All-Area Girls Basketball Teams

Player of the Year

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr.

The senior wing missed six games with a finger injury, but she more than made up for it with a stellar second half of the season. Energized by her return, the Vikings battled through the consolation bracket to a third-place finish in districts, beat Newport to qualify for the state tournament and Davis to make it back to Tacoma, where Lake Stevens finished fifth.

Coach of the Year

Joe Marsh, Arlington

In just his second season as the Eagles head coach, Marsh led Arlington to a 4A North title, second-place finish in districts and a spot in the 4A championship game at the Hardwood Classic.

First Team

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Determined to get her team back to Tacoma, the Vikings guard had another strong season, leading the Vikings to a fifth-place finish at state.

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, Jr.

With their run-and-gun style, the Royals were a tough team to handle this season and no player epitomized that better than their fiery point guard.

Darian Rielly, Everett, So.

The Seagulls sophomore guard grew up in a big way this season, leading Everett to a district championship and a state berth.

Lindsay Brown, Arlington, Sr.

The Eagles post did a little bit of everything under the basket, helping lead Arlington to a 4A North title and a spot in the 4A championship game.

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

The Wildcats post terrorized Cascade Conference down low, averaging a double-double in leading Murphy to the state tournament.

Second Team

Krista Showalter, Arlington, Sr.

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Samantha Romanowski, Mountlake Terrace, So.

Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, Sr.

All-Area voting

Fan votes | Player of the Year

Through 5 p.m. Friday

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood 1,679

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens 1,630

Lindsay Brown, Arlington 449

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy 137

Darian Rielly, Everett 118

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood 26

Coaches votes | Player of the Year

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, 9

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, 5

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy, 3

Darian Rielly, Everett, 2

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, 2

Coaches votes | All-Area Teams

Jasmin Edwards, 10

Brooke Pahukoa, 10

Lindsay Brown, Arlington, 8

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, 7

Masha Shtikel, 7

Krista Showalter, Arlington, 6

Beth Carlson, 5

Sierra Anderson, Jackson, 4

Darian Rielly, Everett, 4

Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 3

Sidney Eck, Edmonds-Woodway, 3

Samantha Romanowski, Mountlake Terrace, 3

Alyssa Evans, Mount Vernon, 3

Natalie Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, 2

Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 2

Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 2

Susan Kenney, Cedarcrest, 2

Faithaleen Lopez-Flores, Jackson, 2

Kiki Harper, Everett, 2

Kailyn Campbell, Cedarcrest, 2

Savanna Hanson, King’s, 1

Mckenzie Bretz, Meadowdale, 1

Kali Long, Lake Stevens, 1

Rachel Swartz, Stanwood, 1

Kalee Fowler, Cedarcrest, 1

More in Sports

Art Thiel: For Sherman, 3 minutes of free agency was plenty

It’s easy for some fans to villainize the cornerback for leaving, but in fact, the team left him.

Diamondbacks’ Souza Jr. injures his right shoulder

The former Cascade High School standout was scheduled to undergo an MRI on Thursday

Best of the Mariners poll, part 11: Designated hitters

Cast your vote for the best-ever season by a Seattle Mariners designated hitter.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Kyra Collingridge throws a pitch against Mountlake Terrace’s Jenna Maxfield Wednesday afternoon at Mountlake Terrace High School on March 21, 2018. Edmonds-Woodway won 7-5. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Edmonds-Woodway softball tops Terrace 7-5 in 8 innings

Heidi Davis’ 2-run single gave the Warriors over the Hawks to open the Wesco 3A schedule.

Mariners reliver Phelps to miss season with arm injury

Mike Zunino hits three home runs in Seattle’s win over Milwaukee.

Tight end Luke Willson leaves Seahawks for Detroit

Willson spent the first five seasons of his NFL career in Seattle

‘Snacks’ Norvell provides huge spark for low-key Gonzaga

The charismatic redshirt freshman has upped his game in leading the Bulldogs to the Sweet 16.

BLOG: Silvertips clean up in Western Conference awards

The WHL announced its conference all-stars and award winners Wednesday… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to box scores: BASEBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Most Read