All-Cascade Conference Football

FIRST TEAM

Offense

MVP

Nick French, Sr., QB, South Whidbey

Quarterback

Blake Watts, Jr., Lakewood

Running back

Cooper Beucherie, Sr., Sultan

Chris Yand, Sr., King’s

Colson Scott, Jr., Cedarcrest

Wide receiver

Nick Bennett, Sr., South Whidbey

Isaiah Ryder, Sr., Cedarcrest

Ryan Fransen, Jr.., King’s

Tight end

Foster Wade, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Offensive line

Taylor Comfort, Sr., Sultan

Jeff Harrison, Sr., Lakewood

Zach Jacobson, Sr., King’s

Brogan Murphy, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Dylan Donohue, Sr., Lakewood

Defense

MVP

Taylor Comfort, Sr., DL, Sultan

Defensive back

Nick French, Sr., South Whidbey

Ryan Fransen, Jr., King’s

Antonio Rivas, Sr., Sultan

Brett Bustad, Jr., Lakewood

Linebacker

Laka Wilkins, Jr., King’s

Eric Murray, Sr., Lakewood

Cooper Beucherie, Sr., Sultan

Kerry Jackson, So., Archbishop Murphy

Defensive line

Zach Jacobson, Sr., King’s

Dylan Donohue, Sr., Lakewood

Jeff Harrison, Sr., Lakewood

Donovaan Ishmael, Sr., King’s

Special teams

Player of the Year

Isaiah Ryder, Sr., Cedarcrest

Kicker

Brandon Mowry, Jr., Cedarcrest

Punter

Lucas Swanson, Sr., King’s

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback

Koa Wilkins, So., King’s

Running back

Antonio Rivas, Sr., Sultan

Laka Wilkins, Jr., King’s

Matthew Hamiliton, Jr., Granite Falls

Wide receiver

Conner Longoria, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Brett Bustad, Jr., Lakewood

Nick Severson, Jr., King’s

Tight end

Jordan Parrick, Sr., South Whidbey

Offensive line

Andy Miller, Sr., Cedarcrest

Alec Burbee, Jr., Lakewood

Skyler Funderburk, Sr., Sultan

Donovaan Ishmael, Sr., King’s

Beck Davis, Sr., South Whidbey

Defense

Defensive back

Paulmer Gregory, Jr., Lakewood

Kale Richardson, Sr., South Whidbey

Conner Longoria, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Nick Severson, Jr., King’s

Linebacker

Chris Yand, Sr., Kings

Jacob Vanwinkle, Sr., Lakewood

Nick Bennett, Sr., South Whidbey

Foster Wade, Sr., Archbishop Murphy

Defensive line

Tom Carter, Sr., Sultan

Bryan Knoll, Sr., Cedarcrest

Pierce Jackson, Jr., South Whidbey

Travis Eddy, Sr., Lakewood

Special teams

Kicker

Randy Anaya, Sr., 12th Lakewood

Punter

Randy Anaya, Sr., 12th Lakewood

Coach of the Year

Ben Murphy, Sultan

More in Sports

Dillon puts the No. 3 car back to Victory Lane at Daytona

Dillon earns the victory for his grandfather’s team, Richard Childress Racing

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Most Read