AP prep football poll: How they fared

  • Mon Oct 15th, 2012 10:50am
  • Sports

CLASS 4A

1. Skyline (7-0) beat Newport 56-28.

2. Federal Way (7-0) beat Spanaway Lake 42-13.

3. Camas (7-0) beat Union 22-0.

4. Gonzaga Prep (7-0) beat Rogers (Spokane) 52-14.

5. Kentwood (7-0) beat Tahoma 35-13.

6. Bellarmine Prep (6-1) beat Yelm 56-7.

7. Mead (6-1) beat Central Valley 26-16.

8. Ferris (6-1) beat Lewis and Clark 17-0.

9. Curtis (6-1) beat Auburn Riverside 49-0.

10. Skyview (5-2) beat Evergreen (Vancouver) 44-7.<

CLASS 3A

1. Bellevue (7-0) beat Mount Si 49-10.

2. Mount Si (6-1) lost to Bellevue 49-10.

3. Meadowdale (6-1) lost to Eastlake 16-0.

4. Eastside Catholic (7-0) beat O’Dea 35-21.

5. O’Dea (5-2) lost to Eastside Catholic 35-21.

6. Oak Harbor (6-1) beat Marysville-Getchell 28-14.

(tie) Ferndale (7-0) beat Bellingham 48-0.

8. Shelton (6-1) lost to North Thurston 21-20.

9. Glacier Peak (6-1) beat Shorewood 24-14.

10. Timberline (6-1) beat Mount Tahoma 40-6.

CLASS 2A

1. Othello (6-0) beat Selah 48-0.

2. Lakewood (7-0) beat Cedarcrest 55-0.

3. Lynden (6-1) beat Burlington-Edison 34-7.

4. Prosser (6-1) beat West Valley (Yakima) 19-8.

5. Tumwater (6-1) beat Centralia 48-0.

6. Capital (5-2) beat Black Hills 56-7.

7. Mark Morris (6-1) beat Ridgefield 21-14.

8. W. F. West (5-2) beat River Ridge 44-26.

9. East Valley (Spokane) (5-2) lost to West Valley (Spokane) 30-27.

10. West Valley (Spokane) (6-1) beat East Valley (Spokane) 30-27.<

CLASS 1A

1. King’s (7-0) beat Granite Falls 57-7.

2. Royal (7-0) beat Connell 47-0.

3. Cashmere (7-0) beat Brewster 83-0.

4. Cle Elum/Roslyn (6-1) lost to Zillah 42-35.

5. Hoquiam (7-0) beat Rainier 63-0.

6. Cascade Christian (6-1) beat Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 28-0.

7. LaCenter (7-0) beat Seton Catholic 71-0.

8. Blaine (6-1) beat Meridian 34-27.

9. Charles Wright Academy (6-0) beat Chimacum 34-7.

10. Montesano (5-2) beat Tenino 50-7.<

CLASS 2B

1. Morton/White Pass (7-0) beat Wahkiakum 51-6.

2. Waitsburg-Prescott (6-1) beat Mabton 54-8.

3. Willapa Valley (6-0) idle.

4. Wahkiakum (6-1) lost to Morton/White Pass 51-6.

5. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (6-1) lost to DeSales 38-12.

6. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (6-0) beat Reardan 34-0.

7. Colfax (4-1) beat Springdale 40-6.

(tie) DeSales (5-1) beat Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 38-12.

9. Naselle (4-2) lost to Raymond 14-6.

10. Reardan (4-2) lost to Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 34-0.<

CLASS 1B

1. Liberty Christian (7-0) beat Colton 56-8.

2. Neah Bay (7-0) beat Lopez 50-0.

3. Cusick (7-0) beat Selkirk 52-12.

4. Lummi (5-2) beat Clallam Bay 73-18.

5. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (6-1) beat Wilbur-Creston 48-6.<