AP Washington girls basketball poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2013, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Record Points Last

1. Mead (4) 16-1 74 2

2. Mt. Rainier (4) 18-1 65 1

3. Gonzaga Prep 16-1 64 3

4. Lynnwood 18-1 60 4

5. Puyallup 17-2 49 6

6. Inglemoor 15-2 36 9

7. Walla Walla 17-2 34 8

8. Todd Beamer 16-3 18 10

9. Arlington 16-3 16 7

10. Woodinville 15-4 11 5

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon 9. Skyline 4. Union 4. Richland 2. Skyview 1. Moses Lake 1. Issaquah 1.

Class 3A

School Record Points Last

1. Prairie (8) 18-2 80 1

2. Cleveland 16-2 67 3

3. Wilson, Woodrow 13-2 61 2

4. Bellevue 18-1 59 4

5. Seattle Prep 15-3 52 5

6. Holy Names 16-2 35 6

7. Ferndale 15-2 33 8

8. Stanwood 17-2 30 7

9. Kamiakin 17-3 16 9

10. Mercer Island 15-4 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Mt. Spokane 8. Lakeside (Seattle) 4. Shadle Park 3. Juanita 2. Franklin 2. Glacier Peak 2. University 1. Enumclaw 1.

Class 2A

School Record Points Last

1. Mark Morris (9) 17-2 96 1

2. W. F. West 15-3 79 2

3. Wapato 15-1 64 3

4. Burlington-Edison 15-2 60 5

5. Archbishop Murphy 15-3 50 4

6. White River 16-3 47 7

7. Ellensburg 14-2 42 6

8. Renton 16-2 34 9

9. Cedarcrest 17-2 31 8

10. Pullman 12-5 12 NR

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 5. Port Angeles 3. Grandview 3. East Valley (Spokane) 2. Washougal 1.

Class 1A

School Record Points Last

1. Freeman (6) 19-0 74 1

2. Cascade Christian (1) 19-0 68 3

3. Castle Rock (1) 17-0 64 4

4. Brewster 16-1 45 2

4. Lynden Christian 16-3 45 7

6. Okanogan 14-3 42 6

7. Woodland 17-2 39 5

8. Chelan 14-3 29 9

9. University Prep 16-2 9 NR

10. La Salle 15-2 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Elma 3. Granger 3. King’s 3. LaCenter 3. Blaine 2. Zillah 1. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 1. Connell 1.

Class 2B

School Record Points Last

1. Reardan (6) 19-1 60 1

2. Pe Ell 16-1 51 2

3. Colfax 17-3 48 3

4. Raymond 18-1 41 4

5. NW Chr. (Colbert) 15-4 39 5

6. Darrington 17-2 26 6

7. Riverside Christian 10-3 18 9

8. Morton-White Pass 14-5 12 NR

9. LaConner 15-4 9 NR

10. DeSales 13-3 7 7

Others receiving votes: Napavine 6. Onalaska 6. Dayton 5. Bear Creek School 2.

Class 1B

School Record Points Last

1. Colton (3) 16-1 47 1

2. Sunnyside Chr. (1) 18-0 45 2

3. Neah Bay (1) 11-1 43 3

4. Cusick 18-2 32 5

5. Almira Coulee-Hartline 14-5 21 4

Others receiving votes: Mt. Rainier Lutheran 6. Republic 6.

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Sounders have their eyes set on Houston

Seattle will continue their MLS title defense in conference finals in Houston.

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

Washington to play role of spoiler in Apple Cup

UW can ruin WSU’s chances of a Pac-12 North title and earn its 10th win on Saturday.

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Most Read