All-Wesco 2012: Baseball

Spring 2011-12 All-Wesco teams, as selected by league coaches:

SoftballBoys SoccerGolfTrack &FieldGirls Tennis

Wesco North, First Team

P Anthony Blackie, Lake Stevens, Sr.

P Jake Johnson, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

C Logan Merrill, Lake Stevens, Sr.

1B John Naff, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

INF Brandon Dormaier, M. Pilchuck, Sr.

INF Haak Lande, Snohomish, So.

INF Wade Curtis, Lake Stevens, Sr.

INF Dylan Lavelle, Lake Stevens, Sr.

DH Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish, Fr.

OF Russell Crippen, Snohomish, Jr.

OF Jacob Nelson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

OF Josh James, Stanwood, Sr.

OF Christian Gasca, Lake Stevens, Sr.

UTL Anthony Blackie, Lake Stevens, Sr.

UTL Patrick McKenzie, Stanwood, Sr.

Wesco South, First Team

P Alec Kisena, Jackson, Jr.

P K.J. Brady, Cascade, So.

P Patrick Bernard, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

C Michael Mazza, Cascade, Jr.

1B Bryan Black, Kamiak, Sr.

INF Alex Hull, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

INF Ben Roquet, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

INF Jamie Umbinetti, Mariner, Sr.

INF Patrick Bernard, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

INF Connor Plaisance, Jackson, Jr.

OF Sam Brown, Jackson, Sr.

OF Jacob Bettencourt, Kamiak, Jr.

OF K.J. Brady, Cascade, So.

OF Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson, Jr.

DH Traishawn Patrick, Jackson, Sr.

UTL Ryan Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Wesco 3A, First Team

P Alex Hatch, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

P Ted Hammond, Shorecrest, Sr.

C Austin Johnson, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

1B Alex Hatch, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

INF Matt Hirsch, Meadowdale, Sr.

INF Josh Fitch, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

INF Kory Longaker, Shorewood, So.

INF Jordan Silva, Lynnwood, Sr.

OF Chris Osborne, Meadowdale, Sr.

OF Duncan Hendrickson, Shorewood, Sr.

OF Hayden McNabb, Shorecrest, Jr.

OF Keenan Miller, Glacier Peak, Sr.

DH Christian Heideger, Shorewood, Sr.

UTL Brendan Soelling, Everett, Sr.

Wesco North, Second Team

P Russell Crippen, Snohomish, Jr.

P Ronnie Alumbaugh, Stanwood, Sr.

C Jeff Ness, Stanwood, Sr.

1B Tanner Arrington, Snohomish, So.

INF Joe Morgan, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

INF Jordan Ridley, Snohomish, Sr.

INF Blake Stober, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

INF Peter Ruiz, Lake Stevens, Sr.

DH Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

OF Colton Hordyk, Arlington, Sr.

OF Kyle Gionet, Snohomish, Jr.

OF Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

OF Christian Shouman, Lake Stevens, Sr.

UTL Ryan Walker, Arlington, So.

Wesco South, Second Team

P Andy Crosby, Kamiak, Jr.

P Ryan Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

C Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

1B Jorgen Arnesen, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

INF Patrick Chung, Cascade, So.

INF Alex Nesbitt, Kamiak, Sr.

INF Alex Pettibone, Kamiak, So.

OF Troy Rheinford, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

OF Alek Baumgartner, Jackson, So.

OF Austin Seek, Kamiak, Sr.

DH Andy Crosby, Kamiak, Jr.

Wesco 3A, Second Team

P Torin Dooley, Meadowdale, Sr.

P Sam Herzer, Meadowdale, Sr.

C Christian Heideger, Shorewood, Sr.

1B Riley Bykonen, Meadowdale, Sr.

INF Dylan Caneza, Glacier Peak, Sr.

INF Blake Lord, Lynnwood, Sr.

INF Chris Hall, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

INF Henry Haveman, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

OF Ted Hammond, Shorecrest, Sr.

OF Cameron Sterne, Shorewood, Jr.

OF Corey Hoerner, Lynnwood, Sr.

OF Quintin Barnard, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

DH Ethan Coffey, Meadowdale, Sr.

UTL Mitch Eatmon, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Wesco North, Honorable Mention

Doug Gove, Snohomish, Sr.

Josh Baird, Snohomish, So.

Ben Johnston, Snohomish, So.

Mitch McCulley, Snohomish, Jr.

Jacob Cogar, Monroe, Jr.

Hunter Bingham, Monroe, So.

Andrew Moore, Monroe, So.

DJ Smith, Arlington, Sr.

Garrett Atkinson, Arlington, Jr.

Riley Tracy, Arlington, Sr.

Austin Lindell, Stanwood, Sr.

Tyler Givens, Stanwood, So.

Andrew Bloom, Stanwood, Sr.

Connor Martin, Stanwood, Sr.

Brandon Moser, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Kevin Lanto, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens, So.

Alex Koeplin, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Wesco South, Honorable Mention

Taylor Marquardt, Cascade, So.

Trevor DuBois, Cascade, Sr.

Colby Johansen, Jackson, Sr.

Nick Zuzula, Jackson, Sr.

Hayden Nelson, Kamiak, Sr.

Jacob Parra, Mariner, Sr.

Kevaughn Umayam, Mariner, So.

Taylor Garneau, Mariner, Sr.

Wesco 3A, Honorable Mention

Lucas Henry, Everett, Sr.

Riley Ayers, Everett, Sr.

Sam Loomis, Everett, Fr.

Lucas Arnstad, Everett, So.

Eric Allen, Everett, Jr.

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak, So.

Darwin Bean, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Josh Brewer, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Ben Hackler, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Tyler Parker, Glacier Peak, Sr.

John Clarke, Marysville Getchell, Fr.

Brandon Bethers, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

Jack Richter, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Sam Glavick, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Dimitri Munoz, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Grant Schroeder, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Austin Walker, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Skylar Shibayama, Shorecrest, Sr.

Ryan Canfield, Shorecrest, Sr.

Neil Baldwin, Shorecrest, Sr.

Keegan Small, Shorecrest, Jr.

Chris Giles, Shorewood, Sr.

Charleton Callender, Shorewood, Sr.

Morgan Golden, Shorewood, Sr.

Ben Andrews, Shorewood, Jr.

Sam Boone, Shorewood, So.

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace, So.

Jalen Pahinui, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Grantland Over, Meadowdale, Sr.

Bill Sullivan, Meadowdale, Sr.

Tyler Ackerman, Meadowdale, Sr.

Jeff Stanley, Lynnwood, Sr.

More in Sports

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

POLL RESULTS: Edgar Martinez is getting in the Hall of Fame

Fifty-nine percent of responders believe the Seattle Mariners legend will be elected this year.

Lakewood’s Perry earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lakewood girls basketball star Jelly Perry earned Athlete of the Week honors… Continue reading

Huskies fall to Utah 70-62 for 2nd straight Pac-12 loss

Washington shoots just 38.5 percent from the field in defeat.

No. 13 Gonzaga falls to rival Saint Mary’s 74-71

Jock Landale scores 26 points as the Gaels take sole possession of first place in the WCC.

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Most Read