All-Wesco Cross Country

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Wesco 4A

Miler Haller, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

Aaron Roe, Jackson, Jr.

Jadon Olson, Jackson, Sr.

Alex Mitchell, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Brad Hodkinson, Snohomish, Jr.

Nathan Beamer, Arlington, So.

Kyler Sager, Snohomish, Sr.

Wesco 3A

John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Omar Abdulla, Shorewood, Jr.

Jack Pearce, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Keenan Stephens, Shorewood, Sr.

Keagan Smith, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Clayton Richardson, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Peter Kidane, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Wesco 4A

Brenden Perry, Snohomish, Sr., Tristan Taylor, Jackson, Sr., Jerry Behrens, Kamiak, Sr., Seth Villanueva, Kamiak, Jr., Ben Halladay, Kamiak, Sr., Noah Wallace, Lake Stevens, Fr., Zach Bush, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Wesco 3A

Andrew Christianson, Shorewood, Jr., Sawyer Carter, Glacier Peak, So., Wyatt Allemann, Mountlake Terrace, Sr., Isaac Ripley, Glacier Peak, Jr., Spencer Coffee, Shorecrest, So., Garren Arnold, Glacier Peak, So., Zach Smith, Glacier Peak, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Wesco 4A

Jackson: Connor Willgress, Sr.; Kamiak: Cullen McEachern, Fr.; Arlington: Peiter Andrew, So.; Snohomish: Hans Thoreson, So.; Mount Vernon: Dane Pollett, Sr., Lake Stevens: Isaiah Britt, Jr., Cortlend Novak, So.

Wesco 3A

Marysville Getchell: Cameron Wagstaff, So.; Mountlake Terrace: Nathan Sparks, Sr.; Shorewood: Cameron Sanders, Fr., Thomas Miller, Sr.; Oak Harbor: Sebastian Ceasar, Jr.; Glacier Peak: James Horne, Jr., Meadowdale: Dominic Giordano, Jr.

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Wesco 4A

Brooke Kingma, Jackson, Jr.

Malia Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.

Kyla Shade, Snohomish, So.

Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, Sr.

Bri Gibson, Snohomish, Jr.

Emma Janousek, Arlington, So.

Wesco 3A

Katherine Gustafson, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.

Heidi Smith, Glacier Peak, Fr.

Sophia Nelson, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.

Megan Davis, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Alexandra Laiblin, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Katherine Dittman, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Jonalynn Horn, Oak Harbor, Jr.

SECOND TEAM

Wesco 4A

Abbie Steinhauer, Mariner, Fr., Dandelion Kinison, Lake Stevens, So., Nicole Vijgen, Kamiak, So., Molly McEachern, Kamiak, Sr., Gracie Castandeda, Arlington, So., Hailey Nyquist, Snohomish, Sr., Hannah Berntson, Snohomish, Sr.

Wesco 3A

Natalie Church, Glacier Peak, Fr., Ella Schroth, Mountlake Terrace, So., Laura Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, Fr., Gigi Vujovich, Shorecrest, Jr., Emily Ransom, Shorewood, Jr., Samantha Northrup, Glacier Peak, Sr., Katherine Walter, Mountlake Terrace, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Wesco 4A

Arlington: Cassidy Rude, Jr.; Jackson: Mary Charleson, Sr., Emily Hylland, So.; Snohomish: Esmeralda Bonilla, Sr.; Kamiak: Heather Pearson, Sr., Brittney Friend, Sr.; Edmonds-Woodway: Kathryn Haldeman, Sr.

Wesco 3A

Glacier Peak: Haley Longstreth, Jr., Mikayla Ingram, Sr., Charlie Sevenants, So.; Shorecrest: Elise Froebe, Jr.; Stanwood—Corina Pierce, Jr., Caylin Rich, So., Jeriah Bankson, Jr.

More in Sports

Former QB on Schottenheimer: ‘He’s a win-first’ OC

Kellen Clemens has had the new Seahawks’ play-caller as his coordinator for 7 of his 11 NFL seasons.

Huskies men overcome slow start to beat Colorado

Jaylen Nowell scores 19 points and Matisse Thybulle adds 18 in UW’s 72-62 win.

No. 13 Gonzaga bounces back to beat Santa Clara

After suffering their first conference loss of the season, the Bulldogs beat Santa Clara 75-60.

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

LIST: 100-Season Club members and those in the vicinity

Here’s a list of local high school coaches who have coached 100 seasons, and those who are close.

Most Read