All-Wesco 2012: Boys Soccer

Spring 2011-12 All-Wesco teams, as selected by league coaches:

SoftballBaseballGolfTrack &FieldGirls Tennis

Wesco North, First Team

F Reilly Cross, Snohomish, Sr.

F Anthony Johnson, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

F Kevin Krogmann, Arlington, Sr.

F Peter Otusanya, Lake Stevens, Sr.

M Juan Machuca, Snohomish, Jr.

M Brendan Aune, Arlington, Jr.

M Connor Nutt, Snohomish, Sr.

M Jacob Baker, Lake Stevens, Sr.

M Sean Wagner, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

M John Magnus, Snohomish, Fr.

D Brendon Wheeler, Snohomish, Sr.

D William Stohl, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

D Kieren Raney, Snohomish, Jr.

D Blake Sander, Lake Stevens, Sr.

D Carlos Videla, Snohomish, Sr.

GK Brenden George, Snohomish, Sr.

GK Ian Beegle, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Wesco South, First Team

F Caleb Houvener, Jackson, Sr.

F David Loeung, Jackson, Sr.

M Tyler Uddin, Kamiak, Sr.

M Zach Bylsma, Jackson, Jr.

M Cristhian Robles, Mariner, Jr.

M Thomas Clement, Jackson, Sr.

M Sammy Cho, Kamiak, Jr.

D Luke Hong, Jackson, Sr.

D Ben Holman, Kamiak, Sr.

DBen Stewart, Kamiak, Sr.

GK Chris Menghini, Kamiak, Sr.

Wesco 3A, First Team

F Javier Gomez Mora-Rey, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

F David Linney, Glacier Peak, Sr.

F Vihn Nham, Lynnwood, Jr.

F Andreas Gobel, Shorewood, Sr.

M Eugene Holley, Shorewood, Sr.

M Callum Wijelath, Shorecrest, Sr.

M Hayk Avanesyan, Shorewood, Sr.

M Chris Mitalas, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

M Trevor Cronin, Shorewood, Sr.

M Edger Escalante, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

M Michael Mikulsky, Glacier Peak, Jr.

D Matthew Pettersen, Shorewood, Sr.

D Sam Jang, Shorewood, Jr.

D Dodge Schaeffer, Shorewood, Sr.

D Adrian Caple, Glacier Peak, Jr.

D Jonathan Martinez, Everett, Jr.

D Abubacarr Jadama, Lynnwood, Jr.

GK Daniel Nadeau, Shorewood, Sr.

Wesco North, Second Team

F Tyler Mayer, Snohomish, Jr.

F Kyle Lawson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

M Jon Erickson, Lake Stevens, Jr.

M Sam Flashman, Monroe, Sr.

M Tanner Sellars, Lake Stevens, Sr.

M Jonathan Perry, Lake Stevens, Jr.

D Corey Coombs, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

D Luke Martinson, Snohomish, Sr.

D Kody Henderson, Stanwood, Sr.

D Donavan Granston, Lake Stevens, Sr.

D Ryan Sato, Monroe, Sr.

GK Brennen Countryman, Lake Stevens, Jr.

GK James Tanner, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Wesco South, Second Team

F Zach Bush, Kamiak, So.

F Aleksey Gubarik, Mariner, Sr.

M Max Aceves, Kamiak, Jr.

M Manveer Singh, Kamiak, Jr.

M Carlos Rodriguez, Mariner, Jr.

M Johnny Smith, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

D Aureo Apreza, Jackson, Jr.

D Ryan Bishop, Cascade, Sr.

D Cameron Hauenstein, Jackson, Sr.

D Sean Haldeman, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

D Matt Simmons, Kamiak, So.

GK Griffin Small, Edmonds-Woodway, Fr.

GK Armando Huerta, Jackson, So.

Wesco 3A, Second Team

F Jesus Valenzuela, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

F Dawda Dibba, Shorewood, Jr.

F Abdul Abdulla, Shorewood, Jr.

F Alex Chang, Shorecrest, Jr.

F Axel Wickstrom, Shorecrest, Jr.

M Arshdeep Cheema, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

M Brennan Millea, Shorecrest, Sr.

M Morgan West, Shorecrest, Jr.

M Daniel Han, Shorewood, So.

M Matt Overstreet, Everett, Sr.

M Sam Hyrciuk, Glacier Peak, So.

M Taylor Linton, Meadowdale, So.

D Cole Hildahl, Shorecrest, Sr.

D Odegaard Nils, Meadowdale, Sr.

D Alex Ramsey, Shorecrest, Jr.

D Ryan Vanderveen, Shorecrest, Jr.

D Nathan Nehring, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

D Cody Probst, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

GK Jose Del Rio, Lynnwood, Sr.

GK Jesus Mendoza, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Wesco North, Honorable Mention

F Logan Flem, Stanwood, Jr.

F Tanner Corrie, Monroe, Fr.

M Scarth Joshua, Arlington, Sr.

M Alex Esary, Stanwood, So.

M Gabe Macias, Monroe, Sr.

D Austin Aitken, Lake Stevens, So.

D Tyler Sharpe, Monroe, So.

Wesco South, Honorable Mention

F Jordan Myer, Kamiak, Sr.

F Sofian Mahmoud, Edmonds Woodway, Fr.

F Will Choi, Kamiak, So.

F Bassam Halabiya, Cascade, Sr.

M Brady Witsoe, Jackson, Jr.

M Alec Harrison, Kamiak, Jr.

M Jose Benitez, Cascade, Sr.

M Luis Guevara, Mariner, Jr.

M Kevin Baron, Kamiak, Jr.

M Nathan Jenkins, Cascade, So.

M Spencer Johnson, Cascade, Jr.

M Cooper Hansley, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

M Geovanni Ramirez, Mariner, So.

M Orlando Guzman, Mariner, So.

D Alec Sakoi, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

D Jose Alvarez, Mariner, Sr.

D Nate Littrell, Kamiak, So.

D Tylor Codiga, Cascade, Sr.

D Warren Tomlinson, Kamiak, Jr.

D Nick Economou, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

D Edgar Navarro, Mariner, So.

D Michael Stolls, Jackson, Fr.

GK Yuri Nagornyy, Mariner, Sr.

GK David Kelly, Mariner, Sr.

Wesco 3A, Honorable Mention

F Owusu Fordjour, Shorewood, Sr.

F Conner Marsh, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

F Corwin Branson, Glacier Peak, So.

F Chris Prasanna, Meadowdale, Jr.

F Chris Iacolucci, Shorecrest, So.

F Greyden Saunders, Glacier Peak, Fr.

F Bryce Greenleaf, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

F Matthew Owen, Shorewood, Jr.

M Momodou Drammeh, Lynnwood, Jr.

M Garret Robinson, Everett, Sr.

M Erick Jacobo, Lynnwood, Sr.

M Soren Steelquist, Lynnwood, Jr.

M Christian Fuerte, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

M Granado Marco, Lynnwood, So.

M Peter Vizzoni, Glacier Peak, So.

D Justin Crichlow, Meadowdale, So.

D Alex Musar, Shorecrest, Sr.

D Erik Schumke, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

D Kyle Reynolds, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

D Caleb Gatica-Cortes, Oak Harbor, Jr.

D Gabe Ramirez, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

D Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

D Griffin Over, Meadowdale, Fr.

D Michael Mcfadden, Lynnwood, Fr.

D Zack Wilcox, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

GK Sergio Barrera, Everett, Jr.

GK Kevin Silveira, Oak Harbor, So.

GK Sam Schober, Shorecrest, Jr.

More in Sports

There’s more to successful hockey than scoring goals

Everett winger Bryce Kindopp has been quietly contributing in many ways to the team’s success.

Seahawks sticking behind kicker Walsh despite struggles

Coach Pete Carroll says ‘He’s our guy,’ and the former Viking says he’s still as confident as ever.

A look at how the Huskies built their strength at linebacker

Tevis Bartlett, Keishawn Bierria and Ben Burr-Kirven all took different paths to starting roles with UW.

UW men’s basketball to retire Tacoma native Thomas’ No. 2 jersey

The NBA All-Star will be honored in Seattle during the Huskies’ Feb. 15 game against Utah.

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep sports results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL… Continue reading

POLL RESULTS: The NHL has your hockey support

Responders are prepared to support a Seattle NHL team, perhaps at the expense of the Silvertips.

Mariners pick up first baseman Ford from Yankees in Rule 5 Draft

Ford spent last season in Double-A and Triple-A.

Moses Lake wrestling tops Lake Stevens 36-30 in dual

The Vikings battled to the last bout with the Chiefs, but couldn’t pull out the victory.

Three Storm players included in national team pool

Four-time Olympic gold medalist Sue Bird headlines the group

Most Read