All-Wesco 2012: Coaches pick top athletes

Winter 2011-12 All-Wesco teams, as selected by league coaches:

BasketballSwimmingWrestling

BASKETBALL

Wesco North: Boys, First Team

G Luke Hamlin, Snohomish, Sr.

F Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, Jr.

G Terry Dawn, Arlington, Jr.

G Kevin Smith, Lake Stevens, Sr.

F Tony Peloquin, Monroe, Sr.

Wesco North Boys, Second Team

G Devin Stoen, Lake Stevens, Jr.

G Terrance Day, Monroe, Sr.

F Brennan Williams, Stanwood, Sr.

P Dan Boyden, Arlington, Jr.

G Kevin Yates, Snohomish, Sr.

Wesco North Girls, First Team

G Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Jr.

G Julia Young, Snohomish, Sr.

G Katie Goddard, Lake Stevens, Sr.

G Renee Lucero, Stanwood, Sr.

F Paisley Heckman, Stanwood, Sr.

F Abby Molstre, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Wesco North Girls, Second Team

F Lindsay Brown, Arlington, Jr.

G Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Jr.

F Rachel Swartz, Stanwood, Jr.

G Krista Showalter, Arlington, Jr.

F Emily Enberg, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Wesco South Boys, First Team

F Jason Todd, Jackson, So.

G Nicholas Kussman, Kamiak, Sr.

P Travis Bakken, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

F Bayak Tutlam, Mariner, Jr.

P Steve Gallardo, Cascade, Jr.

Wesco South Boys, Second Team

G Devin Joseph, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

F Imaan Vincente, Kamiak, Jr.

G Sam Brown, Jackson, Sr.

G Dan Kingma, Jackson, So.

G Noah Nelson, Cascade, Sr.

Wesco South Girls, First Team

F Kristin Stoffel, Jackson, Sr.

G Kate Blackwell, Kamiak, Sr.

G Madeline Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

G Sierra Anderson, Jackson, So.

G Kelli Kingma, Jackson, So.

Wesco South Girls | Second Team

G Natalie Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, Fr.

P Kiana Hood, Cascade, Sr.

P Sidney Eck, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

P Laurenna Plourd, Kamiak, Sr.

P Hayley Gjertsen, Jackson, Sr.

Wesco 3A Boys | First Name

F Emmanuel Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Mike Washington Jr., Oak Harbor, Sr.

P Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, Jr.

P Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, Jr.

P Ryan Shannon, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

G Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Wesco 3A Boys, Second Team

F Semir Kadiric, Shorewood, Sr.

G Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

G Torin Dooley, Meadowdale, Sr.

P Coby Russell, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

F Keith Shattuck, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Ben Andrews, Shorewood, Jr.

Wesco 3A Girls, First Team

G Brianne Lasconia, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Margreet Barhoum, Meadowdale, Sr.

G Katie Hawkins, Glacier Peak, Sr.

G Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, So.

G Sidney Rielly, Everett, So.

P Meghan Cross, Lynnwood, Sr.

Wesco 3A Girls, Second Team

G Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, Jr.

P Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, So.

G Casey Evans, Lynnwood, Sr.

G Janie Uppinghouse, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Taylor Rasmussen, Glacier Peak, Sr.

More in Sports

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

It’s official: NL MVP Stanton now slugging for the Yankees

The Yankees announce they have acquired the slugger from the Marlins in a four-player deal

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

An ugly ending as Seahawks lose to Jaguars, 30-24

The other bad news: The Jacksonville Jaguars intercepted Russell Wilson three times.

All Cs and Ds: Grading the Seahawks in loss to Jaguars

Seattle’s defensive unit earns one of its lowest marks of the season.

Seahawks gave the Jaguars a scare in the fourth quarter

Down 27-10, Seattle rallied with a pair of long touchdown passes.

Silvertips run their winning streak to nine straight

Bryce Kindopp scores the winning goal with 18 remaining in a 4-3 victory over Tri-City

Most Read