AP Washington girls basketball poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2013, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Record Points Last

1. Mead (4) 16-1 74 2

2. Mt. Rainier (4) 18-1 65 1

3. Gonzaga Prep 16-1 64 3

4. Lynnwood 18-1 60 4

5. Puyallup 17-2 49 6

6. Inglemoor 15-2 36 9

7. Walla Walla 17-2 34 8

8. Todd Beamer 16-3 18 10

9. Arlington 16-3 16 7

10. Woodinville 15-4 11 5

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon 9. Skyline 4. Union 4. Richland 2. Skyview 1. Moses Lake 1. Issaquah 1.

Class 3A

School Record Points Last

1. Prairie (8) 18-2 80 1

2. Cleveland 16-2 67 3

3. Wilson, Woodrow 13-2 61 2

4. Bellevue 18-1 59 4

5. Seattle Prep 15-3 52 5

6. Holy Names 16-2 35 6

7. Ferndale 15-2 33 8

8. Stanwood 17-2 30 7

9. Kamiakin 17-3 16 9

10. Mercer Island 15-4 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Mt. Spokane 8. Lakeside (Seattle) 4. Shadle Park 3. Juanita 2. Franklin 2. Glacier Peak 2. University 1. Enumclaw 1.

Class 2A

School Record Points Last

1. Mark Morris (9) 17-2 96 1

2. W. F. West 15-3 79 2

3. Wapato 15-1 64 3

4. Burlington-Edison 15-2 60 5

5. Archbishop Murphy 15-3 50 4

6. White River 16-3 47 7

7. Ellensburg 14-2 42 6

8. Renton 16-2 34 9

9. Cedarcrest 17-2 31 8

10. Pullman 12-5 12 NR

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 5. Port Angeles 3. Grandview 3. East Valley (Spokane) 2. Washougal 1.

Class 1A

School Record Points Last

1. Freeman (6) 19-0 74 1

2. Cascade Christian (1) 19-0 68 3

3. Castle Rock (1) 17-0 64 4

4. Brewster 16-1 45 2

4. Lynden Christian 16-3 45 7

6. Okanogan 14-3 42 6

7. Woodland 17-2 39 5

8. Chelan 14-3 29 9

9. University Prep 16-2 9 NR

10. La Salle 15-2 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Elma 3. Granger 3. King’s 3. LaCenter 3. Blaine 2. Zillah 1. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 1. Connell 1.

Class 2B

School Record Points Last

1. Reardan (6) 19-1 60 1

2. Pe Ell 16-1 51 2

3. Colfax 17-3 48 3

4. Raymond 18-1 41 4

5. NW Chr. (Colbert) 15-4 39 5

6. Darrington 17-2 26 6

7. Riverside Christian 10-3 18 9

8. Morton-White Pass 14-5 12 NR

9. LaConner 15-4 9 NR

10. DeSales 13-3 7 7

Others receiving votes: Napavine 6. Onalaska 6. Dayton 5. Bear Creek School 2.

Class 1B

School Record Points Last

1. Colton (3) 16-1 47 1

2. Sunnyside Chr. (1) 18-0 45 2

3. Neah Bay (1) 11-1 43 3

4. Cusick 18-2 32 5

5. Almira Coulee-Hartline 14-5 21 4

Others receiving votes: Mt. Rainier Lutheran 6. Republic 6.

More in Sports

Local quartet lifting playoff-bound CWU football

Four Snohomish County natives start for the 11-0 Wildcats.

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Washington State brings improved defense into Apple Cup

Typically known for its Air Raid offense, the Cougars are excelling on both sides of the ball.

Silvertips looking for offense entering weekend series

Everett will look to snap a 2-game losing streak when faces Tri-City on the road.

Seahawks waive Freeney from depleted defense

The surprising move comes on the heels of a loss where poor pass rush was an issue for Seattle.

Sounders beat Houston 2-0 in 1st leg of West finals

Gustav Svensson and Will Bruin scored for the Sounders, who host the 2nd leg Thursday.

Apple Cup notebook: Leach’s Cougars without special motivation

The Washington State coach said his team will prepare like it’s a normal game.

Seattle falls short in 34-31 home loss to Atlanta

Russell Wilson rallied the Seahawks late, but it wasn’t enough to avoid a defeat.

Seahawks’ postseason hopes dealt a blow by loss to Falcons

Seattle will likely spend the rest of the regular season fighting for a playoff berth.

Most Read