All-Wesco Girls Soccer Teams

FIRST TEAM

Wesco 4A North

Forward

Bre Morren, Jr., Arlington

Ellie Otteson, Jr., Snohomish

Kaylee Fontes, Jr., Mt. Vernon

Midfielder

Olivia Larson, So., Arlington

Makenna Berg, Jr., Lake Stevens

Brita Jacobson, Jr., Snohomish

Mckenzie Gillies, Sr., Monroe

Defenders

Brooke Pingrey, Sr., Snohomish

Emily Minogue, Jr., Snohomish

Darby Winterer, Sr., Arlington

Kaytlin Willis, Jr., Snohomish

Goalkeeper

Sydney Day, Sr., Monroe

Wesco 4A South

Forward

Rylee Peterson, Fr., Edmonds-Woodway

Nikki Hovland, Sr., Jackson

Midfielder

Savanah Van Citters, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Maddie Cooley, So., Jackson

Jaclyn Metz, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Claire Nelson, Jr., Cascade

Defender

Hailey Hull, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Sofia Colvin, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Anne Fergurson, Jr., Kamiak

Lynnae George, Jr., Jackson

Ashleigh Fonson, So., Edmonds-Woodway

Goalkeeper

Kiera Towell, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Wesco 3A North

Forward

Amanda Klep, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Mackenzie Nolte, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Kelsee Crenshaw, Sr., Marysville Getchell

Midfielder

Cassandra La Brake, Jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Megan Owens, So., Marysville Pilchuck

Jennifer Turnek, Fr., Oak Harbor

Kristin Snyder, So., Everett

Defender

Makenna Stadum, So., Marysville Pilchuck

Bianca Acuario, So., Marysville Pilchuck

Bailey Formon, Jr., Everett

Marina Wika, Jr., Marysville Getchell

Madison Post, Sr., Stanwood

Goalkeeper

Carley Wika, Fr., Marysville Getchell

Wesco 3A South

Forward

Emily Crichlow, Sr., Meadowdale

Lily Hart, Jr., Mountlake Terrace

Midfielder

Alyssa Navlet, Sr., Meadowdale

Siena Helland, Jr., Shorewood

Taylor Monroe-Jones, Jr., Meadowdale

Allison Lorraine, Jr., Mountlake Terrace

Defender

Maddy Kristjanson, Sr., Mountlake Terrace

Kendall Raecker, Sr., Meadowdale

Taylor Albrecht, Sr., Glacier Peak

Mackenzie Parry, Jr., Shorecrest

Erika Wilkins, Sr., Shorewood

Alex Murphy, Jr., Shorecrest

Goalkeeper

Frida Swensen, Sr., Shorecrest

Ashley Routh, Jr., Meadowdale

SECOND TEAM

Wesco 4A North

Forward—Fernanda Pena, Lake Stevens, So., Madison Bradley, Monroe, Fr., Quinn Otteson, Snohomish, Fr.; Midfielder—Mckenzie Buell, Arlington, Sr., Bailey Green, Snohomish, So., Haylee Longsine, Monroe, Sr., Chantelle Westover, Monroe, Sr.; Defender—Madi Grogan, Arlington, Sr., Jenna Morres, Mt. Vernon, Jr., Kaylee Bartley, Arlington, Jr., Jamie Hawkins, Monroe, Sr.; Goalkeeper—Taylor Knapinski, Snohomish, Jr., Kat Sanchez, Arlington, So.

Wesco 4A South

Forward—Hannah Thuesen, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr., Christine Heisen, Kamiak, Sr., Ashley Evanger, Lynnwood, Sr.; Midfielder—Baylie Lux-Lowry, Kamiak, Jr., Salina Saucedo, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr., Cassie Leishman, Lynnwood, Sr., Rylee Odell, Lynnwood, Jr.; Defender—Kylie Martin, Jackson, So., Tylor Adcock, Kamiak, So., Rikki Myers, Jackson, Fr.; Goalkeeper—Callie Vanaelst, Jackson, Jr.

Wesco 3A North

Forward—Ashley Hughes, Stanwood, Sr., Erika Hall, Everett, So., Balie Weikel, Marysville Getchell, Sr.; Midfielder—Camryn Cross, Stanwood, So., Matti Norton, Marysville Getchell, Sr., Adesn Vanderpool, Stanwood, Sr., Jessica Moskowitz, Marysville Pilchuck, Fr., Brittany Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck, So.; Defender—Natalie Wyles, Stanwood, Jr., Kylie Stevens, Stanwood, Jr., Rebecca Pabona, Oak Harbor, Jr., Baylee Houston, Stanwood, Jr.; Goalkeeper—Emily Dunston, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Wesco 3A South

Forward—Sophia Viviano, Shorecrest, So., Zoe Vincini, Shorewood, Sr.; Midfielder—Kate Hildahl, Shorecrest, Sr., Alexa Iacolucci, Shorecrest, So., Carrie Jensen, Shorewood, Sr., Mckenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.; Defender—Claire Zollars, Meadowdale, Sr., Alex Grant, Shorewood, Sr., Sydney Coe, Shorecrest, So., Olivia Hollenbeck, Shorewood, Fr., Sarah Cornell-Maier, Shorewood, So.; Goalkeeper—Amanda Aversano, Mountlake Terrace, Sr., Ariel Gray, Shorewood, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Wesco 4A North: Arlington—Sophia Hitsky, MF, Sr., Kerra Williamson, D, So., Jillian Busby, MF, Jr.; Lake Stevens—Ashley Perry, F, So.; Monroe—Kaylee Billings, MF, Sr., Rachel Donnelly, D, Sr., Jessica Idle, D, So., Cierra Mattern, MF, Fr.; Mount Vernon—Anna Storm, MF, So., Brooke Stroosma, D, Jr., Madeline Staheli, MF, So., Katie McBee, MF, Sr.; Snohomish—Niki Denk, GK, So., Hannah Nicholson, D, So., Makenna Wheeler, D, Jr., Liz Daly, MF, So.;

Wesco 4A South: Cascade—Alex White, F, So.; Jackson— Brittany Orlosky, MF, Sr., Kristina Serres, MF, So., Nicole Castro, MF, Jr., Rachel Thorne, MF, Sr., Olivia Miller, MF, So., Mackenzie Hanson, D, Sr., Drew Locknane, MF, So.; Kamiak—Alexie Morris, F, Fr., Shannon Peth, GK, So., Chardalise Madrigal, MF, So., Brelyn Kussman, MF, Sr., Amanda Gonzalez, D, So.; Lynnwood—Kylie Darby, D, Sr., Dani Hayes, D, Jr., Nikki Leishman, F, Fr., Tersa Almaw, GK, Jr., Erica Gott, MF, Sr.; Edmonds-Woodway—Nicole Stevenson, D, Sr., Gabby Clark, MF, So.

Wesco 3A North: Everett—Katie Webber, GK, Sr.; Marysville Getchell— Gabby Crenshaw, D, Fr., Ashlei Ryan, MF, Sr., Tori Lentz, MF, Sr.; Oak Harbor—Alyssa Cross, D, So., Nalani Gabbert, D, Jr.; Stanwood—Emily Lawerence, MF, Jr., Jordyn Perkins, GK, So.

Wesco 3A South: Glacier Peak—Victoria Goudreau, F, Sr., Sarah Steranka D, So., Hailee Tracy, D, Jr., Emme Davis, F, Sr., Emilie Pederson, GK, So.; Meadowdale—Kearstin Franco, F, Sr., Hannah Taylor, MF, Fr.; Mountlake Terrace—Nikkie Froehlich, D, Sr., Riley Zucker, F, Jr.; Shorecrest—Maya Garber Yonts, F, Sr.; Shorewood—Lisa Jensen, MF, So.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read