All-Area Volleyball First and Second Teams

Eds. note: How they were chosen: All-Area teams selected by Herald staff editors and writers with help from area coaches and fans.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Emmy Allen, Jackson, OH, Sr.

Last year’s All-Area Player of the Year did it again in 2012, leading Jackson to a third-place finish at this year’s state volleyball tournament. She’s headed to Washington State University after graduation.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Christopher Pratt, Glacier Peak

After grabbing the final district playoff spot in the 3A South, the Grizzlies went 3-1 at districts to qualify for state, where they brought home a sixth-place trophy.

FIRST TEAM

Emmy Allen

Outside hitter, Jackson, Sr.

The two-time All-Area Player of the Year had 309 kills and 156 digs in helping Jackson win the 4A South and take third place at the state tournament.

Melina Seabrook

Outside hitter, Monroe, Sr.

Seabrook finished the season with 296 kills and 200 digs as she helped the Bearcats go unbeaten in league play en route to winning the 4A North.

McKayla Huntley

Middle blocker, Lake Stevens, Sr.

The senior middle blocker was a big reason the Vikings finished second in the 4A North and advanced to the state tournament

Payton Locknane

Middle blocker, Jackson, Jr.

The Timberwolves junior has 121 kills, 30 aces and 30 blocks to lead the Timberwolves to a district championship and a third-place state trophy.

Haley MacDonald

Setter, Jackson, Sr.

The heart and soul of the Timberwolves serve receive, the Washington State recruit has 666 assists, 98 digs and 34 aces in leading Jackson to a 4A South title and third-place state trophy.

Julia Hutchison

Libero, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

The Warriors junior passed 273 serves and a 1.87 average and had 202 digs to lead E-W to a third-place finish in the 4A South. “A natural born leader, athlete and competitor,” said E-W coach Nicole Bordeaux. “She loves the game … she lives and breathes volleyball and she is constantly trying to be better than she was yesterday.”

SECOND TEAM

OH Miah Diirell, Jackson, Sr.

The Seattle University recruit had 248 kills, 158 digs and a team-leading 40 aces in leading the Timberwolves to a 4A South championship.

OH Lanesha Reagan, Snohomish, Jr.

MB Maddi Ober, Glacier Peak, Sr.

The Western Oregon recruit had 31 aces, 310 kills and 221 digs in helping the Grizzlies take home a sixth-place finish at state.

MB Sidney Eck, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

The Warriors middle blocker had 149 kills, 25 solo blocks and 36 digs. “Sid really can do all of the skills of the game and she can perform them all with success,” Bordeaux said. “She’s a leader, fighter and a true competitor.”

S Danielle Smullin, Kamiak, Sr.

L Alexis Alverson, Lake Stevens, Jr.

More in Sports

There’s more to successful hockey than scoring goals

Everett winger Bryce Kindopp has been quietly contributing in many ways to the team’s success.

Seahawks sticking behind kicker Walsh despite struggles

Coach Pete Carroll says ‘He’s our guy,’ and the former Viking says he’s still as confident as ever.

A look at how the Huskies built their strength at linebacker

Tevis Bartlett, Keishawn Bierria and Ben Burr-Kirven all took different paths to starting roles with UW.

UW men’s basketball to retire Tacoma native Thomas’ No. 2 jersey

The NBA All-Star will be honored in Seattle during the Huskies’ Feb. 15 game against Utah.

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep sports results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL… Continue reading

POLL RESULTS: The NHL has your hockey support

Responders are prepared to support a Seattle NHL team, perhaps at the expense of the Silvertips.

Mariners pick up first baseman Ford from Yankees in Rule 5 Draft

Ford spent last season in Double-A and Triple-A.

Moses Lake wrestling tops Lake Stevens 36-30 in dual

The Vikings battled to the last bout with the Chiefs, but couldn’t pull out the victory.

Three Storm players included in national team pool

Four-time Olympic gold medalist Sue Bird headlines the group

Most Read