All-Cascade Conference: Football

First team | Offense

Offensive MVP

Billy Green, King’s, Sr.

Quarterback

Justin Peterson, Lakewood, Sr.

Running back

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Donovan Evans, Lakewood, Sr.

Trevor Hansen, King’s, Sr.

Wide receiver

Caleb Taylor, King’s, Sr.

Brandon Stott, Lakewood, Sr.

Ben Welch, King’s, Sr.

Offensive line

Taylor Comfort, Sultan, Jr.

David Otte, Lakewood, Sr.

Dylan Donohue, Lakewood, Jr.

Mason Friedline, King’s, Sr.

Jordan Tranter, King’s, Sr.

Tight End

Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy, Jr.

First team | Defense

Defensive MVP

Caleb Taylor, King’s, Sr.

Defensive back

Nick French, South Whidbey, Jr.

Justin Peterson, Lakewood, Sr.

Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Ben Welch, King’s, Sr.

Linebacker

Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Taylor Comfort, Sultan, Jr.

Chris Jenkins, King’s, Sr.

Eric Murray, Lakewood, Jr.

Defensive line

Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Mason Friedline, King’s, Sr.

Jay Leverett, Sultan, Sr.

Dylan Donohue, Lakewood, Sr.

First team | Specialists

Special Teams MVP

Jay Leverett, Sultan, Sr.

Kicker

Randy Anaya, Lakewood, Jr.

Punter

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Second team | Offense

Quarterback: Kolby Schueller, Lakewood, Sr.; Running back: Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Bryce MacDicken, Sultan, Sr., Aaron Curfman, South Whidbey, Sr.; Wide receiver: Steven Branham, Sultan, Sr., Nick Bennett, South Whidbey, Jr.., Lucas Swanson, King’s, Jr.; Offensive line: Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Zach Jacobsen, King’s, Jr., Beck Davis, South Whidbey, Jr., Ryan Kouchakji, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Jeff Harrison, Lakewood, Jr.; Tight end: Matthew Peterson, King’s, Sr.; Kicker: Trae Poplin, Granite Falls, Jr.

Second team | Defense

Defensive back: Tanner Peep, Granite Falls, Sr., Camden Buchanan, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Brandon Stott, Lakewood, Sr., Donovan Evans, Lakewood, Sr.; Linebacker: Richard Gordon, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Aaron Curfman, South Whidbey, Sr., Nick Bennett, South Whidbey, Jr.; Defensive line: Patrick Monell, South Whidbey, Sr., Tristan Nelson, Lakewood, Jr., George Foster, King’s, Jr., Ryan Kouchakji, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.; Punter: Donovan Evans, Lakewood, Sr.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read