The 2017 all-conference girls soccer teams for Wesco 4A, Wesco 3A and the Cascade Conference:
WESCO 4A
Coach of the Year: Andy Knutson, Lake Stevens
First Team
Forwards
Jadyn Edwards, sr., Jackson,
Kailin Wiley, sr., Kamiak,
Amber Elliano, jr., Lake Stevens
Midfielders
Chase Sprink, jr., Glacier Peak
Katie Cheng, soph., Jackson
Hunter Beirne, jr., Kamiak
Kimber Thomas, sr., Glacier Peak
Brooklyn Morrison, jr., Mount Vernon
Defenders
Emma Rich, soph., Jackson
Kiah Dayton, sr., Glacier Peak
Sarah Nehring, sr., Kamiak
Lexi Ramirez, sr., Lake Stevens
Goalkeepers
Kayleigh Sedlacek, sr., Jackson
Stephanie Roestel, soph., Kamiak
Second Team
Forwards
Jadyn Bush, sr., Lake Stevens
Jaylin Meza, sr., Monroe
Haley Grambo, jr., Glacier Peak
Midfielders
Kendyl Hedberg, sr., Mariner
Gabi Franco, fr., Jackson
Sidney Schmidt, sr., Kamiak
Taylor Brame, sr., Glacier Peak
Joscelyn Lilleskare, jr., Lake Stevens
Alyssa Jordan, sr., Glacier Peak
Defenders
Kamryn Adcock, sr., Kamiak
Kacey LaBoda, jr., Lake Stevens
Bryn Matheson, sr., Jackson
Sam Foley, jr., Lake Stevens
Goalkeepers
Kayla Cutshaw, sr., Mount Vernon
Isabelle Arends, sr., Monroe
WESCO 3A
Coach of the Year: Kyle Suits, Marysville Getchell
First Team
Forwards
Espy Sanchez, sr., Stanwood
Julia Hart, sr., Mountlake Terrace
Cassidy O’Dell, sr., Lynnwood
Oshinaye Taylor, sr., Marysville Getchell
Trina Davis, jr., Marysville Getchell
Midfielders
Hayli Huhta, sr., Marysville Getchell
Olivia Lee, Marysville Pilchuck
Bethany VanSant, soph., Stanwood
Madison Hinkel, jr., Lynnwood
Gaby Chappell, jr., Edmonds-Woodway
Maggie Taylor, sr., Shorecrest
Hailee Wrzesinski, sr., Arlington
Defenders
Ava Schwieger, sr., Stanwood
Molly Carden, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
Isabella Berntsen, jr., Shorecrest
Sydney Brandt, sr., Shorecrest
Anna Whitaker, sr., Shorewood
Gracie Winders, soph., Snohomish
Megan McReynolds, sr., Marysville Getchell
Kristin Abraham, sr., Arlington
Goalkeepers
Kaitlynn Knocke, jr., Marysville Getchell
Grace Wales, soph., Snohomish
Second Team
Forwards
Isabel Kembel, sr., Mountlake Terrace
Bree Nichols, fr., Snohomish
Caylie Etherington, sr., Oak Harbor
Maya Hunt, jr., Shorecrest
Midfielders
Anna DePew, sr., Stanwood
Taylor Kesselring, jr., Meadowdale
Fiona Deraitus, jr., Evereett
Jazmin Nunez, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
Kate Garton, sr., Everett
Delaney Green, sr., Shorewood
Defenders
Sydney Scott, soph., Edmonds-Woodway
Hailey Ovenell, soph., Stanwood
Mackenzie Green, soph., Snohomish
Gracie Hiteshew, soph., Oak Harbor
Kelsey Price, soph., Everett
Dominique Jenkins, sr., Marysville Pilchuck
Khloe Garton, sr., Everett
Elizabeth Erickson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck
Goalkeepers
Hannah Hicks, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
Kaitlin Larson, sr., Stanwood
Kate Brockhaus, sr., Shorecrest
CASCADE CONFERENCE
Offensive MVP: Katie Stella, sr., King’s
Defensive MVP: Spencer Wirkkala, sr., Granite Falls
Coach of the Year: Terry Swanson, South Whidbey
First Team
Forwards
Dayana Diaz, sr., Granite Falls
Sarah Hommas, jr., Cedarcrest
Lexi Klaudt, jr., Archbishop Murphy
Midfielders
Grace Rinaldi, soph., Granite Falls
Emma Fleming, sr., King’s
Gabrielle Koch, jr., Archbishop Murphy
Piper Parish, jr., Cedarcrest
Defenders
Lauren Landis, sr., Sultan
Emma Culberson, jr., King’s
Kylie Thomas, , sr., Cedarcrest
Trinity Campbell, sr., Cedarcrest
Goalkeeper
Amanda McKay, soph., Sultan
Second Team
Forwards
Allison Papritz, soph., South Whidbey
Kirstin Nutley, sr., Cedar Park Christian
Sidra Griffin, fr., Cedarcrest
Mikayla Hezel, sr., South Whidbey
Midfielders
Sarah Nielsen, jr., King’s
Gabriela Schmeising, soph., Granite Falls
Brooke Benson, jr., Cedarcrest
Tia Asher, jr., Archbishop Murphy
Defenders
Daesha Smith, jr., Granite Falls
Emily Schwartz, jr., Archbishop Murphy
Dominique Gadbois, soph., Granite Falls
Kate Hickox, sr., Cedarcrest
Goalkeeper
Dakota Barnes, sr., Cedarcrest
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.