All-Wesco Football

First Team Offense

Pos.Name, School, Yr.

OLCameron McKinnon, Everett, Sr.

OLPatrick McClure, Lake Stevens, Sr.

OLWill Hunter, Oak Harbor, Sr.

OLNick Danielson, Snohomish, Sr.

OLDavid Lipinski, Stanwood, Jr.

OLBen Kendo, Cascade, Sr.

QBMarshall Lobbestael, Oak Harbor, Sr.

RBIsaac Molstre, Lake Stevens, Jr.

RBDerek Jones, Snohomish, Jr.

RBVann Vetch, Stanwood, Sr.

RBBrian McPeters, Monroe, Sr.

TEJake Rouser, TE, Oak Harbor, Jr.

WRDavid McMurray, Lake Stevens, Sr.

WRRodrick Rumble, Oak Harbor, Jr.

WRJerad Barber, Arlington, Jr.

KAlex Schaller, Everett, Jr.

PDirk Snel, Cascade, Sr.

First Team Defense

Pos.Name, School, Yr.

DBDavid McMurray, Lake Stevens, Sr.

DBBrendan Kays, Oak Harbor, Sr.

DBBrian McPeters, Monroe, Sr.

DBJerad Barber, Arlington, Jr.

DLKyle McNallie, Lake Stevens, Sr.

DLWill Hunter, Oak Harbor, Sr.

DLJake Rouser, Oak Harbor, Jr.

DLBen Kendo, Cascade, Sr.

DLRamon Villalovos, Cascade, Sr.

DLCameron Dewitt, Monroe, Jr.

LBDane Gilbertson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

LBJoe Raymond, Oak Harbor, Jr.

LBIan Mai, Stanwood, Sr.

LBAnthony Kubin, Cascade, Sr.

LBJake Roberts, Monroe, Sr.

STS*Johnny Struiksma, Stanwood, Sr.

RS^Austin Bray, Monroe, Soph.

Second Team Offense

Jason Wilder, OL, Marysville-Pilchuck, Sr.; Edmundo Corrales, OL, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Ramon Villalovos, OL, Cascade, Sr.; Garrett Ascherl, OL, Monroe, Sr.; Dirk Snel, QB, Cascade, Sr.; Trevor Milless, QB, Arlington, Sr.; Lorne Bridgford, RB, Cascade, Jr.; Chris Valencia, RB, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Abe Bourasaw, TE, Arlington, Sr.; Brandon Gunter, WR, Arlington, Jr.; Brendan Kays, WR, Oak Harbor, Sr.; David McMurray, RS, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Evan Steinruck, Kicker/Punter, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Second Team Defense

Duane Lapeyri, DB, Marysville-Pilchuck, Sr.; Lorne Bridgford, DB, Cascade, Jr.; Dirk Snel, DB, Cascade, Sr.; Devin Papka, DL, Lake Stevens, Jr.; Matt Davison, DL, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Jake Rouser, DL, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Ian McDonough, DL, Monroe, Sr.; Tanner Bowers, DL, Arlington, Sr.; Darren McGuire, LB, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Chris Valencia, LB, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Blake Caraballo, LB, Snohomish, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Jurell Frank, Arlington, Jr.; Derek Johnson, Arlington, Jr.; Andrew Jackson, Cascade, Sr.; Tyler Wilkins, Cascade, Sr.; Nick Morrison, Cascade, Jr.; Khai Tran, Cascade, Sr.; Matt McCorkle, Cascade, Sr.; Steve Souza, Cascade, Sr.; Nick Salsbury, Everett, Jr.; Brent Swezey, Everett, Jr.; Parker Burns, Everett, Sr.; Jake Anstett, Everett, Jr.; Jason Siler, Everett, Sr.; Andrew Stiger, Everett, Sr.; Danny Long, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Clark Ferrucci, Lake Stevens, Jr.; Kelly Kurisu, Lake Stevens, Jr.; Josh Close, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Paxton Paynter, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Robert Barlow, Marysville-Pilchuck, Sr.; Aaron Posey, Marysville-Pilchuck, Sr.; Kaleb Kuehn, Marysville-Pilchuck, Sr.; Justin King, Marysville-Pilchuck, Sr.; Fono Vakalahi, Marysville-Pilchuck, Soph.; Austin Stendera, Monroe, Sr.; Todd McMurray, Monroe, Jr.; Derek Hardy, Monroe, Jr. Jeff LaMont, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Matt Johnston, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Tony Thulin, Oak Harbor, Sr.; John Webb, Snohomish, Sr.; Nick Oglesby, Snohomish, Jr.; Tyler Shrauner, Snohomish, Sr.; Brett Goodrich, Snohomish, Sr.; Dayton Wiseman, Snohomish, Jr.; Josh Geissler, Stanwood, Sr.; Taylor Powell, Stanwood, Sr.; Skyler White, Stanwood, Sr.; Jordan Northrup, Stanwood, Sr.; Craig Olson, Stanwood, Sr.; Matt Anderson, Stanwood, Sr.; Ryan Norman, Stanwood, Jr.; Cameron Stewart, Stanwood, Sr.; Jake Hepper, Stanwood, Sr.; Blaine Wilson, Stanwood, Sr.; Kyle Buse, Stanwood, Sr.; TJ Espe, Stanwood, Sr.; Wayland Kelly, Stanwood, Jr.; Sean Lipinski, Stanwood, Sr.

More in Sports

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Huskies rally to beat Utah on last-second field goal

No. 16 Washington scores 10 points in the last minute to stun Utah 33-30.

Saturday’s prep postseason results

FOOTBALL 4A State Tournament Nov. 18 Quarterfinals Central Valley 41, Skyline 0… Continue reading

Trump says he should have left UCLA players in Chinese jail

The president implies that the father of one of the men isn’t appreciative enough.

Neale finishes as runner-up at NCAA cross country nationals

The University of Washington senior and Glacier Peak High School alum kicks her way to second.

The Herald’s 2017 All-Area High School Volleyball Team

Related: Lake Stevens senior Lilly Eason is The Herald’s 2017 Volleyball Player… Continue reading

King’s girls soccer team wins 1A state championship

The Knights outlasted Cascade (Leavenworth) in a shootout to post a 2-1 (8-7 PK) victory.

Seahawks won’t abandon sickly run game, Carroll says

Seattle has the NFL’s 32nd-ranked rushing offense.

Most Read