All-Wesco Football: 4A North

FIRST TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback

Skylor Elgarico, Arlington, Sr.

Running back

John Decker, Arlington, Sr.

Austin Otis, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Wide receiver

Conner Coleman, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Melvin Walser, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Tight end

Dylan Judson, Monroe, Sr.

Offensive line

John Gettmann, Arlington, Sr.

Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Spencer Lipke, Snohomish, Jr.

Tanner Lippincott, Monroe, Sr.

Max Salgado, Mount Vernon, Jr.

FIRST TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive backs

Skylor Elgarico, Arlington, Sr.

Jake DiMaggio, Monroe, Sr.

Mitchell Price, Monroe, Sr.

Melvin Walser, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Defensive line

Evan Miksch, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Mitchell Johnson, Monroe, Sr.

Andrew Elgaen, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Linebacker

CJ Lat, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Dylan Judson, Monroe, Sr.

Tristan Brock, Mount Vernon, So.

Nathan Kehler, Arlington, Sr.

FIRST TEAM | SPECIALISTS

Punter

Collin Shelton, Snohomish, Sr.

Kicker

Collin Shelton, Snohomish, Sr.

Return specialist

Gabe Moore, Monroe, Jr.

SECOND TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback

Bennett Gibson, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Running back

Gabe Moore, Monroe, Jr.

Micah Scott, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Wide receiver

Jayden Jira, Arlington, Sr.

Russell Crippen, Snohomish, Sr.

Tight end

Ryan Simoneaux, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Offensive line

Jake Fabian, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Jared Lindberg, Arlington, Jr.

Kyle Yeoman, Snohomish, Sr.

Jacob Serna, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Evan Miksch, Lake Stevens, Jr.

SECOND TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive back

Jayden Jira, Arlington, Sr.

Boomer Vuori, Snohomish, So.

Peter Kampmann, Monroe, Sr.

Blake Sander, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Defensive line

Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Josh Sharpe, Snohomish, Jr.

Tanner Lippincott, Monroe, Sr.

Matt Markezinis, Arlington, Sr.

Linebacker

Gabe Moore, Monroe, Jr.

Jake DeHaan, Snohomish, Sr.

Tanner Perry, Snohomish, Sr.

Ignacio Ponce, Lake Stevens, So.

SECOND TEAM | SPECIALISTS

Kicker

Jared Alskog, Arlington, Jr.

Punter

AJ Passalacqua, Arlington, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Ryan Simoneaux, Lake Stevens, DL, Sr.

Deeshawn Benjamin, Arlington, DL, Jr.

Kyle Gionet, Snohomish, QB, Sr.

Garrett Stich, Snohomish, RB, Jr.

Hunter Bingham, Monroe, Jr.

Hunter James, Monroe, Sr.

Alex Vidican, Monroe, So.

Brennan Brown, Monroe, Jr.

Lucas Waller, Monroe, Jr.

Peter St. Marie, Snohomish, RB, Sr.

Matt Bennett, Mount Vernon, WR, Sr.

Ruben Fortuna, Mount Vernon, DB, Sr.

Zach Bamba, Mount Vernon, DB, Sr.

Justin Marshall, Mount Vernon, DL, Sr.

Gavin O’Neil, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Travis Cheap, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Tanner Krenz, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Tevin Gray, Lake Stevens, So.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens sweeps Glacier Peak in 4A volleyball showdown

The Vikings earn a 25-22, 25-22, 25-22 win over the Grizzlies in an early battle of league leaders.

How to solve Seahawks’ O-line woes? Ask Cliff Avril

Center Justin Britt says the defensive end was invaluable in helping him learn as a rookie.

Mariners lose to Rangers 8-6 for 5th straight loss

Rougned Odors grand slam caps a seven-run fourth inning for Texas.

MLB commish says Seattle in mix for another All-Star Game

Rob Manfred touched on several topics in a news conference Wednesday at Safeco Field.

Special pheasant hunts on tap for youth, seniors

The Ebey Slough Game Unit is one of the areas that will be planted with birds for the two hunts.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Fish/Hunt Fest

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Saturday’s local celebration of Hunting and… Continue reading

Once dismissed from UW, Lewis finds home with Colorado

Buffaloes LB Drew Lewis spent one redshirt season at UW before being dismissed from the program.

Wednesday’s prep results and links

Wednesday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Jackson 7, Mariner… Continue reading

WHL’s U.S. Division loaded with good teams, talent

The Silvertips will have stiff competition in their quest for a 15th straight playoff berth.

Most Read