All-Area Volleyball first and second teams

Player of the Year

Lanesha Reagan, Sr., Outside hitter, Snohomish

Led by the hard-hitting net play of this senior, Snohomish won Wesco 4A North and District 1 titles and advanced to the state tournament.

Coach of the Year

Machen Shrum, Meadowdale

The Mavericks head coach led the Mavericks to a tie for first place in Wesco 3A and a fifth-place finish in the state tournament.

All-Area First Team

Outside hitter

Lanesha Reagan, Sr., Snohomish

This Oregon State recruit had 570 kills and 97 aces to lead Snohomish to the state tournament for the first time since 2010.

Alysanne Van Dyke, Sr., King’s

This Knights outside hitter led King’s to an undefeated regular season and district championship and seventh-place finish at state

Amy Miles, Sr., Darrington

This Loggers outside hitter was an integral part of Darrington’s run to the state tournament and third-place finish.

Middle blocker

Sloane Morrison, Sr., Meadowdale

This Mavericks senior led the Mavs to a share of the Wesco 3A title and a fifth-place finish at the state tournament.

Kayleigh Harper, Sr., Oak Harbor

The Wildcats senior was a big part of the Wildcats late run to the district championship game after finishing the regular season 4-10. Oak Harbor also took sixth place at the state tournament.

Setter

Tenika Wentworth, Sr., Everett

In a tumultuous season with no home court, this Seagulls senior was a steady for her team, leading Everett to a 13-5 record, including a 5-2 in five-set matches.

Libero

Julia Hutchison, Sr., E-W

The passing skills of this Warriors senior led Edmonds-Woodway to a share of the Wesco 4A title and earned her a spot on the All-Area first team for the second straight season.

Second Team

Outside hitter

Payton Locknane, Sr., Jackson

Kahlia Kelliher, Sr., Lake Stevens

Kaylan Cummins, Sr., Meadowdale

Middle blocker

Sidney Eck, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Setter

Tara Fishback, Sr., Meadowdale

Libero

Amy Rickel, Sr., Meadowdale

More in Sports

Snohomish’s 1970 basketball team headlines Hall of Fame class

Those Panthers will be inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame on Wednesday.

Cascade’s Kolomiyets tops Jackson’s Vimawala in tennis showdown

The Bruins’ star beat his Timberwolves counterpart in straight sets in a matchup of the region’s best.

NCAA coaches among 10 charged with fraud and corruption

The coaches, now in custody, work at Oklahoma State, Auburn University, Arizona and USC.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

UW receiver McClatcher likely out for season

Federal Way product broke his ankle during the Huskies’ win over Colorado.

Carroll: Seahawks at forefront of ‘extraordinary’ times

The Seattle coach spoke on what his players believe is their duty as pro athletes with a platform.

Monday’s prep results and links

Here are Monday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Kamiak… Continue reading

Granite Falls volleyball building from grassroots level

The Granite Falls volleyball team has won a combined 11 matches over… Continue reading

Multi-sport athletes fueling Mountlake Terrace cross country

Mountlake Terrace cross country coach Todd Weber said he believes both of… Continue reading

Most Read