All-Cascade Conference Football

FIRST TEAM

Quarterback

Connor Johnson, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Running Backs

Caleb Perry, jr., King’s

Kerry Jackson, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Tyler Courtney, sr., Lakewood

Wide Receivers

Kyler Gordon, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Jeffrey Hepner, sr., Cedarcrest

Jake Welch, sr., King’s

Offensive Linemen

Caleb Freed, sr., Cedar Park Christian

Jesus Echevarria Jr., jr., Archbishop Murphy

Jackson Yost, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Jordan Jira, sr., Lakewood

Chris Metzger, jr., King’s

Tight End

Edmund Sundquist, sr., King’s

Kicker

Jack VanDyke, jr., King’s

Punter

Griffin Chapman, sr., Granite Falls

Defensive Backs

Anfernee Gurley, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Bailey Singh-Halpin, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Kyler Gordon, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Jake Welch, sr., King’s

Linebackers

Noah Anglin, sr., Cedar Park Christian

Kerry Jackson, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Benjamin Hines, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Bobak Hejazi, jr., Lakewood

Austin Earl, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Defensive Line

Sean Renfro, sr., Lakewood

Taylor Schoenfeld, soph., King’s

Jesus Echevarria Jr., jr., Archbishop Murphy

Jackson Yost, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Duncan Cull, sr., King’s

SECOND TEAM

Quarterback

Austin Lane, soph., Lakewood

Running Backs

Andrew Cline, jr., King’s

Benjamin Hines, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Noah Anglin, sr., Cedar Park Christian

Wide Receivers

Sam Linscott, sr., Lakewood

Tanner Lobdell, sr., South Whidbey

Bailey Halpin, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Offensive Line

Ryne Badgley, sr., King’s

Sean Renfro, sr., Lakewood

Morgan Yates, jr., Sultan

Ben Lemery, sr., Cedarcrest

Billy Main, jr., Lakewood

Aiden Waitte, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Tight End

Anthony Eveland, sr., South Whidbey

Kicker

Oman Valera, jr., Sultan

Punter

Jack VanDyke, jr., King’s

Defensive Backs

Connor Antich, jr., South Whidbey

Kamerin Furseth, sr., Lakewood

Benjamin Hermes, sr., King’s

Brendan Van Mechelen, sr., Granite Falls

Jeffrey Hepner, sr., Cedarcrest

Linebackers

Brock Schubert, jr., Lakewood

Jake Kirschenmann, jr., Cedarcrest

Hunter Newman, jr., South Whidbey

Jacob Ballweber, sr., Sultan

Defensive Linemen

Jordan Jira, sr., Lakewood

Jack McLeod, sr., King’s

Abraham Lucas, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Andrei Leonardi, jr., Cedar Park Christian

Ben Lemery, sr., Cedarcrest

Offense MVP: Anfernee Gurley, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Defensive MVP: Cooper Wright, sr., King’s

Special Teams Player of the Year: Ryan Henderson, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Coach of the Year: Jerry Jensen, Archbishop Murphy

More in Sports

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Huskies fall to Utah 70-62 for 2nd straight Pac-12 loss

Washington shoots just 38.5 percent from the field in defeat.

Thursday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Anacortes 71, Lakewood 52 Northwest 1B Grace Academy… Continue reading

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

No. 13 Gonzaga falls to rival Saint Mary’s 74-71

Jock Landale scores 26 points as the Gaels take sole possession of first place in the WCC.

POLL RESULTS: Edgar Martinez is getting in the Hall of Fame

Fifty-nine percent of responders believe the Seattle Mariners legend will be elected this year.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Lakewood’s Perry earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lakewood girls basketball star Jelly Perry earned Athlete of the Week honors… Continue reading

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Most Read