All-Wesco Golf

Eds. note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by area coaches.

BOYS FIRST TEAM

Wesco 4A North

Owen Fenner, Monroe, Jr.

Luke Kuna, Snohomish, So.

Ethan Casto, Snohomish, So.

Bryson Rizzo, Snohomish, Sr.

Kyle Frederick, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Brayden Webb, Lake Stevens, So.

Wesco 4A South

Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood, Sr.

Matt Kornegay, Kamiak, Sr.

Steven Cabanday, Kamiak, Sr.

Arnold Ha, Jackson, Fr.

Simon Josephson, Cascade, Sr.

Ryan Kerr, Kamiak, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Halen Davis, Stanwood, Sr.

Mac Kerfoot, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Cody Sigvartson, Stanwood, Sr.

Quinton Borseth, Stanwood, Fr.

Cody Boll, Everett, Jr.

Gage St. John, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Trent Jones, Shorecrest, Jr.

Jamie Wright, Shorewood, Sr.

Matt Jenson, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Trevor Frisby, Meadowdale, Jr.

Stuart Schachle, Shorewood, Sr.

Mike Jenson, Mountlake Terrace, So.

Joey Haughney, Meadowdale, Sr.

GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Wesco 4A North

Julia Elton, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Anna Lundquist, Lake Stevens, Fr.

Makenzie Sundvor, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Emmi Modahl, Arlington, So.

Kailee Mydske, Snohomish, Jr.

Ivy Jacobsen, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Wesco 4A South

Renee Kwak, Kamiak, So.

Hannah Lee, Kamiak, Jr.

Katherine Choi, Kamiak, Jr.

Simran Handa, Kamiak, Jr.

Leah Shin, Jackson, Jr.

Olivia Kim, Kamiak, Jr.

Wesco 3A North

Annie Leete, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Emily Kelley, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Jacquelyn Martin, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Resego Mooki, Oak Harbor, So.

Bree Roderos, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Sam Powell, Stanwood, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Megan Christie, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Audrey Penner, Shorecrest, Sr.

Morgan Rood, Meadowdale, So.

Erika Stromerson, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Claire Mrozek, Shorecrest, Sr.

Anna Maria Beall, Meadowdale, Jr.

BOYS HONORABLE MENTION

Wesco 4A North: Keegan Willis, Snohomish, Jr.; Anthony Guerrero, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Ben Gardner, Snohomish, So.; Colton Castro, Snohomish, Sr.; Spencer Raub, Lake Stevens, So.; Miles Witt, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Wesco 4A South: Jonathan Cisneros, Cascade, Jr.; Jordan Brajcich, Jackson, Fr.; EJ Tilt, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.; Israel Martinez, Jackson, Jr.; Drew Gradwohl, Edmonds Woodway, Jr.; Tyler Singer, Kamiak, Sr.; Cameron Metcalfe, Cascade, Sr.; Marcus Lynch, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.

Wesco 3A North: Tony Preston, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.; Ryan Clausen, Marysville Getchell, Sr.; Hunter Adams, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Jacob Reiswig, Marysville Getchell, Sr.; Avery Barton, Everett, Sr.; Kole Johnson, Stanwood, So.

Wesco 3A South: Nathan Glazewski, Meadowdale, Sr.; Jack Stutz, Meadowdale, Jr.; Drew Williams, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.; Taylor Gildersleeve, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Sam Stapleton, Shorewood, Sr.; Josh Reines, Glacier Peak, Sr.

GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION

Wesco 4A North: Alyssa Evans, Mt. Vernon, Sr.; Amanda Mirante, Lake Stevens, So.; Emily Roberts, Snohomish, Jr.; Darby Hewitt, Mt. Vernon, Sr.; Rebecca Housh, Mt. Vernon, Sr.; Carly Patrick, Mt. Vernon, Sr.

Wesco 4A South: Marli Koba, Mariner, Fr.; Vicki Lee, Lynnwood, Sr.; Shawna Cabanday, Kamiak, So.; Carson Harvey, Edmonds Woodway, Fr.; Abby Lyon, Cascade, Sr.; Kiana Miou, Edmonds Woodway, Jr.

Wesco 3A North: Emma Beauchamp, Marysville Getchell, Sr.; Hailey Beecher, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Shana Sterley, Marysville Pilchuck, So.; Haley Burns, Everett, So.; Jillian Jacobs, Stanwood, Sr.; Eryn Hall, Marysville Pilchuck, So.; Emily Anderson, Everett, Sr.

Wesco 3A South: MacKenzie Dixon, Shorecest, So.; Denice Anderson, Shorewood, So.; Jac Longstreth, Shorecest, Fr.; Annalise Blanchard, Meadowdale, Sr.; Jane Tarabochia, Shorewood, Sr.; Danika Morrison, Glacier Peak, Jr.

More in Sports

Everett Memorial Stadium’s baseball field converting to turf

The Mariners, Everett School District and others had to sign off on switch to an artificial surface.

UW’s Pettis, two Cougars named to midseason All-America Team

Washington State’s Cody O’Connell and Hercules Mata’Afa join Pettis on the first team

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

Which of the following Friday games would you like to see video… Continue reading

Pair of UW starters to miss remainder of season

Washington’s Trey Adams and Jordan Miller are out for the year with leg injuries.

Seahawks’ Bennett to join NFL’s meeting on social change

Tuesday’s meeting will involve league owners, union leaders and a handful of players.

Stanwood’s Phillips commits to wrestle at North Carolina

The 2-time state champion and 4-time national champion competed at the Cadet Worlds last summer.

Yankees beat Houston 8-1 ALCS Game 3

Judge, Frazier homer as New York thumps Astros

Cubs’ Maddon bristles at criticism of bullpen management

Chicago enters Game 3 down 2-0 to Dodgers

Q&A with Edmonds-Woodway’s Nick Berni

The Warriors’ top tennis player is hoping for a return to the 3A state tournament.

Most Read