All-Wesco Golf

Eds. note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by area coaches.

BOYS FIRST TEAM

Wesco 4A North

Owen Fenner, Monroe, Jr.

Luke Kuna, Snohomish, So.

Ethan Casto, Snohomish, So.

Bryson Rizzo, Snohomish, Sr.

Kyle Frederick, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Brayden Webb, Lake Stevens, So.

Wesco 4A South

Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood, Sr.

Matt Kornegay, Kamiak, Sr.

Steven Cabanday, Kamiak, Sr.

Arnold Ha, Jackson, Fr.

Simon Josephson, Cascade, Sr.

Ryan Kerr, Kamiak, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Halen Davis, Stanwood, Sr.

Mac Kerfoot, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Cody Sigvartson, Stanwood, Sr.

Quinton Borseth, Stanwood, Fr.

Cody Boll, Everett, Jr.

Gage St. John, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Trent Jones, Shorecrest, Jr.

Jamie Wright, Shorewood, Sr.

Matt Jenson, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Trevor Frisby, Meadowdale, Jr.

Stuart Schachle, Shorewood, Sr.

Mike Jenson, Mountlake Terrace, So.

Joey Haughney, Meadowdale, Sr.

GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Wesco 4A North

Julia Elton, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Anna Lundquist, Lake Stevens, Fr.

Makenzie Sundvor, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Emmi Modahl, Arlington, So.

Kailee Mydske, Snohomish, Jr.

Ivy Jacobsen, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Wesco 4A South

Renee Kwak, Kamiak, So.

Hannah Lee, Kamiak, Jr.

Katherine Choi, Kamiak, Jr.

Simran Handa, Kamiak, Jr.

Leah Shin, Jackson, Jr.

Olivia Kim, Kamiak, Jr.

Wesco 3A North

Annie Leete, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Emily Kelley, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Jacquelyn Martin, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Resego Mooki, Oak Harbor, So.

Bree Roderos, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Sam Powell, Stanwood, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Megan Christie, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Audrey Penner, Shorecrest, Sr.

Morgan Rood, Meadowdale, So.

Erika Stromerson, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Claire Mrozek, Shorecrest, Sr.

Anna Maria Beall, Meadowdale, Jr.

BOYS HONORABLE MENTION

Wesco 4A North: Keegan Willis, Snohomish, Jr.; Anthony Guerrero, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Ben Gardner, Snohomish, So.; Colton Castro, Snohomish, Sr.; Spencer Raub, Lake Stevens, So.; Miles Witt, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Wesco 4A South: Jonathan Cisneros, Cascade, Jr.; Jordan Brajcich, Jackson, Fr.; EJ Tilt, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.; Israel Martinez, Jackson, Jr.; Drew Gradwohl, Edmonds Woodway, Jr.; Tyler Singer, Kamiak, Sr.; Cameron Metcalfe, Cascade, Sr.; Marcus Lynch, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.

Wesco 3A North: Tony Preston, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.; Ryan Clausen, Marysville Getchell, Sr.; Hunter Adams, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Jacob Reiswig, Marysville Getchell, Sr.; Avery Barton, Everett, Sr.; Kole Johnson, Stanwood, So.

Wesco 3A South: Nathan Glazewski, Meadowdale, Sr.; Jack Stutz, Meadowdale, Jr.; Drew Williams, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.; Taylor Gildersleeve, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Sam Stapleton, Shorewood, Sr.; Josh Reines, Glacier Peak, Sr.

GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION

Wesco 4A North: Alyssa Evans, Mt. Vernon, Sr.; Amanda Mirante, Lake Stevens, So.; Emily Roberts, Snohomish, Jr.; Darby Hewitt, Mt. Vernon, Sr.; Rebecca Housh, Mt. Vernon, Sr.; Carly Patrick, Mt. Vernon, Sr.

Wesco 4A South: Marli Koba, Mariner, Fr.; Vicki Lee, Lynnwood, Sr.; Shawna Cabanday, Kamiak, So.; Carson Harvey, Edmonds Woodway, Fr.; Abby Lyon, Cascade, Sr.; Kiana Miou, Edmonds Woodway, Jr.

Wesco 3A North: Emma Beauchamp, Marysville Getchell, Sr.; Hailey Beecher, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Shana Sterley, Marysville Pilchuck, So.; Haley Burns, Everett, So.; Jillian Jacobs, Stanwood, Sr.; Eryn Hall, Marysville Pilchuck, So.; Emily Anderson, Everett, Sr.

Wesco 3A South: MacKenzie Dixon, Shorecest, So.; Denice Anderson, Shorewood, So.; Jac Longstreth, Shorecest, Fr.; Annalise Blanchard, Meadowdale, Sr.; Jane Tarabochia, Shorewood, Sr.; Danika Morrison, Glacier Peak, Jr.

More in Sports

Silvertips fall to Americans 3-2 in overtime

Goaltender Blake Lyda, 15, saves 32 shots in an outstanding debut with Everett.

Seahawks’ Bennett says he’ll continue to sit; Avril headed to IR

Seattleā€™s defensive ends make news that goes far beyond the football field.

Huskies razor-thin at CB heading into UCLA matchup

UW may look to true freshmen with junior Jordan Miller and redshirt freshman Byron Murphy hurt.

Yankees beat Astros 5-0 for 3-2 lead in ALCS

Masahiro Tanaka pitches 7 strong innings as New York moves to within one win of the World Series.

REFLECTIONS: Silvertips fall despite impressive Lyda debut

The Game Obviously a 3-2 overtime loss wasn’t the desire result. Nevertheless,… Continue reading

Snow goose prospects outstanding again

The increasing number of snows in the area leads to an increase in the daily bag limit and more.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Crabbing ‘out front’

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald The just-past summer recreational crab season… Continue reading

Chicago stays alive in NLCS with 3-2 win over Los Angeles

Wade Davis hangs on for a tense 6-out save as Chicago avoids a sweep and forces Game 5.

Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 2B/1B… Continue reading

Most Read