All-Cascade Conference Boys and Girls Basketball Teams

Eds. note: Selections for the All-Cascade Conference teams were made by Wesco coaches at the annual league meeting. The All-Wesco and All-Cascade Conference basketball teams will be in The Herald print edition on Tuesday, March 5.

BOYS BASKETBALL

MVP

Zach Taylor, Cedarcrest, Sr.

First Team

Jordan Corpus, Cedarcrest, Jr.

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls, Jr.

Justin Peterson, Lakewood, Sr.

Caleb Taylor, King’s, Sr.

Brock VandenEkart, Sultan, Sr.

Second Team

Ryan Alford, Lakewood, So.

Steven Branham, Sultan, Sr.

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Nick French, South Whidbey, Jr.

Josh Parafina, Archbishop Murphy, Fr.

Coach of the Year

Rick Skeen, King’s

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MVP

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

First Team

Kailyn Campbell, Cedarcrest, Sr.

Kalee Fowler, Cedarcrest, Jr.

Savanna Hanson, King’s, So.

Susan Kenney, Cedarcrest, Jr.

Anna Maher, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Madison Pollock, Archbishop Murphy, Fr.

Second Teams

Ashley Adams, King’s, Sr.

Marissa Blair, Lakewood, Fr.

Ellie Greene, South Whidbey, Sr.

Jessica Hopkins, Sultan, Jr.

Sarah Stauffer, Cedarcrest, Sr.

Co-Coach of the Year

Keith Buechler, Sultan

Brad Knowles, Cedarcrest

More in Sports

M’s bolster bullpen, add Nicasio, two others

Seattle adds Juan Nicasio in free agency and trades for Shawn Armstrong and Anthony Misiewicz.

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

Seahawks ready Wilhoite to start at MLB for Wagner

The vet is at the center of Seattle’s preparation to stop Rams RB Todd Gurley in a pivotal NFC West matchup.

Five high schools leaving the Cascade Conference

They will form a new league — the North Sound Conference — for the 2018-19 school year

Sutter accepts invite to play in CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game

Silvertips goalie Carter Hart named CHL Goaltender of the Week for the third straight week.

Wednesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Non-conference Eastside Prep 56, Darrington 48 Boys Wrestling Northwest Conference… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Shelby Lund, G, Stanwood Lund, a sophomore, scored a game-high 24 points… Continue reading

Tough year turns ‘Lucky’ for Idaho angler

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Gary March of Worley, Idaho, was… Continue reading

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Winter crab

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Just three weekends remain in the… Continue reading

Most Read