All-State fall soccer teams

The soccer season may seem like a long time ago, but the Washington State Soccer Coaches Association announced its 2012 All-State Fall Soccer Teams on Monday for girls and boys (2B-1B). The teams are voted on by WSSCA members and other high school coaches across the state of Washington.

Here’s a look at the local players selected (for the full teams, visit www.heraldnet.com/prepzone):

Class 4A

First Team: Brooke Pingrey, D, Snohomish

Second Team: Morgan Green, F, Snohomish; Maddie Seckman, D, Kamiak.

Honorable Mention: Madison Schultz, F, Edmonds-Woodway; Emma Makela, GK, Kamiak.

Class 3A

First Team : Emily Critchlow, F, Meadowdale; Bailey McMullen, Everett; Rosie Sittauer, D, Everett.

Second Team: Haley Ayers, F, Everett; Frida Swensen, GK, Shorecrest; Ashley Routh, GK, Meadodale.

Class 2A

First Team: Shelby Koch, F, Archbishop Murphy; Calisse Crisler, M, Archbishop Murphy; Stephanie Reynaud, D, Archbishop Murphy; Cecilia Nguyen, D, Archbishop Murphy.

Second Team: Karli White, F, Cedarcrest; Kennady Bonnallie, D, Lakewood

Class 1A

First Team: Beth Stella, F, Kings

Class 2B-1B | Boys

First Team: Caleb Riley, F, Mount Vernon Christian; Jeremiah Lee, M, Grace Academy; Caleb Moisant, M, Providence Classical Christian; Joshua Lee, D, Grace Academy

Second Team: Russell Hatcher, D, Providence Classical Christian.

Here’s a look at the entire all-state teams:

WSSCA All-State 2012 Fall Soccer Teams (Girls 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A, and Boys/Girls 2B-1B) *Coaches-poll, as voted on by Washington State Soccer Coaches Association members and other high school coaches across the state of Washington.

Class 4A

MVP – Brie Hooks, Midfield – Tahoma

Co-Coach of the Year – Don Braman – Skyline and Tom Bunnell – Issaquah

First Team

Forwards – Mackenzie Henke, Tahoma; Lexi Miller, Chiawana; Nicole Mattson, Evergreen; Kaysha Darcy, Tahoma.

Midfielders – Brie Hooks, Tahoma; Audrey Thomas, Issaquah; Jessica Udovich, Puyallup; Celia Vaughn, Gig Harbor; Jenny Hoefel, Todd Beamer.

Defenders – Brooke Pingrey, Snohomish; Lianna Simms, Skyline; Laci Rennaker, Central Valley; Carly Marshall, Camas.

Goal Keeper – Megan Charlton, Kentwood.

Second Team

Forwards – Morgan Weaver, Curtis; Morgan Green, Snohomish; Anna Deweirdt, Skyline; Rachel Wheeler, Issaquah.

Midfielders – Kristin Hayman, Redmond; Sierra Carrington, Puyallup; Mackenna Morton, Davis; Allie Bohnett, Gig Harbor.

Defenders – Lyrik Fryer, Issaquah; Maddie Seckman, Kamiak; Haley Warren, Tahoma; Emmi Seelbach, Auburn Riverside.

Goal Keeper – Sarah Shimer, Federal Way.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Gabriela Pelogi, Federal Way; Bobbi Eckler, Union; Kirsten Calmus, Richland; Madison Schultz, Edmonds-Woodway; Tori Tappero, Tahoma.

Midfielders – Carlee Maluenda, Union; Miranda Caballero, South Kitsap; Jamie Carter, Camas; Shyann Glasser, Kentridge; Jenna Floyd, Todd Beamer.

Defenders – Maddie Sjothun, Union; Kailey Robinson.

Goal Keeper – Emma Makela, Kamiak.

Class 3A

MVP – Maddie Reynolds, Forward – Columbia River.

Coach of the Year – Filomon Afenegus – Columbia River

First Team

Forwards – Natalie Vukic, Bainbridge; Maddie Reynolds, Columbia River; Miranda Rawlings, Mt. Si; Emily Critchlow, Meadowdale.

Midfielders – Kiana Hafferty, Liberty; Monica Whitfield, Enumclaw; Julia Hawn, Holy Names; Bailey McMullen, Everett.

Defenders – Rosie Sittauer, Everett; Sarah Case, Columbia River; Angela Fischer, Holy Names; Andrea Bowman, Bonney Lake.

Goal Keeper – Corey Goelz, Mercer Island.

Second Team

Forwards – Haley Ayers, Everett; Riley Richardson, Mt. Spokane; Emma Bergstrom, Interlake; Katie Chandler, Holy Names.

Midfielders – Jaimee Farrell, Interlake; Rosie Kerstetter, Bainbridge; Brittainy Canonica, Wilson; Alexa Whitney, Hudson’s Bay; KK Standish, Eastside Catholic; Laura Harrison, Mercer Island.

Defenders – Emma Sanders, Southridge; Kelsey Lindor, Mt. Si; Lauren McKinney, Kamiakin; Gabby Brower, Hazen; Taylor Hallquist, Columbia River; Kelsey Frank, Mt. Spokane.

Goal Keeper – Frida Swensen, Shorecrest; Ashley Routh, Meadodale.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin; Mary Ann Santucci, Seattle Prep; Marissa Hammerstrom, Mercer Island; Kailiana Johnson, Liberty; Ashley Cade, Bonney Lake.

Midfielders – Annie Flora, Holy Names; Hannah Sanders, Southridge; Alyssa Lloyd, Mt. Spokane.

Defenders – Ashley Martinez, Timberline; Courtney Fedor, Interlake; Haley Story, Bainbridge; Samantha Hiatt, Seattle Prep; Cozette Padon, Seattle Prep; Breezy Brookbank, Highline; Jessica Snoen, Enumclaw.

Goal Keeper – Katie Campbell, Peninsula.

Class 2A

MVP – Kaylie Rozell, Forward – Sumner.

Coach of the Year – Robi Turley – Sumner.

First Team

Forwards – Kaylie Rozell, Sumner; Shelby Koch, Archbishop Murphy; Rashelle Fisher, WF West; Alyssa Wickenhagen, West Valley Yakima.

Midfielders – Emily Webster, Sehome; Calisse Crisler, Archbishop Murphy; Arin Seidlitz, Black Hills; Oryian Matheny, Grandview.

Defenders – Sarah Carter, Sumner; Lindsay Burns, West Valley Yakima; Stephanie Reynaud, Archbishop Murphy; Cecilia Nguyen, Archbishop Murphy.

Goal Keeper – Rachel Albert, Sehome.

Second Team

Forwards – Elise Aylward, Lindbergh; Kavita Batton, Hockinson; Aurora Bodenhamer, Hockinson; Karli White, Cedarcrest.

Midfielders – Julia DeVere, Squalicum; Hanna Tarleton, Sehome; Brooke Lancaster, Sumner; Emily Barclift, Tumwater.

Defenders – Kennady Bonnallie, Lakewood; Andrea DeVere, Squalicum; Lauren Wallace, Squalicum; Kendra Morscheck, East Valley Spokane.

Goal Keeper –Jamie Lange, Sumner.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Kayla Williams, Orting; Kim Hazlett, Squalicum; Meghan Ward, WF West; Whitney Lowe, Black Hills; Abbey Bergquist, Tumwater; Bre Daugherty, Pullman.

Midfielders – Olivia Erskine, WF West; Lizzie Vance, Ridgefield; Alison Alderman, West Valley Yakima; Rylee Seekins, Hockinson.

Defenders – Loren Switzer, Capital; Carly Estes, Ridgefield; Emily Russell, Sehome; Maya Nicol, Hockinson; Allison Fernald, Lindbergh.

Goal Keeper – Alexxi Timmons, Aberdeen.

Class 1A

MVP – Ayana O’Neal, Midfielder – University Prep

Coach of the Year – Alex Duxbury – University Prep

First Team

Forwards – Beth Stella, Kings; Alissa Soo, University Prep; Camryn Althauser, Rochester; Michaela Graddy, Eatonville.

Midfielders – Ayana O’Neal; University Prep; Tianna Helm, Cashmere; Taylor Lunde, Meridian; Deanna Avalos, La Salle.

Defenders – Mia Bladin, Northwest; Izzy Fikso, Seattle Academy; Morgan Gaston, Seattle Christian; Kimber Howard, Seattle Christian.

Goal Keeper – Erin Swain, Seattle Christian.

Second Team

Forwards – Delaney Romero, Naches Valley; Adrianna Gildner, Overlake; Abbigail Kim, Seattle Christian; Brooke Goldsmith, Elma.

Midfielders – Kaley Roberts, Naches Valley; Megan Barwick, Seattle Academy; Brynne Dykes, La Center; Tess Edenholm, Overlake; India Jencks, University Prep.

Defenders – Allie McCaw, Montesano; Katie Mayer, Charles Wright; Lily O’Connor, La Salle;

Taylor Hentschell, Seattle Christian.

Goal Keeper – Takara Mitsui, Kings.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Tessa McCormick, Cashmere; Grace Martin, La Salle; Ashley Cook-Cox, Lakeside; Linnea Soo, University Prep; Danica Granard, Cedar Park Christian; Leeann Rhoden, Montesano.

Midfielders – Mykenzie Lilly, Kiona-Benton; Sierra Seymour, Rochester; Heidi Fronk, King’s Way; Darbey Peters, Lakeside; Megan Nielson, Seattle Christian; Shaina Mitchell, Seattle Christian; Izzy Christelli, Elma.

Defenders – Karly Thies, Cashmere; Libby Lavitt, Northwest; Lexi Whipple, Elma.

Goal Keeper – Lauren Patefield, Cascade Christian.

Class 2B-1B | Girls

MVP – Caroline Bridgewater, Midfield – Bear Creek

Coach of the Year – Brandon Gonzales – Bear Creek

First Team

Forwards – Desere’e Doty, Crosspoint Academy; Emma Laurion, Crosspoint Academy; Natalie

Sakuma, Mount Vernon Christian; Regyn Gaffney, Adna; Jaqueline O’Keefe, Liberty Bell.

Midfielders – Caroline Bridgewater, Bear Creek; Sage Abate, Liberty Bell; Jill Leszyniski, Bear Creek; Ashlyn Reinstra, La Conner; Sage Atkins, Napavine.

Defenders – Josie Dekoker, Napavine; Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy; Brittnay DiGenova, Bear Creek; Sammie Mesman, La Conner.

Goal Keeper – Sami Taylor, Napavine.

Second Team

Forwards – Olivia Tillinghast, Bear Creek; Rachel Lebrasca, Napavine.

Midfielders –Kendra Stajduhar, Adna; Tori Hammond, Seattle Lutheran; Chayse Jones, Crosspoint Academy.

Defenders – Haley Rue, Mt. Rainier Lutheran; Colleen Croy, Evergreen Lutheran.

Goal Keeper –Dallas Parker, Evergreen Lutheran; Tessa Bruland, La Conner.

Class 2B-1B | Boys

MVP – Jacob Weaver, Forward – Northwest Christian.

Coach of the Year – Mica Lamb, Northwest Christian.

First Team

Forwards – Jacob Weaver, Northwest Christian; Caleb Riley, Mount Vernon Christian; Erik Muelheims, St. George; Austin Friedly, Northwest Christian.

Midfielders – Lino Diaz, Waitsburg-Prescott; Jeremiah Lee, Grace Academy; Jonathan O’Neil, Crosspoint Academy; Ty Cowles-Meyer, St. George; Payton Gray, Northwest Christian; Caleb Moisant, Providence Classical Christian.

Defenders – Joshua Lee, Grace Academy; Bruce Culbertson, St. George; Chad Hummel, Providence Classical Christian; Stan Leszynski, Bear Creek.

Goal Keeper – Peter Worrall, St. George.

Second Team

Forwards – Casey Slattery, Tacoma Baptist; Gabe Rongve, Bear Creek.

Midfielders – Camus Chapman, St. George; Luke Blankenbeckler, Bear Creek.

Defenders – Alex Teobaldo, Tacoma Baptist; Russell Hatcher, Providence Classical Christian; Alex Davisson, Bear Creek; Aldair Escalante, Waitsburg-Prescott; Jacob Bean, Northwest Christian.

Goal Keeper – Michael Worley, Bear Creek.

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Sounders have their eyes set on Houston

Seattle will continue their MLS title defense in conference finals in Houston.

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is “new territory” for the Seahawks.

Most Read