All-Cascade Conference Football

FIRST TEAM

Offense

MVP

Nick French, Sr., QB, South Whidbey

Quarterback

Blake Watts, Jr., Lakewood

Running back

Cooper Beucherie, Sr., Sultan

Chris Yand, Sr., King’s

Colson Scott, Jr., Cedarcrest

Wide receiver

Nick Bennett, Sr., South Whidbey

Isaiah Ryder, Sr., Cedarcrest

Ryan Fransen, Jr.., King’s

Tight end

Foster Wade, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Offensive line

Taylor Comfort, Sr., Sultan

Jeff Harrison, Sr., Lakewood

Zach Jacobson, Sr., King’s

Brogan Murphy, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Dylan Donohue, Sr., Lakewood

Defense

MVP

Taylor Comfort, Sr., DL, Sultan

Defensive back

Nick French, Sr., South Whidbey

Ryan Fransen, Jr., King’s

Antonio Rivas, Sr., Sultan

Brett Bustad, Jr., Lakewood

Linebacker

Laka Wilkins, Jr., King’s

Eric Murray, Sr., Lakewood

Cooper Beucherie, Sr., Sultan

Kerry Jackson, So., Archbishop Murphy

Defensive line

Zach Jacobson, Sr., King’s

Dylan Donohue, Sr., Lakewood

Jeff Harrison, Sr., Lakewood

Donovaan Ishmael, Sr., King’s

Special teams

Player of the Year

Isaiah Ryder, Sr., Cedarcrest

Kicker

Brandon Mowry, Jr., Cedarcrest

Punter

Lucas Swanson, Sr., King’s

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback

Koa Wilkins, So., King’s

Running back

Antonio Rivas, Sr., Sultan

Laka Wilkins, Jr., King’s

Matthew Hamiliton, Jr., Granite Falls

Wide receiver

Conner Longoria, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Brett Bustad, Jr., Lakewood

Nick Severson, Jr., King’s

Tight end

Jordan Parrick, Sr., South Whidbey

Offensive line

Andy Miller, Sr., Cedarcrest

Alec Burbee, Jr., Lakewood

Skyler Funderburk, Sr., Sultan

Donovaan Ishmael, Sr., King’s

Beck Davis, Sr., South Whidbey

Defense

Defensive back

Paulmer Gregory, Jr., Lakewood

Kale Richardson, Sr., South Whidbey

Conner Longoria, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Nick Severson, Jr., King’s

Linebacker

Chris Yand, Sr., Kings

Jacob Vanwinkle, Sr., Lakewood

Nick Bennett, Sr., South Whidbey

Foster Wade, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Defensive line

Tom Carter, Sr., Sultan

Bryan Knoll, Sr., Cedarcrest

Pierce Jackson, Jr., South Whidbey

Travis Eddy, Sr., Lakewood

Special teams

Kicker

Randy Anaya, Sr., 12th Lakewood

Punter

Randy Anaya, Sr., 12th Lakewood

Coach of the Year

Ben Murphy, Sultan

More in Sports

Oak Harbor beats Arlington 13-7 in 3OT slugfest

The Wildcats clinch a Wesco 3A North playoff berth with the hard-fought, triple-overtime victory.

Friday’s prep football results

Conference championship races are tightening up. (VIDEO)

Seahawks place Avril on IR; Bennett listed as questionable

Injuries continue to mount for the Seahawks heading into Sunday’s game against the Giants in New York.

Silvertips fall to Warriors 6-3

Everett’s losing skid hits three games with the loss at home.

Sedro-Woolley dismantles Lakewood in 41-0 shutout

The Cougars couldn’t get going against the Cubs, but can still clinch a share of the NWC 2A title.

No. 15 WSU looking to bounce back against Colorado

The Cougars are ‘determined to improve’ after suffering their first loss to the season against Cal.

Week 8: Prep football stars of the night

Capassio Cherry, RB, Edmonds-Woodway Cherry, a senior, rushed for 205 yards on… Continue reading

Astros beat Yankees 7-1 to force Game 7 in ALCS

Justin Verlander pitches seven shutout innings to keep Houston’s season alive.

REFLECTIONS: Silvertips drop third straight contest

The Game Everett Silvertips color commentator Justin Morrison (give him a follow)… Continue reading

Most Read