All-Cascade Conference Football

FIRST TEAM

Offense

MVP

Nick French, Sr., QB, South Whidbey

Quarterback

Blake Watts, Jr., Lakewood

Running back

Cooper Beucherie, Sr., Sultan

Chris Yand, Sr., King’s

Colson Scott, Jr., Cedarcrest

Wide receiver

Nick Bennett, Sr., South Whidbey

Isaiah Ryder, Sr., Cedarcrest

Ryan Fransen, Jr.., King’s

Tight end

Foster Wade, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Offensive line

Taylor Comfort, Sr., Sultan

Jeff Harrison, Sr., Lakewood

Zach Jacobson, Sr., King’s

Brogan Murphy, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Dylan Donohue, Sr., Lakewood

Defense

MVP

Taylor Comfort, Sr., DL, Sultan

Defensive back

Nick French, Sr., South Whidbey

Ryan Fransen, Jr., King’s

Antonio Rivas, Sr., Sultan

Brett Bustad, Jr., Lakewood

Linebacker

Laka Wilkins, Jr., King’s

Eric Murray, Sr., Lakewood

Cooper Beucherie, Sr., Sultan

Kerry Jackson, So., Archbishop Murphy

Defensive line

Zach Jacobson, Sr., King’s

Dylan Donohue, Sr., Lakewood

Jeff Harrison, Sr., Lakewood

Donovaan Ishmael, Sr., King’s

Special teams

Player of the Year

Isaiah Ryder, Sr., Cedarcrest

Kicker

Brandon Mowry, Jr., Cedarcrest

Punter

Lucas Swanson, Sr., King’s

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback

Koa Wilkins, So., King’s

Running back

Antonio Rivas, Sr., Sultan

Laka Wilkins, Jr., King’s

Matthew Hamiliton, Jr., Granite Falls

Wide receiver

Conner Longoria, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Brett Bustad, Jr., Lakewood

Nick Severson, Jr., King’s

Tight end

Jordan Parrick, Sr., South Whidbey

Offensive line

Andy Miller, Sr., Cedarcrest

Alec Burbee, Jr., Lakewood

Skyler Funderburk, Sr., Sultan

Donovaan Ishmael, Sr., King’s

Beck Davis, Sr., South Whidbey

Defense

Defensive back

Paulmer Gregory, Jr., Lakewood

Kale Richardson, Sr., South Whidbey

Conner Longoria, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Nick Severson, Jr., King’s

Linebacker

Chris Yand, Sr., Kings

Jacob Vanwinkle, Sr., Lakewood

Nick Bennett, Sr., South Whidbey

Foster Wade, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Defensive line

Tom Carter, Sr., Sultan

Bryan Knoll, Sr., Cedarcrest

Pierce Jackson, Jr., South Whidbey

Travis Eddy, Sr., Lakewood

Special teams

Kicker

Randy Anaya, Sr., 12th Lakewood

Punter

Randy Anaya, Sr., 12th Lakewood

Coach of the Year

Ben Murphy, Sultan

More in Sports

Friday’s prep football results

Arlington loses Wesco 3A showdown to Ferndale; Monroe remains unbeaten.

2A No. 1 Archbishop Murphy falls to 3A No. 9 Bellevue 35-21

The Wildcats’ 17-game win streak comes to an end in a battle of football powerhouses.

Running backs lead Mariner over Kamiak

Marauders Josiah Pesterkoff and Isaiah Harrison combine for 177 yards on the ground.

Richardson having an impact on Seattle’s defensive line

Seahawks coach Pete Carroll said Jimmy Graham will play this Sunday despite ankle injury.

Glacier Peak outlasts Jackson 48-41 in 2OT epic

GP’s Ayden Ziomas accounted for 7 TDs, including the 2-point conversion that forced overtime.

Week 4: Prep football stars of the night

Austin Lane, QB, Lakewood Lane, a senior, completed 21 of 26 passes… Continue reading

UW, Colorado set for rematch of Pac-12 title game

The Huskies won convincingly at a neutral site last season, but this time have to travel to Boulder.

Cruz hits walk-off HR as M’s top Indians 3-1 to snap skid

The two-run shot backed a brilliant 8-inning outing from Seattle starter Erasmo Ramirez.

Friday’s prep boys tennis and boys soccer results and links

Here are Friday’s prep tennis and boys soccer results: BOYS SOCCER Northwest… Continue reading

Most Read