All-Northwest District 1 All-League teams

Boys soccer

Player of the Year

Jeremiah Lee, Grace Academy

Coach of the Year

Mark Ruhlman, Grace Academy

Sportsmanship Award

Shoreline Christian

First team

Forwards

James Hurd, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Cole Butaud, Jr., Providence Classical Christian

Tyler Houtsma, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Midfielders

Jeremiah Lee, Jr., Grace Academy

Pablo Guirao, Jr., La Conner

Caleb Bonner, Sr., Shoreline Christian

Jayson Withers, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Defenders

Joshua Lee, Sr., Grace Academy

Jonathan deHaan, Sr., Mount Vernon Christian

Steven Joo, Sr., Cedar Park Christian

Russell Hatcher, Sr., Providence Classical Christian

Goalkeeper

Isaiah Van Dam, Jr., Grace Academy

Second team

Forwards

Sam Galbreath, Sr., Grace Academy

Seth Parman, Sr., Mount Vernon Christian

Wylie Thulen, Sr., La Conner

Midfielders

Jack Russillo, Sr., Orcas Island

Drew Ridewood, Jr., Grace Academy

Isaac McCroskey, Sr., Shoreline Christian

Michael Hancock, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Matthew Morris, Jr., Providence Classical Christian

Defenders

Aiden Walsh, Jr., Providence Classical Christian

Jack Aydelott, Sr., Shoreline Christian

Joshua Twedt, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Chang Oh, Sr., Shoreline Christian

Goalkeeper

Riley Hood, So., Mount Vernon Christian

Honorable Mention: Grace Academy—Joe Zak, Defender, Sophomore; La Conner—Cole Smith, Defender, Sophomore; Alejandro Ruiz, Midfielder, Junior; Lopez Island—Sam Heller, Midfielder, Senior; Sarah Reeves, Midfielder, Senior; Mount Vernon Christian: Dalton McIlrath, Midfielder, Sophomore; Orcas Island: William Coe, Forward, Junior; Providence Classical Christian: Wesley Su, Defender, Sophomore; Alex Wartes, Forward; Shoreline Christian: Young Kim, Midfielder, Junior; Isaac Ensz, Goalkeeper, Junior, Luis Fernandez, Forward, Senior, Fletcher Moore, Defender, Senior, Joey Moisant, Forward, Freshman.

Girls soccer

Player of the Year

Tessa Bruland, La Conner

Coach of the Year

Christian Warman, Mount Vernon Christian

Sportsmanship Award

Orcas Island

First team

Natalie Sakuma, Sr., Mount Vernon Christian

Emily Guard, Sr., Friday Harbor

Jessica Kiser, Sr., La Conner

Isabel Place, Sr., Friday Harbor

Madi Cavanaugh, Sr., La Conner

Maddison Marinkovich, Sr., Friday Harbor

Isis Gamble, Jr., La Conner

Libby Snow, Sr., Friday Harbor

Emma Brand, Sr., Friday Harbor

Britney Berryman, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian

Kaitlyn Domenech, Jr., Friday Harbor

Tessa Bruland, Sr., La Conner

Second team

Jonnie Rohweder, Sr., Concrete

Kirstyn Bell, Sr., La Conner

Diansa Anuenue, Sr., Orcas Island

Kaitlyn Cultee, Sr., La Conner

Taylor Riemland, Fr., La Conner

Tate Mathis, Fr., Concrete

Aliza Diepenbrock, Fr., Orcas Island

Shelbi Rogers, Sr., Orcas Island

Xyomara Ramos, Sr., Concrete

Ashley Carlson, Fr., La Conner

Kyla Crawford, Fr., La Conner

Joanne Mietzner, 8th, Orcas Island

Honorable mention: Concrete Brook Barnedt, Freshman, Goalkeeper; Friday Harbor Mai Ngo, Forward, Senior; La Conner Antonia Benetti, Sophomore, Defender; Mount Vernon Christian Alyssa Ackermann, Forward, Senior; Haley Hood, Defender, Eighth Grade; Orcas Island Emma Minnis, Sophomore, Defender.

More in Sports

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

POLL RESULTS: Edgar Martinez is getting in the Hall of Fame

Fifty-nine percent of responders believe the Seattle Mariners legend will be elected this year.

Lakewood’s Perry earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lakewood girls basketball star Jelly Perry earned Athlete of the Week honors… Continue reading

Huskies fall to Utah 70-62 for 2nd straight Pac-12 loss

Washington shoots just 38.5 percent from the field in defeat.

No. 13 Gonzaga falls to rival Saint Mary’s 74-71

Jock Landale scores 26 points as the Gaels take sole possession of first place in the WCC.

Most Read