All-Area Girls Basketball Teams

Player of the Year

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr.

The senior wing missed six games with a finger injury, but she more than made up for it with a stellar second half of the season. Energized by her return, the Vikings battled through the consolation bracket to a third-place finish in districts, beat Newport to qualify for the state tournament and Davis to make it back to Tacoma, where Lake Stevens finished fifth.

Coach of the Year

Joe Marsh, Arlington

In just his second season as the Eagles head coach, Marsh led Arlington to a 4A North title, second-place finish in districts and a spot in the 4A championship game at the Hardwood Classic.

First Team

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Determined to get her team back to Tacoma, the Vikings guard had another strong season, leading the Vikings to a fifth-place finish at state.

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, Jr.

With their run-and-gun style, the Royals were a tough team to handle this season and no player epitomized that better than their fiery point guard.

Darian Rielly, Everett, So.

The Seagulls sophomore guard grew up in a big way this season, leading Everett to a district championship and a state berth.

Lindsay Brown, Arlington, Sr.

The Eagles post did a little bit of everything under the basket, helping lead Arlington to a 4A North title and a spot in the 4A championship game.

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

The Wildcats post terrorized Cascade Conference down low, averaging a double-double in leading Murphy to the state tournament.

Second Team

Krista Showalter, Arlington, Sr.

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Samantha Romanowski, Mountlake Terrace, So.

Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, Sr.

All-Area voting

Fan votes | Player of the Year

Through 5 p.m. Friday

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood 1,679

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens 1,630

Lindsay Brown, Arlington 449

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy 137

Darian Rielly, Everett 118

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood 26

Coaches votes | Player of the Year

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, 9

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, 5

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy, 3

Darian Rielly, Everett, 2

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, 2

Coaches votes | All-Area Teams

Jasmin Edwards, 10

Brooke Pahukoa, 10

Lindsay Brown, Arlington, 8

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, 7

Masha Shtikel, 7

Krista Showalter, Arlington, 6

Beth Carlson, 5

Sierra Anderson, Jackson, 4

Darian Rielly, Everett, 4

Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 3

Sidney Eck, Edmonds-Woodway, 3

Samantha Romanowski, Mountlake Terrace, 3

Alyssa Evans, Mount Vernon, 3

Natalie Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, 2

Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 2

Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 2

Susan Kenney, Cedarcrest, 2

Faithaleen Lopez-Flores, Jackson, 2

Kiki Harper, Everett, 2

Kailyn Campbell, Cedarcrest, 2

Savanna Hanson, King’s, 1

Mckenzie Bretz, Meadowdale, 1

Kali Long, Lake Stevens, 1

Rachel Swartz, Stanwood, 1

Kalee Fowler, Cedarcrest, 1

More in Sports

Silvertips are team in transition this season

Their new coach is expected to implement a more up-tempo style of play.

Rushing attack a dominant force for Monroe football

Pairing a massive, physical O-line with star RB Isaiah Lewis is a ‘lethal’ recipe for the Bearcats.

M’s lose to Rangers 4-2, late-season skid hits 6 games

Seattle falls five games back in the AL wild-card race with just nine games remaining.

Silvertips’ new coach traveled long, bumpy road to Everett

Dennis Williams made coaching stops in New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Alabama, Texas and Illinois.

Silvertips overagers bonded by their common experience

Bajkov, Fonteyne and Davis have been together their entire careers, making them a rarity in the WHL

Thursday’s prep results and links

Thursday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Jackson vs. Kamiak… Continue reading

Capsules of the key prep football games in Week 4

Last year’s game between Glacier Peak and Jackson produced one of the… Continue reading

Prep football picks for Week 4

Steve Willits Co-host of Preps Sports Weekly Shorecrest over Lynnwood Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night:

Avery Harber, Everett swimming Harber, a freshman, won all four events she… Continue reading

Most Read