All-Northwest District 1 All-League teams

Boys soccer

Player of the Year

Jeremiah Lee, Grace Academy

Coach of the Year

Mark Ruhlman, Grace Academy

Sportsmanship Award

Shoreline Christian

First team

Forwards

James Hurd, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Cole Butaud, Jr., Providence Classical Christian

Tyler Houtsma, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Midfielders

Jeremiah Lee, Jr., Grace Academy

Pablo Guirao, Jr., La Conner

Caleb Bonner, Sr., Shoreline Christian

Jayson Withers, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Defenders

Joshua Lee, Sr., Grace Academy

Jonathan deHaan, Sr., Mount Vernon Christian

Steven Joo, Sr., Cedar Park Christian

Russell Hatcher, Sr., Providence Classical Christian

Goalkeeper

Isaiah Van Dam, Jr., Grace Academy

Second team

Forwards

Sam Galbreath, Sr., Grace Academy

Seth Parman, Sr., Mount Vernon Christian

Wylie Thulen, Sr., La Conner

Midfielders

Jack Russillo, Sr., Orcas Island

Drew Ridewood, Jr., Grace Academy

Isaac McCroskey, Sr., Shoreline Christian

Michael Hancock, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Matthew Morris, Jr., Providence Classical Christian

Defenders

Aiden Walsh, Jr., Providence Classical Christian

Jack Aydelott, Sr., Shoreline Christian

Joshua Twedt, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Chang Oh, Sr., Shoreline Christian

Goalkeeper

Riley Hood, So., Mount Vernon Christian

Honorable Mention: Grace Academy—Joe Zak, Defender, Sophomore; La Conner—Cole Smith, Defender, Sophomore; Alejandro Ruiz, Midfielder, Junior; Lopez Island—Sam Heller, Midfielder, Senior; Sarah Reeves, Midfielder, Senior; Mount Vernon Christian: Dalton McIlrath, Midfielder, Sophomore; Orcas Island: William Coe, Forward, Junior; Providence Classical Christian: Wesley Su, Defender, Sophomore; Alex Wartes, Forward; Shoreline Christian: Young Kim, Midfielder, Junior; Isaac Ensz, Goalkeeper, Junior, Luis Fernandez, Forward, Senior, Fletcher Moore, Defender, Senior, Joey Moisant, Forward, Freshman.

Girls soccer

Player of the Year

Tessa Bruland, La Conner

Coach of the Year

Christian Warman, Mount Vernon Christian

Sportsmanship Award

Orcas Island

First team

Natalie Sakuma, Sr., Mount Vernon Christian

Emily Guard, Sr., Friday Harbor

Jessica Kiser, Sr., La Conner

Isabel Place, Sr., Friday Harbor

Madi Cavanaugh, Sr., La Conner

Maddison Marinkovich, Sr., Friday Harbor

Isis Gamble, Jr., La Conner

Libby Snow, Sr., Friday Harbor

Emma Brand, Sr., Friday Harbor

Britney Berryman, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Kaitlyn Domenech, Jr., Friday Harbor

Tessa Bruland, Sr., La Conner

Second team

Jonnie Rohweder, Sr., Concrete

Kirstyn Bell, Sr., La Conner

Diansa Anuenue, Sr., Orcas Island

Kaitlyn Cultee, Sr., La Conner

Taylor Riemland, Fr., La Conner

Tate Mathis, Fr., Concrete

Aliza Diepenbrock, Fr., Orcas Island

Shelbi Rogers, Sr., Orcas Island

Xyomara Ramos, Sr., Concrete

Ashley Carlson, Fr., La Conner

Kyla Crawford, Fr., La Conner

Joanne Mietzner, 8th, Orcas Island

Honorable mention: Concrete Brook Barnedt, Freshman, Goalkeeper; Friday Harbor Mai Ngo, Forward, Senior; La Conner Antonia Benetti, Sophomore, Defender; Mount Vernon Christian Alyssa Ackermann, Forward, Senior; Haley Hood, Defender, Eighth Grade; Orcas Island Emma Minnis, Sophomore, Defender.

More in Sports

Local soccer players sacrifice to play with Sounders Academy

The talented youngsters say playing with the Academy has made them better people as well as players.

Paxton, not Felix, deserves Opening Day start for Mariners

Could Seattle’s marriage to the longtime star pitcher be heading for the rocks?

Q&A with Shorecrest’s Julia Strand

Two years ago, Julia Strand was a key player for the Shorecrest… Continue reading

Silvertips travel to Spokane in matchup of in-form teams

Everett has lost once in regulation in its past 19 games, and the Chiefs have won three straight.

Pairings announced for regional basketball playoffs

Lynnwood and Stanwood girls face each other Saturday at Jackson High School

The Herald’s Athletes of the Week for Feb. 11-17

THE HERALD’S PREP ATHLETES OF THE WEEK FOR FEB. 11-17 Mason Phillips,… Continue reading

Marysville Pilchuck boys basketball exceeding expectations

In a preseason Wesco 3A coaches poll, the Marysville Pilchuck boys basketball… Continue reading

Stanwood boys basketball relying on post production

The play of Stanwood boys basketball players Matt Vail and Mitch Jones… Continue reading

Young King’s girls basketball team builds foundation

Dan Taylor teaches freshmen at King’s High School. This year he coached… Continue reading

Most Read