All-Area Girls Basketball Teams

Player of the Year

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr.

The senior wing missed six games with a finger injury, but she more than made up for it with a stellar second half of the season. Energized by her return, the Vikings battled through the consolation bracket to a third-place finish in districts, beat Newport to qualify for the state tournament and Davis to make it back to Tacoma, where Lake Stevens finished fifth.

Coach of the Year

Joe Marsh, Arlington

In just his second season as the Eagles head coach, Marsh led Arlington to a 4A North title, second-place finish in districts and a spot in the 4A championship game at the Hardwood Classic.

First Team

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Determined to get her team back to Tacoma, the Vikings guard had another strong season, leading the Vikings to a fifth-place finish at state.

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, Jr.

With their run-and-gun style, the Royals were a tough team to handle this season and no player epitomized that better than their fiery point guard.

Darian Rielly, Everett, So.

The Seagulls sophomore guard grew up in a big way this season, leading Everett to a district championship and a state berth.

Lindsay Brown, Arlington, Sr.

The Eagles post did a little bit of everything under the basket, helping lead Arlington to a 4A North title and a spot in the 4A championship game.

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

The Wildcats post terrorized Cascade Conference down low, averaging a double-double in leading Murphy to the state tournament.

Second Team

Krista Showalter, Arlington, Sr.

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Samantha Romanowski, Mountlake Terrace, So.

Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, Sr.

All-Area voting

Fan votes | Player of the Year

Through 5 p.m. Friday

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood 1,679

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens 1,630

Lindsay Brown, Arlington 449

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy 137

Darian Rielly, Everett 118

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood 26

Coaches votes | Player of the Year

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, 9

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, 5

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy, 3

Darian Rielly, Everett, 2

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, 2

Coaches votes | All-Area Teams

Jasmin Edwards, 10

Brooke Pahukoa, 10

Lindsay Brown, Arlington, 8

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, 7

Masha Shtikel, 7

Krista Showalter, Arlington, 6

Beth Carlson, 5

Sierra Anderson, Jackson, 4

Darian Rielly, Everett, 4

Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 3

Sidney Eck, Edmonds-Woodway, 3

Samantha Romanowski, Mountlake Terrace, 3

Alyssa Evans, Mount Vernon, 3

Natalie Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, 2

Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 2

Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 2

Susan Kenney, Cedarcrest, 2

Faithaleen Lopez-Flores, Jackson, 2

Kiki Harper, Everett, 2

Kailyn Campbell, Cedarcrest, 2

Savanna Hanson, King’s, 1

Mckenzie Bretz, Meadowdale, 1

Kali Long, Lake Stevens, 1

Rachel Swartz, Stanwood, 1

Kalee Fowler, Cedarcrest, 1

More in Sports

M’s bolster bullpen, add Nicasio, two others

Seattle adds Juan Nicasio in free agency and trades for Shawn Armstrong and Anthony Misiewicz.

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

Tough year turns ‘Lucky’ for Idaho angler

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Gary March of Worley, Idaho, was… Continue reading

Return of ThunderTips podcast plus Wednesday practice notes

The latest ThunderTips Hockey Podcast, on which I appear alongside Seattle Thunderbirds… Continue reading

Seahawks ready Wilhoite to start at MLB for Wagner

The vet is at the center of Seattle’s preparation to stop Rams RB Todd Gurley in a pivotal NFC West matchup.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Winter crab

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Just three weekends remain in the… Continue reading

Five high schools are leaving the Cascade sports conference

They will form a new league — the North Sound Conference — for the 2018-19 school year.

Sutter accepts invite to play in CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game

Silvertips goalie Carter Hart named CHL Goaltender of the Week for the third straight week.

Wednesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Non-conference Eastside Prep 56, Darrington 48 Boys Wrestling Northwest Conference… Continue reading

Most Read