All-Cascade Conference: Football

First team | Offense

Offensive MVP

Billy Green, King’s, Sr.

Quarterback

Justin Peterson, Lakewood, Sr.

Running back

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Donovan Evans, Lakewood, Sr.

Trevor Hansen, King’s, Sr.

Wide receiver

Caleb Taylor, King’s, Sr.

Brandon Stott, Lakewood, Sr.

Ben Welch, King’s, Sr.

Offensive line

Taylor Comfort, Sultan, Jr.

David Otte, Lakewood, Sr.

Dylan Donohue, Lakewood, Jr.

Mason Friedline, King’s, Sr.

Jordan Tranter, King’s, Sr.

Tight End

Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy, Jr.

First team | Defense

Defensive MVP

Caleb Taylor, King’s, Sr.

Defensive back

Nick French, South Whidbey, Jr.

Justin Peterson, Lakewood, Sr.

Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Ben Welch, King’s, Sr.

Linebacker

Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Taylor Comfort, Sultan, Jr.

Chris Jenkins, King’s, Sr.

Eric Murray, Lakewood, Jr.

Defensive line

Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Mason Friedline, King’s, Sr.

Jay Leverett, Sultan, Sr.

Dylan Donohue, Lakewood, Sr.

First team | Specialists

Special Teams MVP

Jay Leverett, Sultan, Sr.

Kicker

Randy Anaya, Lakewood, Jr.

Punter

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Second team | Offense

Quarterback: Kolby Schueller, Lakewood, Sr.; Running back: Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Bryce MacDicken, Sultan, Sr., Aaron Curfman, South Whidbey, Sr.; Wide receiver: Steven Branham, Sultan, Sr., Nick Bennett, South Whidbey, Jr.., Lucas Swanson, King’s, Jr.; Offensive line: Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Zach Jacobsen, King’s, Jr., Beck Davis, South Whidbey, Jr., Ryan Kouchakji, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Jeff Harrison, Lakewood, Jr.; Tight end: Matthew Peterson, King’s, Sr.; Kicker: Trae Poplin, Granite Falls, Jr.

Second team | Defense

Defensive back: Tanner Peep, Granite Falls, Sr., Camden Buchanan, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Brandon Stott, Lakewood, Sr., Donovan Evans, Lakewood, Sr.; Linebacker: Richard Gordon, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., Aaron Curfman, South Whidbey, Sr., Nick Bennett, South Whidbey, Jr.; Defensive line: Patrick Monell, South Whidbey, Sr., Tristan Nelson, Lakewood, Jr., George Foster, King’s, Jr., Ryan Kouchakji, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.; Punter: Donovan Evans, Lakewood, Sr.

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Sounders have their eyes set on Houston

Seattle will continue their MLS title defense in conference finals in Houston.

Seahawks’ grades from Monday’s 34-31 loss to Atlanta

Here’s how the Seattle Seahawks graded out in their 34-31 loss to… Continue reading

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

Washington to play role of spoiler in Apple Cup

UW can ruin WSU’s chances of a Pac-12 North title and earn its 10th win on Saturday.

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Most Read