Area baseball leaders | April 11

Eds. note: Updated through April 11. Please contact Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney (aswaney@heraldnet.com) with any corrections to this list.

Hitting leaders

Doubles

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace 8

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak 6

Adam Davenport, Cedarcrest 5

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 5

Carson Hoerner, Lynnwood 5

Kyler McMahan, Lynnwood 5

Dakota Barlament, Meadowdale 5

Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace 5

Tyler Klaudt, Archbishop Murphy 4

Evan Haugen, Archbishop Murphy 4

Tristan Jager, Arlington 4

Patrick Chung, Cascade 4

Ray Rude, Glacier Peak 4

Austin Hines, Glacier Peak 4

Daniel Head, Granite Falls 4

Greg Barnett, Granite Falls 4

Justin Brown, Lake Stevens 4

Landon Riker, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Brayden Hopstad, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Jaden Yackley, Mountlake Terrace 4

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 4

Jimmy Mailloux, Stanwood 4

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood 4

Josh Schempp, Arlington 3

Bryce Human, Arlington 3

Austin Pinorini, Cascade 3

Blaine Wagner, Cedarcrest 3

Mac McLachlan, Edmonds-Woodway 3

Chantz Justice, Edmonds-Woodway 3

Alex Pettibone, Kamiak 3

Geoffrey Lee, Kamiak 3

Lawton Manipon, Lynnwood 3

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Justin Ridley, Meadowdale 3

Alex Spahman, Monroe 3

Hunter Bingham, Monroe 3

Wyatt Segle, Monroe 3

Haakon Lande, Snohomish 3

Nick Wright, Stanwood 3

Triples

KJ Brady, Cascade 3

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood 3

Tristan Jager, Arlington 2

Aaron Avalos, Jackson 2

Home runs

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 3

Daniel Head, Granite Falls 3|

Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Aaron Avalos, Jackson 2

Jacob Eason, Lake Stevens 2

Pitching leaders

Record (Minimum 4 dec.)

KJ Brady, Cascade 4-0

Adam Davenport, Cedarcrest 4-0

Sam Boone, Shorewood 4-0

Rylan Faucett, Marysville Getchell 4-1

Ryan Dorney, Archbishop Murphy 3-1

Chris Gentry, Granite Falls 3-1

Tyler Givens, Stanwood 3-1

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 2-2

KeVaughn Escobar-Umayam, Kamiak 2-2

More in Sports

Everett’s Garrett Pilon controls the puck in the first period Sunday afternoon at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on February 18, 2018. The Silvertips won 4-0. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Silvertips complete a season sweep of the Kamloops Blazers

Martin Fasko-Rudas joins the Silvertips’ top line and helps spark Everett to a 4-0 victory

Dillon puts the No. 3 car back to Victory Lane at Daytona

Dillon earns the victory for his grandfather’s team, Richard Childress Racing

Team LeBron edges Team Stephen in NBA All-Star Game

LeBron James earns MVP honors as his team scores a 148-145 victory

Pairings announced for regional basketball playoffs

Lynnwood and Stanwood girls face each other Saturday at Jackson High School

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Onyebuchi, Centazzo return with Blazers in 4-0 Everett victory

Two former Everett Silvertip fan favorites returned to Angel of the Winds… Continue reading

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Most Read