terrace, 1

More in Sports

Poll: How do you feel about the Seahawks’ anthem decision?

Seattle stayed in the locker room during the national anthem prior to Sunday’s game.

Seahawks lose 33-27 as defense wilts in the Tennessee heat

The Titans scored 21 points in the third quarter against a gassed Seahawks defense.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

Much discussion went into ‘revolutionary’ pregame protest

The Seahawks and the Titans stayed in their locker rooms during the national anthem.

Richard Sherman and the Seahawks defense both melt down

Seattle’s standout cornerback was hit with three penalties on the same play.

Grading the Seahawks’ 33-27 loss to the Tennessee Titans

Seattle’s offense and defense each played well — for a half.

Silvertips bounce back, beat the Tri-City Americans 4-1

Tips give new head coach Dennis Williams his first WHL win a day after dropping their season opener

Mariners officially eliminated from the AL wild-card race

A 4-2 loss to the Indians assures Seattle will miss the playoffs for the 16th straight season

Video: 1970 Snohomish boys basketball team wins state

The Snohomish H.S. squad is about to be inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame.

Most Read