AP All-State Football Teams

Eds. note: The Associated Press all-state teams are selected by writers and editors from around the state.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Reilly Hennessey, Camas.

FIRST TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Reilly Hennessey, sr., Camas.

Running backs: Chico McClatcher, jr., Federal Way; Clifton Lozano, sr., Chiawana; Conner Baumann, sr., Newport.

Wide receivers: Zach Eagle, sr., Camas; Deion Singleton, sr., Chiawana.

Tight end: Henderson Belk, sr., Kamiak.

Offensive line: Chandler Newell, sr., Chiawana; Drew Clarkson, sr., Camas; Jose Jimenez, sr., Eisenhower; Andreas Dillard, sr., Woodinville; Foster Sarell, fr., Graham-Kapowski.

FIRST TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: Mark DeRuyter, sr., Chiawana; Josh Wright, sr., Skyline; Jesse Nickens, jr., Davis; Evan Miksch, sr., Lake Stevens.

Linebackers: Alex Weber, sr., Chiawana; Michael DiGenova, sr., Camas; Tristan Brock, jr., Mount Vernon; Jackson Lewis, jr., Davis.

Defensive backs: Keenan Curran, sr., Federal Way; Deion Singleton, sr., Chiawana; Mitch Fettig, sr., Olympia; Andrew Schwieterman, sr., Central Kitsap.

FIRST TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker: Garrett King, jr., Wenatchee.

Punter: Josh Smith, sr., Cascade.

All-purpose/returner: Chico McClatcher, jr., Federal Way.

SECOND TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Joey Zamora, sr., Chiawana .

Running backs: Leon Siofele, sr., Union; Teague James, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Isaiah Brandt-Sims, sr., Wenatchee.

Wide receivers: Ridge Harmon, sr., Eisenhower; Deshon Williams, sr., Tahoma.

Tight end: Eric Briscoe, soph., Davis.

Offensive line: Travis Bakken, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Mason Johnson, sr., Kentlake; Owen Gaylor, sr., Gig Harbor; J.D. Boden, sr., Central Valley; Kayden Maughan, sr., Chiawana.

SECOND TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: Jose Jimenez, sr., Eisenhower; Jakob Stoll, sr., Wenatchee; Brandon Kaufman, sr., Eastlake; Travis Bakken, sr., Edmonds-Woodway.

Linebackers: Mac McLachlan, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; C.J. Lat, sr., Lake Stevens; Joe Martin, sr., Spanaway Lake; Calvin McLain, sr., Curtis.

Defensive backs: Meliqui Lombera, sr., Eisenhower; Cole Karstetter, sr., Ferris; Darnell Handcox, sr., Walla Walla; Derek Chapman, sr., Issaquah.

FIRST TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker: Connor Finnegan, sr., Evergreen.

Punter: Tyler Dionne, jr., Union.

All-purpose/returner: Ridge Harmon, sr., Eisenhower.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Budda Baker, Bellevue.

FIRST TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Brett Rypien, jr., Shadle Park.

Running backs: Austin Joyner, jr., Marysville Pilchuck; Myles Gaskin, jr., O’Dea; Umid Ramizov, sr., Kamiakin.

Wide receivers: Tanner Pauly, sr., Shadle Park; Joey Cassano, sr., Auburn Mountainview.

Tight end: Nick Kiourkas, sr., Shadle Park.

Offensive line: Morgan Richey, sr., Bellevue; Marcus Griffin, sr., Bellevue; Austin Schimke, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Jevin Pahinui, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Michael Hernandez, sr., O’Dea.

FIRST TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: Elisha Pa’aga, sr., Eastside Catholic; Marcus Griffin, sr., Bellevue; Jarius McDade, sr., O’Dea; Patiole Pesefea, sr., Foss.

Linebackers: Beau Shain, sr., Mount Si; Jack Flor, sr., O’Dea; Alex Gray, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Ross Conners, jr., Bellevue.

Defensive backs: Budda Baker, sr., Bellevue; Joey Akers, Sr., Ferndale; Kaianoa Wong, sr., Glacier Peak; Timmy Haehl, sr., Bellevue.

FIRST TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker: Jake Masters, sr., Lake Washington.

Punter: Colin Davies, sr., Nathan Hale.

All-purpose/returner: Budda Baker, sr., Bellevue.

SECOND TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Nick Mitchell, sr., Mount Si.

Running backs: Chance Ragsdale, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Sam Richmond, jr., Bellevue; Rayshaun Miller, sr., Lincoln.

Wide receivers: Trevor Martin, sr., University; Alvin Welch, sr., Shadle Park.

Tight end: Alexei Oro, sr., O’Dea.

Offensive line: Jake Grantham, sr., North Thurston; Drew Springfield, sr., Eastside Catholic; Dylan Keech, sr., Kamiakin; Alex Neale, jr., Eastside Catholic.

SECOND TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: Bowman, sr., Bellevue; Benning Potoa’e, jr., Lakes; Dylan Keech, sr., Kamiakin; Dante Fields, sr., Marysville Pilchuck.

Linebackers: Anthony Masaniai, jr., Eastside Catholic; Tyler Herman, jr., Kamiakin; Brett Potter, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; Brennon Kaleiwahea, sr., Timberline.

Defensive backs: Kaleb Seymer, sr., Marysville Getchell ; Jake Geldbach, sr., Shadle Park; Mikel Owes, jr., O’Dea; Jeff Winstead, sr., Timberline.

SECOND TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker: Spencer Pettit, jr., Glacier Peak.

Punter: Zach Burke, sr., Lakes.

All-purpose/returner: Robert Combs, sr., Bonney Lake.

CLASS 2A

Player of the Year: Trent Postma, Lynden.

FIRST TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Mason Schutt, sr., Prosser.

Running backs: Trent Postma, jr., Lynden; Christian Cummings, sr., Tumwater; Jacob Yordy, sr., R.A. Long.

Wide receivers: Jalani Phelps, sr., Lynden; Cardell Jones, jr., Prosser.

Tight end: Brayton Leach, jr., Ellensburg.

Offensive line: Trevor Lange, sr., Lynden; Jake Laird, sr., Ephrata; Tristan Campbell, sr., Lynden; Koyre Trejo, sr., Tumwater; Ryan Secondi, sr., Ellensburg.

FIRST TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: Ryan Secondi, sr., Ellensburg; Nick Foerstel, sr., Tumwater; Treshon Long, sr., R.A. Long; Sam Harris, sr., Mark Morris.

Linebackers: Gabe Caskey, jr., Ellensburg; Aaron Dickson, sr., Kingston; Jaremy Martin, sr., Lynden; Trent Postma, Jr., Lynden.

Defensive backs: Benjamin Stockdale, sr., Ellensburg; Rudy Mendoza, sr., Lynden; Gabe Gleizes, sr., Tumwater; Zach Janis, sr., East Valley.

FIRST TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker: Juan Rodriguez, sr., Ellensburg.

Punter: Elijah Hill, jr., Tumwater.

All-purpose/returner: Brett Wright, sr., Sequim.

SECOND TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Tanner Gueller, sr., W.F. West.

Running backs: Gabe Caskey, jr., Ellensburg; Shawn Kennedy, sr., Sedro-Woolley; David Ungerer, sr., Pullman.

Wide receivers: Zach Janis, sr., East Valley (Yakima); Bryan Moon, sr., W.F. West.

Tight end: Jaremy Martin, sr., Lynden.

Offensive line: Parker Berman, sr., Ellensburg; Austin Striplin, sr., Sumner; Drew Norvell, jr., Sehome ; Ben Harrison, sr., Mark Morris; Jensen Lillquist, sr., Ellensburg.

SECOND TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: Jalani Phelps, sr., Lynden; Jake Laird, sr., Ephrata; Zach Grate, sr., Black Hills; Chase Johnson, sr., Aberdeen.

Linebackers: Addison Barrett, jr., Tumwater; Keigan Baker, sr., Mark Morris; Taylor Comfort, sr., Sultan; Mark Bradley, sr., West Valley (Yakima).

Defensive backs: Ethan Hibbs, sr., Prosser; Keenan Fagan, sr., White River; J.T. Phelan, sr., East Valley (Spokane); Ernie Davis, sr., Renton.

SECOND TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker: Tanner Gates, sr., Burlington-Edison.

Punter: Rhett Lions, sr., West Valley (Yakima).

All-purpose/returner: Cameron Mosier, sr., Mark Morris.

CLASS 1A

Co-players of the year: Markus Goldbach, Freeman, and Brady Widner, Zillah.

FIRST TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Andrew Zender, Sr., Mount Baker.

Running backs: Markus Goldbach, jr., Freeman; Kurt Calhoun, sr., Zillah; Eli Whitmire, jr., Woodland.

Receivers: Brady Widner, sr., Zillah; Kian Genteman, sr., Freeman; Josiah Westbrook, So., Blaine.

Offensive line: Spencer Blackburn, Sr., Meridian; Chad Cohn, So., Mount Baker; Reggie Chumley, sr., Zillah; Robert Luke, sr., Charles Wright; Jacob Allison, Cashmere.

FIRST TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: Reggie Chumley, sr., Zillah; Jacob Allison, Cashmere; Asa Schwartz, Chelan; Spencer Blackburn, Sr., Meridian.

Linebackers: Mason Tobeck, jr., Cascade Christian; Cody Larson, Sr., Mount Baker; Ricky Escalante, Sr., Elma; Austin Krueger, jr., Zillah.

Defensive backs: Brady Widner, sr., Zillah; Izaiha Schwinden, sr., Mount Baker; Jacob King, sr., Port Townsend; Max Laib, sr., Freeman.

FIRST TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker: Alex Tyska, sr., Mount Baker.

Punter: Alex Tyska, sr., Mount Baker.

All-purpose/returner: Brady Widner, Zillah.

SECOND TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Hunter Huddleston, sr., Woodland.

Running backs: Latrez Jones, Sr., Meridian; Max Laib, sr., Freeman; Izaiha Schwinden, Sr., Mount Baker.

Wide receivers: Vince Nigro, sr., Woodland; Jared Shagool, sr., Kalama; Coleton Collins, sr., Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls).

Offensive line: Teigan Glidewell, jr., Freeman; Zach Jacobson, sr., King’s; Nick Streubel, sr., Coupeville; Leni Halaapiapi, Sr., Nooksack Valley; Evan Bialkowsky, Sr., Montesano.

SECOND TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: Teigan Glidewell, jr., Freeman; Hunter Esary, so., Kalama; Skyler Coppenrath, sr., Port Townsend; Gage Taylor, sr., Connell.

Linebackers: Johnny Mengarelli, sr., Zillah; Kian Genteman, sr., Freeman; Gunner Vanderbilt, sr., Connell; Matt Cain, sr., Port Townsend.

Defensive backs: Jared Shagool, sr., Kalama; Latrez Jones, sr., Meridian; Dennis Merritt, Cascade; Connor Wonderly, sr., La Center.

SECOND TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker: Luis Medina, sr., Zillah.

Punter: Matt Wellner, sr., La Salle.

All-purpose/returner: Justin Rivas, sr., Okanogan.

CLASS 2B

Player of the Year: Dylan Harz, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

FIRST TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Dylan Hartz, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

Running backs: Connor O’Neill, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Brian Reynods, sr., Morton/White Pass; Jared Corbet, sr., Toutle Lake.

Receivers: Ben Powell, sr., Morton/White Pass; Ryan Whitmore, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Kobie Lewis, sr., White Swan.

Offensive line: Jarradd Morley, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Tyler Frederick, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Zach Counts, sr., Morton/White Pass; James Hamilton, soph., Raymond; Victor Andy, sr., White Swan.

FIRST TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: Jarradd Morley, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Tony Picard, sr., White Swan; Tyler Frederick, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Zach Counts, sr., Morton/White Pass.

Linebackers: Ben Powell, sr., Morton/White Pass; Wil James, sr., La Conner; Darol Ratsavongsy, sr., Raymond; Colin Sheffels, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

Defensive backs: Dylan Hartz, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Rylon Kolb, sr., Morton/White Pass; Rylon Kolb, sr., Morton/White Pass; Talen Larsen, jr., Waitsburg-Prescott.

FIRST TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker: Antonio Benito, soph., Waitsburg-Prescott.

Punter: Cort Ruzicka, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

All-purpose/returner: Austin Getz, sr., Colfax.

SECOND TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Rylon Kolb, sr., Morton/White Pass.

Running backs: Gianni Bertucci, sr., Morton/White Pass; Darol Ratsavongsy, sr., Raymond; Gibson Fichter, jr., Concrete.

Receivers: Devon Acevedo, jr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Darryl Galloway, sr., DeSales; Beau Magnuson, sr., Asotin.

Offensive line: Caleb Bridge, jr., North Beach; Tommy Seaman, sr., Morton/White Pass; Nate Bartlow, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Alex Siekawitch, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Dylan Hansen, sr., Wahkiakum.

SECOND TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: Caleb Bridge, jr., North Beach; Hunter Borden, sr., Raymond; Matt Jubb, sr., DeSales; Gunnar Blix, so. Wahkiakum.

Linebackers: Jared Corbet, sr., Toutle Lake; Jonathon Shields, jr., White Swan; Gianni Bertucci, sr., Morton/White Pass; Cort Ruzicka, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

Defensive backs: Isaiah Scheel, jr., DeSales; Ryan Schaefer, sr., Asotin; Michael Forbes, jr., Tri-Cities Prep; Travis McMillion, sr., Onalaska.

SECOND TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker: Jarod Hammond, jr., Napavine.

Punter: Marcus Hampton, jr., Adna.

All-purpose/returner: Gianni Bertucci, sr., Morton/White Pass.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Josiah Greene, Neah Bay.

FIRST TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Jake Straughan, sr., Colton.

Running backs: Keigan Gardiner, sr., Wishkah Valley; Cody Cummins, sr., Neah Bay.

Receivers: Ezekial Greene, sr., Neah Bay; Ruben Butler, sr., Touchet.

Offensive line: Bill Hanson, sr., Neah Bay; Trey Berge, Sr., Wishkah Valley.

FIRST TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: John Reamer, jr., Neah Bay; Josiah Greene, sr., Neah Bay; Colton Goble, sr., Touchet.

Linebackers: Tyler McCaulley, sr., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, jr., Touchet; Josh King, sr., Quilcene.

Defensive backs: Jake Straughan, sr., Colton; Keigan Gardiner, sr., Wishkah Valley.

FIRST TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

All-purpose/returner: Keigan Gardiner, sr., Wishkah Valley.

SECOND TEAM | OFFENSE

Quarterback: Josiah Greene, sr., Neah Bay.

Running backs: Colton Goble, sr., Touchet; Craig Nelson, sr., Rosalia.

Receivers: Austin Brockie, jr., Lummi;

Offensive line: Triston Williams, jr., Quilcene; Joe Maneval, sr., Clallam Bay; Ivan Hernandez, sr., Touchet.

SECOND TEAM | DEFENSE

Defensive line: Ezekial Greene, sr., Neah Bay; Deion Hoskins, Sr., Lummi; Dillon Mitchell, sr., Wishkah Valley.

Linebackers: Jason Smith, sr., Quilcene; Ruben Butler, sr., Touchet; Matt Mohr, sr., Clallam Bay.

Defensive backs: Elias Martinez, sr., Touchet; Cole Svec, fr., Neah Bay.

FIRST TEAM | SPECIAL TEAMS

All-purpose/returner: Collin Haupt, jr., Neah Bay.

More in Sports

Members of the offensive line look over a play during practice Wednesday afternoon at Monroe High in Monroe on November 15, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
After historic win, Monroe football sets sights on Sumner

The Bearcats advanced to the quarterfinals after their first-ever state-playoff win last week.

Return of goalie Hart boosts Silvertips’ confidence

Everett has gone 3-1-0-1 since Hart returned to the lineup after an illness earlier this season.

Doubt grows over Chancellor’s availability for Monday

The Seahawks strong safety sufferered a neck stinger in a win over the Cardinals last week.

Looking for 2nd receiving option, Huskies turn to Fuller

After a rash of injuries, the sophomore looks to step up as Washington’s complement to Dante Pettis.

Skate America returning to Xfinity Arena next year

Everett set the Skate America attendance record when it hosted the event in 2008

Friday/Saturday’s state football preview capsules

Archbishop Murphy (2A) and Monroe (4A) will play in the state quarterfinals this weekend.

Washington falls to Providence 77-70 in 2K Classic

Noah Dickerson scores 19 and freshman Jaylen Nowell adds 14 the Huskies in the loss.

POLL RESULTS: Sherman’s loss a significant one for Seahawks

Responders believe Seattle will suffer consequences from All-Pro cornerback Richard Sherman’s injury.

BLOG: Some off-day musings as Silvertips prep for three-in-three

The Silvertips are heading into a busy stretch of games with in… Continue reading

Most Read