All-Cascade Conference Football

FIRST TEAM

Quarterback

Connor Johnson, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Running Backs

Caleb Perry, jr., King’s

Kerry Jackson, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Tyler Courtney, sr., Lakewood

Wide Receivers

Kyler Gordon, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Jeffrey Hepner, sr., Cedarcrest

Jake Welch, sr., King’s

Offensive Linemen

Caleb Freed, sr., Cedar Park Christian

Jesus Echevarria Jr., jr., Archbishop Murphy

Jackson Yost, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Jordan Jira, sr., Lakewood

Chris Metzger, jr., King’s

Tight End

Edmund Sundquist, sr., King’s

Kicker

Jack VanDyke, jr., King’s

Punter

Griffin Chapman, sr., Granite Falls

Defensive Backs

Anfernee Gurley, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Bailey Singh-Halpin, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Kyler Gordon, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Jake Welch, sr., King’s

Linebackers

Noah Anglin, sr., Cedar Park Christian

Kerry Jackson, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Benjamin Hines, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Bobak Hejazi, jr., Lakewood

Austin Earl, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Defensive Line

Sean Renfro, sr., Lakewood

Taylor Schoenfeld, soph., King’s

Jesus Echevarria Jr., jr., Archbishop Murphy

Jackson Yost, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Duncan Cull, sr., King’s

SECOND TEAM

Quarterback

Austin Lane, soph., Lakewood

Running Backs

Andrew Cline, jr., King’s

Benjamin Hines, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Noah Anglin, sr., Cedar Park Christian

Wide Receivers

Sam Linscott, sr., Lakewood

Tanner Lobdell, sr., South Whidbey

Bailey Halpin, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Offensive Line

Ryne Badgley, sr., King’s

Sean Renfro, sr., Lakewood

Morgan Yates, jr., Sultan

Ben Lemery, sr., Cedarcrest

Billy Main, jr., Lakewood

Aiden Waitte, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Tight End

Anthony Eveland, sr., South Whidbey

Kicker

Oman Valera, jr., Sultan

Punter

Jack VanDyke, jr., King’s

Defensive Backs

Connor Antich, jr., South Whidbey

Kamerin Furseth, sr., Lakewood

Benjamin Hermes, sr., King’s

Brendan Van Mechelen, sr., Granite Falls

Jeffrey Hepner, sr., Cedarcrest

Linebackers

Brock Schubert, jr., Lakewood

Jake Kirschenmann, jr., Cedarcrest

Hunter Newman, jr., South Whidbey

Jacob Ballweber, sr., Sultan

Defensive Linemen

Jordan Jira, sr., Lakewood

Jack McLeod, sr., King’s

Abraham Lucas, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Andrei Leonardi, jr., Cedar Park Christian

Ben Lemery, sr., Cedarcrest

Offense MVP: Anfernee Gurley, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Defensive MVP: Cooper Wright, sr., King’s

Special Teams Player of the Year: Ryan Henderson, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Coach of the Year: Jerry Jensen, Archbishop Murphy

More in Sports

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Girls teams get defensive in decisive victories.

Glacier Peak’s Makayla Guerra attempts a shot past Jackson’s Sydney Carter Friday night at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish on December 15, 2017. Glacier Peak won 63-46. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
New-look Glacier Peak girls beat Jackson 63-56

The Grizzlies are starting to find their footing after losing three stars to graduation from last season.

Seahawks, Rams play with ‘special’ edge

Both teams have traditionally featured some of the best special-teams play in the NFL.

McGrath: A look at the ‘best’ of bowl season

The college football bowl season kicks off Saturday with six games.

Several Seahawks fined by NFL: Ifedi is docked $24,000

Sheldon Richardson and Quinton Jefferson were both fined $9,115 for unnecessary roughness penalties.

Chiefs stop Silvertips’ winning streak at 9

Spokane’s Hudson Elynuik scores twice in the third period as Everett falls 5-3.

Friday’s stars of the night

Taliyah Clark, G, Mariner Clark, a freshman, scored a game-high 34 points… Continue reading

There’s more to successful hockey than scoring goals

Everett winger Bryce Kindopp has been quietly contributing in many ways to the team’s success.

Seahawks sticking behind kicker Walsh despite struggles

Coach Pete Carroll says ‘He’s our guy,’ and the former Viking says he’s still as confident as ever.

Most Read