All-Cascade Conference: Football

First team | Offense

Offensive MVP

Billy Green, King’s, Sr.

Quarterback

Justin Peterson, Lakewood, Sr.

Running back

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Donovan Evans, Lakewood, Sr.

Trevor Hansen, King’s, Sr.

Wide receiver

Caleb Taylor, King’s, Sr.

Brandon Stott, Lakewood, Sr.

Ben Welch, King’s, Sr.

Offensive line

Taylor Comfort, Sultan, Jr.

David Otte, Lakewood, Sr.

Dylan Donohue, Lakewood, Jr.

Mason Friedline, King’s, Sr.

Jordan Tranter, King’s, Sr.

Tight End

Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy, Jr.

First team | Defense

Defensive MVP

Caleb Taylor, King’s, Sr.

Defensive back

Nick French, South Whidbey, Jr.

Justin Peterson, Lakewood, Sr.

Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Ben Welch, King’s, Sr.

Linebacker

Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Taylor Comfort, Sultan, Jr.

Chris Jenkins, King’s, Sr.

Eric Murray, Lakewood, Jr.

Defensive line

Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Mason Friedline, King’s, Sr.

Jay Leverett, Sultan, Sr.

Dylan Donohue, Lakewood, Sr.

First team | Specialists

Special Teams MVP

Jay Leverett, Sultan, Sr.

Kicker

Randy Anaya, Lakewood, Jr.

Punter

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Second team | Offense

Quarterback: Kolby Schueller, Lakewood, Sr.; Running back: Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Bryce MacDicken, Sultan, Sr., Aaron Curfman, South Whidbey, Sr.; Wide receiver: Steven Branham, Sultan, Sr., Nick Bennett, South Whidbey, Jr.., Lucas Swanson, King’s, Jr.; Offensive line: Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Zach Jacobsen, King’s, Jr., Beck Davis, South Whidbey, Jr., Ryan Kouchakji, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Jeff Harrison, Lakewood, Jr.; Tight end: Matthew Peterson, King’s, Sr.; Kicker: Trae Poplin, Granite Falls, Jr.

Second team | Defense

Defensive back: Tanner Peep, Granite Falls, Sr., Camden Buchanan, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Brandon Stott, Lakewood, Sr., Donovan Evans, Lakewood, Sr.; Linebacker: Richard Gordon, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Aaron Curfman, South Whidbey, Sr., Nick Bennett, South Whidbey, Jr.; Defensive line: Patrick Monell, South Whidbey, Sr., Tristan Nelson, Lakewood, Jr., George Foster, King’s, Jr., Ryan Kouchakji, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.; Punter: Donovan Evans, Lakewood, Sr.

More in Sports

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Girls teams get defensive in decisive victories.

Glacier Peak’s Makayla Guerra attempts a shot past Jackson’s Sydney Carter Friday night at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish on December 15, 2017. Glacier Peak won 63-46. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
New-look Glacier Peak girls beat Jackson 63-56

The Grizzlies are starting to find their footing after losing three stars to graduation from last season.

Seahawks, Rams play with ‘special’ edge

Both teams have traditionally featured some of the best special-teams play in the NFL.

McGrath: A look at the ‘best’ of bowl season

The college football bowl season kicks off Saturday with six games.

Several Seahawks fined by NFL: Ifedi is docked $24,000

Sheldon Richardson and Quinton Jefferson were both fined $9,115 for unnecessary roughness penalties.

Chiefs stop Silvertips’ winning streak at 9

Spokane’s Hudson Elynuik scores twice in the third period as Everett falls 5-3.

Friday’s stars of the night

Taliyah Clark, G, Mariner Clark, a freshman, scored a game-high 34 points… Continue reading

There’s more to successful hockey than scoring goals

Everett winger Bryce Kindopp has been quietly contributing in many ways to the team’s success.

Seahawks sticking behind kicker Walsh despite struggles

Coach Pete Carroll says ‘He’s our guy,’ and the former Viking says he’s still as confident as ever.

Most Read