All-Wesco 2012: Baseball

Spring 2011-12 All-Wesco teams, as selected by league coaches:

SoftballBoys SoccerGolfTrack &FieldGirls Tennis

Wesco North, First Team

P Anthony Blackie, Lake Stevens, Sr.

P Jake Johnson, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

C Logan Merrill, Lake Stevens, Sr.

1B John Naff, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

INF Brandon Dormaier, M. Pilchuck, Sr.

INF Haak Lande, Snohomish, So.

INF Wade Curtis, Lake Stevens, Sr.

INF Dylan Lavelle, Lake Stevens, Sr.

DH Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish, Fr.

OF Russell Crippen, Snohomish, Jr.

OF Jacob Nelson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

OF Josh James, Stanwood, Sr.

OF Christian Gasca, Lake Stevens, Sr.

UTL Anthony Blackie, Lake Stevens, Sr.

UTL Patrick McKenzie, Stanwood, Sr.

Wesco South, First Team

P Alec Kisena, Jackson, Jr.

P K.J. Brady, Cascade, So.

P Patrick Bernard, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

C Michael Mazza, Cascade, Jr.

1B Bryan Black, Kamiak, Sr.

INF Alex Hull, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

INF Ben Roquet, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

INF Jamie Umbinetti, Mariner, Sr.

INF Patrick Bernard, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

INF Connor Plaisance, Jackson, Jr.

OF Sam Brown, Jackson, Sr.

OF Jacob Bettencourt, Kamiak, Jr.

OF K.J. Brady, Cascade, So.

OF Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson, Jr.

DH Traishawn Patrick, Jackson, Sr.

UTL Ryan Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Wesco 3A, First Team

P Alex Hatch, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

P Ted Hammond, Shorecrest, Sr.

C Austin Johnson, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

1B Alex Hatch, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

INF Matt Hirsch, Meadowdale, Sr.

INF Josh Fitch, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

INF Kory Longaker, Shorewood, So.

INF Jordan Silva, Lynnwood, Sr.

OF Chris Osborne, Meadowdale, Sr.

OF Duncan Hendrickson, Shorewood, Sr.

OF Hayden McNabb, Shorecrest, Jr.

OF Keenan Miller, Glacier Peak, Sr.

DH Christian Heideger, Shorewood, Sr.

UTL Brendan Soelling, Everett, Sr.

Wesco North, Second Team

P Russell Crippen, Snohomish, Jr.

P Ronnie Alumbaugh, Stanwood, Sr.

C Jeff Ness, Stanwood, Sr.

1B Tanner Arrington, Snohomish, So.

INF Joe Morgan, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

INF Jordan Ridley, Snohomish, Sr.

INF Blake Stober, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

INF Peter Ruiz, Lake Stevens, Sr.

DH Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

OF Colton Hordyk, Arlington, Sr.

OF Kyle Gionet, Snohomish, Jr.

OF Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

OF Christian Shouman, Lake Stevens, Sr.

UTL Ryan Walker, Arlington, So.

Wesco South, Second Team

P Andy Crosby, Kamiak, Jr.

P Ryan Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

C Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

1B Jorgen Arnesen, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

INF Patrick Chung, Cascade, So.

INF Alex Nesbitt, Kamiak, Sr.

INF Alex Pettibone, Kamiak, So.

OF Troy Rheinford, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

OF Alek Baumgartner, Jackson, So.

OF Austin Seek, Kamiak, Sr.

DH Andy Crosby, Kamiak, Jr.

Wesco 3A, Second Team

P Torin Dooley, Meadowdale, Sr.

P Sam Herzer, Meadowdale, Sr.

C Christian Heideger, Shorewood, Sr.

1B Riley Bykonen, Meadowdale, Sr.

INF Dylan Caneza, Glacier Peak, Sr.

INF Blake Lord, Lynnwood, Sr.

INF Chris Hall, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

INF Henry Haveman, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

OF Ted Hammond, Shorecrest, Sr.

OF Cameron Sterne, Shorewood, Jr.

OF Corey Hoerner, Lynnwood, Sr.

OF Quintin Barnard, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

DH Ethan Coffey, Meadowdale, Sr.

UTL Mitch Eatmon, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Wesco North, Honorable Mention

Doug Gove, Snohomish, Sr.

Josh Baird, Snohomish, So.

Ben Johnston, Snohomish, So.

Mitch McCulley, Snohomish, Jr.

Jacob Cogar, Monroe, Jr.

Hunter Bingham, Monroe, So.

Andrew Moore, Monroe, So.

DJ Smith, Arlington, Sr.

Garrett Atkinson, Arlington, Jr.

Riley Tracy, Arlington, Sr.

Austin Lindell, Stanwood, Sr.

Tyler Givens, Stanwood, So.

Andrew Bloom, Stanwood, Sr.

Connor Martin, Stanwood, Sr.

Brandon Moser, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Kevin Lanto, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens, So.

Alex Koeplin, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Wesco South, Honorable Mention

Taylor Marquardt, Cascade, So.

Trevor DuBois, Cascade, Sr.

Colby Johansen, Jackson, Sr.

Nick Zuzula, Jackson, Sr.

Hayden Nelson, Kamiak, Sr.

Jacob Parra, Mariner, Sr.

Kevaughn Umayam, Mariner, So.

Taylor Garneau, Mariner, Sr.

Wesco 3A, Honorable Mention

Lucas Henry, Everett, Sr.

Riley Ayers, Everett, Sr.

Sam Loomis, Everett, Fr.

Lucas Arnstad, Everett, So.

Eric Allen, Everett, Jr.

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak, So.

Darwin Bean, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Josh Brewer, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Ben Hackler, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Tyler Parker, Glacier Peak, Sr.

John Clarke, Marysville Getchell, Fr.

Brandon Bethers, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

Jack Richter, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Sam Glavick, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Dimitri Munoz, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Grant Schroeder, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Austin Walker, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Skylar Shibayama, Shorecrest, Sr.

Ryan Canfield, Shorecrest, Sr.

Neil Baldwin, Shorecrest, Sr.

Keegan Small, Shorecrest, Jr.

Chris Giles, Shorewood, Sr.

Charleton Callender, Shorewood, Sr.

Morgan Golden, Shorewood, Sr.

Ben Andrews, Shorewood, Jr.

Sam Boone, Shorewood, So.

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace, So.

Jalen Pahinui, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Grantland Over, Meadowdale, Sr.

Bill Sullivan, Meadowdale, Sr.

Tyler Ackerman, Meadowdale, Sr.

Jeff Stanley, Lynnwood, Sr.

More in Sports

Everett Memorial Stadium’s baseball field converting to turf

The Mariners, Everett School District and others had to sign off on switch to an artificial surface.

UW’s Pettis, two Cougars named to midseason All-America Team

Washington State’s Cody O’Connell and Hercules Mata’Afa join Pettis on the first team

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

Which of the following Friday games would you like to see video… Continue reading

Pair of UW starters to miss remainder of season

Washington’s Trey Adams and Jordan Miller are out for the year with leg injuries.

Seahawks’ Bennett to join NFL’s meeting on social change

Tuesday’s meeting will involve league owners, union leaders and a handful of players.

Stanwood’s Phillips commits to wrestle at North Carolina

The 2-time state champion and 4-time national champion competed at the Cadet Worlds last summer.

Yankees beat Houston 8-1 ALCS Game 3

Judge, Frazier homer as New York thumps Astros

Cubs’ Maddon bristles at criticism of bullpen management

Chicago enters Game 3 down 2-0 to Dodgers

Q&A with Edmonds-Woodway’s Nick Berni

The Warriors’ top tennis player is hoping for a return to the 3A state tournament.

Most Read