All-Wesco Girls Soccer Teams

FIRST TEAM

Wesco 4A North

Forward

Bre Morren, Jr., Arlington

Ellie Otteson, Jr., Snohomish

Kaylee Fontes, Jr., Mt. Vernon

Midfielder

Olivia Larson, So., Arlington

Makenna Berg, Jr., Lake Stevens

Brita Jacobson, Jr., Snohomish

Mckenzie Gillies, Sr., Monroe

Defenders

Brooke Pingrey, Sr., Snohomish

Emily Minogue, Jr., Snohomish

Darby Winterer, Sr., Arlington

Kaytlin Willis, Jr., Snohomish

Goalkeeper

Sydney Day, Sr., Monroe

Wesco 4A South

Forward

Rylee Peterson, Fr., Edmonds-Woodway

Nikki Hovland, Sr., Jackson

Midfielder

Savanah Van Citters, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Maddie Cooley, So., Jackson

Jaclyn Metz, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Claire Nelson, Jr., Cascade

Defender

Hailey Hull, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Sofia Colvin, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Anne Fergurson, Jr., Kamiak

Lynnae George, Jr., Jackson

Ashleigh Fonson, So., Edmonds-Woodway

Goalkeeper

Kiera Towell, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Wesco 3A North

Forward

Amanda Klep, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Mackenzie Nolte, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Kelsee Crenshaw, Sr., Marysville Getchell

Midfielder

Cassandra La Brake, Jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Megan Owens, So., Marysville Pilchuck

Jennifer Turnek, Fr., Oak Harbor

Kristin Snyder, So., Everett

Defender

Makenna Stadum, So., Marysville Pilchuck

Bianca Acuario, So., Marysville Pilchuck

Bailey Formon, Jr., Everett

Marina Wika, Jr., Marysville Getchell

Madison Post, Sr., Stanwood

Goalkeeper

Carley Wika, Fr., Marysville Getchell

Wesco 3A South

Forward

Emily Crichlow, Sr., Meadowdale

Lily Hart, Jr., Mountlake Terrace

Midfielder

Alyssa Navlet, Sr., Meadowdale

Siena Helland, Jr., Shorewood

Taylor Monroe-Jones, Jr., Meadowdale

Allison Lorraine, Jr., Mountlake Terrace

Defender

Maddy Kristjanson, Sr., Mountlake Terrace

Kendall Raecker, Sr., Meadowdale

Taylor Albrecht, Sr., Glacier Peak

Mackenzie Parry, Jr., Shorecrest

Erika Wilkins, Sr., Shorewood

Alex Murphy, Jr., Shorecrest

Goalkeeper

Frida Swensen, Sr., Shorecrest

Ashley Routh, Jr., Meadowdale

SECOND TEAM

Wesco 4A North

Forward—Fernanda Pena, Lake Stevens, So., Madison Bradley, Monroe, Fr., Quinn Otteson, Snohomish, Fr.; Midfielder—Mckenzie Buell, Arlington, Sr., Bailey Green, Snohomish, So., Haylee Longsine, Monroe, Sr., Chantelle Westover, Monroe, Sr.; Defender—Madi Grogan, Arlington, Sr., Jenna Morres, Mt. Vernon, Jr., Kaylee Bartley, Arlington, Jr., Jamie Hawkins, Monroe, Sr.; Goalkeeper—Taylor Knapinski, Snohomish, Jr., Kat Sanchez, Arlington, So.

Wesco 4A South

Forward—Hannah Thuesen, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr., Christine Heisen, Kamiak, Sr., Ashley Evanger, Lynnwood, Sr.; Midfielder—Baylie Lux-Lowry, Kamiak, Jr., Salina Saucedo, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr., Cassie Leishman, Lynnwood, Sr., Rylee Odell, Lynnwood, Jr.; Defender—Kylie Martin, Jackson, So., Tylor Adcock, Kamiak, So., Rikki Myers, Jackson, Fr.; Goalkeeper—Callie Vanaelst, Jackson, Jr.

Wesco 3A North

Forward—Ashley Hughes, Stanwood, Sr., Erika Hall, Everett, So., Balie Weikel, Marysville Getchell, Sr.; Midfielder—Camryn Cross, Stanwood, So., Matti Norton, Marysville Getchell, Sr., Adesn Vanderpool, Stanwood, Sr., Jessica Moskowitz, Marysville Pilchuck, Fr., Brittany Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck, So.; Defender—Natalie Wyles, Stanwood, Jr., Kylie Stevens, Stanwood, Jr., Rebecca Pabona, Oak Harbor, Jr., Baylee Houston, Stanwood, Jr.; Goalkeeper—Emily Dunston, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Wesco 3A South

Forward—Sophia Viviano, Shorecrest, So., Zoe Vincini, Shorewood, Sr.; Midfielder—Kate Hildahl, Shorecrest, Sr., Alexa Iacolucci, Shorecrest, So., Carrie Jensen, Shorewood, Sr., Mckenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.; Defender—Claire Zollars, Meadowdale, Sr., Alex Grant, Shorewood, Sr., Sydney Coe, Shorecrest, So., Olivia Hollenbeck, Shorewood, Fr., Sarah Cornell-Maier, Shorewood, So.; Goalkeeper—Amanda Aversano, Mountlake Terrace, Sr., Ariel Gray, Shorewood, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Wesco 4A North: Arlington—Sophia Hitsky, MF, Sr., Kerra Williamson, D, So., Jillian Busby, MF, Jr.; Lake Stevens—Ashley Perry, F, So.; Monroe—Kaylee Billings, MF, Sr., Rachel Donnelly, D, Sr., Jessica Idle, D, So., Cierra Mattern, MF, Fr.; Mount Vernon—Anna Storm, MF, So., Brooke Stroosma, D, Jr., Madeline Staheli, MF, So., Katie McBee, MF, Sr.; Snohomish—Niki Denk, GK, So., Hannah Nicholson, D, So., Makenna Wheeler, D, Jr., Liz Daly, MF, So.;

Wesco 4A South: Cascade—Alex White, F, So.; Jackson— Brittany Orlosky, MF, Sr., Kristina Serres, MF, So., Nicole Castro, MF, Jr., Rachel Thorne, MF, Sr., Olivia Miller, MF, So., Mackenzie Hanson, D, Sr., Drew Locknane, MF, So.; Kamiak—Alexie Morris, F, Fr., Shannon Peth, GK, So., Chardalise Madrigal, MF, So., Brelyn Kussman, MF, Sr., Amanda Gonzalez, D, So.; Lynnwood—Kylie Darby, D, Sr., Dani Hayes, D, Jr., Nikki Leishman, F, Fr., Tersa Almaw, GK, Jr., Erica Gott, MF, Sr.; Edmonds-Woodway—Nicole Stevenson, D, Sr., Gabby Clark, MF, So.

Wesco 3A North: Everett—Katie Webber, GK, Sr.; Marysville Getchell— Gabby Crenshaw, D, Fr., Ashlei Ryan, MF, Sr., Tori Lentz, MF, Sr.; Oak Harbor—Alyssa Cross, D, So., Nalani Gabbert, D, Jr.; Stanwood—Emily Lawerence, MF, Jr., Jordyn Perkins, GK, So.

Wesco 3A South: Glacier Peak—Victoria Goudreau, F, Sr., Sarah Steranka D, So., Hailee Tracy, D, Jr., Emme Davis, F, Sr., Emilie Pederson, GK, So.; Meadowdale—Kearstin Franco, F, Sr., Hannah Taylor, MF, Fr.; Mountlake Terrace—Nikkie Froehlich, D, Sr., Riley Zucker, F, Jr.; Shorecrest—Maya Garber Yonts, F, Sr.; Shorewood—Lisa Jensen, MF, So.

More in Sports

Former QB on Schottenheimer: ‘He’s a win-first’ OC

Kellen Clemens has had the new Seahawks’ play-caller as his coordinator for 7 of his 11 NFL seasons.

Everett’s Tori Odom, right, attempts a shot with Edmonds’ Jake Higgins defending Saturday night at the Walt Price Student Fitness Center in Everett on January 20, 2018. The Trojans won 117-100. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
EvCC races past EdCC in NWAC North showdown

Gio Jackson scores 32 points to lead the Trojans over the Tritons 117-100.

Huskies men overcome slow start to beat Colorado

Jaylen Nowell scores 19 points and Matisse Thybulle adds 18 in UW’s 72-62 win.

No. 13 Gonzaga bounces back to beat Santa Clara

After suffering their first conference loss of the season, the Bulldogs beat Santa Clara 75-60.

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Renton at King’s Cashmere 61, Granite Falls 32 Northwest… Continue reading

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

Most Read