All-Wesco Football

FIRST TEAM | OFFENSE

Wesco 4A North

Quarterback

Jacob Eason, Lake Stevens, So.

Running back

Gabe Moore, Monroe, Sr.

Brandon Hayman, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Austin Otis, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Tight End

Riley Krenz, Lake Stevens, So.

Wide Receiver

Melvin Walser, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Max Gray, Arlington, Sr.

Gavin O’Neil, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Offensive line

Alex Vidican, Monroe, Jr.

Spencer Lipke, Snohomish, Sr.

Max Salgado, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Evan Miksch, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Gareth Henderson, Arlington, Jr.

Kicker

Anthony Parra, Arlington, Jr.

Punter

Nash Rarig, Monroe, Sr.

Kick returner

Gabe Moore, Monroe, Sr.

Wesco 4A South

Quarterback

Davis Giles, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Josh Smith, Cascade, Sr.

Running back

Joshua Williamson, Mariner, Sr.

Junior Opoku-Mensah, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Nick White, Jackson, Sr.

Tight end

Henderson Belk, Kamiak, Sr.

Theo Lebesis, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Wide receiver

Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, Sr.

KJ Brady, Cascade, Sr.

Trey Robinson, Jackson, Sr.

Offensive line

Curtis Billen, Mariner, Sr.

Jacob Meuse, Kamiak, Sr.

Travis Bakken, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Randin Crecelius, Cascade, Sr.

Zach Willis, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Kick returner

Keynan Foster, Jackson, Sr.

Punter

Josh Smith, Cascade, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Quarterback

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Running back

Dejon Devroe, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Austin Joyner, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Tight end

Cory Davis, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Wide receiver

Laurence Wanambisi, Stanwood, Sr.

Kaleb Seymer, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Kick returner

Chris Jones, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Punter

Tyler Givens, Stanwood, Sr.

Offensive line

Alec Scappini, Stanwood, Sr.

Jackson Constant, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Tyler Adamson, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Austin Schmike, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Nate Eshete, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Kick returner

Matt Brennan, Shorecrest, Sr.

Offensive line

Nick Hensley, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Neil Druliner, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Tim Smith, Meadowdale, Jr.

Jevin Pahinui, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Brett Potter, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Quarterback

Nik Hendricks, Shorecrest, Sr.

Running back

Malik Braxton, Meadowdale, Jr.

Chance Ragsdale, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Tight end

Charlie White, Meadowdale, Jr.

Wide receiver

Trey Chambers, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Austin Hines, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Brantle Harris, Shorecrest, Jr.

Punter

Taylor Linton, Meadowdale, Sr.

FIRST TEAM | DEFENSE

Wesco 4A North

Defensive back

Shanden Mixayphone, Monroe, Jr.

Brandon Hayman, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Justin Brown, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Micah Miller, Arlington, Sr.

Defensive line

Gabe Beuckman, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Evan Miksch, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Deeshawn Benjamin, Arlington, Sr.

Jared Lindberg, Arlington, Sr.

Linebacker

Tristan Brock, Mount Vernon, Jr.

C.J. Lat, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Gabe Moore, Monroe, Sr.

Robert Monroe, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Wesco 4A South

Defensive back

Andrew Mahoney-Fernandes, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Hunter Lord, Lynnwood, Sr.

Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, Sr.

KJ Brady, Cascade, Sr.

Keynan Foster, Jackson, Jr.

Nick White, Jackson, Sr.

Defensive line

Adrian Releford, Mariner, Sr.

Jordan Mochmar, Kamiak, Jr.

Henderson Belk, Kamiak, Sr.

Antonio Sherrill, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Travis Bakken, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Randin Crecelius, Cascade, Sr.

Linebacker

Brady Methven, Kamiak, Jr.

Mac McLachlan, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Nate Elliot, Cascade, Sr.

Tyler Webley, Kamiak, Sr.

Nick Venema, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

Wesco 3A North

Defensive back

Drew McDonald, Stanwood, Sr.

Dyllan Harris, Oak Harbor, So.

Nic Alonso, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Kaleb Seymer, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Defensive line

Rhys Mattila, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Jeff Sand, Stanwood, Jr.

Tyler Adamson, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Dante Fields, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Jacob Bisenius, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Linebacker

Drew Hatch, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Lucas Arnestad, Everett, Sr.

Michael Laningham, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Tyler Givens, Stanwood, Sr.

Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Alex Gray, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Punter

Ryan Spiva, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Defensive back

Kaianoa Wong, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Austin Hines, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Josiah Evans, Meadowdale, Sr.

Anxhelos Pere, Shorewood, Sr.

Defensive line

Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Jojo Alkhedairy, Meadowdale, Sr.

Marzel Simmons, Meadowdale, Sr.

Jevin Pahinui, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Linebacker

Brett Potter, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Jimmie Bruders, Meadowdale, Jr.

Nick Neely, Meadowdale, Jr.

Brandon Jensen, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Matt Brennan, Shorecrest, Sr.

Kicker

Spencer Pettit, Glacier Peak, Jr.

SECOND TEAM | OFFENSE

Wesco 4A North

Quarterback—Tristan Brock, Mount Vernon, Jr.; Running back—Jared Alskog, Sr.; Tight end—Cody Kennedy, Monroe, Sr.; Wide receiver—Robbie Schab, Monroe, Sr., Haakon Lande, Snohomish, Sr., Tevin Gray, Lake Stevens, Jr., Austin Wells, Arlington, Sr.; Offensive line—Aidan Cain, Monroe, So., Pavel Kazakov, Mount Vernon, Sr., Nathanial Leslie, Arlington, Sr., Andrew Cook, Lake Stevens, Jr.; Punter—Tanner Arrington, Snohomish, Sr.

Wesco 4A South

Quarterback—Alex Cheesman, Jackson, Jr.; Running back—Andrew Katzenberger, Lynnwood, Jr., Kejuan Coleman, Cascade, Jr., Joseph Binda, Kamiak, Jr.; Tight end—Lucas Jungmann, Lynnwood, Jr.; Wide receiver—Nick Taglialavore, Kamiak, Sr., John-Robert Woolley, Jackson, Sr.; Offensive line—Oleg Avramenko, Kamiak, Sr., Will Siegall, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.; Kick returner—Tom Batie, Kamiak, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Quarterback—Drew Wright, Stanwood, Sr., Taylor Koellmer, Marysville Getchell, So.; Running back—Julian Faralan, Oak Harbor, Sr., Killian Page, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr., Wil Owens, Marysville Getchell, Sr.; Tight end—Troy Sturdevant, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Wide receiver—Dyllan Harris, Oak Harbor, So., Chris Jones, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.; Offensive line—Corbin Ferry, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr., Lucas Arnestad, Everett, Sr., Tanner Wicoxson, Marysville Getchell, Sr., Ricky Jacobsen, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Kick returner—Wil Owens, Marysville Getchell, Sr.; Punter—Collin Montez, Marysville Getchell, Fr.

Wesco 3A South

Quarterback—Jeremiah Evans, Meadowdale, Sr.; Running back—Kaianoa Wong, Glacier Peak, Sr., Matt Brennan, Shorecrest, Sr.; Tight end—Cameran Testerman, Shorewood, Jr.; Wide receiver—Zane Hopen, Shorewood, Sr., Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, Sr., Josiah Evans, Meadowdale, Sr.; Offensive line—Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak, Jr., Aaron Yared, Meadowdale, Sr., Justus Blair, Shorewood, So., Billy Parkins, Mountlake Terrace, Jr., TJ Rentschler, Shorecrest, Sr.; Kick returner—Malik Braxton, Meadowdale, Jr.; Punter—Spencer Pettit, Glacier Peak, Jr.

SECOND TEAM | DEFENSE

Wesco 4A North

Defensive back—Ben Johnston, Snohomish, Sr., Danny Reyes, Mount Vernon, Jr., Riley Krenz, Lake Stevens, So.; Defensive line—Lucas Waller, Monroe, Sr., Mitch Wohlman, Mount Vernon, Sr., Devon Collart, Mount Vernon, Sr., Ryder Fouts, Lake Stevens, Jr., Linebacker—Brennan Brown, Monroe, Sr., Garrett Stich, Snohomish, Sr., Cam Scrimgeour, Arlington, Jr., Jon Rabourn, Arlington, Sr., Haakon Lande, Snohomish, Sr.; Kicker—Uriel Herrara, Snohomish, Sr.

Wesco 4A South

Defensive back—Dyonte Law, Mariner, Jr., Chantz Justice, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr., Connor McCole, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr., Nick Morales, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr., Richard Troung, Lynnwood, Jr., Josh Smith, Cascade, Sr.; Defensive line—Glory Bukas, Marinera, So., Riley Briggs-Thomas, Sr., Isaiah Holmes, Lynnwood, Sr., Kelsi Colon, Cascade, Jr., Tommy Krahn, Jackson, Sr., Jake Miles, Jackson, Sr.; Linebacker—Greg Whitaker, Mariner, Jr., Hamilton Kendrick, Cascade, Jr.

Wesco 3A North

Defensive back—Grant Guadamuz, Stanwood, Jr., Nate Stanford, Oak Harbor, Sr., Wil Owens, Marysville Getchell, Sr.; Defensive line—Cody Parks, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., Bryce Vitcovich, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr., John Clark, Marysville Getchell, Jr.; Linebacker—TJ Rosten, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., Jordan Russell-Robinson, Sr., Nick Hofmann, Marysville Getchell, Sr., Garret Arrona, Stanwood, Jr., Pablo Yeo, Everett, Sr., Paul Larson, Everett, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Defensive back—Trey Chambers, Glacier Peak, Sr., MarGaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, Sr., Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, Sr., Max Osborn, Shorecrest, So.; Defensive line—Neil Druliner, Glacier Peak, Sr., Cameran Testerman, Shorewood, Jr., Jack Holmes, Shorewood, So., James Poellinger, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.; Linebacker—Harrison Jacobs, Shorewood, So., Riley Teeters, Shorewood, So., Toby Munnis, Mountlake Terrace, Sr., Austin Bates, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.; Kicker—Mikey Jensen, Mountlake Terrace, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Wesco 4A North: Monroe—Andrew Zimmerman, Sr., Hunter Bingham, Sr., Ryen Verbarendse, So., Chase DiMonda, Sr.; Snohomish—Nathan Jacobson, Jr., Ty Carlson, Sr., Jarrett Toy, Sr., Tanner Arrington, Sr., Bridger Buckley, Sr.; Lake Stevens—Kolby Jones, Jr., Alex Verhoeven, Sr., Tevin Gray, Jr.; Mount Vernon—Taylor Holt-Watson, Sr..

Wesco 4A South: Kamiak—Austin Hall, Sr.; Edmonds-Woodway—Jason Smarr, Sr.; Cascade—Malik Rackliff; Mariner—Connor Griffin; Jackson—Jason Cottingham; Lynnwood—Quinn Evans.

Wesco 3A North: Everett—Nick Blair, So., Griffey Lytle, Jr., Tyree Rutter, Sr.; Oak Harbor—Clayton Doughty, Jr., Sheyenne Sams, Sr.; Marysville Getchell—Tyler Gamble, Sr., Devun Palphrey, Sr., Austin Miller, Sr., Francisco Juarez, Sr., Austin Bradshaw, Sr., Kody Williams, Sr.; Marysville Pilchuck—Juan Ventura, Sr., Kyle Durich, Sr., Deion Stell, Sr.; Stanwood—Kyle Jackels, So., Conner Chitwood, Sr., Collin Chandler, Sr., Owen Reinecke, Jr., Jett Whitcher, So.

Wesco 3A South: Shorecrest—Brenan Quirk, Jr., Jake Oliver, Jr., Marcus Osborn, So., Brandon Mullin, Sr.; Glacier Peak—Nolan Dale, Sr., Zac Peterson, Sr., Jake Berg, Sr., Iain Black, So., Justin Guffey, So.; Shorewood—Aaron Okamura, So., Bostyn Vordhal, So., Emillo Valdares, So., Chris Lee, Sr., Jack Cooper, Sr., Spencer Jacobs, So.; Mountlake Terrace—Malcolm Johnson, Jr., Kaleb Davis, Sr.; Meadowdale—Isaiah Barhoum, Sr., Garrett Walsh, Jr..

More in Sports

M’s bolster bullpen, add Nicasio, two others

Seattle adds Juan Nicasio in free agency and trades for Shawn Armstrong and Anthony Misiewicz.

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

Tough year turns ‘Lucky’ for Idaho angler

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Gary March of Worley, Idaho, was… Continue reading

Return of ThunderTips podcast plus Wednesday practice notes

The latest ThunderTips Hockey Podcast, on which I appear alongside Seattle Thunderbirds… Continue reading

Seahawks ready Wilhoite to start at MLB for Wagner

The vet is at the center of Seattle’s preparation to stop Rams RB Todd Gurley in a pivotal NFC West matchup.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Winter crab

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Just three weekends remain in the… Continue reading

Five high schools are leaving the Cascade sports conference

They will form a new league — the North Sound Conference — for the 2018-19 school year.

Sutter accepts invite to play in CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game

Silvertips goalie Carter Hart named CHL Goaltender of the Week for the third straight week.

Wednesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Non-conference Eastside Prep 56, Darrington 48 Boys Wrestling Northwest Conference… Continue reading

Most Read