All-Wesco 2012: Swimming

Winter 2011-12 All-Wesco teams, as selected by league coaches:

BasketballSwimmingWrestling

Wesco North, First Team

200 Free AJ Jenkins, Cascade, Jr.

500 Free Andrew Winquist, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

200 IM Grant Reimers, Lake Stevens, Jr.

100 Backstroke Justin Murrell, Stanwood, Sr.

50 Free Tanner Hoidal, Cascade, Sr.

100 Free Tanner Hoidal, Cascade, Sr.

100 Fly AJ Jenkins, Cascade, Jr.

100 Breaststroke Grant Reimers, Lake Stevens, Jr.

200 Free Relay Stanwood (Murrell, Jacob Land, Jr., Cole Farnsworth, Sr., David Escobar, Jr.)

200 Medley Relay Stanwood (Murrell, Farnsworth, Escobar, Land)

400 Free Relay Cascade (Jenkins, Jr., Christopher Kapetanov, Fr., Victor Haurholm, So., Hoidal)

Wesco South, First Team

200 Free Tyler Cheung, Kamiak, Sr.

500 Free Peter Doolittle, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

200 IM Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, Jr.

100 Backstroke John Stupey, Kamiak, Jr.

50 Free Conner McGinnis, Jackson, Fr.

100 Free Tyler Cheung, Kamiak, Sr.

100 Fly John Stupey, Kamiak, Jr.

100 Breaststroke Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, Jr.

Diving: Sean Mulvihill, Kamiak, Sr.

200 Free Relay Kamiak (Trent Roberts, Sr., Cheung, Eben Schumann, Fr., Stupey)

200 Medley Relay Kamiak (Anthony Grigore, Sr., Sosinsky, Jr., Kyle Kusuda, Sr., Stupey)

400 Free Relay Kamiak (Roberts, Cheung, Grigore, Kusuda)

Wesco 3A, First Team

200 Free Jacob Jepsen, Oak Harbor

500 Free Camden Wunderlich, Glacier Peak

200 IM Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor

100 Backstroke Jacob Jepsen, Oak Harbor

50 Free Andrew Garrison, Shorewood

100 Free Carter Osborne, Shorecrest

100 Fly Caley Powers, Oak Harbor

100 Breaststroke Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor

Diving: Eddie Young, Shorewood

200 Free Relay Oak Harbor (Josh Jepsen, Jacob Jepsen, Caley Powers, Kevin Levy)

200 Medley Relay Oak Harbor (Jacob Jepsen, Josh Jepsen, Powers, Levy)

400 Free Relay Shorecrest (Michael Doquilo, Russell Groves, Axel Wickstrom, Osborne)

More in Sports

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

Three Storm players included in national team pool

Four-time Olympic gold medalist Sue Bird headlines the group

M’s bolster bullpen, add Nicasio, two others

Seattle adds Juan Nicasio in free agency and trades for Shawn Armstrong and Anthony Misiewicz.

Tough year turns ‘Lucky’ for Idaho angler

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Gary March of Worley, Idaho, was… Continue reading

Return of ThunderTips podcast plus Wednesday practice notes

The latest ThunderTips Hockey Podcast, on which I appear alongside Seattle Thunderbirds… Continue reading

Seahawks ready Wilhoite to start at MLB for Wagner

The vet is at the center of Seattle’s preparation to stop Rams RB Todd Gurley in a pivotal NFC West matchup.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Winter crab

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Just three weekends remain in the… Continue reading

Five high schools are leaving the Cascade sports conference

Archbishop Murphy and Cedarcrest will have to find a new conference as the others form their own.

Sutter accepts invite to play in CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game

Silvertips goalie Carter Hart named CHL Goaltender of the Week for the third straight week.

Most Read