All-Wesco Football: 4A South

FIRST TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback

Conor Plaisance, Jackson, Sr.

Running back

Austin Hall, Kamiak, Jr.

Joshua Williamson, Mariner, Jr.

Wide receiver

KJ Brady, Cascade, Sr.

Alek Baumgartner, Jackson, Jr.

Trey Robinson, Jackson, Jr.

Tight end

Steven Gallardo, Cascade, Sr.

Offensive line

Randin Crecelius, Cascade, Jr.

Jack McCole, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Corey Rowe, Jackson, Sr.

Ian Hughes, Kamiak, Sr.

Hector Ruiz, Mariner, Sr.

FIRST TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive back

Matt Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Larry Baker-Bruce, Jackson, Sr.

Tyri Bethea, Kamiak, Sr.

Dan Nadat, Mariner, Sr.

Defensive line

Travis Bakken, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

Isaiah Holmes, Lynnwood, Jr.

Randin Crecelius, Cascade, Jr.

Steven Gallardo, Cascade, Sr.

Riley Briggs-Thomas, Kamiak, Jr.

Linebacker

Mac McLachlan, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

Jake Miles, Jackson, Jr.

Nick White, Jackson, Jr.

Tyler Kunard, Kamiak Jr.

Kiante Ahmad-Woods, Mariner, Jr.

FIRST TEAM | SPECIALISTS

Punter

Malcolm Manson, Mariner, Sr.

Kicker

Michael Zeng, Jackson, Jr.

Return specialist

Kiante Ahmad-Woods, Mariner, Sr.

SECOND TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback

Ryan Lukas, Cascade, Sr.

Running back

Desmond Young Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

Jordan Drew, Lynnwood, Sr.

Wide receiver

Jacob Roling Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Keynan Foster, Jackson, So.

Gabe Meshesha, Kamiak, Sr.

Tight end

Tommy Duong Mariner, Sr.

Offensive line

Haedyn McGrath, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

Jake Miles, Jackson, Jr.

Oleg Avramenko, Kamiak, Jr.

Jacob Meuse, Kamiak, Jr.

Curtis Billen, Mariner, Jr.

SECOND TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive back

Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, Jr.

Trey Robinson, Jackson, Jr.

Morgan Skelton, Lynnwood, Sr.

Defensive line

Alec Kisena, Jackson, Jr.

Jack Woods, Jackson, Sr.

Sam Singer, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Jordan Mochmar, Kamiak, So.

Linebacker

Nate Elliot, Cascade, Jr.

Kyle Aird, Mariner, Sr.

Myles Bellah, Cascade, Jr.

Troy Rheinford, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

John-Robert Wooley, Jackson, Jr.

Andrew Katzenberger, Lynnwood, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Michael Paulson, Cascade

Davis Giles, Edmonds-Woodway

Junior Opoku-Mensah, Edmonds-Woodway

Theo Lebesis, Edmonds-Woodway

Conner Findley, Jackson

Bryce Richards, Kamiak

Henderson Belk, Kamiak

Mikao Kirkman, Lynnwood

David Nguyen, Lynnwood

Hunter Lord, Lynnwood

Keelen Degamo, Mariner

Malcolm Manson, Mariner

Dan Nadat, Mariner

Jorge Colin, Mariner

More in Sports

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Josiah Gould attempts a drive with Mount Spokane’s Jerry Twenge Saturday afternoon at North Creek High School in Bothell on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Mt. Spokane’s toughness too much for Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks saw their season come to an end with their loss in a 3A state regional game.

Washington pulls away in 2nd half to beat Cal 68-51

Jaylen Nowell scores 23 points and UW uses a 16-2 run midway through the second half to take control.

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

Leake solid in spring debut, M’s fall to White Sox 5-3

The Seattle starter works two scoreless frames, allowing only one hit.

No. 6 Gonzaga beats BYU to clinch WCC regular-season title

The Bulldogs earn at least a share of the conference’s regular-season title for the 18th time 19 seasons.

Friday’s prep results

King’s boys advance in 1A state tournament; Glacier Peak girls lose.

At a glance: Boys basketball state regional games

Below are capsules for Saturday’s state regional basketball games involving local boys… Continue reading

Youth-laden Lynnwood girls peaking at the right time

The Royals overcame adversity and ‘ups and downs’ to reach the state regionals.

Most Read