All-Wesco 2012: Coaches pick top athletes

Winter 2011-12 All-Wesco teams, as selected by league coaches:

BasketballSwimmingWrestling

BASKETBALL

Wesco North: Boys, First Team

G Luke Hamlin, Snohomish, Sr.

F Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, Jr.

G Terry Dawn, Arlington, Jr.

G Kevin Smith, Lake Stevens, Sr.

F Tony Peloquin, Monroe, Sr.

Wesco North Boys, Second Team

G Devin Stoen, Lake Stevens, Jr.

G Terrance Day, Monroe, Sr.

F Brennan Williams, Stanwood, Sr.

P Dan Boyden, Arlington, Jr.

G Kevin Yates, Snohomish, Sr.

Wesco North Girls, First Team

G Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Jr.

G Julia Young, Snohomish, Sr.

G Katie Goddard, Lake Stevens, Sr.

G Renee Lucero, Stanwood, Sr.

F Paisley Heckman, Stanwood, Sr.

F Abby Molstre, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Wesco North Girls, Second Team

F Lindsay Brown, Arlington, Jr.

G Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Jr.

F Rachel Swartz, Stanwood, Jr.

G Krista Showalter, Arlington, Jr.

F Emily Enberg, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Wesco South Boys, First Team

F Jason Todd, Jackson, So.

G Nicholas Kussman, Kamiak, Sr.

P Travis Bakken, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

F Bayak Tutlam, Mariner, Jr.

P Steve Gallardo, Cascade, Jr.

Wesco South Boys, Second Team

G Devin Joseph, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

F Imaan Vincente, Kamiak, Jr.

G Sam Brown, Jackson, Sr.

G Dan Kingma, Jackson, So.

G Noah Nelson, Cascade, Sr.

Wesco South Girls, First Team

F Kristin Stoffel, Jackson, Sr.

G Kate Blackwell, Kamiak, Sr.

G Madeline Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

G Sierra Anderson, Jackson, So.

G Kelli Kingma, Jackson, So.

Wesco South Girls | Second Team

G Natalie Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, Fr.

P Kiana Hood, Cascade, Sr.

P Sidney Eck, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

P Laurenna Plourd, Kamiak, Sr.

P Hayley Gjertsen, Jackson, Sr.

Wesco 3A Boys | First Name

F Emmanuel Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Mike Washington Jr., Oak Harbor, Sr.

P Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, Jr.

P Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, Jr.

P Ryan Shannon, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

G Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Wesco 3A Boys, Second Team

F Semir Kadiric, Shorewood, Sr.

G Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

G Torin Dooley, Meadowdale, Sr.

P Coby Russell, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

F Keith Shattuck, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Ben Andrews, Shorewood, Jr.

Wesco 3A Girls, First Team

G Brianne Lasconia, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Margreet Barhoum, Meadowdale, Sr.

G Katie Hawkins, Glacier Peak, Sr.

G Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, So.

G Sidney Rielly, Everett, So.

P Meghan Cross, Lynnwood, Sr.

Wesco 3A Girls, Second Team

G Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, Jr.

P Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, So.

G Casey Evans, Lynnwood, Sr.

G Janie Uppinghouse, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Taylor Rasmussen, Glacier Peak, Sr.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens sweeps Glacier Peak in 4A volleyball showdown

The Vikings earn a 25-22, 25-22, 25-22 win over the Grizzlies in an early battle of league leaders.

How to solve Seahawks’ O-line woes? Ask Cliff Avril

Center Justin Britt says the defensive end was invaluable in helping him learn as a rookie.

Once dismissed from UW, Lewis finds home with Colorado

Buffaloes LB Drew Lewis spent one redshirt season at UW before being dismissed from the program.

MLB commish says Seattle in mix for another All-Star Game

Rob Manfred touched on several topics in a news conference Wednesday at Safeco Field.

Wednesday’s prep results and links

Wednesday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Jackson 7, Mariner… Continue reading

WHL Preview Capsules: The U.S. Division

Writers from all 22 WHL cities work together each year to provide… Continue reading

Former boxing champion Jake LaMotta dies at the age of 95

Robert DeNiro won an Oscar for his portrayal of LaMotta in the film “Raging Bull.”

Jackson tops Kamiak 3-1 in Wesco 4A girls soccer clash

A pair of late goals lift the T-wolves over the Knights in a matchup of state contenders.

As Seahawks’ offense struggles, defense continues to dominate

Seattle’s star-studded defense must overcome an offense that has scored only one TD this season.

Most Read