All-Wesco 2012: Boys Soccer

Spring 2011-12 All-Wesco teams, as selected by league coaches:

SoftballBaseballGolfTrack &FieldGirls Tennis

Wesco North, First Team

F Reilly Cross, Snohomish, Sr.

F Anthony Johnson, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

F Kevin Krogmann, Arlington, Sr.

F Peter Otusanya, Lake Stevens, Sr.

M Juan Machuca, Snohomish, Jr.

M Brendan Aune, Arlington, Jr.

M Connor Nutt, Snohomish, Sr.

M Jacob Baker, Lake Stevens, Sr.

M Sean Wagner, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

M John Magnus, Snohomish, Fr.

D Brendon Wheeler, Snohomish, Sr.

D William Stohl, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

D Kieren Raney, Snohomish, Jr.

D Blake Sander, Lake Stevens, Sr.

D Carlos Videla, Snohomish, Sr.

GK Brenden George, Snohomish, Sr.

GK Ian Beegle, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Wesco South, First Team

F Caleb Houvener, Jackson, Sr.

F David Loeung, Jackson, Sr.

M Tyler Uddin, Kamiak, Sr.

M Zach Bylsma, Jackson, Jr.

M Cristhian Robles, Mariner, Jr.

M Thomas Clement, Jackson, Sr.

M Sammy Cho, Kamiak, Jr.

D Luke Hong, Jackson, Sr.

D Ben Holman, Kamiak, Sr.

DBen Stewart, Kamiak, Sr.

GK Chris Menghini, Kamiak, Sr.

Wesco 3A, First Team

F Javier Gomez Mora-Rey, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

F David Linney, Glacier Peak, Sr.

F Vihn Nham, Lynnwood, Jr.

F Andreas Gobel, Shorewood, Sr.

M Eugene Holley, Shorewood, Sr.

M Callum Wijelath, Shorecrest, Sr.

M Hayk Avanesyan, Shorewood, Sr.

M Chris Mitalas, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

M Trevor Cronin, Shorewood, Sr.

M Edger Escalante, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

M Michael Mikulsky, Glacier Peak, Jr.

D Matthew Pettersen, Shorewood, Sr.

D Sam Jang, Shorewood, Jr.

D Dodge Schaeffer, Shorewood, Sr.

D Adrian Caple, Glacier Peak, Jr.

D Jonathan Martinez, Everett, Jr.

D Abubacarr Jadama, Lynnwood, Jr.

GK Daniel Nadeau, Shorewood, Sr.

Wesco North, Second Team

F Tyler Mayer, Snohomish, Jr.

F Kyle Lawson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

M Jon Erickson, Lake Stevens, Jr.

M Sam Flashman, Monroe, Sr.

M Tanner Sellars, Lake Stevens, Sr.

M Jonathan Perry, Lake Stevens, Jr.

D Corey Coombs, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

D Luke Martinson, Snohomish, Sr.

D Kody Henderson, Stanwood, Sr.

D Donavan Granston, Lake Stevens, Sr.

D Ryan Sato, Monroe, Sr.

GK Brennen Countryman, Lake Stevens, Jr.

GK James Tanner, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Wesco South, Second Team

F Zach Bush, Kamiak, So.

F Aleksey Gubarik, Mariner, Sr.

M Max Aceves, Kamiak, Jr.

M Manveer Singh, Kamiak, Jr.

M Carlos Rodriguez, Mariner, Jr.

M Johnny Smith, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

D Aureo Apreza, Jackson, Jr.

D Ryan Bishop, Cascade, Sr.

D Cameron Hauenstein, Jackson, Sr.

D Sean Haldeman, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

D Matt Simmons, Kamiak, So.

GK Griffin Small, Edmonds-Woodway, Fr.

GK Armando Huerta, Jackson, So.

Wesco 3A, Second Team

F Jesus Valenzuela, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

F Dawda Dibba, Shorewood, Jr.

F Abdul Abdulla, Shorewood, Jr.

F Alex Chang, Shorecrest, Jr.

F Axel Wickstrom, Shorecrest, Jr.

M Arshdeep Cheema, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

M Brennan Millea, Shorecrest, Sr.

M Morgan West, Shorecrest, Jr.

M Daniel Han, Shorewood, So.

M Matt Overstreet, Everett, Sr.

M Sam Hyrciuk, Glacier Peak, So.

M Taylor Linton, Meadowdale, So.

D Cole Hildahl, Shorecrest, Sr.

D Odegaard Nils, Meadowdale, Sr.

D Alex Ramsey, Shorecrest, Jr.

D Ryan Vanderveen, Shorecrest, Jr.

D Nathan Nehring, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

D Cody Probst, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

GK Jose Del Rio, Lynnwood, Sr.

GK Jesus Mendoza, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Wesco North, Honorable Mention

F Logan Flem, Stanwood, Jr.

F Tanner Corrie, Monroe, Fr.

M Scarth Joshua, Arlington, Sr.

M Alex Esary, Stanwood, So.

M Gabe Macias, Monroe, Sr.

D Austin Aitken, Lake Stevens, So.

D Tyler Sharpe, Monroe, So.

Wesco South, Honorable Mention

F Jordan Myer, Kamiak, Sr.

F Sofian Mahmoud, Edmonds Woodway, Fr.

F Will Choi, Kamiak, So.

F Bassam Halabiya, Cascade, Sr.

M Brady Witsoe, Jackson, Jr.

M Alec Harrison, Kamiak, Jr.

M Jose Benitez, Cascade, Sr.

M Luis Guevara, Mariner, Jr.

M Kevin Baron, Kamiak, Jr.

M Nathan Jenkins, Cascade, So.

M Spencer Johnson, Cascade, Jr.

M Cooper Hansley, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

M Geovanni Ramirez, Mariner, So.

M Orlando Guzman, Mariner, So.

D Alec Sakoi, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

D Jose Alvarez, Mariner, Sr.

D Nate Littrell, Kamiak, So.

D Tylor Codiga, Cascade, Sr.

D Warren Tomlinson, Kamiak, Jr.

D Nick Economou, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

D Edgar Navarro, Mariner, So.

D Michael Stolls, Jackson, Fr.

GK Yuri Nagornyy, Mariner, Sr.

GK David Kelly, Mariner, Sr.

Wesco 3A, Honorable Mention

F Owusu Fordjour, Shorewood, Sr.

F Conner Marsh, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

F Corwin Branson, Glacier Peak, So.

F Chris Prasanna, Meadowdale, Jr.

F Chris Iacolucci, Shorecrest, So.

F Greyden Saunders, Glacier Peak, Fr.

F Bryce Greenleaf, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

F Matthew Owen, Shorewood, Jr.

M Momodou Drammeh, Lynnwood, Jr.

M Garret Robinson, Everett, Sr.

M Erick Jacobo, Lynnwood, Sr.

M Soren Steelquist, Lynnwood, Jr.

M Christian Fuerte, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

M Granado Marco, Lynnwood, So.

M Peter Vizzoni, Glacier Peak, So.

D Justin Crichlow, Meadowdale, So.

D Alex Musar, Shorecrest, Sr.

D Erik Schumke, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

D Kyle Reynolds, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

D Caleb Gatica-Cortes, Oak Harbor, Jr.

D Gabe Ramirez, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

D Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

D Griffin Over, Meadowdale, Fr.

D Michael Mcfadden, Lynnwood, Fr.

D Zack Wilcox, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

GK Sergio Barrera, Everett, Jr.

GK Kevin Silveira, Oak Harbor, So.

GK Sam Schober, Shorecrest, Jr.

More in Sports

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is “new territory” for the Seahawks.

No playoff berth at stake, but Apple Cup has plenty to offer

Huskies’ dramatic win over Utah sets the stage for the state’s annual Pac-12 showdown

REFLECTIONS: Tips snap power-play skid, continue penalty-killing streak

The Game The Regina Pats were predicted to be one of the… Continue reading

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

3-2-1, bam! Georgia Dome imploded in downtown Atlanta

The dome opened in 1992, and it was flattened within about 15 seconds.

Huskies rally to beat Utah on last-second field goal

No. 16 Washington scores 10 points in the last minute to stun Utah 33-30.

Most Read